Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

listview icon
List view (shown)

Books by White Charles

Title : the life and times [X]  Author : white charles [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

1) Life and Times of Little Richard
Charles White

Born in Macon, Georgia into a respectable lower middle class family as Richard Penniman, Little Richard, later to become one of the greatest rock & rollers of all time, demonstrated his otherness from an early age, both through bizarre practical jokes played on his neighbors, and in his choice of after-school companions, who happened to include a couple of the neighborhood male prostitutes. Charles White's frequently lurid biography, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, covers much territory, including racy details of Richard's sex life, which, among other things, involved bi-sexual orgies and voyeurism. For good measure White also throws in the more mundane particulars of Richard's day job, including his recording of a pair of seminal rock & roll songs, 1955's "Tutti Frutti" and "LongTall Sally," as well as chronicling the musical inspiration the artist provided to his peers and such later stars as the Beatles. Perhaps to redress the narrative's moral balance, White also includes a variety of Richard's sermons given after his mid-1970s religious awakening, which the rocker seems to approach with the same enthusiasm he once put into his tumultuous concerts. White also includes a useful comprehensive discography, filmography, and recording schedule.

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Life and Times of Little Richard
Charles White

Born in Macon, Georgia into a respectable lower middle class family as Richard Penniman, Little Richard, later to become one of the greatest rock & rollers of all time, demonstrated his otherness from an early age, both through bizarre practical jokes played on his neighbors, and in his choice of after-school companions, who happened to include a couple of the neighborhood male prostitutes. Charles White's frequently lurid biography, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, covers much territory, including racy details of Richard's sex life, which, among other things, involved bi-sexual orgies and voyeurism. For good measure White also throws in the more mundane particulars of Richard's day job, including his recording of a pair of seminal rock & roll songs, 1955's "Tutti Frutti" and "LongTall Sally," as well as chronicling the musical inspiration the artist provided to his peers and such later stars as the Beatles. Perhaps to redress the narrative's moral balance, White also includes a variety of Richard's sermons given after his mid-1970s religious awakening, which the rocker seems to approach with the same enthusiasm he once put into his tumultuous concerts. White also includes a useful comprehensive discography, filmography, and recording schedule.

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Life and Times of Little Richard
Charles White

Born in Macon, Georgia into a respectable lower middle class family as Richard Penniman, Little Richard, later to become one of the greatest rock & rollers of all time, demonstrated his otherness from an early age, both through bizarre practical jokes played on his neighbors, and in his choice of after-school companions, who happened to include a couple of the neighborhood male prostitutes. Charles White's frequently lurid biography, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, covers much territory, including racy details of Richard's sex life, which, among other things, involved bi-sexual orgies and voyeurism. For good measure White also throws in the more mundane particulars of Richard's day job, including his recording of a pair of seminal rock & roll songs, 1955's "Tutti Frutti" and "LongTall Sally," as well as chronicling the musical inspiration the artist provided to his peers and such later stars as the Beatles. Perhaps to redress the narrative's moral balance, White also includes a variety of Richard's sermons given after his mid-1970s religious awakening, which the rocker seems to approach with the same enthusiasm he once put into his tumultuous concerts. White also includes a useful comprehensive discography, filmography, and recording schedule.

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) "Life and Times of Little Richard
White, Charles

"Ex-library copy, still in good condition!"... (more information)

Offered by Virgiliobooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The life and times of Little Richard: the quasar of rock
White, Charles

Born in Macon, Georgia into a respectable lower middle class family as Richard Penniman, Little Richard, later to become one of the greatest rock & rollers of all time, demonstrated his otherness from an early age, both through bizarre practical jokes played on his neighbors, and in his choice of after-school companions, who happened to include a couple of the neighborhood male prostitutes. Charles White's frequently lurid biography, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, covers much territory, including racy details of Richard's sex life, which, among other things, involved bi-sexual orgies and voyeurism. For good measure White also throws in the more mundane particulars of Richard's day job, including his recording of a pair of seminal rock & roll songs, 1955's "Tutti Frutti" and "LongTall Sally," as well as chronicling the musical inspiration the artist provided to his peers and such later stars as the Beatles. Perhaps to redress the narrative's moral balance, White also includes a variety of Richard's sermons given after his mid-1970s religious awakening, which the rocker seems to approach with the same enthusiasm he once put into his tumultuous concerts. White also includes a useful comprehensive discography, filmography, and recording schedule.

Harmony Books, 1984; c1984. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) The Life and Times of Little Richard
Charles White

Pocket Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
7) The Life and Times of Little Richard: The Quasar of Rock
White, Charles

Born in Macon, Georgia into a respectable lower middle class family as Richard Penniman, Little Richard, later to become one of the greatest rock & rollers of all time, demonstrated his otherness from an early age, both through bizarre practical jokes played on his neighbors, and in his choice of after-school companions, who happened to include a couple of the neighborhood male prostitutes. Charles White's frequently lurid biography, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, covers much territory, including racy details of Richard's sex life, which, among other things, involved bi-sexual orgies and voyeurism. For good measure White also throws in the more mundane particulars of Richard's day job, including his recording of a pair of seminal rock & roll songs, 1955's "Tutti Frutti" and "LongTall Sally," as well as chronicling the musical inspiration the artist provided to his peers and such later stars as the Beatles. Perhaps to redress the narrative's moral balance, White also includes a variety of Richard's sermons given after his mid-1970s religious awakening, which the rocker seems to approach with the same enthusiasm he once put into his tumultuous concerts. White also includes a useful comprehensive discography, filmography, and recording schedule.

NY: Harmony, 1984 VG-. Absolutely clean, tight text in a sound binding; page edges slightly soiled. Jacket is bright with a very short tear on flap. Just a few library distinctions; b&w photos.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
8) The Life and Times of Little Richard, The Quasar of Rock
White, Charles

Pan, 1985,. 1985. Soft cover. paperback, spine creased, VG. ISBN 0330287761 . ... (more information)

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99
Add to cart 
9) The Life and Times of Little Richard
White, Charles

New York: Pocket Books, 1988. First PB Printing of a 1984 Copyright. Lightly rubbed with a few faint creases, Very Good Condition, in wraps. 295 pages, index, discography/filmography, photos, recording sessions. Foreword by Paul McCartney. "Outrageous, flamboyant,..the flaming soul screamer who blasted rock 'n roll once and forever all over a shocked America - and the world.. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) The Life and Times of Little Richard: The Authorised Biography
White, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1985 A nice edition here with some scuff and shelf wear to the covers and page edge. Good.. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts;

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD
WHITE, CHARLES

SIMON & SCHUSTER. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD
CHARLES WHITE

NEW REMAINDER UP TO 10 AVAILABLE... (more information)

Offered by GATEWAY COSMETICS AND BOOKS (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
13) The Life and Times of Little Richard
White, Charles

Pocket Books, 1985. 1st thus. Book - Trade. Outrageous, flamboyant, with an appetite for the fast lane as awesome as his mighty talent, here is the flaming soul screamer who blasted rock n roll once and forever all over shocked America. Light shelf-wear and spine crease; otherwise in Excellent Condition! ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts;

Offered by Auddity Records (California, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) The Life & Times Little Richard
White - Charles

Pcket. 1985 - softcover,. ROCK 'N ROLL BIOGRAPHY MUSIC, DANCE & OPERA. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by Mike Joss (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Life and Times of Little Richard: The Quasar of Rock
White, Charles

Born in Macon, Georgia into a respectable lower middle class family as Richard Penniman, Little Richard, later to become one of the greatest rock & rollers of all time, demonstrated his otherness from an early age, both through bizarre practical jokes played on his neighbors, and in his choice of after-school companions, who happened to include a couple of the neighborhood male prostitutes. Charles White's frequently lurid biography, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, covers much territory, including racy details of Richard's sex life, which, among other things, involved bi-sexual orgies and voyeurism. For good measure White also throws in the more mundane particulars of Richard's day job, including his recording of a pair of seminal rock & roll songs, 1955's "Tutti Frutti" and "LongTall Sally," as well as chronicling the musical inspiration the artist provided to his peers and such later stars as the Beatles. Perhaps to redress the narrative's moral balance, White also includes a variety of Richard's sermons given after his mid-1970s religious awakening, which the rocker seems to approach with the same enthusiasm he once put into his tumultuous concerts. White also includes a useful comprehensive discography, filmography, and recording schedule.

New York: Harmony Books, 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Life And Times of Little Richard
WHITE, Charles

Pan , 1985 . . Paperback . . . C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps a little tanned. Pages gently age-tanned. N O T E S: Paperback. Size: B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). C O N T E N T S : Illustrated with B&W photographs. ||| || | ... (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.53
Add to cart 
17) The Life and Times of Little Richard
White, Charles

Born in Macon, Georgia into a respectable lower middle class family as Richard Penniman, Little Richard, later to become one of the greatest rock & rollers of all time, demonstrated his otherness from an early age, both through bizarre practical jokes played on his neighbors, and in his choice of after-school companions, who happened to include a couple of the neighborhood male prostitutes. Charles White's frequently lurid biography, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, covers much territory, including racy details of Richard's sex life, which, among other things, involved bi-sexual orgies and voyeurism. For good measure White also throws in the more mundane particulars of Richard's day job, including his recording of a pair of seminal rock & roll songs, 1955's "Tutti Frutti" and "LongTall Sally," as well as chronicling the musical inspiration the artist provided to his peers and such later stars as the Beatles. Perhaps to redress the narrative's moral balance, White also includes a variety of Richard's sermons given after his mid-1970s religious awakening, which the rocker seems to approach with the same enthusiasm he once put into his tumultuous concerts. White also includes a useful comprehensive discography, filmography, and recording schedule.

Harmony Books 1984/84. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517554984 . Hardback Biography 1st. Ed. Ex-Library Very Good/Near Fine usual marks etc.; 72617 . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Simply Mail Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $5.91
Add to cart 
18) Shakespeare A to Z: The Essential Reference to His Plays, His Poems, His Life and Times, and More (Literary A to Z)
Charles Boyce, David Allen White

Shakespeare A to Z: The Essential Reference to His Plays, His Poems, His Life and Times, and More (Literary A to Z)
Stock photo.
Facts on File. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $6.14
Add to cart 
19) Shakespeare A to Z: The Essential Reference to His Plays, His Poems, His Life and Times, and More (Literary A to Z)
Charles Boyce, David Allen White

Shakespeare A to Z: The Essential Reference to His Plays, His Poems, His Life and Times, and More (Literary A to Z)
Stock photo.
Facts on File. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
20) The Life And Times Of Little Richard : The Quasar Of Rock
White, Charles

Harmony Books. NF/NF. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. No real defects but it has been read. The dust jacket is in a new protective Brodart wrap. ; Photographs; 8vo; 269 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Slightly Read Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (18)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (3)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (70)
Canada (12)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search