Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


ANECDOTES OF A LIFE ON THE OCEAN: A Portion of The Experiences of Twenty-seven Years' Service in Many Parts of the World -  David Cowans - Used Books - Hardcover - First Edition
(+) Zoom

ANECDOTES OF A LIFE ON THE OCEAN: A Portion of The Experiences of Twenty-seven Years' Service in Many Parts of the World

by Cowans, David

Click to add this to your cart
Paypal American Express Discover Visa Mastercard Check
Price: $100.00
Ask bookseller a question
E-mail to a friend
Shipping rates & speeds
  • Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers US (US)
  • Seller Inventory #: BOOKS015305I
  • Format: Hardcover
  • Quantity available: 1
  • Edition: 1st Edition
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher: Montreal Printed by John Lovell 1871.
  • Date published: 1871

Description

Montreal Printed by John Lovell 1871., 1871. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding bit smudged, o/w near very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" pp: viii, 198 The Canadian author includes his visit to the Guano Islands, a shipwreck, a fire at sea, "a race across the Atlantic," etc. Illustrated by frontispiece illustration. First Edition. Binding is original cloth.





Similar books from this bookseller

From this bookseller's Nautical catalog.

THE SILVER ANNIVERSARY LOG...1916-1941...A Unit of United States Power Squadrons
by Patapsco River Power Squadron
Baltimore, MD: Patapsco River Power Squad, 1941. First Edition. Decorative boards. Good. Silver boards bit rubbed. 138pp; many...


PRACTICAL BOAT-BUILDING FOR AMATEURS ... Designing and Building Punts, Skiffs, Canoes, Row and Sailing Boats
by Neison, Adrian
Chicago Henneberry (1901)., 1901. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25"...


DOWN TO THE SEA IN SHIPS
by Anthony, Irvin
Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine gilt dull, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 6&...


THE SEAMEN'S HANDBOOK FOR SHORE LEAVE
by Howard, Mrs. Henry
NY American Merchant Marine 1933., 1933. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 6" x 3.5" pp: (vii),...


COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION: Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury transmitting a report ... January 22, 1849
by Walker, Robert J
Washington 30th Congress, 2nd Session 1849., 1849. 1st Edition. Dusted; corner of first leaf chipped, no loss; good condition. ...



Save on shipping!
Learn how Biblio.com can save you money on shipping!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.