Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellerswomen's studies |
|
Browse books in women's studies | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
FLASHES OF WIT AND HUMOR: or A Brief Study of the Best Things of the Brightest Minds
NY: Edgar S. Werner, 1900. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 186pp, index. Topics include: wit and humor of various races; wit of kings, queens, ambassadors; national humor styles; women's humor; etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
WATKINS TIMELY SUGGESTIONS: established 1868
Winona, MN: J.R. Watkins, 1920. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 96pp; illus throughout text. Watkins liniment appeared at the close of the Civil War, followed by a long line of products shown and described here. This handbook has expansive sections on: Secrets of Beauty; Helps to the Housewife; Care of Livestock and Poultry; Home Doctor; Cooking Recipes; etc. 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
WVU WOMEN: THE FIRST CENTURY
Morgantown, WV: WVU Women's Centenary Project, 1989. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. 160pp; illus from photographs. This well-illustrated history starts with women's fight for admission to West Virginia University, and includes a calendar for the 1989-90 school year. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
AUTOMATIC ELECTRIC COOKERY [cover title]: Instructions for operating Westinghouse Electric Range.and a book of recipes
Mansfield, OH: Westinghouse Electric, 1930. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Minor kitchen marks on paper covers. 88pp; text illus from photographs, showing the Westinghouse testing kitchen, the enamelled range, electric clocks and thermometers, etc. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
MISSION AND DUTIES OF YOUNG WOMEN. Translated from the French of Charles Sainte-Foi
NY P.J. Kenedy 1872., 1872. Hardcover. Binding lightly rubbed, spine gilt intact, contents very good. 6.25" x 4" 193pp This book of advice for young women is seldom seen for sale. Chapters include: Dignity and Character of Woman; How the Mission of Woman May Be Fulfilled; Marriage; Piety; Love of Dress; Novel-reading and the Theatre; The Imagination; Duties Toward Servants; Maternity and Its Duties; etc. copyright 1858st edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
EVERY-DAY THOUGHTS IN PROSE AND VERSE
Chicago W.B. Conkey (1901)., 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-decorative binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5.5" 345pp The Wisconsin-born poet & journalist married Robert Wilcox in 1884. They built a summer home at Short Beach in 1891, &c. Contents include: An Address to Wives; When Women Work; Young Women Who Live Alone; Women Help Men; Low Salaries for Women; The American Girl; Flirting with Married Men; Unmarried Women; &c. Illustrated by portrait, tailpiece illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
GLIMPSES OF FIFTY YEARS: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN WOMAN...National Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Boston: Woman's Temperance/GM Smith, 1889. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp:xvi,698,(6); frontispiece, 27 plates from photographs & drawings, and 2 double chromolithographs in color. [Krichmar, The Women's Rights Movement, #5151; Davis & Joyce, Personal Writings by Women, #4793; and Faust, American Women Writers, II-403: "Autobiography of a feminist who did not mean to undervalue the `household arts or household saints.'"] 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
THE LADIES' FLORAL CABINET AND PICTORIAL HOME COMPANION: Vol. VI, No. 70, October 1877
NY Henry T. Williams 1877., 1877. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Engraved pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 14" x 11" (16)pp Contains hints on window gardening, treatment of plants, floral rockery, home adornment, cheap carpets, work boxes, etc. Illustrated by engraved illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
A DOZEN BE'S FOR BOYS
Boston McDonald, Gill (1888)., 1888. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Shelf-rubbing, inner hinges started, else in good condition. 7" x 4.5" 150pp The 12 chapters include: Be Right; Be True; Be Brave; Be Happy; Be Gentle; Be Polite; Be Industrious; etc. Illustrated by author portrait at front. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
HOW TO MAKE THE MOST OF WIFE
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Original cloth, edge-worn dust jacket. 220pp. "Rules of the road.for the husband who wants to get the most out of his marriage." 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
A WOMAN'S REASON IN POLITICS
1928. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside. The author was the former President of the General Federation of Women's Clubs. Supporting her opinions on why Herbert Hoover would make a good President of the United States, she cites his record of public service, his humanitarian efforts in Europe after World War I, his tenure as Secretary of Commerce, his success in getting big and little towns in America "all lined up for building better, gardening better, getting children to understand home life," &c., &c. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
WOMEN OF FAITH AND OUR HISTORY
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 17pp. Withers looks at some of the women in history who "stepped outside of the roles proscribed by a predominantly male culture." 8.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
Cabinet card, ca. 1880s, 5-1/2" x 4" sepiatone image by F.G. Smith, Photographer, on stiff photo-mount with serrated edges
1885. not bound. Fine. Shows a woman in period-style riding habit with crop, mounted on a white-faced horse in a parklike setting of rocks and trees. 6.5" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
RITUAL OF THE WOMAN'S BENEFIT ASSOCIATION REGULAR REVIEW MEETINGS
Port Huron, Michigan Woman's Benefit Association 1928., 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.75" 98pp Gives precise instructions for the ritual. Founded in 1892, the WBA "is a fraternal society founded by women for women." Now known as the Woman's Life Insurance Society, their stated purpose is "to assist women in achieving financial security and independence for themselves and their families.". Illustrated by small photo of WBA building. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
HOME ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT: 1922 Supplement to Woman's Weekly, given only with one full year's subscription
Chicago: Magazine Circulation, 1922. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Decorative binding. 112pp; color plates, b&w illus in text. Contains instructions for needlework, advice on parties, recipes, entertainments, etc. 13.5" x 10". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
A THOROUGHLY COMPLETE FEMALE CUADRILLA (TROUPE) OF CAPE TOREADORS, PAPERED DART PLACERS, MATADOR'S ASSISTANTS, ETC
Juarez, Mexico: Juarez Bull Ring, 1944. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadsheet, two sides, printed on colored pulp paper; 6 portraits from photographs. In part: "Eight wonderful Bull Female Tamers vs. 4 Thoroughbred Spanish Wild Bulls from the `Garabato' Ranch." "A Bull Ring Card Never Before Presented in This Border.Juarez Bull Ring, Juarez, Mexico.Across from El Paso.Sunday January 9th at 4 p.m. Unprecedente Bullfight Arena Event.First and Only Performance of the Unique `Female' Toreador Trouppe in the World.Headed by the Daring Skillful and Girl Artists: Lupita Montes and Teresita Montero." Admission prices are higher for the shady side of the ring. Shown in costume are six female bullfighters: Esperanza Garcia, Yolanda Trascierra, Lupita Montes, Teresita Montero, Elisa Gallardo, and Elena Gonzalez. 8.5" x 13". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
GRAND OFFICERS AND OFFICIAL VISITS OF THE WORTHY GRAND MATRON AND DEPUTIES
Boston: James K. Eaton, Printers, 1927. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. (22)pp. This official 1927 calendar of visits to chapters throughout Massachusetts has portraits of the various chapter officers. 3.75" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
GUIDE BOOK FOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL GIRL RESERVES
NY Woman's Press (1928)., 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Edges of binding lightly sunned, else in very good condition. 8" x 5.5" 240pp Girl Reserves seek to improve via hobbies, music, ceremonials, summer camp, etc. This book tells how to organize a GR club. Illustrated by frontis, 16pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 168 listings found. |













