Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellersarchitecture |
|
Browse books in architecture | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HOW TO USE CEMENT FOR CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION FOR TOWN AND FARM: including Formulas, Drawings and Specific Instructions
Chicago: Stanton & Van Vliet, 1920. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 380pp; many illus from photographs and drawings. Projects include icehouses, porches, tennis courts, houses, silos, smokehouses, milkhouses, stucco, walks, tree surgery, &c. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
ROMANCE OF ROMAN VILLAS (THE RENAISSANCE)
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: xx, 393; 52 plates from photographs. The history and art of Rome's Renaissance villas are interspersed with some biography of the Este family, Medici family, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
DESIGN FOR THE NEW JAIL FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, NOV. IV, 1856
Philadelphia: P.S. Duval & Son, 1856. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside; some very slight tanning at folds. This handsome engraving of the proposed jail & floor plan was printed for the third session of the 34th U.S. Congress. 18" x 23". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
95% PERFECT": The Older Residences at Nantucket
Nantucket: Everett U. Crosby, 1944. Second Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Illus by the author. 124pp; illus throughout from photographs and architectural drawings. Includes discussions of the old houses, descriptions of Nantucket, etc. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
THE GREAT MADRASSA--MOSQUE OF SULTAN HASSAN
Cairo, Egypt Dar Al-Maaref 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.75" 32pp Covers the historical development of the Madreassa Mosque and its architecture. Illustrated by 7pp photo-views, plan. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO ANGLO-SAXON ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE
London Faber and Faber (1959)., 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 10" x 6" 104pp w/index Contains text on and photo-illustrations of Saxon churches and sculptures from the pre-Danish period onward. Illustrated by 48pp plates on glossy paper. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN: Images from The Metropolitan Museum of Art
NY: MOMA/Abrams, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Original cloth. 160pp; color illus throughout text. 10.5" x 9.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
ALVAR AALTO
NY: George Braziller, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 127pp, index; 122 illus from photographs. Views the life and work of the architect in context of the cultural environment of his native Finland. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
EDWARD LEAR AS A LANDSCAPE DRAUGHTSMAN [signed]
Cambridge, MA Belknap Press, Harvard Univ 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 7.25" x 10" pictorial dj pp:(xi),79,109 Presentation copy, with a long inscription on the endpaper-- "the longest inscription I have ever made"--signed by Hofer. Illustrated by color fronts, 110 b&w plates. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
YOURS FOR CARE-FREE LIVING WITH HOMASOTE: Vacation Homes, Retirement Homes, Backyard Retreats, Recreation Centers
Trenton, NJ Homasote Company nd [1960s]., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 11" 32pp Contains elevations, floor-plans, and detailed lists of materials for building 12 styles of secondary residences. Illustrated by color-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
MAMLUK MONUMENTS OF CAIRO
Cairo, Egypt University of Egypt 1976., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 29pp Architectural history of the Mamluk Monuments. Preface in Italian; text in English. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
SEEING LANCASTER COUNTY FROM A TROLLEY WINDOW
Lititz, PA: Lancaster Bone Fertilizer Co., 1910. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 96pp; illus from photographs. This is a well-illustrated local history of Lancaster, Marietta, Elizabethtown, Pequea, Ephrata, Lititz, Terre Hill, Mannheim, and vicinity. 10" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
WESTMINSTER ABBEY RE-EXAMINED
London: Duckworth, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine cloth sun-faded. pp: viii, 298; 181 illustrations. Prof. Lethaby here augments his earlier work on the subject, based on more than 1,000 additional visits to Wetminster Abbey. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
HISTORIC HOMES AND LANDMARKS OF ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA
Alexandria, VA: Newell-Cole C, 1931. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. The covers are a bit age-darkened. 52pp; illus from photographs, map. Contains photo-views and histories of 30 homes and seven landmark buildings in Alexandria, and a walking-tour map. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
HOMES OF MASONRY...Build Your Home for Security and Permanence
Lancaster County, PA: Long & Bomberger, 1952. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 24pp. Contains full-color renderings and floor plans for 26 homes in various styles, using concrete block, brickwork, glassblock, &c. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
VISUALIZING MOOSEHEART: The School that Trains for Life; AND MOOSEHAVEN: Truly A Home for the Twilight of Life
Mooseheart, IL Loyal Order of Moose nd [ca. 1920s]., 1920. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor signs of use, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 7.5" 20pp w/covers Contains a birdseye-view centerspread, 21 full-color renderings of buildings and views, and a page of b&w illustrations. Mooseheart is a home and school for children on the banks of the Fox River, 37 miles west of Chicago, along the Lincoln Highway between Aurora and Batavia, Illinois. Included in this booklet is Moosehaven, a home for the aged and infirm at Orange Park, on the banks of the St. Johns River, about 14 miles from Jacksonville. "The Loyal Order of Moose is an international fraternity restricted to members of the Caucasian or White race.," according to the text flanking the centerspread. Illustrated by color-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
VITRAUX: ISLAMIQUES ET MODERNES
Beyrouth, Lebanon Musee Nicolas Sursock nd [ca. 1960]., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 6.5" (40)pp Exhibition catalog of stained-glass windows of the Middle East. Text in French. Illustrated by 16 plates, most in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
STYLE TRENDS: SELECT YOUR NEW HOME NOW
Ithaca, NY: Cayuga Lumber Co., 1945. Third Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 40 pages. Contains architectural renderings in color, floor plans, and elevations for 32 models of small and medium-sized houses available to be built in the post-war United States. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
TEN ARCHITECTURAL GEMS: The Latest Models for Farm & Home!
Trenton, NJ: Published by the author, 1939. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 14pp; 10 illus from photographs. This tongue-in-cheek architectural monograph presents ten models of out-houses with humorous descriptions and names, along with photographic views and prices for each. 5.5" x 3.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
DESIGN RESOURCES OF DOYLESTOWN, BUCKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Doylestown, PA Doylestown Planning Comm. 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 12" 125pp This survey examines urban patterns as Doylestown developed from pre-Revolutionary days. Sections of the text include: Artistic Objects; Styles and Periods of Architecture; Major Architectural Contributions; Groups of Buildings; Street Facades; Topographic Features; Periods and Styles of Planting Designs; Unusual Scenes; Impressive Vistas; Urban Open Spaces; &c.; &c. Profusely illustrated. A chapter on the survey method explains the use of specially designed electronic-data-processing cards, marking the first time that EDP was used outside academe as part of the civic planning process. Illustrated by photos, maps, drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
HOW TO BUILD CABINS, LODGES, & BUNGALOWS: Complete Manual of Constructing, Decorating, and Furnishing...Recreation or Profit
NY: Popular Science, 1946. Later printing. Original cloth. Very Good. 251pp, index; plans and elevations. Contains instructions for building and furnishing log cabins, hunting-fishing lodges, tourist homes, wayside stands, etc. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
MEMORIES OF AN OLD PALACE (THE HOME OF THE BANCO NACIONAL DE MEXICO), 1523-1950
Mexico City: Ediciones Banamex, 1975. First thus. Original wraps. Very Good. 319pp; illus from photographs. Traces the evolution of Mexico City's Palace of the Counts of San Mateo de Valparaiso into the National Bank of Mexico. 9.25" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
SOUVENIR VIEW BOOK OF SARATOGA SPRINGS
Saratoga Springs Walter M. Stroup (1912)., 1912. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine reinforced; corners of cover bit chipped; else very good. 7.75" x 10.75" (64)pp Photographic viewbook of residences and public buildings in early-20th-century Saratoga Springs. Illustrated by 62 full-page photo-views. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
THE GEORGIAN PLAYHOUSE
London: Pleiades Books, 1948. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 72pp; 56 illus from photographs, 25 text figures. Traces the development of the British "playhouse" or theatre from the Restoration through the Georgian and Regency periods. 8.5" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
SWEDISH COOPERATIVE UNION AND WHOLESALE SOCIETY'S ARCHITECTS' OFFICE, 1925-1949 / PART 2 [complete in itself]
Stockholm Kooperative Forbundets 1949., 1949. 1st Edition. Stiff paper covers bit scratched, else in very good condition. 11.25" x 8.25" 191pp Profusely illustrated from photographs. Text in English. Major sections of the text: Aims and Activities; Furniture; Space Considerations in the Home; Competitions; Estates and Dwellings; Shops and Dwellings Together. Illustrated by illus throughout, some color. First Edition. Binding is spiral-bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
PATIO BOOK
Menlo Park, CA: Lane, 1959. Sixth printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. This is a well-illustrated how-to book on how to plan "a garden living room," with ideas for building patios and lanais. 10-3/4" x 8-1/4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
PAINTING FOR THE MILLION, AND PROPERTY OWNER'S COMPANION OF USEFUL INFORMATION: Painting, Paper-hanging, Whitewashing
London Wm. Nicholson / W. Foulsham 1878., 1878. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 6.75 x 4.25" pp: 79,(17)ads ".with a variety of useful receipts, remarks upon buying, building, &c., property, information for landlord and tenant.". First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
REPORT...THE MEMORIAL OF H. TUDOR BROWNELL, ON BEHALF OF THE "HARTFORD ARGILLO MANUFACTURING COMPANY"...July 31, 1848
Washington: US Senate, 1848. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Neatly removed. 6pp Defines the superiority (in cost, durability, &c.) of "argillo" to sandstone and marble for ornamental tables, floor tiles, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY
Mercersburg, PA: Journal Print, 1941. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: (ix, 62); 31 plates from photographs, map. These photographs of Franklin County bridges, ca. 1940-41, are captioned with specifications and contractors for each bridge. 6" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
VERSAILLES ET LES TRIANONS: Album Artistique
Paris: Etablissements Papeghin, 1920. Original Wraps. Very Good. (48)pp; 24 postcards: sepiatone photo-views on front, address blanks on back. 3.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found. |






![EDWARD LEAR AS A LANDSCAPE DRAUGHTSMAN [signed] EDWARD LEAR AS A LANDSCAPE DRAUGHTSMAN [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/228m/70200228-0-m.jpg)










![SWEDISH COOPERATIVE UNION AND WHOLESALE SOCIETY'S ARCHITECTS' OFFICE, 1925-1949 / PART 2 [complete in itself] SWEDISH COOPERATIVE UNION AND WHOLESALE SOCIETY'S ARCHITECTS' OFFICE, 1925-1949 / PART 2 [complete in itself]](http://i.biblio.com/b/479m/89965479-0-m.jpg)



