We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
American Ballads and Folk Songs
New York, Dover, 1994. Dover paperback reprint of the 1934 classic. Forewod by George Lyman Kittredge. 625pp. Soft covers. Spine uncreased ; near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
American Ballads and Folk Songs
NY: Dover, 1994. Trade softcover. Thick ex-library book in VG condition aside from normal library marks. 625 pages including extensive Bibliography.. ISBN: 0486282767. Softcover. Very Good. BALLADS AMERICAN MUSIC FOLK TRADITIONAL FOLKSONGS. ... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / General; MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Pop Vocal; Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
Folk Song U.S.A.: The 111 Best American Ballads
Toronto: The New American Library Of Canada, Signet Q2789, (1966), 1st Canadian edition,. paperback, (7" X 4 1/4"), 512pp., index, short indentation to back cover, some discoloration to white covers, a very good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Kaya Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 4) |
American Ballads And Folk Songs By John A. Lomax & Alan Lomax
Dover Publications, Incorpo: New York, NY. very good,paperback. 1994. Night Creatures; Spells & Bindings; Water Spirits; Wizards & Witches . ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
American Ballads and Folk Songs
Dover Publications, 21-Oct-1994. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081130233301G ... (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 6) |
American Ballads and Folk Songs (Qty: 11)
Dover Publications, 21-Oct-1994. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20081201044650S ... (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 7) |
Folk Song U.S.A. 111 Best Loved American Ballads with Words and Music for Piano and Guitar (Old Gold Edition)
Signet. Good to good++. 1966. First Signet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. noisbn Solid book, with spine cupping and shelf wear, but clean unmarked interior.. This is a "limited edition" of the original, published with the assistance (?) of Old Gold Cigarettes, sort of an advertising printing..has had the bottom half of the spine blackened with magic marker (don't know why...). . ... (more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
American Ballads and Folk Songs
New York, New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 1" tear with creasing on front lower jacket hinge and back upper jacket corner. A few small tears and some wear around jacket edges. Some shelf wear to dustjacket. Crease down front flap. Bumping and creasing to spine. Former owner's name on front end page. ... (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
American Ballads and Folk Songs
Macmillan, 1966. Hardcover. Acceptable. 17th Printing, 1962. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Hard cover. No dust jacket. First page removed. Text unmarked. Good solid binding.*Ships Next Business day* ... (more information)
Offered by BookMamas Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
American Ballads and Folk Songs
Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486282767 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ... (more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
American ballads and folk songs
New York: Dover, c1994. Softcover. Very good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by J. Lawton, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
American Ballads & Folk Songs
New York: Macmillan. Ex-library with usual problems, missing title/copyright page, edges of boards show wear, and front hinge is weak. DJ has 1/5" tear at head of spine.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
| 13) |
FOLK SONGS U*S*A The 111 best American ballads
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1947). First Edition 4to, pp. 407. Ex library, with stamps and pocket. Hinge tender, cover worn at edges. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
Our Singing Country: A Second Volume of American Ballads and Folk Songs
New York: Macmillan, 1949. Cloth Second Printing Good (no DJ) Wide 8vo, 416 pp. Covers worn and soiled, with small tear at head of spine, page edges soiled, interior unmarked. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
American Ballads & Folk Songs
Macmillan and Co., 1953. 625 pages; 12th printing. Light shelfwear; yellowing to page edges; tight copy of large book. The dj is scuffed and soiled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / General; Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 16) |
THE 111 BEST AMERICAN BALLADS: FOLK SONG U.S.A
Duell, Sloan and Pearce (USA), 1947 / 1964. 8th printing. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD. Hardcover 1947, 8th printing 1964, with mylar covered DJ, EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL TRAITS. Very solid book with clean reading pages. Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ... (more information)
Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Our Singing Country : A Second Volume of American Ballads of Folk Songs
New York: The Macmillan Co. Hardcover. Gray cloth covers with red lettering; no jacket; pages are clean and unmarked; music illustrations throughout; medium wear to edges with slight chipping and tears at crown and foot of spine; ink markings on free front end paper; 416 pages . Good. 1941. ... (more information)
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
AMERICAN BALLADS AND FOLK SONGS. With a Foreword by George Lyman Kittredge
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1965.. - Octavo, gray cloth titled in maroon. The covers are bumped & the spineis slightly faded. xxxix & 625 pages. Very good. Later printing.... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / General; Offered by Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Folk Song U.S.A. The 111 Best American Ballads
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1947. First. First edition. Oversized Hardcover in Good Condition, cracks in rear hinge, cloth covers and spine rubbed faded and soiled, water stains on front cover, spine ends and panel corners worn, front end paper stained, former owners name on end paper and top of title page in pen, text in very good condition with light browning of edges. . ... (more information)
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) |
| 20) |
American Ballads & Folk Songs
The Macmillan Company. Hardcover. B000JF0VB4 Published in 1934, library rebound. Has newspaper clippings pasted at start of book of John Lomox and 'Lead Belly', king of the 12-string guitar. Inside pages are clean, starting to tone. Library pocket at back, other lib. call no. on spine. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by John T Sherman, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (10)
New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (43)United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





