Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellersreligion |
|
Browse books in religion | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
TIKOPIA RITUAL AND BELIEF
Boston: Beacon Press, 1967. First US Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 374pp, index; 8pp illus from photographs. Brings toegther Firth's papers on the religion (totemism, magic, &c.) and ceremonies (seances, &c.) of the Tikopia people. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
AN APPEAL TO MATTER OF FACT AND COMMON SENSE...MAN'S CORRUPT AND LOST STATE
Dayton, OH: United Brethren in Christ, 1855. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Good. Occasional light foxing. 221pp. 6.75" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
ROCK: THE QUIET REVOLUTION
Schroon Lake, NY Word of Life Fellowship 1972., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Some light underlining in pencil, else in very good condition. 7" x 4" 35pp Some chapters: The Message of Rock; Destructive Results of This Music; What Do the Performers Have to Say; Rock and Religion; &c. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
A PILGRIMAGE TO PALESTINE
NY: Macmillan, 1927. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xiii, 332, index; foldout color map. Fosdick describes his travels during four months in Egypt, Syria and Palestine, tracing the history of the area from the arrival of the Hebrews at Sinai through the modern Zionist movement. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
THE STORY OF ASSUMPTION OF B.V.M. CHURCH, LEBANON, PENNSYLVANIA
Lebanon, PA: Sowers Printing, 1951. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 117pp; illus from photographs. The early Catholic history of Lebanon County centers on the Assumption of B.V.M. Church. This book offers a history of the church and its school, a list of priests and pastors, and biographies of several of the Fathers. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
IN "SCHUMMERN": Eine Erzahlung
Reading, PA: Pisger Buchhandsung, 1877. First US Edition. Hardcover. Good. Covers smudged, rear hinge cracked. 78pp; frontispiece. A cautionary tale, published at Reading for Pennsylvania-German immigrants. 7" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
ESSENTIALS OF MUSLIM PRAYER [with] CALENDAR OF HOLIDAYS AND FESTIVALS, 1403 A.H
NYC Islamic Center of New York nd [ca. 1980]., 1980. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" 16pp Contains detailed instruction in purification, ablution, how to pray, the various forms of prayer, etc. The accompanying calendar, 6" x 4.25", bound in pictorial wraps, contains 31 pages. Illustrated by 4pp instructional drawings. NYC Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
THE ORIENT IN BIBLE TIMES
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt-stamped binding. pp: (xii), 336, index; 16 plates from photographs, folding map. Examines life and culture in ancient Egypt, Persia, Babylon, Assyria and Palestine. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
A MARK IN THE FOREHEAD
Dallas, Texas: Grant's Faith Clinic, 1960. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 32pp. In light of the coming Armageddon, Grant discusses euthanasia, transvestites, homosexuals, and how to be saved. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
SPEECHES OF THE FLYING SQUADRON
Indianapolis: Hanly & Stewart, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Spine faded, few minor spots on binding. pp: 410, (2); 16 sepiatone portraits. Comprises texts of temperance speeches "delivered in the white heat of the great campaign which touched nearly 255 cities." The campaign, waged from September 1914 to June 1915, featured 12 male and 4 female speakers, including Ella A. Boole, J. Frank Hanley, Carolyn E. Geisel, Howard N. Clinton, Ella Seass Stewart, Culla J. Vayhinger, et al. A short biography precedes the text of each speech. Includes a full itinerary of the 255-day tour. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
MOVIE MAD AMERICA: An Utterly Frank and Revealing Expose of the American Movie
Grand Rapids, Michigan Zondervan Publishing House (1942)., 1942. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 55pp Evangelist Harding rants against Hollywood and movie folks for "debauching our children, making prostitutes and criminals," &c. Third Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
MAPS OF BIBLE LANDS: A series prepared for inclusion in the Society's editions of the King James Version
NY American Bible Society nd [ca. 1950s?]., 1950. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5.25" (16)pp Eight maps: Old Testament World; Old Testament Palestine; New Testament Palestine; Northern Palestine; Southern Palestine; &c. Illustrated by 8 maps in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
A CENTURY WITH CENTRAL CHURCH, 1836-1936
Rochester, NY: Central Church, 1936. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 247; 24pp illus from photographs. This centennial history of Central (Presbyterian) Church has chapters on: the role of music in the Church; social life; radio broadcasts; clubs and organizations; &c. This copy was signed on the endpaper by a church member in 1936. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
VANGUARD OF THE CARAVANS: The Life-story of John Mason Peck
Philadelphia: Judson Press, 1931. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. 157pp; portrait, 13 plates from photographs. Peck (1789-1858) traveled constantly as a missionary through Illinois, Indiana and Missouri, establishing Bible societies. In 1827, he helped set up Rock Spring Seminary. He authored emigrant guides to the west, a life of Daniel Boone, etc. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
COMPLETE INDEX OF BOOKS BY MAX HEINDEL
Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Decorative binding. pp: 278+10 ads; portrait. A thorough subject-index to all of the published writings by this "authorized messenger of the Brothers of the Rose Cross." Heindel was the founder of The Rosicrucian Fellowship. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
ADVICE TO CHRISTIAN PARENTS
Baltimore: Armstrong & Berry, 1839. Second Edition. Full leather. Very Good. 124pp. Bound in old sprinkled calf with leather spine label. Hersey calls parenting "the great work" of teaching children obedience: "If parents will begin in time, and observe a righteous and consistent course of conduct.very little whipping will be necessary." Has chapters on education, industry, economy, society, food, dress, employment, marriage, etc. [American Imprints #56268 locates three copies.] 6" x 3.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
REV. E. CLARK HIBSHMAN, PASTOR OF ST. LUKE'S CHURCH, TRAPPE. SUNDAY EVENINGS.A SERIES OF ILLUSTRATED OR PANORAMIC SERMONS
Philadelphia: Pastoral Print, 1890. Original. not bound. Very Good. Handbill, trimmed uneven on right edge. "Large beautiful Scripture scenes.each painting being 7 feet long. See and hear about the wonders of Salvation." 5.5" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
SELECTED PEARLS OF WISDOM AND BUDDHISM [signed]
Boston: Chinese Service Bureau, 1937. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 96pp; portrait. Signed boldly by Hsieh, in English and in Chinese, on the front endpaper. 6.5" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
BIBLICAL CONFIRMATIONS FROM ARCHAEOLOGY
Marion, IN: Standard Press, 1930. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: 66, (2); portrait. Comprises five lectures that the author delivered at God's Bible School, Cincinnati, Ohio in 1930. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
GOOD MEDICINE: THOUGHTS
Invermere, BC: Good Medicine Books, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. (32)pp; illus from photographs and drawings. As #6 in the Good Medicine series, this booklet centers on Native American spiritual beliefs and way of life. Topics include: creating a "tribal camp of the 1970s"; the Night Ceremony of Holy Smoking; a brief biography of the Wanapum tribe religious leader, Smohalla (active in Washington in the 1850s); and Sioux mythology. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
OLD SHAKERTOWN AND THE SHAKERS...Establishment of the Pleasant Hill Colony, Their Beliefs, Customs and Pathetic End
Harrodsburg, KY: Harrodsburg Herald Press, 1936. Second Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 67pp; illus from photographs, map. [Richmond, Shaker Literature, #2302.] 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 376pp; frontispiece, few illus in text. Huxley presents the case of "mass possession" in 17th-century France and discusses witchcraft of the period, the psychology of possession, details of the trial and execution of the priest blamed for the "devils," etc. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
EINE SAMMLUNG EVANGELISCHER LIEDER, ZUM GEBRAUCH DER HOCHDEUTSCH REFORMIRTEN KIRCHE IN DEN VER. STAATEN NORD AMERIKA
Chambersburg, PA: M. Kieffer, 1851. Full leather. Very Good. Spine expertly repaired. pp: xvi, 744, index of first lines. Contains lyrics to 673 hymns and 10 doxologies, printed in German script. Early owner's signature at front, along with old printed ticket of Ritter's Bookstore, Reading, PA. [Chambersburg was torched by the Confederate Army on July 30, 1864. Pre-fire imprints such as this are hard to find.] 5.25" x 3". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
LA PRIERE EN ISLAM: Suivant le Rite Malikite
Beyrouth, Liban: Editions Africaines, 1965. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 34pp; line drawings in text. This Muslim catechism and guide for praying to Allah gives instructions in French and shows physical postures to be held during prayer. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
THE ANXIOUS INQUIRER AFTER SALVATION, DIRECTED AND ENCOURAGED
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publ nd [ca. 1855]., 1855. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near very good condition. 6" x 3.75" 228pp. Illustrated by decorative cover borders. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
THE JEWISH MUSEUM: 92nd Street and Fifth Avenue, New York City
NYC Jewish Theological Seminary 1949., 1949. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" 6 panels Recalls how in 1944 the Warburg residence was donated for the Museum, and describes its contents. Related programme laid in. Illustrated by view of building on front. First Edition. Binding is brochure. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
SHERWOOD CHURCH: Sketches of the History of Sherwood Parish, Cockeysville, Baltimore County, Maryland, 1830-1930
Baltimore: Read-Taylor, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Purple cloth. 95pp; 16 plates from photographs. This centennial history, written by the rector, includes biographies of various church leaders and members, 1830 to 1930. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
MENNONITE CYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY: Doctrines, History ... Literature ... of the Mennonite Church, especially in America
Scottdale, PA Mennonite Publishing House 1937., 1937. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pebble-grained covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xi, 443 An appendix contains "50 Fundamental Facts" of Mennonite beliefs. The main text comprises "between 500 and 1,000 biographical sketches" and "historical sketches of about 250 Mennonite families.". Illustrated by 5 maps (one double-page). First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
MESSENGERS TO THE HOUSE OF ISRAEL: A Quarter of a Century in Detroit
Detroit Israel's Remnant [1959]., 1959. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" (18)pp. Illustrated by five illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
Original photographic cabinet card of a woman ("Mrs. Kenney - Evangelist") in elegant dress, holding a prayerbook or hymnal
Philadelphia, 1890. not bound. Very Good. Full-length portrait, mounted on photographer's card. On the verso is printed: "H.B. Hansbury, Artist in Photography, Successor to O.B. DeMorat, 914 Chestnut St., Philadelphia." Written at top in pencil: "Mrs. Kenney-Evangelist". She wears a long, dark dress with leg o' mutton sleeves and a large bow in her upswept hair, holding an open book. [Provenance: Lancaster County, Pennsylvania]. 6.5" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 176 listings found. |





![ESSENTIALS OF MUSLIM PRAYER [with] CALENDAR OF HOLIDAYS AND FESTIVALS, 1403 A.H ESSENTIALS OF MUSLIM PRAYER [with] CALENDAR OF HOLIDAYS AND FESTIVALS, 1403 A.H](http://i.biblio.com/b/736m/127361736-0-m.jpg)





![SELECTED PEARLS OF WISDOM AND BUDDHISM [signed] SELECTED PEARLS OF WISDOM AND BUDDHISM [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/892m/12532892-0-m.jpg)








