Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

religion

Browse books in religion | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 174 listings found.
1) BIBELHISTORIE MED LIDT AF KIRKENS HISTORIE
Vogt, Volrath

Kristiania, Norway: V.F. Steensballes, 1884. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. pp: (iv), 100; double-page map. Printed in Kristiania (now Oslo), this copy has the endpaper signature of Julie Mathilde Kristiansen. 6.75" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) BIBELHISTORIE MED LIDT AF KIRKENS HISTORIE
Vogt, Volrath

Minneapolis: Den forenede kirkes forlag, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding somewhat used. pp: (iv), 83; double-page map. Printed in Minnesota for German-American immigrants. 6.75" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) BEAT ZEN, SQUARE ZEN, AND ZEN
Watts, Alan W

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1959. Later printing. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: (vi), 25. Watts looks at Zen Buddhism and its relationship with art and the American Beat movement. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) TO CHILDREN AND YOUTH, ON THE IMPORTANCE OF PRAYER
Watts, I

TO CHILDREN AND YOUTH, ON THE IMPORTANCE OF PRAYER
N-Y American Tract Society nd [ca. 1825]., 1825. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 6.5" x 4.25" 12pp Tract No. 29 offers a selection of children's prayers by Dr. Watts and "advice relating to prayer.". Illustrated by woodcuts on cover and title. 1st ATS Edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) HORAE LYRICAE: POEMS, CHIEFLY OF THE LYRIC KIND: In Three Books
Watts, Isaac

Boston: Isaiah Thomas, Jun., 1813. First US Edition. Full-Leather. Good. Spotty foxing to first and last few leaves. 214pp. The final three pages contain a list of works printed and published by and for Isaiah Thomas, Jr. The English nonconformist theologian, hymn-writer and author was best known for his sacred poems, including this collection, first published at London in 1706. Bound in full 19th-century calf, gilt-ruled spine with green leather label. [AMERICAN IMPRINTS #30485.] This copy has the endpaper signature of Ann Prescott, Newburyport, June 24, 1815. 5.5" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) WATT'S SONGS: GOOD RESOLUTIONS
Watts, Isaac

NY: McLoughlin Bros., 1870. First thus. Pictorial wraps. Good. Spine repaired with thread and tape. (16)pp; color lithographs in text. Contains nine poems against cursing, scoffing, pride in clothes, etc. 5.75" x 3.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) PRIMITIVE SECRET SOCIETIES: A Study in Early Politics and Religion
Webster, Hutton

Macmillan, 1932. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xiii, 243, index. Webster examines initiation rites and secret societies among primitive communities in Australia, Melanesia, Africa, and North America. Includes chapters on: The Men's House, Training of Novices, Power of Elders, Magical Fraternities, etc. This new edition incorporates the author's corrections and expanded index. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) SHOULD CHRISTIANS FIGHT?
Wellcome, I.C

Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1951. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 53pp. "Inspired by the Civil War and written soon thereafter," this treatise examines the philosophy of nonviolence. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) THE SHORTER CATECHISM
Westminster Assembly of Divines

THE SHORTER CATECHISM
Philadelphia L. Johnson 1832., 1832. Soft cover. Usual signs of age, else near very good condition. 3.75" x 2.5" 32pp This little catechism has 107 sets of questions and answers. Illustrated by woodcut illus on cover. Early edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, RICHMOND, 1780-1955: 175 Years of Service to God and Man
White, Blanche Sydnor

Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, 1955. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 275, index; frontispiece, 16 plates. This "full and accurate history" includes biographies of pastors, missionary lists, etc. 10" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) BAPTISM--THE BIRTH OF WATER AND OF SPIRIT
Whitney, Elder Orson F

Independence, MO: Press of Zion's Printing, 1920. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 16 pp. Elder Whitney here describes the Mormon Church's tenets on the rite of baptism. [Flake #9754.] 7.75" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) RELIGION FOR THE ORIDINARY MAN
Widtsoe, John A

Independence, MO: Press of Zion's Printing, 1930. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. (4)pp. A Mormon discusses the role of religion in everyday life. 7" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Business card: CHURCH OF GOD! BETHEL--WEST MAIN ST., MOUNT JOY, PENN'A, PUBLIC AFFECTIONATELY INVITED, SEATS FREE
Wiley, Alexander

Mount Joy, PA, 1880. Original. not bound. Very Good. Side one: .Alexander Wiley, Pastor. Residence, Main St., West of Market. The four margins contain lines from the Bible. Side two: "PREACHING EVERY SABBATH, MORNING AND EVENING. Sabbath School and Bible Class at One P.M.Lecture and Prayer Meeting every Thursday Evening." Unusual Lancaster County, PA item. 2.75" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) FIREWOOD-FIELD OF JAPAN
Willms, Peter

Yamaguchi City, Japan: Japan Women's Missionary Circle, 1969. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 22pp Firewood-Field is the anglicized name of Shibata, a Japanese man who, with his family, was converted by female missionaries. Several illus from photographs. 7" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) INTRODUCING ISLAM
Wilson, J. Christy

INTRODUCING ISLAM
NY Friendship Press (1958)., 1958. Soft cover. Small sticker scar on cover, else in very good condition. 9" x 6" 64pp Wilson, who spent 20 years as a missionary to Iran, here explains major beliefs and practices of the Islamic faith. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. Revised Edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) PURITANISM AND THE PUBLIC REALM
Wilson, John F

United Church Press, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp. Traces the development of English Puritanism, including its role in colonizing America and in Europe's civil wars. 8.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) HISTORY OF THE NORTH MANCHESTER CONGREGATION, CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN
Winger, Otho

North Manchester, Indiana: News-Journal, Printers, 1942. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 29pp; text illus from photos and drawings. 7.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) WOMEN OF FAITH AND OUR HISTORY
Withers, Barbara A

Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 17pp. Withers looks at some of the women in history who "stepped outside of the roles proscribed by a predominantly male culture." 8.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) THIS IS TO CERTIFY THAT MARGARET A. MAPLE BY THE PAYMENT OF TEN CENTS HAS BEEN CONSTITUTED A MEMBER OF BABY BAND FOR THE YEAR
Women's Baptist Home Mission Society

1906. not bound. Good. Broadside; a little damage to two corners. Printed on yellow stock within a frame of printer's devices, decorative title, photogravure of young child with long hair. 4.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) A PERSONAL TESTIMONY TO LIFE AFTER DEATH ... after 25 years of evidential experiences ... If a man die, shall he live again?
Wood, Edward Cope

Philadelphia Published by the author nd [ca. 1956]., 1956. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Few spots on back cover, else near very good condition. 9" x 6" (9)pp Cope claims to have "seen and sometimes touched at least 1,000 spirits materialized in human form.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) RELIGIOUS PLAYS FOR WOMEN [with] MORE RELIGIOUS PLAYS FOR WOMEN
Wood, Virginia Mae, compiler

Indianapolis: Meigs, 1940. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Two volumes, pp: 61 + 77. These volumes contain 13 plays for female casts, appropriate to Christmas, home missions, Biblical subjects, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) AMERICAN BIBLE UNION: PRINTED APPEAL FOR FUNDS TO SUPPLY 100,000 BIBLES TO SOLDIERS FIGHTING IN THE WAR IN CENTRAL EUROPE
Wyckoff, William H

NY American Bible Union June 30, 1859., 1859. Old fold marks, else in very good condition. 10" x 8" (4)pp Notes the success of Bibles-for-soldiers during the Crimean War, just ended; asks each family to send $1; testimonials; &c. Illustrated by vignette of open Bible. orig document edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) SOUVENIR BOOK OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER: Complete History from Its Settlement in 1728 to the Present Time
Zerfass, S.G

Lititz, PA: John G. Zook, 1921. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. 1" stain on paper cover & few leaves. 84pp; 25pp illus from photographs. Issued simultaneously in a cloth binding. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) THE CHURCH COVENANT, AND ARTICLES OF FAITH AND DISCIPLINE ... FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF CAPE MAY ... BY-LAWS & RULES OF DECORUM
[Cape May, New Jersey]

Philadelphia Ptd Manly, Orr & Lippincott 1842., 1842. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear along spine, little faint foxing, else good condition. 5" x 3.5" 86pp [Citation: American Imprints 42-937 locates three copies]. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 174 listings found.