Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellersreligion |
|
Browse books in religion | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
RUSSIA AND THE WORLD CRISIS
Philadelphia Hebrew Christian Fellowship nd [ca. 1960]., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 6" x 3.5" (24)pp. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
ANNUAL ADDRESS OF THE BISHOP OF NEW YORK: Delivered to the 82nd Convention of the Diocese...St. John's Chapel...Sept. 27, 1865
NYC James Pott for Convention 1865., 1865. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Scattered spots and foxing, else in good condition. 9" x 5.75" 48pp The Bishop's 23-page speech precedes a day-by-day account of his episcopal activities, lists of the ordained, deaths, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ORGANIZATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Tuesday, April 24, 1906
Philadelphia Committee of Arrangements 1906., 1906. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor smudges on cover, else in very good condition. 9" x 6" 17 leaves Printed on rectos only. This programme names the various clerical speakers and includes the lyrics of many hymns. First Edition. Binding is tied wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
CHURCH SCOUT AWARD: Information Folder
NY: Protestant Comm on Scouting, 1948. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Unfolds to 10 panels, giving details of this church-centered program for Boy Scouts. 6.5" x 3.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
MINUTES AND REGISTER OF THE 30TH SESSION OF THE PROVIDENCE ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH ... 1870
Boston James P. Magee 1870., 1870. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor marks on cover, else near very good condition. 9.25" x 5.75" pp: 63, (1)ads Includes 16 committee reports (temperance, church music, &c.), missionary and aid societies, church members and property, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
OUR SCHOOLS TODAY: AS THEY ARE; AS THEY SHOULD BE
New Rochelle, NY: America's Future,, 1965. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 22pp. The superintendent of the country's largest school system (California) presents his educational philosophy. He asserts that we need to replace "the foibles of Progressive Education" with a return to basics, modifying the teacher tenure system, teaching patriotism, bringing God back into the school curriculum, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
THE MUSLIM PRAYER BOOK
Oxford, England: Kent, 1973. Second Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from photographs. 63pp; 8 illus from photographs. The five daily prayer services (Salat) are in English and in Islam, while the photographs demonstrate correct postures while praying. The author was Imam of the London Mosque. On the title-page is the stamp of Ahmadiyya Mission Bookshop at Monrovia, Liberia. 7.25" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
THE 36th, 37th, 38th and 41st ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE REFORMED CHURCH IN AMERICA ... 1868-1873
NY Reformed Church in America 1868-73., 1868. Soft cover. Some minor marks and edge wear, else in good condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 4 volumes (15)pp each These reports were presented to the General Synod at annual meetings at Hudson (NY), Philadelphia, Newark and New Brunswick. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
ON THE DEATH OF A SCHOLAR
s.l. s.n. [Merriam & Co.] nd [ca.1850-60]., 1850. Very good condition. 5" x 3.25" one side The graveside vignette and four-stanza poem are surrounded by religious sayings within a decorative border, printed in green. Illustrated by woodcut vignette. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
BRANCHES THAT RUN OVER THE WALL: A Book of Mormon Poems and Other Writings
Salt Lake City: Magazine Printing Co., 1904. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: (xi), 269; frontispiece, two plates. [Flake, Mormon Bibliography, #7247.] In the first section, the author transforms the Book of Mormon narrative into blank verse. Other sections contain rhymed verse to the tunes of various popular songs, rhymed poems for children, and a story for kids. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
SHAKER LITERATURE: A Bibliography. In Two Volumes
Hancock, MA Shaker Community 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Bindings and contents near fine condition. 10.25" x 7" pp: 253 + 338 Contains 3,986 annotated entries, with an author-title index at the back of Volume II. Volume I is devoted to literature by the Shakers; Volume II, literature about the Shakers. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
A BOOK OF HOURS: Bibliotheque Nationale (M.S. Latin 9471). Introduction by Millard Meiss. Commentaries by Marcel Thomas
NY George Braziller (1973)., 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in a near-fine slipcase. 11.75" x 8" pictorial box 247pp Includes scholarly commentaries on each of the 127 plates. Illustrated by 127 illuminated color plates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
EARLY DAYS OF VYARA, INDIA: Experiences among the Simple-hearted Country People
Elgin, Illinois: Brethren Publishing House, 1926. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 86pp; 12 plates from photographs. Recounts the auhtor's role in building the Church of the Brethren mission and school at Vyara. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
THE STOLEN CHILD: or, How Henry von Eichenfels Came to the Knowledge of God. A Narrative for Children
Ephrata, PA Menno B. Weaver nd [ca. 1920?]., 1920. Soft cover. Covers a little marked, contents in very good condition. 7" x 4.5" (40)pp Rupp's preface is dated at Refuge, near Mechanicsburg, April 1836. The publisher, Menno B. Weaver, was engaged in "Book Selling and Rebinding, Ephrata, PA., R.D. No. 3, Route 322, between Ephrata and Murrell.". Weaver Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
FORMULA FOR THE GOVERNMENT AND DISCIPLINE OF THE SCHWENKFELDER CHURCH
Pennsburg, PA: General Conference, 1912. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 59pp. Reflects the 1911 revision of the Church constitution, charter and membership rules, Perkiomen Seminary, church history, &c. 6.75" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
ECCLESIASTES, OR, THE PREACHER...Drawings by Ben Shahn, engraved in wood by Stefan Martin
NY Spiral Press 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition. 13" x 9.75" unpaginated This is #214 of 285 copies, signed by the artist, engraver, calligrapher, and printer. In the original half vellum and black cloth, pasteboard folder, and slipcase with calligraphed label. Fine condition in the original mailing carton. Illustrated by frontispiece and two plates. First Edition. Binding is vellum/cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
ASSISI AND THE EARLY FRANCISCANS: S. Chiara, Brother Leo, Egidio, Elias of Cortona
Philadelphia Amer Soc Ext Univ Teaching 1907., 1907. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Few minor spots on covers, else near very good condition. 7.25" x 5.25" 36pp Describes the historical roles of St. Francis and his early followers. Illustrated by two view-plates from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
MARY GRIFFIN AND HER CREED
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1902. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Edge of cover slightly chipped. 18pp. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for April, 1902. Smyth analyzes the use of the Apostles' Creed "so near the beginning of one of our older Massachusetts churches," when it was part of the baptismal ceremony for Mary Griffin in 1695 at the First Church of Christ in Bradford. 10" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL DIVISION, S. OF T.: Second Annual Session, Wednesday, June 11, 1845
N-Y: Sons of Temperance, 1845. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Sewn signatures, as issued. 58pp. The meeting in New York heard reports from NY, NJ, MA, MD, CT, PA, DC, VA, ME, and OH, as well as reports of national scope. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
A DISCOURSE, ADDRESSED TO THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CONGREGATION OF ELIZABETH, NJ, OCTOBER 9, 1867 ... ITS SECOND CENTURY
Albany, NY Charles Van Benthuysen, Ptr 1867., 1867. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine reinforced with old paper and in very good condition. 8" x 5.25" 43pp Presents the historical background of this church and discusses the role of the church in society. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
THE MENNONITE HISTORICAL LIBRARY AT GOSHEN COLLEGE
Goshen, IN: Mennonite Historical Society, 1952. First thus. Original wraps. Good. 29pp, first published in the Mennonite Quarterly Review, October, 1951. Describes the beginnings of the Library in 1924 as well as mid-century holdings, including the John Horsch Collection, rare books, etc. 10" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
CATECHISMUS-LEHREN FUR ERWACHSENE...SOWIE ZUR HAUS-ANDACHT... GEBETBUCHLEIN FUR REISENDE
Philadelphia: Ig. Kohler, 1874. First Thus. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 196, 23 ads. At the back is a long list of Kohler's other publications for German-Americans. 8" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
AN ATLAS OF THE LIFE OF CHRIST
London: George Philip & Son, 1959. Revised Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 27pp; 20 full-page maps in color. These maps trace the journeys of Jesus of Nazareth: Judean (27 AD), Galilean (28-29 AD), and Perean (29-30 AD). 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
THE LIGHT IS COME: A Christmas Pageant for Adults. Music by I.H. Meredith
NY Tullar-Meredith 1943., 1943. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 16pp. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
WORLD WAR III: A Prophetic Insight into the Russian-Israeli Conflict
Houston, Texas Sutton Evangelistic Assn 1976., 1976. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 25pp. Illustrated by photo-portrait of author. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
Group of four items as described below
London, Boston, NY: New Church Press, 1880. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Includes: (1) Twelfth Report on the New-Church Evidence Society.Annual Meeting held on May 12, 1886. London, 1886; approx 7" x 5", 16pp. (2) A Report on the Swedenborg Memorial in Stockholm, by Willard H. Hinkley. Boston: Massachusetts New-Church Union Press [ca. 1885]; 9" x 6", 8pp. (3) Programme for the 66th Session of the General Convention of The New Jerusalem in the U.S.A., New York, May 27th to 30th, 1886; 8-1/2" x 5-1/2", 4pp; included a trip up the Hudson River to the Highlands, aboard the steamer General Sedgwick. (4) "New Jerusalem Tidings," Vol. I, No. 36, November, 1887. Published at Parkdale, Ontario; 12" x 9" (4)pp; containing Canadian New-Church news. various sizes. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
FOUR YEARS' CAMPAIGN IN INDIA
London: Hodder, 1875. First Edition. Decoraive cloth. Very Good. Spine ends chipped. pp: xix, 416; frontispiece, two plates. Taylor includes the Methodist Episcopal Church Mission founded in Lucknow just after the Mutiny of 1857, and its outposts in Bombay, Poona, Calcutta, Madras, etc. The author himself arrived in India in 1870 and reports here on his four years as a missionary there. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
MY REASONS FOR JOINING THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
Independence, MO: Press of Zion's Printing, 1948. Second Edition. Self-wraps. Fine. (32)pp. This 2nd US edition includes prefaces to both the first and second editions. The British author spent several months in Utah before writing this essay, then revisited the state twice. 7" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
CHRISTIAN'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY THROUGH THE WHOLE BIBLE; Tables for the Reading of Every Day...Scriptures May Be Read in A Year
Philadelphia American Baptist Publ Soc nd [1840]., 1840. Soft cover. Light wear along spine, else in very good condition. 7" x 4.25" (16)pp The AAS has a 12-page edition, Philadelphia [1833-40]. 2nd US Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
SPEECHES OF THE REV. DRS. TYNG, PARKER, AND EVERTS, AT THE BOSTON MEETING, IN BEHALF OF THE AMERICAN SUNDAY-SCHOOL UNION
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1844., 1844. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Little wear along spine, else in good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" pp: 39, (8)ads An annual report on the finances and mission of the American Sunday-School Union precedes the speeches. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 176 listings found. |













