Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

architecture

Browse books in architecture | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found.
1) DAS GRUNDRISSWERK: 1400 Grundrisse ausgefuhrter Bauten jeder Art mit Erlauterungen, Schnitten and Schaubildern
Volckers, Otto

Stuttgart Julius Hoffman (1949)., 1949. Hardcover. Text pages tanning as usual, else in very good condition. 11.75" x 9" 347pp Text in German, with a multi-lingual glossary of terms. Illustrated by 1,400 building plans. Third Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) WASHINGTON ALBUM--12 panels of photographic views on an accordion-fold strip
Washington viewbook

NY: Robert Voigt/Louis Glaser, 1890. Decorative boards. Very Good. 12 panels; 35 interior and exterior views of public buildings, landmarks, street scenes, and a double-page panorama. 6.25" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) MODERNE ARCHITECTUUR IN NOORWEGEN, ZWEDEN, FINLAND, DENEMARKEN, DUITSCHLAND, TSJECHOSLOWAKIJE, OOSTENRIJK, ZWITSERLAND
Wattjes, J.G

Amsterdam Kosmos (1927)., 1927. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine lightly sunned, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: viii, 307 Presents examples of architecture of the 1920s in Europe and America, including Frank Lloyd Wright. Bound in brown hopsacking with a bold, gilt-stamped ars deco design. Illustrated by 363 illus (photos and plans). First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
4) UNDERGROUND DESIGNS
Wells, Malcolm

UNDERGROUND DESIGNS
Brewster, MA Malcolm Wells (1977)., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 88pp "Malcolm Wells, architect and author, has worked for four years now in his own sunny, underground office.". Illustrated by floor-plans, elevations, &c. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) THE PARTHENON OF PERICLES AND ITS REPRODUCTION IN AMERICA [signed]
Wilson, Benjamin Franklin, III

Nashville: Parthenon Press, 1937. 3rd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. 140pp; color frontispiece, 11 b&w plates. This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Wilson. Gives the history of the 5th-century Parthenon of Pericles and its reproduction in 20th-century Nashville, Tennessee, including considerable architectural detail. Laid in are two copies of the Catalogue of Paintings in the James M. Cowan Collection, donated to the Parthenon in 1927. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, ARCHITECT [exhibition]: Museum of Modern Art, February 20 - May 10, 1994
Wright, Frank Lloyd

FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, ARCHITECT [exhibition]: Museum of Modern Art, February 20 - May 10, 1994
NY MOMA 1994., 1994. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Overall in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.25" (10)pp Laid in is an eight-page printed translation of the text into French. Illustrated by photo-illus in text. First Edition. Binding is brochure. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) A TESTAMENT
Wright, Frank Lloyd

NY Bramhall House (1957)., 1957. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a lightly worn dust jacket. 12" x 9" pictorial dj 256pp The first part of this big book is autobiographical; the second part is Wright's presentation of The New Architecture. Illustrated by photos, drawings, plans. Reprint edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found.