Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

religion

Browse books in religion | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 179 listings found.
1) DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA LAY-READER'S LICENSE: Names a man in All Saints Church, Lower Dublin, request of Rev. A.R. Van Meter
All Saints Church

Philadelphia: Not published, 1911. Original. not bound. Very Good. Printed form, accomplished by hand, gold seal. 4pp. Signed by the Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
2) DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA LAY-READER'S LICENSE: Names a man in All Saints Church, Torresdale, at request of Rev. A.R. Van Meter
All Saints Church

Philadelphia: Not published, 1910. Original. not bound. Very Good. Printed form, accomplished by hand. gold seal. 4pp. Signed by the Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
3) JEWISH BELIEF AND UNBELIEF [signed]
Allensworth, Norman W

Los Angeles Biola Schools and Colleges nd [ca. 1970]., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 69pp Signed by Allensworth on the half-title. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
4) THE PASSION OF MAHATMA GANDHI: A Play. Foreword by K.M. Panikkar
Ambady, G.K

Madras, India: Hoe, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hole in back panel of dust jacket. pp: viii, 95. Written and published in India a few years after Gandhi was assassinated, this five-act play covers 50 years of his life. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
5) FIFTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK BIBLE SOCIETY: Auxiliary to the American Bible Society, October 1881
American Bible Society

NYC American Bible Society Press 1881., 1881. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Front cover wormed and reinforced on verso, else good condition. 9" x 5.75" 32pp Includes reports from the agents who supply Bibles to seamen, on the distribution of Bibles among immigrants in New York, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
6) Printed letter, addressed by hand to Rev. Wm. Chester, inviting him as a Life-Director of the ATS to the Anniversary celebration
American Tract Society

N-Y American Tract Society 1858., 1858. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Overall in very good condition. 8" x 5" 4pp Rev. Chester was a Life-Director of the Society. This leaflet includes the order of exercises and the ATS Constitution. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
7) THE SABBATH-BREAKER RECLAIMED: or A Pleasing History of Thomas Brown, No. 163
American Tract Society

s.l. American Tract Society nd [ca. 1850s]., 1850. 1st Edition. Upper corner gnawed, no text loss, else in good condition. 7.25" x 4.25" 4pp This ballad-style poem tells Thomas Brown's story in two parts. In part one, the penniless Brown, with his wife and children, goes out for a long walk on a Sunday morning. A neighbor lectures him on the need to attend church instead. In part two, a clean, well-dressed Brown meets the same neighbor and relates how church-going has turned his life around. First Edition. Binding is leaflet. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
8) Group of nine tracts, ca. 1828 to 1850
American Tract Society

NY American Tract Society, 1828. First Editions. Self-wraps. Good. One margin cut, spotty foxing on several tracts, else good. Each tract is 1 to 4pp. The American Antiquarian Society's article on the ATS gives date ranges of publication, based on external evidence. Titles in this group: The Starless Crown; Are You Prepared to Die?; An Affectionate Entreaty; Eine Zeit zum Tanzen; Are You Converted, by Rev. J.C. Ryle; Erzahtung aus dem lezten indischen Kriege; The Logic of the Life, by Rev. Hugh Stowell; The Substance of the Gospel, by Rev. Ralph Wardlaw; and, Stop That Thought! That Wicked Thought--Stop It!. 7" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
9) RALPH WALDO EMERSON. A Memorial Address, delivered on Sunday Evening, April 30th, 1882...Spring Garden Unitarian Society
Ames, Charles G

Philadelphia: Spangler & Davis, Printers, 1882. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 26pp. Delivered on the day of Emerson's burial, a few weeks before his eightieth birthday. Here, the Philadelphia Unitarian minister wants not only to honor Emerson but also "to seek the great secret of his life," although this tract exmaines Emerson's transcendental philosophy more than his life. Ames concludes that Emerson's "life appears like something complete. His work was done: we have it; the world will keep it. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
10) CATECHISM NO. 2: THE CHURCH CATECHISM BROKE INTO SHORT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Anonymous

N-Y Gen Prot Episcopal SS Union nd [ca. 1830s]., 1830. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signs of light handling, else in good condition. 5.75" x 3.5" 36pp "To be taught orally to the lower classes, by making them repeat after the teacher.". First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
11) AN EXPLANATION OF THE CHURCH CATECHISM
Anonymous

Philadelphia Homily Soc, St Paul's Church 1825., 1825. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Usual signs of age, else in good condition. 5.5" x 3.5" 36pp Stereotyped by L. Johnson. For sale at No. 88 Chestnut Street, E. Littell, Agent. American Imprints #20451 (PPL copy only). First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
12) REPENT YE" Impenitent sinner! God calls you to repent
Anonymous

N-Y American Tract Society nd [ca. 1830s]., 1830. Usual signs of age, else in good condition. 4" x 6.5" one page Identified as No. 36. Text in box with decorative borders. original edition. Binding is handbill. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
13) THE PASTOR'S APPEAL TO HIS FLOCK: on Confirmation, the Holy Communion, and The Christian Life
Anonymous

NY Protest Episcopal S-S Union 1854., 1854. Soft cover. Covers spotted, corner chip without loss, else in good condition. 7.5" x 4.5" 47pp Old signature of A.K. Shreve on cover and top of page five. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
14) A SISTER'S STORIES FOR CHILDREN
Anonymous

N-Y Methodist-Episcopal SS Union nd [ca. 1860]., 1860. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Faint dampmark on first and last leaves, else in good condition. 4.5" x 2.75" 76pp Comprises six stories, each inspired by a Bible verse, printed in readable, large type. Illustrated by woodcut frontis, vignettes. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
15) THE BEST FRIEND
Anonymous

Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union nd [ca. 1850s]., 1850. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spotty foxing, corners dogeared, else in good condition. 6" x 3.75" 24pp. Illustrated by woodcut on cover, 2 in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
16) Six tracts: #12-PROFANE SWEARING; #16-PIOUS RESOLUTIONS; #54- CONVICTION AT THE JUDGMENT DAY; #292-ARE YOU READY?
Anonymous

N-Y American Tract Society nd [ca. 1830s]., 1830. Soft cover. Overall in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.25" 4pp each . #583-THE PRECIOUS BLOOD OF CHRIST; #591-THE SINNER AT THE JUDGMENT SPEECHLESS. Six tracts in all. 1st ATS Edns. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
17) THE NEW BIRTH
Anonymous

THE NEW BIRTH
N-Y American Tract Society nd [ca. 1830]., 1830. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Usual signs of age, else in good condition. 6.75" x 4" 16pp Tract No. 98 describes the facets of the change or new birth involved in "becoming a real Christian.". Illustrated by woodcut vignette on cover. 1st ATS Edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
18) THE WONDERFUL WORLD TOMORROW: What It Will Be Like
Armstrong, Herbert W. and Garner Ted Armstrong

Pasadena, CA Ambassador College Press 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 96pp In short: "Today chaos! Tomorrow the world erupts into peace! Today, Threat of human extinction! Tomorrow, utopia!.," &c. Illustrated by many photo-illus, some color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
19) TEN NIGHTS IN A BAR-ROOM, AND WHAT I SAW THERE
Arthur, T.S

Boston: L.P. Crown/J.W. Bradley, 1854. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Gilt-stamped buckram. 240pp; two frontispieces. This is a facsimile edition of the classic temperance tale, with no indication of who issued the reprint. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
20) HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER AND THE SEVENTH DAY BAPTIST SOCIETY
Aurand, A. Monroe, Jr

HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER AND THE SEVENTH DAY BAPTIST SOCIETY
Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1940. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Howard Pyle. Pictorial paper covers. 32pp; 3pp Howard Pyle woodcuts, 8pp photos. Laid in is a 1950 brochure about the Ephrata Cloister. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
21) OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF OLD ST. PAUL'S CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA...1760-1898...WITH AN APPEAL FOR ITS PRESERVATION
Barratt, Norris Stanley

Philadelphia: Colonial Soc of Pennsylvania, 1917. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: vi, 327; 35 plates, folding plan. Includes biographies of various rectors since 1760, an extensive listing of tombstone/vault inscriptions, lists of vestrymen, and an appeal for the preservation of Old St. Paul's in the face of its sale as proposed by the Protestant Episcopal Church. 10" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
22) JOHN H. DILLINGHAM, 1839-1910: Teacher, Minister in the Society of Friends, Editor
Bartlett, J. Henry

NY: Knickerbocker Press, 1911. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 190, index; frontispiece, 4 plates. Based on the Quaker teacher's journals and letters. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
23) GEBETE AN WOCHEN=, SONN= UND FESTTAGEN. Fur Kinder, Erwachsene, Kranke, und Sterbende
Bausman, Benjamin

Reading, PA: Daniel Miller, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Few signs of age and use. 132pp, index. Comprises hymns and text. Bound in is a Pennsylvania-German certificate of confirmation, printed in red with decorative border, accomplished by hand: "Confirmations=Schein. Dies bezeugt, Dass Mary Mathias nach genorigem Unterricht und bestandener Prusung, durch die Heilige Confirmation als ein Glied der Berge. Ref. Kirche zu Pike Township ausgenommen wurde, am 23 Tage des Monats October im Jahre unseres Herrn 1880. [Signed] ___Hoffman, Pastor." 7" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
24) QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SECOND COMING
Beirnes, William

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SECOND COMING
Shoals, Indiana Old Paths Printing [1941]., 1941. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7" x 5" 55pp Rev. Beirnes answers questions from the faithful, submitted during 1940 to the magazine, "The Midnight Cry.". Illustrated by 5 full-page illustrations. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
25) ANG BAGONG TIPAN NG ATING PANGINOON AT TAGAPAGLIGTAS NA SI JESU-CRISTO [New Testament]
Bible in Tagalog

Manila, PI: American Bible Society, 1933. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good. Flexible covers slightly creased. 415pp, printed on India paper. At front is the signature of a missionary to Calapan, Or. Mindoro, Philippines, whose notes in English appear here and there in the text. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
26) KING-THANH CUA JESUS-CHRIST, CHUA CHUNG TA, BAN NHUAN-CHANH [New Testament]
Bible in Vietnamese

Cambridge, England: British & Foreign Bible Society, 1975. Gideons Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Gilt-stamped leatherette binding. pp: (viii),663, printed on India paper. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
27) KING-THANH: Cuu-uoc va Tan-uoc [Old Testament and New Testament]
Bible in Vietnamese

Printed in Korea United Bible Societies (1994)., 1994. Black leatherette binding and contents in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pp: 1070; 327 Printed on India paper. In the Vietnamese language, transliterated into English characters. Illustrated by 10 full-page maps in color. Binding is leatherette. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
28) FIFTY CHALK TALK PROGRAMS: Fifty complete programs adapted for church schools and other religious services
Bixler, William Allen

Anderson, Indiana Warner Press (1933)., 1933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Decorative paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 6" 64pp Known as "the Riley Artist" for his famous paintings of James Whitcomb Riley's "Old Swimmin' Hole," Bixler here gives detailed instructions for beginning artists to use in illustrating lessons or to entertain. Illustrated by drawings throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
29) SOUVENIR: One Hundredth Anniversary of the Erection of the Swamp Lutheran & Reformed Church, Blainsport, Pa., 1806-1906
(Blainsport, Pennsylvania)

SOUVENIR: One Hundredth Anniversary of the Erection of the Swamp Lutheran & Reformed Church, Blainsport, Pa., 1806-1906
Blainsport, PA Swamp Lutheran Church 1906., 1906. 1st Edition. Overall in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" (4)pp Includes an historical sketch, list of pastors since 1809, and order of the jubilee services in this Berks County church. Illustrated by view on cover, two portraits. First Edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
30) THROUGH BOWEN MUSEUM WITH BIBLE IN HAND
Bowen, Barbara M

THROUGH BOWEN MUSEUM WITH BIBLE IN HAND
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 184pp; 4pp illus from photographs. Bowen studied at Jerusalem's American School of Oriental Research and collected "several tons" of antiquities. She also conducted many interviews with Jerusalem residents. Here, she presents a handbook of several hundred entries on the life, scenes and customs of Biblical times, grouped by types of antiquities (charms, ossuaries and utensils, agricultural tools, drinking vessels, musical instruments, alabaster, carvings and heads from Egypt, models of tombs, medicines of the primitive Arabs, caravans and legion tiles, jars, etc.). 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00