Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

religion

Browse books in religion | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 174 listings found.
1) WHAT'S AHEAD FOR ISRAEL?
Brubaker, Ray

WHAT'S AHEAD FOR ISRAEL?
Tierra Verde, FL: Published by the author, 1985. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 32pp; illus from photographs and drawings. The Christian evangelist looks at events in Israel in the early 1980s in light of his perceived coming of the Messiah and Armageddon. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) PROPHECIES CONCERNING ISRAEL
Brubaker, Ray

PROPHECIES CONCERNING ISRAEL
St. Petersburg, FL: Published by the author, 1984. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 28pp; illus from photographs. The Christian evangelist shares his prophecies of Armageddon, linked to events in Israel in the early 1980s. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) IS DESTRUCTION OUR DESTINY?
Brubaker, Ray

IS DESTRUCTION OUR DESTINY?
St. Petersburg, FL God's News nd [ca. 1970]., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 31pp Subtitle: Will Man Destroy Himself?. Illustrated by few photos and drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) WHY ISRAEL INVADED LEBANON
Brubaker, Ray

WHY ISRAEL INVADED LEBANON
St. Petersburg, FL God's News nd [ca. 1982]., 1982. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 48pp. Illustrated by 10 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) ISRAEL, TODAY AND TOMORROW
Brubaker, Ray

ISRAEL, TODAY AND TOMORROW
St. Petersburg, FL God's News nd [ca. 1980]., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 28pp Projects the future of Israel based on "Bible diplomacy" and a "Russian invasion.". Illustrated by 6 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) THE FUTURE OF CHINA
Brubaker, Ray

THE FUTURE OF CHINA
St. Petersburg, FL God's News nd [ca. 1980]., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 24pp Chapters: China Today; China in Prophecy; Future of China. Illustrated by 7 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) THE COMING RUSSIAN WAR AGAINST ISRAEL! Ancient Bible Prophecies Now Being Fulfilled!
(Brubaker, Ray) Chaplain Ray

THE COMING RUSSIAN WAR AGAINST ISRAEL! Ancient Bible Prophecies Now Being Fulfilled!
Dallas, Texas Chaplain Ray nd [ca. 1960s]., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 64pp The author says his prediction "is dated for fulfillment at the time when Israel has returned to Palestine.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) THE TESTIMONY OF A HEBREW CHRISTIAN
Burgen, Harry J

Philadelphia, PA Published by the author nd [ca. 1930s]., 1930. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.25" x 5" 19pp Autobiographical account of a Jew converted to Christianity. Illustrated by photo-portrait of author. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) LET US IN: A Record of Communications Believed to Have Come from William James. With a foreword by Edward S. Martin
Burke, Jane Revere

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1931. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Purple cloth fading, endpapers darkened as usual. pp: xxi, 144. Mrs. Burke, "a direct descendant of Paul Revere," got these messages from Dr. William James via a "control" in the Great Beyond. Noteworthy here is James's "idea of tackling deterrent and ignorant spirits and turning them from harmful forces into helpful ones." The "communications" are set forth in 22 chapters, for example: Love A Substance, How Evil Came to Be, Turmoil in the World, etc. 7.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) INTRODUCTIO AD LIBROS HISTORICOS BIBLIORUM VETERIS TESTAMENTI, PRAECOGNITA CRITICA ET HISTORICA, AC AUTORITATIS VINDICIAS
Carpzov, Johann Gottlob

INTRODUCTIO AD LIBROS HISTORICOS BIBLIORUM VETERIS TESTAMENTI, PRAECOGNITA CRITICA ET HISTORICA, AC AUTORITATIS VINDICIAS
Leipzig: Haered, Frider, Lankisil, 1714. Early Edition. Hardcover. Good. Old paper-covered boards peeled at spine. pp: (xx), 366; woodcut devices and initials. At the front are two pages of notes in a tiny hand, written by a German scholar (Wiederman?) in 1766. Carpzov (1679-1767) here examines and compares the books of the Old Testament, including the time of their writing, historical circumstances, conjectures on why and for whom each book was written, how the books are arranged, literary styles in the various books, the opinions of earlier scholars, etc. The text is in Latin, with references in Greek and Hebrew. Laid in are several pages of scholarly notes in English. 8.25" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
11) COMMEMORATIVE SERVICES ON THE SEMI-CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF PASTORATE OF REV. JOHN CHAMBERS...NINTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Chambers, Rev. John

Philadelphia, PA: Inquirer Book & Job Printing, 1875. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Some shelf wear to spine ends and corners. 103pp. This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Thomas R. Patton, Treasurer of the Grand Masonic Lodge of Pennsylvania. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) THE JUSTIFICATION OF CAPITALISM. Reprinted from The Princeton Theological Review, Volume XX, No. 4, October, 1922
Clow, W.M

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Theological Review, 1922. First Separate. Original wraps. Very Good. (12)pp. Clow finds historic, Christian justifications for capitalism over socialism. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Group of three professional cabinet photos showing two girls and a boy in their Roman Catholic Confirmation outfits, ca. 1890s
Confirmation photographs

Group of three professional cabinet photos showing two girls and a boy in their Roman Catholic Confirmation outfits, ca. 1890s
Lancaster, PA. not bound. Fine. The Victorian furniture, decorative table coverings, and attire worn by the kids suggest American immigrant backgrounds. The photographs are by: A.M. Lease, 22 N. Queen St., Lancaster, PA; Dengler's Studio, 14 So. Queen St., Lancaster; and Saylor of Lancaster. 6.5" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) DAILY FOOD FOR CHRISTIANS: being a Promise, and another Scriptural Portion for Every Day ... with a Verse of a Hymn
Daily Food

Concord (MA) Oliver L. Sanborn 1834., 1834. Hardcover. Some wear to spine and edges, endpaper gone, else good condition. 3" x 2" (192)pp [Citation: American Imprints 24079 locates only two copies of this miniature book.]. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) THE PICTURE-BIBLE OF LUDWIG DENIG: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book. Translated and edited by Don Yoder
Denig, Ludwig

THE PICTURE-BIBLE OF LUDWIG DENIG: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book. Translated and edited by Don Yoder
NY Hudson Hills Press (1990)., 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Books and slipcase in fine condition. 7.75" x 9" two volumes pp:(188)+(276) The two volumes are protected in the publisher's gilt-stamped, pictorial slipcase. Published in association with the Museum of American Folk Art and the Pennsylvania German Society, these handsome volumes trace the history of emblem books and reproduce Ludwig Denig's picture-bible in rich color plates. Denig's work combines the familiar qualities of Pennsylvania German fraktur with characters from the Bible clothed in 18th-century garments. Very attractive. Illustrated by 270pp of color plates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
16) AN EARLY ACCOUNT OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF JESUIT MISSIONS IN AMERICA
Depuy, Henry F

Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1921., 1921. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 6.25" 21pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1920. Illustrated by one plate. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS: A Bibliographical Account of Some Catechisms Published before the Year 1800
Eames, Wilberforce

NY: Burt Franklin, 1960. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 111pp. First published in 1898, this bibliography contains an introductory essay and fully annotated descriptions in chronological order. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) LANDMARK HISTORY OF THE UNITED BRETHREN CHURCH...Early History of the Church in Cumberland, Lancaster, York & Lebanon Counties
Eberly, Daniel and others

LANDMARK HISTORY OF THE UNITED BRETHREN CHURCH...Early History of the Church in Cumberland, Lancaster, York & Lebanon Counties
Reading, PA Behney & Bright, Printers 1911., 1911. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-decorative binding and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" 292pp Errata slip tipped in. Illustrated by many photo-illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
19) HISTORY OF ST. MATTHEW'S CHURCH: FRANCISVILLE, PHILADELPHIA, 1822-1925
Edmonds, Franklin Spencer

Philadelphia: St. Matthew's Church, 1925. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Purple cloth fading on spine as usual. pp: xii, 323; 42 plates. A thorough history of this Episcopal church and congregation in the Francisville section of Philadelphia. 8.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) THE EVANGELICAL PRIMER, containing a Minor Doctrinal Catechism, and a Minor Historical Catechism...with 72 Cuts
Emerson, Joseph

THE EVANGELICAL PRIMER, containing a Minor Doctrinal Catechism, and a Minor Historical Catechism...with 72 Cuts
Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1825. Second Edition. Softcover. Good. Original paper cover lacking, rear present, contents very good. 72pp; 72 woodcuts. First published in 1825. Includes the Westminster Assembly's Shorter Catechism, and Directions for Studying the Scriptures. The author, formerly Minister of a Church in Beverly, Massachusetts, was "now Principal of Female Seminary in Wethersfield, Ct." [American Imprints #20403] 6" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
21) THERE IS NO DIFFERENCE: GOD WORKS IN AFRICA AND INDIA
Engle, Anna R. & others

Nappanee, IN: E.V. Publishing House, 1950. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 386; 18 plates from photographs. This history of the Brethren in Christ foreign missions, 1900 to 1950, is based on missionary diaries, letters & publications. The two major sections cover their work in Rhodesia and India, along with 26 pages of short biographies of the men and women who worked in those places. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) RUSSIA'S DOOM PROPHESIED: Radio Messages on Ezekiel 38 and 39, delivered in 1952
Epp, Theodore H

Lincoln, Nebraska: Back to the Bible Broadcast, 1973. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 64pp; double-page map. Forewarns of Russia's final defeat at the hands of the Antichrist in Palestine, preceding Armageddon. 5.25" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) AN ECCLESIASTICAL MEMOIR OF...IN A SERIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO SOME GENTLEMEN OF THIS CITY
Essex Street Religious Society

Boston: Ezra Lincoln for the Society, 1823. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 128pp. Bound period-style in modern cloth-backed boards, paper label. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) MORMONS AND MORMONISM IN U.S. GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS: A Bibliography
Fales, Susan L. and Chad J. Flake

Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 1989., 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xiv, 357 Contains 1,440 annotated entries, and author-subject index, and a title index. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
25) THE SAND-TABLE: A Manual for Sunday School Teachers
Faris, Lillie A

THE SAND-TABLE: A Manual for Sunday School Teachers
Cincinnati Standard (1915)., 1915. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" 87pp Re the construction, care, and use of the sand-table to depict Bible stories: baby Moses, Wise Men, loaves and fishes, etc. Illustrated by 9 plates from photos, map. 11th Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) PROOF OF ROME'S POLITICAL MEDDLING IN AMERICA
Fellowship Forum

Washington: Fellowship Forum, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. 125pp; illus from photographs, double-page map of Roman Catholic institutions in DC. Claims to prove that the Roman Catholic Church in the US is deeply involved in politics with a view to making all Americans turn Catholic. Asserts that the "central agency of this campaign" is located in Washington and is known as the National Catholic Welfare Conference, whose council report of 1920 is included here. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) YOUR HANDBOOK FOR THE FIVE SERVICES, CELEBRATING THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CORNERSTONE LAYING OF ZION'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
Fidler, Thomas C

Womelsdorf, PA: Zion's Lutheran Church, 1941. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: (iv), 20. Includes a history of the Church, starting with German Lutheran immigration to America in the early 18th century. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) AMONG THE HOLY HILLS
Field, Henry M

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Fourth Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 243pp; color map. First published in 1888 [see Smith, American Travellers Abroad, #F12]. The author "retraced the footsteps of Jesus." 8.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) THE ESSENCE OF CONFUCIANISM. Little Blue Book No. 471
Finger, Charles J

Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1920. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. Slight age-darkening. 59pp. Finger looks at Confucianism's "direct influence over some 4 millions of people and an indirect influence over many millions more." 5" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) RANK AND RELIGION IN TIKOPIA: A Study in Polynesian Paganism and Conversion to Christianity
Firth, Raymond

Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 424pp, index; 8pp illus from photographs. The New Zealand anthropologist revisits the Polynesian tribe which he first studied in the 1930s, and assesses the changes. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 174 listings found.