Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

women's studies

Browse books in women's studies | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 172 listings found.
1) Four items: brochure, broadside, newsletter, and photograph, as described below
(abortion)

Soft cover. Very Good. All four items in very good condition. 1) Brochure published by the Chicago Area Clergy Consultation Service, one leaf, 8-1/2" x 11", folded into a brochure, printed on all panels. On the front: PREGNANT?.FOR HELP CALL. [ca. early 1970s]. 2) Broadside published by the Ad Hoc Committee for Abortion Rights, Chicago (1977), 11" x 8-1/2": STOP ATTACK ON ABORTION RIGHTS.WANT TO GO BACK TO BUTCHER ABORTIONS?.JOIN US AT A MEETING WITH GOV. THOMPSON'S LIAISON AND DEMONSTRATE.WED. JULY 6. 3) Newsletter circulated by Illinois Citizens for the Medical Control of Abortion, Chicago, October 1970. Mimeographed, 8pp, stapled in corner. 4) Photograph, 10" x 8" glossy, showing three people to one side of a huge billboard with wording, LA SALLE STREET IS EXPECTING.LABOR BEGINS SOON ON THIS SITE.on which someone has spray-painted a broken woman's symbol and the words LEGALIZE ABORTION [ca. 1970]. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
2) Large scrapbook of her memorabilia collected from 1935 to 1948, including various American universities and cruises abroad
Adams, Grace Virginia Keim

Large scrapbook of her memorabilia collected from 1935 to 1948, including various American universities and cruises abroad
Various places, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. Small chip from top of back cover. 60pp occupied; pictorial items throughout. Grace Adams got around. The memorabilia in her scrapbook comprise many photographs, menus, postcards, brochures, souvenirs, etc. Her extensive collection of ephemera from her student life on college campuses includes professional photographic views, course materials, social life and activities, candid shots, etc., beginning in 1935 at the University of Maine.1936, University of New Hampshire.1937, Univ of Virginia.1938, Univ of Wisconsin. Her vacation material includes brochures, paper mementos and photos from Ocean City, New Jersey, a 1940 cruise to Havana, a 1941 cruise to Quebec and Montreal, and a 1948 cruise to Nassau and Bermuda. Also present is material from Orono and Bangor, Maine; Skyline Drive, Virginia; Wisconsin Dells; caverns; etc. Wherever she went, Grace gathered mementos of her trip and pasted them into this scrapbook. Bound in cork covers with cork cutouts of geese in flight mounted on the front, comb-back binding. 13.5" x 10.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$150.00
3) AIN'T I A WOMAN," Vol. 4, No. 2: Issue on Race
Ain't I

Baltimore: NSUM Collective/Diana Press May, 1974. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 10pp; illus from photographs. Laid in: 8-page supplement and two long pages of changes to "Trayf in Frisco." This underground newspaper was published for "third world dykes" aka "dykes of color," according to a page-two editorial. This issue on race was printed at the Iowa City Women's Press. Contains poetry, essays, and cartoons. 14" x 9.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
4) THE ALCHEMIST: POEMS
( Alchemy Club )

Grahamsville, New York: Alchemy Club, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 25pp. Designed and produced by Young Publications of Appalachia, Virginia. "Alchemy" seems to be a club of female versifiers. Has a presentation inscription signed by one of the contributors. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
5) BY THE WAY: AN IDLER'S DIARY. Quotations Familiar & Unfamiliar Interleaved for Original Sketches, Verses & Photographs. By F.F
Alken, Beatrice de Forest

Boston: Clarke & Carruth, 1887. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 247pp. A number of the blank leaves contain handwritten sentiments, written and signed by various friends. Ms. Alken signed her full name on the front endpaper, along with "Springfield, Mass, June Twentieth, 1894." 6" x 4". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
6) THE MATRIMONIAL PRECEPTOR; OR INSTRUCTIVE HINTS TO THOSE WHO ARE, AND THOSE WHO ARE LIKE TO BE MARRIED
Anonymous

New Haven: N. Whiting, 1829. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good. Leather-backed boards, rubbed; some heavy foxing. pp: vii, 340. The Library of Congress catalogues this 340-page edition as "New Haven [1829?]." The work compiles essays on marriage, love, female beauty, choosing a mate, "the tyranny of husbands," etc. by authors such as Johnson, Hawkesworth, Addison, Mrs. Rawson, Acero, Knox, and others. 7.25" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$45.00
7) THE FUSSER'S BOOK. Pictures by Florence Wyman
Archbald, Anna and Georgina Jones

NY Fox, Duffield 1904., 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some faint marks on cover, else near very good condition. 8.5" x 5.75" 30pp Comprises 40 numbered rules for bachelors on how to handle young ladies, i.e. "fuss" over them. Illustrated by complete with 7 large illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
8) Original sepiatone photograph, 6" x 8" (mounted to 10" x 12"), showing a production line of female workers at sewing machines
Assembly Line

1890. not bound. Very Good. This manufacturing scene in a spartan factory shows the female operators and attendants at work, with male supervisor watching. 10" x 12". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
9) AUGUSTA TABOR: HER SIDE OF THE SCANDAL
Bancroft, Caroline

AUGUSTA TABOR: HER SIDE OF THE SCANDAL
Denver: Bancroft Books, 1961. Third Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; illus from photographs. This biography of millionaire George Tabor's wife traces their marriage from early days in poverty. It tells of their migration from Kansas to Colorado and Augusta's ambitious business life there, through Tabor's silver strikes, his eventual scandalous divorce from Augusta to marry "Baby Doe" who became the "Silver Queen" of the 1880s, and Augusta's life after the divorce. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
10) THE LIFE OF JOAN OF ARC, THE MAID OF ORLEANS
Bartlett, David W

NY: C.M. Saxton, 1859. 2nd printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp:xvi,223,(4); engraving of Joan in armor. The author's preface is dated at Hartford, CT, January 1, 1854. 7.5" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
11) OLIVE SCHREINER: FEMINISM ON THE FRONTIER
Berkman, Joyce Avrech

St. Albans, VT: Eden Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: ii, 88. Red stamp on endpaper, "complimentary copy, not for resale." Using Olive Schreiner's correspondence and published writings, the author traces her development as a feminist and analyzes her thoughts on gender identity, sex role socialization, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
12) THE TORCH" OF BETA SIGMA PHI, Vol. 30, No. 3, September 1946
Beta Sigma Phi

THE TORCH" OF BETA SIGMA PHI, Vol. 30, No. 3, September 1946
Kansas City, MO: Beta Sigma Phi, 1946. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (32)pp; illus from photographs. Reports on "rush parties" at 32 chapters, conventions at St. Augustine and Vancouver, sorority memorabilia for sale, etc. 10.75" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
13) GENUINE BLACK AND WHITE BEAUTY, DREAM, LUCK BOOK
Black and White Company

GENUINE BLACK AND WHITE BEAUTY, DREAM, LUCK BOOK
NY & Memphis: Black and White Co., 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Small pieces chipped from few corners, no text loss. 30pp; illus ads. This advertising vehicle for B&W beauty products for pimples, blemishes, knuckles, elbows, rough skin, itchy scalp, etc, contains an alphabetical list of dream topics along with meanings and lucky numbers, horoscopes, "Beauty's Ten Commandments," etc. 6.75" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
14) THE REIGN OF ELIZABETH, 1558-1603
Black, J.B

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 5th printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xix, 448; 7 maps, 3 genealogy tables. This biography of Elizabeth gives more attention than usual to social and cultural matters as distinct from political affairs. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
15) THE CLUBWOMAN AS FEMINIST: True Womanhood Redefined, 1868-1914. Preface by Annette K. Baxter
Blair, Karen J

THE CLUBWOMAN AS FEMINIST: True Womanhood Redefined, 1868-1914. Preface by Annette K. Baxter
NY: Holmes & Meier, 1980. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Very Good. pp: xv, 199, index. Chapters include: Sorosis and the New England Woman's Club; Association for the Advancement of Women; Women's Educational and Industrial Unions of Boston and Buffalo; etc. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
16) THE SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY: Constitution, By-laws, Officers, Chapters and Members
Bond, Katharine W. and others

THE SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY: Constitution, By-laws, Officers, Chapters and Members
Takoma Park Washington College Press 1938., 1938. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp:105,(16)ads The advertisers "are firms that cater to the Army trade and have shown a friendliness to the Army.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
17) MODES ET TRAVAUX
Boucherit, Edouard, editor and publisher

MODES ET TRAVAUX
Paris: Editions Edouard Boucherit, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; color illus throughout text. Gives sewing and knitting instructions for 77 different women's and girl's fashions for 1945. Text in French. 11.5" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
18) THE BRIMMER SCHOOL 1921 CLASS BOOK
Brimmer School

Boston: Brimmer School, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 56+16(ads); many illus from photos and drawings. Nice memento of this small school for young women, with group portraits of hockey, baseball, basketball and tennis teams, &c. Includes portraits and biographical sketches of the 13 graduates along with the traditional yearbook fare. 6.75" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
19) CONCLUSIONS OF AN EVERYDAY WOMAN
Brown, Hildegarde Gordon

London & NY John Lane 1908., 1908. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: viii, 285 Contains thoughtful essays regarding turn-of-the-century woman's roles and experiences. Written at a time when the female sex "en masse has given up housekeeping and child-rearing and . rushed incontinent to clubland and the free life." The author is a self-confessed "domestic stay-at-home.". 1st US Edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
20) STAIN REMOVAL FROM FABRICS: Home Methods
Bureau of Home Economics, USDA

Washington USGPO 1930., 1930. Soft cover. Light edge-wear and foxing, else in good condition. 9" x 6" 30pp w/index Addresses the many different kinds of stains that homemakers may encounter and tells how to remove them. Revised Edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
21) WOMEN'S ANNOTATED LEGAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
Cardozo, Benjamin N

NY Clark Boardman (1984)., 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xvii, 331 Describes cases by topic: abortion, battered women, employment discrimination, pornography, prostitution, rape, the draft, etc. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$14.00
22) THE SPARE TYRE SONGBOOK
Chapman, Clair and others

THE SPARE TYRE SONGBOOK
London: Virago Press, 1987. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Judy Farrar. 82pp; illus from drawings and photographs. Contains words and music to 33 songs, with connective dialogue. 9.5" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
23) Untitled sepiatone photograph, showing 14 young women and three elders in Victorian-era "Sunday best" clothing, at cabin door
Chautauqua Camp

Untitled sepiatone photograph, showing 14 young women and three elders in Victorian-era "Sunday best" clothing, at cabin door
New York State, 1894. not bound. Very Good. Image is 6" x 8". The pleasant-looking group is posed in front of a cabin with board-and-batten roof and striped curtains used as a door. The date appears on a broadside of "Rules" which is posted on the front of cabin #42. Some of the women wear gold bands on their fingers. 9" x 11". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
24) WE CHINESE WOMEN: Speeches and Writings during the First United Nations Year, February 12, 1942 - November 16, 1942
Chiang, Mayling Soong (Madame Chiang Kai-shek)

WE CHINESE WOMEN: Speeches and Writings during the First United Nations Year, February 12, 1942 - November 16, 1942
NY: John Day, 1943. Third printing. Hardcover. Very Good. pp: (vi), 55. The first United Nations year, 1942, saw the rise of Madame Chiang on the international scene. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
25) A FRIEND IN NEED: Facts Worth Knowing about Cow Brand Baking Soda as a Proven Medicinal Agent
Church and Dwight Co

A FRIEND IN NEED: Facts Worth Knowing about Cow Brand Baking Soda as a Proven Medicinal Agent
NY: Church & Dwight, 1922. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. Covers neatly repaired. 32pp, index. The cover shows a woman administering Cow Brand Baking Soda to a little girl; on the back is a product picture. This booklet presents a wide array of household and medicinal uses for Cow Brand Soda, all "tested and approved by leading physicians." The uses range from combatting "that relentless enemy of dainty women--excessive armpit perspiration," to treating ivy poison and insect bites, to aiding in the cure of leucorrhoea and influenza, to cooling a "shiny, red, hot-weather complexion." 5.5" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
26) ETIQUETTE, JR
Clark, Mary E. and Margery Closey Quigley

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Erick Berry. Original cloth, spine covering bit darkened. pp: vi, 306, index; color frontispiece, illus in text. Contains breezy, practical advice on table manners, dances, clothes, conversation, house guests, etc. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
27) Handwritten Marital Agreement, Licking County, Ohio, 1815
Coffman, Dorothy and Abraham

Licking County, Ohio, 1815. not bound. Very Good. Sepia ink on heavy paper, trifle worn at folds without loss. Two pages. Dorothy pays Abraham $1,000 cash; and he, in turn, grants her and her heirs "all that tract or parcel of land situate, lying and being in the County of Licking and State of Ohio aforesaid & in the fourth section of the Second Township & Twelfth Range of the United States Military tract." Describes the boundaries in detail: 10 acres and 20 perches. The land is conveyed with all privileges and appurtenances, etc. Abraham agrees that he and his heirs do warrant to Dorothy and her heirs to defend the premises against unlawful claims. Further, "the said Abraham Coffman shall well & truly during the life of the said Dorothy Coffman maintain & support the said Dorothy in sickness & health with decent & sufficient Meat, Drink, Lodging and wearing apparel." Signed by Abraham Coffman, and witnessed by Noah Fidler, Associate Judge, and by David Crider, on 28 February 1815. [Licking County, Ohio, was set up in 1808.]. 13.25" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$125.00
28) DANCING MADE EASY
Coll, Charles J. & Gabrielle Rosiere

DANCING MADE EASY
NY: Edward J. Clode, 1922. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus from Photographs. 277pp; illus from photographs. Using description and diagrams, the authors reduce "established and standardized dances" to "the simplest possible terms." This book sets out to teach the waltz, fox trot, Virginia reel, etc. as well as Schottish Espagnole, the Paul Jones, 28 cotillion figures for dancing couples, and "new" gems from the twenties such as The Toddle and The Camel Walk. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
29) ROSIE THE RIVETER: Women Working on the Home Front in World War II
Colman, Penny

ROSIE THE RIVETER: Women Working on the Home Front in World War II
NY: Crown, 1995. 3rd printing. Pictorial boards. Fine. 120pp, index; illus from photographs. Includes a "select list of women's wartime jobs" and "facts and figures about women war workers." 9.5" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
30) Invitation: 62nd ANNUAL RECEPTION AND EXHIBITION OF THE WOMAN'S ART SCHOOL OF COOPER UNION...JUNE 1st, 1921
Cooper Union

NY: Cooper Union, 1921. First Edition. not bound. Good. Palm card. One side lists the officers of the Woman's Art School, and states that this card will "Admit Gentleman and Ladies." On the back is a floor plan of the School. 3.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00