Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

women's studies

Browse books in women's studies | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 168 listings found.
1) THE STORY OF NELL GWYN AND THE SAYINGS OF CHARLES II. Related and collected by...with the author's latest corrections
Cunningham, Peter

NY: Francis P. Harper, 1896. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Private, pictorial bookplate, else in very good condition. pp: lxii, 224, index; portraits, text illus. This edition was edited, with introduction, additional notes, and a life of the author by Henry B. Wheatley. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) MODERNISTIC RECIPE-MENU BOOK OF THE DEBOTH HOMEMAKERS' COOKING SCHOOL
DeBoth, Jessie Marie

Chicago: Published by the author, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth covers show signs of light use. contents in very good condition. 318pp, index. This cookbook offers "menus for every imaginable kind of meal and the recipes are right with the menus!" The introduction notes that "it is only at the time of the present census-taking that the lawmakers have . consented to list every housewife as `homemaker' instead of as `unemployed'." This book will enable the homemaker to "feed her family properly, entertain regally, and find more leisure time to really live." 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) HOW TO TEACH MANNERS IN THE SCHOOL-ROOM
Dewey, Julia M

HOW TO TEACH MANNERS IN THE SCHOOL-ROOM
NY E.L. Kellogg (1888)., 1888. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding cloth a little bubbled, else in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.5" pp:104,(16)ads Has lessons on teaching manners by grade level at school as well as manners at home, manners in public, table manners, etc. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) THE GENDER BENDERS: A Look at the Trends Distorting the Roles of Men and Women
Egner, David

THE GENDER BENDERS: A Look at the Trends Distorting the Roles of Men and Women
Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1981. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 96pp. The author faults the Women's Liberation Movement, the Christian Feminist Movement, Macho Man influences, etc. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) EQUAL RIGHTS": Official Organ, The National Woman's Party, Vol. 22, No. 6, March 15, 1936
Equal Rights

EQUAL RIGHTS": Official Organ, The National Woman's Party, Vol. 22, No. 6, March 15, 1936
Washington: National Woman's Party, 1936. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (4)pp. The National Woman's Party, founded in 1913, had for its stated object: "To secure for women complete equality with men under the law and in all human relationships, and in particular to secure the adoption of the Equal Rights Amendment to the National Constitution and the Equal Rights Treaty." This issue of "Equal Rights" has articles on The New York Minimum Wage Law Decision, the report of the Chilean member of the Inter-American Commission on Women, &c. 11" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) EMERGENCY HELPS FOR HOUSEKEEPERS AND OTHERS
Fleming, Mrs. George W., compiler

Lynchburg, VA: J.P. Bell, Printer, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Prior owner's bookplate. 231pp, index. Includes a large section of "cookery notes" (removing seeds from cranberries, overcoming a "fishy taste," uses for leftovers, &c.). Also has sections on: gas and oil stoves; antidotes for poisons; candy making; cleaning hints; kitchen helps; health hints; vermin and insect destroyers; beauty hints; etc. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) WOMEN.YOUR CHALLENGING ROLE IN FOREST CONSERVATION
Forest Service, USDA

WOMEN.YOUR CHALLENGING ROLE IN FOREST CONSERVATION
Atlanta, GA: Forest Service-Southern Region, 1950. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 18pp; illus throughout from photographs, map. Meant to raise awareness of conservation among women as a career path. 5.5" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) FORTUNA CAP NET: A French Creation Made of Silk, No. 378, Col. Black. No Elastic Cord, Self Adjusting
Fortuna

FORTUNA CAP NET: A French Creation Made of Silk, No. 378, Col. Black. No Elastic Cord, Self Adjusting
USA s.n. nd [ca. 1930s]., 1930. Pictorial envelope and contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.75" "Distinctive, Sanitary, Stylish, Strong.". Illustrated by photo of woman donning net. original edition. Binding is envelope. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) LET'S GET ACQUAINTED WITH YOUR NEW HOTPOINT REFRIGERATOR
Francis, Virginia

LET'S GET ACQUAINTED WITH YOUR NEW HOTPOINT REFRIGERATOR
Chicago: Hotpoint Co., 1952. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 42pp, index; illus from photographs. Contains recipes built around refrigerated foods and leftovers, with a section on various Hotpoint models and their features. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) WOMEN IN THE GLOBAL FACTORY
Fuentes, Annette and Ehrenreich, Barbara

WOMEN IN THE GLOBAL FACTORY
Boston: South End Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp Examines "the roles of multinational corporations, oppressive 'host' governments, and the U.S. in the exploitation of women.". Illustrated by frequent photo-illus in text. 2nd printing. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) THE WRONGS OF INDIAN WOMANHOOD. Introduction by Pandita Ramabai
Fuller, Mrs. Marcus B

THE WRONGS OF INDIAN WOMANHOOD. Introduction by Pandita Ramabai
NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1900. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. Some soiling of cover and wear to spine ends. 302pp w/index; 12 plates from photographs: child widows, grinding and spinning at home, nautch girls, &c. These articles, first published in the "Bombay Guardian," tell of the mistreatment of women in India. Topics include child-marriage, purdah, life in the zenana, infanticide (girls only), the nautch girls and the anti-nautch movement, suggested remedies and "emancipation," &c. 7.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES, CLASS 1920
George Washington University

Washington GW University 1920., 1920. 1st Edition. Limp suede binding and contents in very good condition. 6.25" x 4" (16)pp The programme lists graduates, officers, etc. A two-page Dance Card has men's and women's names written in for all the dances. At the top of the dance pages is written "B.G. Quickshanks" with the Greek letters of Sigma Phi Epsilon. Illustrated by two photo-views of buildings. First Edition. Binding is limp suede. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) GUIDE TO GERMAN WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS
German Women

Bonn, Germany: Informationsdienst, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 191pp. Text in German, some English. Identifies many German women's organizations: location of headquarters, date of founding, purpose, sponsorship, etc. Included are women in the civil service, political parties and groups, women members of parliament, associations of mothers, women lawyers and economists, teachers, women employed in commerce and trade, domestic workers, women in agriculture, women artists, business and professional women, midwives, etc. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN AND U.S. WOMEN OF LETTERS: An Annotated Bibliography
Gerry, Thomas M.F

NY: Garland, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth. pp: xxii, 287, index. Covers the works of 16 writers, including Carolyn Heilbrun, Nicole Brassard, Jay Macpherson, and others. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) HARRIET BEECHER STOWE
Gilbertson, Catherine

NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1937. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: (xvi), 330, index; 8 plates. Gilbertson offers a new biography of the woman who "embodied the thoughts and emotions of 19th-century America," noting that previous works on Stowe were either uncritically adulatory or coldly analytical. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT...SEVENTY-FIRST TERM...WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17, 1891..."THE TEMPLE," BROAD AND BERKS STREETS
Girls' Normal School

ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT...SEVENTY-FIRST TERM...WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17, 1891..."THE TEMPLE," BROAD AND BERKS STREETS
Philadelphia: Burk & M'Fetridge, Printers, 1891. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 14pp, printed in blue, gilt cover. This programme comprises essays, recitations, award of medals and diplomas, musical interludes, lists of graduates, etc. 4.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) FASHIONETTE HAIR NET: Made of Human Hair, Grey #402. Regular Size, Double Mesh, Sanitary, Dependable
Glenby Co

FASHIONETTE HAIR NET: Made of Human Hair, Grey #402. Regular Size, Double Mesh, Sanitary, Dependable
USA Glenby Co. nd [ca. 1930s]., 1930. Pictorial envelope and contents in very good condition. 5" x 6.5" "This real human hair net is guaranteed for perfection, if any imperfections are found before using, return in this envelope.". Illustrated by color-litho of woman and net. original edition. Binding is envelope. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) THE PUBLISHED DIARIES AND LETTERS OF AMERICAN WOMEN: An Annotated Bibliography
Goodfriend, Joyce D

Boston G.K. Hall (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pp: xiv, 230 Has author and subject indices. Entries are chronological from 1669 through 1982. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
19) EVERYBODY SING: Songs of the W.C.T.U. [songbook]
Gordon, Anna Adams, compiler

Evanston, IL: National WCTU Publ House, 1924. Fourth Edition. Original Wraps. Good. Old paper tape on spine. 32pp. Organized in 1874, the WCTU cekebrated 50 years of effort in 1924. This songster contains lyrics to 45 songs, some with music, including: "Advice to the Drys"; "March of Allegiance"; "Prohibition Marching Song"; "Work for Enforcement Where You Are"; etc. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) GOURAUD'S ORIENTAL COLD CREAM...A Cleansing Cream that Puts New Life into Sluggish Complexions and brings a Natural Healthy Glow
Gouraud's

Gouraud's, 1920. not bound. Very Good. This poster of an attractive woman and her cold cream, printed in pastel colors on heavy card stock, is evocative of the period and a nice item for display. 17.5" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists
Gourse, Leslie

MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists
NY: Oxford University Press, 1996. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 273pp; 16pp illus from photographs. Gourse chronicles the musical careers of women in jazz from the late 1970s through 1995, based on dozens of interviews with the players. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) ONE WOMAN'S LIFE: The Steppings of Faith. Edna Gray's Story
Gray, Edna

ONE WOMAN'S LIFE: The Steppings of Faith. Edna Gray's Story
Atlanta, GA: Franklin Printing & Publishing, 1903. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 352; frontispiece, 5 plates. First published in 1898 and here revised, this is a woman's story of her faith through many of life's trials, including blindness. After her childhood in Canada, Edna moved with her family to Hot Springs, North Carolina. 8" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) THE GREGG WRITER: A Magazine for Secretaries, Stenographers and Typists--June 1934 - May 1935, passim [10 issues in all]
Gregg, John Robert, editor

THE GREGG WRITER: A Magazine for Secretaries, Stenographers and Typists--June 1934 - May 1935, passim [10 issues in all]
NY Gregg Publishing Co. 1934-1935., 1935. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.5" 10 issues 50-60pp each Aimed at women, the subjects include shorthand's sticky points, true-life experiences, stories written in shorthand, hints, etc. Some interesting cover stories: Secretarying Around the World--"Miss Houlson types away in the shadow of the Mayan temples"; Hawaii, the Shorthand Reporter's Paradise; Entering into Radio through Business Training; The Value of Shorthand to the College Girl; Glimpses of the Soviets Seen by A Railroad Secretary on An Inspection Trip to Russia; She Entered Advertising through Stenographic Door; How A Plucky Girl Is Using Her Secretarial Talents to Realize Her Aviation Dreams (crop-inspecting); The Way to Film Success--"A stenographer has the best chance say twelve women in motion picture production"; &c.; &c. Illustrated by occasional illus in text. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
24) THE ROYAL PATH OF LIFE: or Aims and Aids to Success and Happiness
Haines, T.L. and L.W. Yaggy

THE ROYAL PATH OF LIFE: or Aims and Aids to Success and Happiness
Chicago: Star Publishing, 1890. Revised Edition. Decoraive cloth. Very Good. 607pp; frontispiece, 26 full-page illustrations. The book comprises 114 essays: flirting, fashion, home amusements, young ladies and matrimony, the conjugal relation, old age, &c. 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) Group of three booklets: A HAIR OWNER'S MANUAL; STYLES & SETS FOR LONG HAIR; MAKE-UP FOR BRUNETTES
Hair! (c'mon, let the sunshine in)

Group of three booklets: A HAIR OWNER'S MANUAL; STYLES & SETS FOR LONG HAIR; MAKE-UP FOR BRUNETTES
Santa Barbara & NY Nexus; Dell; Villard 1972-1984., 1984. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 5x3.5" - 4.5x7" various. Illustrated by illustrated througout texts. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) THE STENOGRAPHER'S AND CORRESPONDENT'S HANDBOOK.Stenographic and Typewriting Methods.Modern Office Practice
Hall, S. Roland and others

THE STENOGRAPHER'S AND CORRESPONDENT'S HANDBOOK.Stenographic and Typewriting Methods.Modern Office Practice
Scranton, PA: Int'l Correspondence Schools, 1924. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: xi, 422; 92 text figures. The front of the dust jacket shows a young woman taking dictation from a man; the back shows her typing in an office. Includes: advice for beginners; hints for taking dictation; dictionaries of technical terms in various fields; typewriting; postal information; copying and filing methods; court reporting; &c.; &c. 5.5" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) PHUNOLOGY: A Book of Tried and Proved Plans for Play, Fellowship, and Profit...for use in Home, Church, and Community
Harbin, E.O

PHUNOLOGY: A Book of Tried and Proved Plans for Play, Fellowship, and Profit...for use in Home, Church, and Community
Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1923. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 443, bibliography. Has month-by-month chapters on programs, games, socials, parties, stunts, plays, shows, &c. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) THE WOMEN OF THE BIBLE: A Dramatic Entertainment in Three Parts
Hare, Walter Ben

THE WOMEN OF THE BIBLE: A Dramatic Entertainment in Three Parts
Boston: Walter H. Baker, 1922. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: 25, (7)ads. With the exception of six-year-old Aaron and baby Moses, this is a play for an all-woman cast. Included are directions for creating costumes from Butterick patterns as well as instructions on footwear, headdress, jewelry, music, and the script intended for women's groups. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) PLAIN JANE
Herbert, A.P

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Anna K. Zinkeisen. Shelf wear to spine ends and corners. pp: viii, 136; illus throughout text. These are period poems by a British humorist, writing mostly on the subject of modern women. Titles include: I Like Them Fluffy; Susan Goes Shopping; I Will Be Bohemian, I Will.; The 5 O'clock Fairies [working girls getting off work]; Triangular Legs; etc. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) ADVICE TO CHRISTIAN PARENTS
Hersey, John

Baltimore: Armstrong & Berry, 1839. Second Edition. Full leather. Very Good. 124pp. Bound in old sprinkled calf with leather spine label. Hersey calls parenting "the great work" of teaching children obedience: "If parents will begin in time, and observe a righteous and consistent course of conduct.very little whipping will be necessary." Has chapters on education, industry, economy, society, food, dress, employment, marriage, etc. [American Imprints #56268 locates three copies.] 6" x 3.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 168 listings found.