|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 120 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE IRON HORSE GOES TO WAR: A Picture Story about Railroads in the War between the States
Association of American Railroads
Washington: Assn of American Railroads, 1960. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; illus throughout in color. This is a comic-book-format history of how railroads and trains were used by northern and southern forces in the Civil War. 10" x 7". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
MILITARY GOODS CATALOGUE: War Weapons, Antique and Modern -- Cannon, Pistols, Rifles, Muskets, Uniforms, Saddles, 1865-1938
Bannerman, Francis
NYC Francis Bannerman Sons January 1938., 1938. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 288pp w/index This extensive catalog is accompanied by the original pictorial mailing envelope (edge worn) and a 1939 correction list. Illustrated by illus throughout text. 1938 Editionst. Binding is original wraps. ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
MARTI: A STORY OF THE CUBAN WAR
Barnes, Anna Maria
Elgin & Chicago David C. Cook (1899)., 1899. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 6.5" 96pp In addition to the story of Marti, son of the British superintendent of a sugar estate, and a Cuban girl, this volume contains a nonfiction section by the author: Some Customs of Brazil; and Will Jesus Have Me? (missionary work among Native Americans). Illustrated by text illus photos, halftones. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
MY LIFE IN THE SERVICE: Handwritten entries in a printed diary
Barth, Walter J
Chicago: Consolidated Book, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Designed as a diary for men and women serving in World War II. Barth's handwritten entries occupy 8 pages, are limited to May 4-13, 1943, and are of considerable interest. He was called for active service on March 19, 1943 and classified as a navigator in the Army Air Corps on April 4th. In addition to the names and addresses of a few buddies he has met (Barth himself hails from 326 W. Fishers Avenue, Philadelphia), the diary entries occupy five pages in blue ink while he is stationed at Nashville, Tennessee. He is ill on May 4th, so he "accepts a job as Barracks orderly" and sleeps most of the day. He talks about dinner with a civilian family which he cannot attend, parting with buddies who are shipping out, etc. On garden detail on May 5th, he muses over why he hasn't been paid after 46 days in the service. His health improves and he spends a lot of time marching in formation: "All this constructive exercise is ultimately for the purpose of destruction." He goes with a buddy to the West End of Nashville for an evening but can't pick up any women, even at the bowling alley. On May 11th, during dinner at a civilian's home, he meets a girl who is a minister's daughter--"but cooperative all the same." By May 13th, on a company hike, he learns that shipping orders have come through, "open port" has been canceled, and his unit is "pulling out" for foreign ports unknown. This brief record offers insight into the stateside experiences of an intelligent, humorous draftee in the days before he is shipped overseas and the diary ends. 6" x 4.25". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
OUR DEFENSE FORCES
Behr Advertising Agency
NY: Amsterdam Print & Litho, 1941. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp; illus of insignia. Outlines the organization of the various services, ranks, pay, specialties, schools, etc. as the US entered World War II. 6.25" x 3.25". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
FOR VALOR AND SERVICE
Bell Telephone of Pennsylvania
Bell Telephone, 1944. First Separate. Self-wraps. Very Good. Brochure, 6 panels; color illus throughout. This guide for civilians shows the ribbons, medals and decorations "most frequently seen on our service people." 6.25" x 4". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
LINCOLN AND THE MUSIC OF THE CIVIL WAR
Bernard, Kenneth A
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xix, 333, index; 49 plates from old photographs, music sheets, etc. This is a scholarly and readable treatment of an interesting topic. 9.25" x 6". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE CAMPAIGN OF PRINCETON, 1776-1777
Bill, Alfred Hoyt
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1948., 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: (xii), 145 Detailed account of the critical Christmas campaign after Washington and his troops crossed the Delaware River at Trenton. Illustrated by map plate, 4 full-page maps. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
DRUMS
Boyd, James
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 490pp. This is the author's first book, an historical novel whose hero is caught up in the plans of John Paul Jones during the Revolutionary War. 7.75" x 5.25". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE BRANDYWINE STORY, 1777-1952
Brandywine Battlefield
Chadds Ford, PA Brandywine Battlefield Park 1952., 1952. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Related news clips tipped onto first few leaves, good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" 26pp Describes the Battle of Brandywine in the American Revolution, and efforts to restore Washington's & Lafayette's Headquarters. Illustrated by 8pp photo-illus, folding map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
AMBULANCE NO. 10: Personal Letters from the Front
Buswell, Leslie
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: xxii, 155 Tipped at the back is a printed plea for contributions to the American Amublance Field Service & volunteer ambulance drivers. "Casually written at moments between duties," these letters to a friend describe "the chivalrous work our young American volunteers are doing in France" with the American Ambulance Field Service, just before US entry into World War One. Illustrated by frontis & 16pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS ON VIETNAM: UNHEARD VOICES. A Selected Annotated Bibliography
Butler, Deborah A
NY: Garland, 1990. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 312; subject, author and title indices. Covers novels, short fiction, poetry, and drama as well as history, biography, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
IMAGES OF WAR: with text from his own writings. Foreword, "Robert Capa, an appreciation," by John Steinbeck
Capa, Robert
NY Grossman 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Fine condition in a near-fine dust jacket. 13" x 10" printed dj 175pp Capa's text faces most of the photographs. This copy has an additional inscription, pencilled on the colophon page: "For Bernarda and Ben: / with love and affection / Esther and Lennie / Eitans Pier, S. Hadley, M. / October 1954." The plain, gray dust jacket of handmade paper is somewhat smudged and edge-worn. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Set of four cutouts in full color, laid onto white card stock under clear acetate
Children in Uniform, WWII
1943. not bound. Fine. Colors are bright and strong. Each cutout is 2" x 8". The first, titled "We Enlist," shows six kids signing up for military service as Uncle Sam records their enlistments. The second, titled "We Have Dress Parade," shows the same six kids in Army, Navy, Marine, WAC, WAVE, and nursing uniforms. The third, "We Entertain at the USO," shows a boy and girl dressed in red-white-blue (he as Uncle Sam), singing and dancing on a stage. The fourth cutout, "We Are in Training," shows all six kids in uniform, saluting at attention. Each has an American flag motif. The kids are named Ula, Ned, Ida, Tom, Eva and Don--their initials spelling out UNITED. 8.5" x 11". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A POPULAR SMOKE! V.F.W. 5c. AND UP...ALL HAND MADE...FINEST LONG LEAF...A MILD AND MELLOW SMOKE
Cigars
Veterans of Foreign Wars, 1920. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside poster; illus of saluting veteran. REPRESENTING THE HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT IN THE CIGAR CRAFT!. TRY A V.F.W. CIGAR AND BE CONVINCED!.VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS. The V.F.W., formed in 1913, here offers smokers a good five-cent cigar. 12" x 18". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
MY DAYS AND NIGHTS ON THE BATTLE-FIELD
Coffin, Charles Carleton
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1885. First thus. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 312; 4 plates, 15 diagrams. Coffin claims to give "correct description of the ground, the marching of the troops, the positions they occupied," etc. His "eyewitness" accounts include the capture of Fort Henry and Fort Donelson, and the battles of Bull Run, Pittsburg Landing, &c. 7.25" x 4.75". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE GLORY OF THE TRENCHES: An Interpretation
Dawson, Coningsby
NY: John Lane, 1918. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 141pp; portrait of Dawson in uniform. The Canadian author was wounded in battle during World War I, and wrote this book before he returned to the Front. 7.5" x 5". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF OUR CIVIL WAR
Dodge, Theodore Ayrault
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xiii, 348; 47 maps. Nevins (Civil War Books) calls the author "a reputable military historian," and states that this book offers "a balanced narrative and good analysis of the operations in all theaters of the war." 7.75" x 4.75". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE RESCUE OF CUBA: Marking an Epoch in the Growth of Free Government
Draper, Andrew S
NY: Silver, Burdett, 1910. Enlarged Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 235pp; 24 plates from photographs. This work updates Spanish-American War history with chapters on the results of the war in the Philippines, Puerto Rico, Cuba, and the US. 7.5" x 5". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
GOOD-BY TO G.I.--HOW TO BE A SUCCESSFUL CIVILIAN
Droke, Maxwell
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 124pp. The front of the dust jacket shows a man stepping out in dark suit, hat and tie, leaving his infantry shadow behind. This book advises the WWII veteran on readjusting to civilian life, including relations with friends, family, and "the girl." Tells what to do about a job (more education, new career, resuming old job, &c.); how to deal with "this 'bestiality' bunk" (people who think that war has brought out the ex-soldier's "primitive" nature); how to cope with handicaps sustained in battle; &c. 7.5" x 5". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A BRIEF HISTORY OF NEW MARKET AND VICINITY: The Battle of New Market Centennial, 1864-May 15-1964
Estep, Virginia Stickley
New Market, VA Henkel Press 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp: 34, (8) Printed on blue stock and bound at center is the eight-page Centennial Commemoration programme. Illustrated by illus from photos, maps. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
WAR PICTURES FROM THE SOUTH
Estvan, Bela
NY: D. Appleton, 1863. First US Edition. Hardcover. Good. Old library bookplate, modern binding. pp: viii, 352. The author identifies himself on the title-page as Colonel of Cavalry in the Confederate Army. Born in Hungary, Estvan explains that he "took service" in the Confederate Army because of his "long residence in the Southern States," and campaigned for more than 18 months. He records his "experiences" from South Carolina's secession through "the Seven Days Battle before Richmond, June 25th to July 1st, 1862." [Nevins, Civil War Books, calls this "a purported history of the first campaign in the East." Howes, US-iana, E203 comments: "This Hungarian imposter claiming to having been a Confederate cavalry colonel was a non-combatant hospital orderly."] 8.25" x 5". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE UNITED STATES FLEET: WAR EDITION
Fahey, James C
NY: Ships and Aircraft, 1942. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Faint spots on paper covers. 64pp; illus throughout from photographs. Figures of strength are as of December 1, 1941. War losses are indicated by crosses.[as of] May 6, 1942. Information not readily available to the enemy has been excluded. 9.25" x 6". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
TWO BOYS IN WAR TIME
Finnemore, John
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1903. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lawson Wood. Gilt-pictorial binding. pp:vii,306,(6); 6 plates from paintings. The British author of boys' adventure stories unleashes a corker set during the Boer War. 7.75" x 5". ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 120 listings found.
|
|