Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

military

Browse books in military | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 123 listings found.
1)

(more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
2) THE IRON HORSE GOES TO WAR: A Picture Story about Railroads in the War between the States
Association of American Railroads

THE IRON HORSE GOES TO WAR: A Picture Story about Railroads in the War between the States
Washington: Assn of American Railroads, 1960. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; illus throughout in color. This is a comic-book-format history of how railroads and trains were used by northern and southern forces in the Civil War. 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
3) MILITARY GOODS CATALOGUE: War Weapons, Antique and Modern -- Cannon, Pistols, Rifles, Muskets, Uniforms, Saddles, 1865-1938
Bannerman, Francis

MILITARY GOODS CATALOGUE: War Weapons, Antique and Modern -- Cannon, Pistols, Rifles, Muskets, Uniforms, Saddles, 1865-1938
NYC Francis Bannerman Sons January 1938., 1938. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 288pp w/index This extensive catalog is accompanied by the original pictorial mailing envelope (edge worn) and a 1939 correction list. Illustrated by illus throughout text. 1938 Editionst. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00
4) MARTI: A STORY OF THE CUBAN WAR
Barnes, Anna Maria

Elgin & Chicago David C. Cook (1899)., 1899. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 6.5" 96pp In addition to the story of Marti, son of the British superintendent of a sugar estate, and a Cuban girl, this volume contains a nonfiction section by the author: Some Customs of Brazil; and Will Jesus Have Me? (missionary work among Native Americans). Illustrated by text illus photos, halftones. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
5) MY LIFE IN THE SERVICE: Handwritten entries in a printed diary
Barth, Walter J

Chicago: Consolidated Book, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Designed as a diary for men and women serving in World War II. Barth's handwritten entries occupy 8 pages, are limited to May 4-13, 1943, and are of considerable interest. He was called for active service on March 19, 1943 and classified as a navigator in the Army Air Corps on April 4th. In addition to the names and addresses of a few buddies he has met (Barth himself hails from 326 W. Fishers Avenue, Philadelphia), the diary entries occupy five pages in blue ink while he is stationed at Nashville, Tennessee. He is ill on May 4th, so he "accepts a job as Barracks orderly" and sleeps most of the day. He talks about dinner with a civilian family which he cannot attend, parting with buddies who are shipping out, etc. On garden detail on May 5th, he muses over why he hasn't been paid after 46 days in the service. His health improves and he spends a lot of time marching in formation: "All this constructive exercise is ultimately for the purpose of destruction." He goes with a buddy to the West End of Nashville for an evening but can't pick up any women, even at the bowling alley. On May 11th, during dinner at a civilian's home, he meets a girl who is a minister's daughter--"but cooperative all the same." By May 13th, on a company hike, he learns that shipping orders have come through, "open port" has been canceled, and his unit is "pulling out" for foreign ports unknown. This brief record offers insight into the stateside experiences of an intelligent, humorous draftee in the days before he is shipped overseas and the diary ends. 6" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
6) AMERICA AND BASTILLE DAY: Address at the Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, on July 14, 1918
Beck, James M

Philadelphia, PA: Council of Nat'l Defense, 1918. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 17pp. The occasion was a meeting of the Council of National Defense and Public Safety to celebrate the anniversary of the Fall of the Bastille. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
7) OUR DEFENSE FORCES
Behr Advertising Agency

OUR DEFENSE FORCES
NY: Amsterdam Print & Litho, 1941. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp; illus of insignia. Outlines the organization of the various services, ranks, pay, specialties, schools, etc. as the US entered World War II. 6.25" x 3.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
8) FOR VALOR AND SERVICE
Bell Telephone of Pennsylvania

FOR VALOR AND SERVICE
Bell Telephone, 1944. First Separate. Self-wraps. Very Good. Brochure, 6 panels; color illus throughout. This guide for civilians shows the ribbons, medals and decorations "most frequently seen on our service people." 6.25" x 4". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
9) LINCOLN AND THE MUSIC OF THE CIVIL WAR
Bernard, Kenneth A

LINCOLN AND THE MUSIC OF THE CIVIL WAR
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xix, 333, index; 49 plates from old photographs, music sheets, etc. This is a scholarly and readable treatment of an interesting topic. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
10) THE CAMPAIGN OF PRINCETON, 1776-1777
Bill, Alfred Hoyt

Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1948., 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: (xii), 145 Detailed account of the critical Christmas campaign after Washington and his troops crossed the Delaware River at Trenton. Illustrated by map plate, 4 full-page maps. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
11) DRUMS
Boyd, James

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 490pp. This is the author's first book, an historical novel whose hero is caught up in the plans of John Paul Jones during the Revolutionary War. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
12) THE BRANDYWINE STORY, 1777-1952
Brandywine Battlefield

THE BRANDYWINE STORY, 1777-1952
Chadds Ford, PA Brandywine Battlefield Park 1952., 1952. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Related news clips tipped onto first few leaves, good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" 26pp Describes the Battle of Brandywine in the American Revolution, and efforts to restore Washington's & Lafayette's Headquarters. Illustrated by 8pp photo-illus, folding map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
13) THE BATTLE OF MONMOUTH: An Oration composed to be delivered at Freehold, New Jersey, June 28, 1878
Brown, Henry Armitt

Philadelphia: Christopher Sower Company, 1913. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 123pp. Traces the movements of Washington's army from Valley Forge, across the Delaware River, through New Jersey to Monmouth County. 6.25" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
14) YOU SAID A MOUTHFUL": A rip-roaring, illustrated, funny story of.adventures in entertaining millions of doughboys all over
Brown, Joe E

YOU SAID A MOUTHFUL": A rip-roaring, illustrated, funny story of.adventures in entertaining millions of doughboys all over
Newark, NJ: Fischer Baking, 1944. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Pulp stock bit chipped along fore-edge. 32pp; text illus from photographs. Advertising vehicle for Fischer's doughnuts, eaten voraciously by Joe E. Brown and the "doughboys" he entertained during World War II. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
15) THE VALLEY FORGE GUIDE: Historical and Topographical. Sixth Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Illustrated with Photographs
Burk, W. Herbert

North Wales, PA Norman B. Nuss, Printer 1921., 1921. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.5" 223pp Aims to "connect the living personality of the men of the Revolution with the objects which remain" on view. Illustrated by folding map, photo-illus. Enlarged Edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
16) AMBULANCE NO. 10: Personal Letters from the Front
Buswell, Leslie

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: xxii, 155 Tipped at the back is a printed plea for contributions to the American Amublance Field Service & volunteer ambulance drivers. "Casually written at moments between duties," these letters to a friend describe "the chivalrous work our young American volunteers are doing in France" with the American Ambulance Field Service, just before US entry into World War One. Illustrated by frontis & 16pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
17) NEXT TO A LETTER FROM HOME: Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band
Butcher, Geoffrey

NEXT TO A LETTER FROM HOME: Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band
London: Sphere Books, 1987. First UK Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xii, 425; 32pp illus from photographs. Foreword by Nat Peck. Based on archives and on special contributions by musicians who played in the Band. Includes a day-by-day record of the Band's performances in Great Britain and Europe as well as a comprehensive list of their recordings. 7.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
18) AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS ON VIETNAM: UNHEARD VOICES. A Selected Annotated Bibliography
Butler, Deborah A

NY: Garland, 1990. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 312; subject, author and title indices. Covers novels, short fiction, poetry, and drama as well as history, biography, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
19) IMAGES OF WAR: with text from his own writings. Foreword, "Robert Capa, an appreciation," by John Steinbeck
Capa, Robert

NY Grossman 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Fine condition in a near-fine dust jacket. 13" x 10" printed dj 175pp Capa's text faces most of the photographs. This copy has an additional inscription, pencilled on the colophon page: "For Bernarda and Ben: / with love and affection / Esther and Lennie / Eitans Pier, S. Hadley, M. / October 1954." The plain, gray dust jacket of handmade paper is somewhat smudged and edge-worn. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00
20) THE BATTLE OF FORT SUMTER AND FIRST VICTORY OF THE SOUTHERN TROOPS, APRIL 13th, 1861. Full Accounts of the Bombardment
Charleston Press

THE BATTLE OF FORT SUMTER AND FIRST VICTORY OF THE SOUTHERN TROOPS, APRIL 13th, 1861. Full Accounts of the Bombardment
Charleston, SC: Elizabeth R. Harrigan, 1961. Second Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 35pp; map. First published at Charleston in 1861, this booklet includes: "The Fight as Seen from Cummings' Point" by a correspondent on Morris Island; "Scenes and Incidents of the Bombardment"; etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
21) Set of four cutouts in full color, laid onto white card stock under clear acetate
Children in Uniform, WWII

Set of four cutouts in full color, laid onto white card stock under clear acetate
1943. not bound. Fine. Colors are bright and strong. Each cutout is 2" x 8". The first, titled "We Enlist," shows six kids signing up for military service as Uncle Sam records their enlistments. The second, titled "We Have Dress Parade," shows the same six kids in Army, Navy, Marine, WAC, WAVE, and nursing uniforms. The third, "We Entertain at the USO," shows a boy and girl dressed in red-white-blue (he as Uncle Sam), singing and dancing on a stage. The fourth cutout, "We Are in Training," shows all six kids in uniform, saluting at attention. Each has an American flag motif. The kids are named Ula, Ned, Ida, Tom, Eva and Don--their initials spelling out UNITED. 8.5" x 11". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
22) A POPULAR SMOKE! V.F.W. 5c. AND UP...ALL HAND MADE...FINEST LONG LEAF...A MILD AND MELLOW SMOKE
Cigars

Veterans of Foreign Wars, 1920. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside poster; illus of saluting veteran. REPRESENTING THE HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT IN THE CIGAR CRAFT!. TRY A V.F.W. CIGAR AND BE CONVINCED!.VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS. The V.F.W., formed in 1913, here offers smokers a good five-cent cigar. 12" x 18". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
23) ALLEGHENY COUNTY COUNCIL OF DEFENSE...HELEN W. WORTHING...IS ENTITLED TO WEAR THE OFFICIAL EMBLEM OF...AIR RAID WARDENS
Citizens' Defense Corps

Pittsburgh, PA, 1942. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, printed in red, white and blue. This attractive Air Raid Warden certificate is signed by four Defense Corps officials. 9.5" x 12". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
24) MY DAYS AND NIGHTS ON THE BATTLE-FIELD
Coffin, Charles Carleton

MY DAYS AND NIGHTS ON THE BATTLE-FIELD
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1885. First thus. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 312; 4 plates, 15 diagrams. Coffin claims to give "correct description of the ground, the marching of the troops, the positions they occupied," etc. His "eyewitness" accounts include the capture of Fort Henry and Fort Donelson, and the battles of Bull Run, Pittsburg Landing, &c. 7.25" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
25) THE GLORY OF THE TRENCHES: An Interpretation
Dawson, Coningsby

NY: John Lane, 1918. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 141pp; portrait of Dawson in uniform. The Canadian author was wounded in battle during World War I, and wrote this book before he returned to the Front. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
26) A BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF OUR CIVIL WAR
Dodge, Theodore Ayrault

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xiii, 348; 47 maps. Nevins (Civil War Books) calls the author "a reputable military historian," and states that this book offers "a balanced narrative and good analysis of the operations in all theaters of the war." 7.75" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
27) THE RESCUE OF CUBA: Marking an Epoch in the Growth of Free Government
Draper, Andrew S

NY: Silver, Burdett, 1910. Enlarged Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 235pp; 24 plates from photographs. This work updates Spanish-American War history with chapters on the results of the war in the Philippines, Puerto Rico, Cuba, and the US. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
28) GOOD-BY TO G.I.--HOW TO BE A SUCCESSFUL CIVILIAN
Droke, Maxwell

GOOD-BY TO G.I.--HOW TO BE A SUCCESSFUL CIVILIAN
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 124pp. The front of the dust jacket shows a man stepping out in dark suit, hat and tie, leaving his infantry shadow behind. This book advises the WWII veteran on readjusting to civilian life, including relations with friends, family, and "the girl." Tells what to do about a job (more education, new career, resuming old job, &c.); how to deal with "this 'bestiality' bunk" (people who think that war has brought out the ex-soldier's "primitive" nature); how to cope with handicaps sustained in battle; &c. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
29) A BRIEF HISTORY OF NEW MARKET AND VICINITY: The Battle of New Market Centennial, 1864-May 15-1964
Estep, Virginia Stickley

A BRIEF HISTORY OF NEW MARKET AND VICINITY: The Battle of New Market Centennial, 1864-May 15-1964
New Market, VA Henkel Press 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp: 34, (8) Printed on blue stock and bound at center is the eight-page Centennial Commemoration programme. Illustrated by illus from photos, maps. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
30) WAR PICTURES FROM THE SOUTH
Estvan, Bela

NY: D. Appleton, 1863. First US Edition. Hardcover. Good. Old library bookplate, modern binding. pp: viii, 352. The author identifies himself on the title-page as Colonel of Cavalry in the Confederate Army. Born in Hungary, Estvan explains that he "took service" in the Confederate Army because of his "long residence in the Southern States," and campaigned for more than 18 months. He records his "experiences" from South Carolina's secession through "the Seven Days Battle before Richmond, June 25th to July 1st, 1862." [Nevins, Civil War Books, calls this "a purported history of the first campaign in the East." Howes, US-iana, E203 comments: "This Hungarian imposter claiming to having been a Confederate cavalry colonel was a non-combatant hospital orderly."] 8.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00