Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

military

Browse books in military | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 120 listings found.
1) THE EDITH CAVELL NURSE FROM MASSACHUSETTS: A Record of One Year's Personal Service with the British Expeditionary Force
Fitzgerald, Alice

Boston: W.A. Butterfield, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor marks on cover. pp: (xv), 95; two plates from photographs. The author, a Johns Hopkins graduate and head of the OR at Bellevue Hospital, relates her experiences in France, 1916-1917. Appended is an account of Edith Cavell's imprisonment for helping wounded patients to escape the Germans, her trial, and her execution in October, 1915. 7" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) OCEAN OUTPOSTS
Follett, Helen

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. First Edition. Decorative boards. Very Good. Armstrong Perry. pp: (x), 166, index; illus from photographs, 4 maps. The author looks at the Pacific as "the scene of a great struggle among races of men for the possession of its continents and its islands," with sections on Hawaii, Midway, Wake Island, Guam, the Philippines, Borneo, Samoa, Java, &c. 10.25 x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) LEE'S LIEUTENANTS: A Study in Command [three volumes]
Freeman, Douglas Southall

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1" chips from two dust jackets. 3 volumes, approx 2,700pp; portraits, maps. Nevins, CIVIL WAR BOOKS, I-30: "The ablest descriptive and evaluative study of the leading generals (and their campaigns) in Lee's army; massively documented, movingly written, highly authoritative, and faintly smug." 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
4) THE SOUTH TO POSTERITY: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History
Freeman, Douglas Southall

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, 1983. Reprint. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. pp: (xli), 235, index; frontispiece. Chapters include: Writing in the Ashes; The War through Women's Eyes; A Confederate Book Shelf; etc. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) GETTING THEM INTO THE BLUE
Gann, Ernest K

GETTING THEM INTO THE BLUE
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1942. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 154pp; illus from photographs. This early nonfiction work by Ernest K. Gann looks at the work of building aircraft for war use: how various parts of the plane work, types of warplanes, assembly plants, etc. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
6) WHAT OF NONCOMBATANT SERVICE: A Study of Alternatives Facing the Conscientious Objector
Gingerich, Melvin

Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Peace Problems Committee, 1949. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp. The author outlines Mennonite beliefs in nonresistance in order to help COs decide between the two kinds of alternatives offered them by the US Selective Service Act of 1948. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) WHAT OF NONCOMBATANT SERVICE: A Study of Alternatives Facing the Conscientious Objector
Gingerich, Melvin

Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Peace Problems Commitee, 1949. Second Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 48pp. Outlines Mennonite beliefs in nonresistance in order to help COs decide between the two alternatives offered them by the US Selective Service Act of 1948. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) REGISTER OF THE LOUIS McCARTY LITTLE PAPERS, 1878-1960 AND UNDATED, IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS MUSEUM
Gordon, Martin K., compiler

REGISTER OF THE LOUIS McCARTY LITTLE PAPERS, 1878-1960 AND UNDATED, IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS MUSEUM
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Museum, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 77pp. The papers of Louis McCarty Little (1878-1960) are especially useful as sources for Marine Corps administrative history in the 1930s, reflecting his work in Haiti, as Commander of Fleet Marine Force and Base at San Diego, etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) KNOW YOUR ARMY...KNOW YOUR NAVY...KNOW YOUR TRANSPORTATION... WHAT GREYHOUND IS DOING TO AID THE WAR EFFORT
Greyhound Lines

KNOW YOUR ARMY...KNOW YOUR NAVY...KNOW YOUR TRANSPORTATION... WHAT GREYHOUND IS DOING TO AID THE WAR EFFORT
Greyhound Corp., 1944. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadsheet, illus in color, folds to 9"x4". One side has text on Greyhound's war effort, insignia of the US Army, Navy, Marines & Air Corps, battle decorations, etc. Side 2 features colored flags and outline maps of the 34 United Nations countries, along with populations, date of entry into WWII, and a map of the US showing Greyhound bus routes. "Serve American Now!.so you can SEE America later!" 18" x 23". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) KOSCIUSZKO AS A MILITARY CARTOGRAPHER AND ENGINEER IN AMERICA [signed]
Guthorn, Peter J

Lympne Castle, Kent, UK Imago Mundi 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor spots and fading of blue covers, else very good condition. 11.5" x 8.25" (5)pp Offprint from "Imago Mundi," journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography. This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the author in 1978. Illustrated by sketch map of West Point. 1st separate edition. Binding is orignal wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Hale, Edward Everett

THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1927. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. Milo Winter. 128pp; frontispiece, 12 color plates, text drawings, pictorial endpapers. The author, a Harvard grad and Congregationalist minister, wrote this book in 1863 "in one of the darkest hours of the Civil War" and published it anonymously. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) [salesman's prospectus] STORY OF THE PHILIPPINES... ELDORADO OF THE ORIENT... Events of the War in the West with Spain
Halstead, Murat

[salesman's prospectus] STORY OF THE PHILIPPINES... ELDORADO OF THE ORIENT... Events of the War in the West with Spain
Chicago: Our Possessions, 1898. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. Approx 140pp; illus from photographs, color maps. This history of the Philippines and the Spanish-American War includes Hawaii, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Ladrones, etc. This is the advanced salesman's sample for taking orders. 9.5" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) JOHNSON'S MAP OF THE VICINITY OF RICHMOND AND PENINSULAR CAMPAIGN IN VIRGINIA.from Official Maps of the War Department
Hare, J. Knowles, engraver

NY: A.J. Johnson, 1862. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Engraved, hand-colored map, geographical index printed on back. Shows "interesting localities along the James, Chickahominy and York Rivers." Includes the counties of: King William, Hanover, New Kent, Henrico, Charles City, Chesterfield, Prince George, Dinwiddie, King and Queen, Gloucester, James City, York, Warwick, Elizabeth City, Nansemond, Norfolk, Surry, Sussex, Southampton, and Isle of Wight. 18" x 26". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) THE ARROWHEAD". Printed and Published Weekly by the Special Services Division of the V Air Service Area Command and Depot
Harkins, T/Sgt James G., editor

Australia: V Air Service Area Command, 1944. First Editions. Self-wraps. Very Good. 24pp in all; cartoons in text. Present are six issues from 1944: May 13, May 19, June 17, July 1, July 8 (all 13" x 8") and September 16 (8" x 6.5"). (Volume II, Nos. 19, 20, 25, 27, 28, 38.) These stencilled newspapers were written, illustrated and produced by US troops stationed in Australia during World War II. They have a decided "GI" tone and offer local unit news, sports and events, profiles of various GIs in Australia, cartoons, etc. The mastheads list editor, artists, reporters, etc., with the statement: "This issue has been pre-censored and can be mailed home." These are the guys who transported America's "Victory-Mail" to the troops overseas. various sizes. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
15) HARPER'S WEEKLY: Journal of Civilization. Reissue of Civil War issues, 1862--three issues in all
Harper & Brothers

NY Harper & Brothers 1962., 1962. Some faint yellowing as usual, else near fine condition. 16.5" x 11.5" 16pp per issue Reprints the war news and many illustrations that appeared in Harper's Weekly as the War Between the States was being fought. Illustrated by illustrated from engravings. reissues edition. Binding is tabloid. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) VALLEY FORGE DURING WORLD WAR II
Hart, John Robbins

VALLEY FORGE DURING WORLD WAR II
NY: American Historical Co., 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 36; frontispiece, one plate. "All that Valley Forge means to the people of the U.S. comes to the surface in times of emergency and crises." Written during the War, this book has sections on Gold Star Mothers, Boy Scout pilgrimages, the Roll of Honor, DAR Dedications, "War Work at the Chapel," etc. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A BIBLIOPHILIC SELECTION OF CONFEDERATE BOOKS
Harwell, Richard

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot's Bookmark, 1982. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xxiii, 58; frontispiece, 6pp illus. Contains an introductory essay, 100 annotated entries, and illustrations of some original title-pages. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) THE NINETY-FIRST: THE FIRST AT CAMP LEWIS
Henderson, Alice Palmer

Tacoma, WA John C. Barr (1918)., 1918. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings, else in good condition. 9.25" x 6" 510pp. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) WEST POINT AND ANNAPOLIS: The U.S. Military and Naval Academies --History and Traditions--Training A Cadet--Making A Midshipman
Hicks, F.H. and Carroll Storrs Alden

WEST POINT AND ANNAPOLIS: The U.S. Military and Naval Academies --History and Traditions--Training A Cadet--Making A Midshipman
s.l. "The Mentor," Vol. 12, No. 8 September 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers removed; contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 7.75" 52pp. Illustrated by 23pp photo-illus, text illus. First Edition. Binding is wraps removed. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ESEK HOPKINS, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY. Transcribed from the Original Manuscripts
Hopkins, Esek

Providence Rhode Island Historical Soc 1933., 1933. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" 101pp Has indices of persons and places named in the Esek Hopkins correspondence. Hopkins, 1718-1802, was commissioned commander-in-chief of the Navy by the Continental Congress. This work includes a short article by William Davis Miller on the "Signal Instructions of Esek Hopkins." The correspondence comprises 85 items, including manifests, lists of prisoners taken, a list of slaves, etc. Illustrated by double-page "Round Robin". First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
21) THE BIG SERENADE
Howard, George S

THE BIG SERENADE
Evanston, IL: Instrumentalist, 1961. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: (li), 242; 16pp illus from photographs. The US Air Force's Chief of Bands & Music tells the history of the Air Force Band as goodwill ambassadors around the world. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) LA FAYETTE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Foreword by Brand Whitlock
Jackson, Stuart W., compiler

NY: Burt Franklin, 1968. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxiii, 226; frontispiece, two plates. First published in 1930, this work was considered "the first serious attempt at a complete bibliography" of Lafayette. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE FUNERAL OF THE LATE COL. JOSEPH WARREN SCOTT, LL.D., MAY 4th, 1871
Jewett, A.D. Lawrence

Princeton, NJ: American Whig Society), 1871. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Spine is a little chipped, else in very good condition. 31pp. Scott, a veteran of the War of 1812, was the oldest member of the New Jersey bar when he died in New Brunswick at age 93. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) BRITISH WORKERS IN THE WAR
Kuczynski, J. and M. Heinemann

NY: International, 1943. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 64pp. The authors aim "to tell the American reader about contributions made by British workers in the war" and what can be learned from them. Chapters include: Women on the Job; Minimum Family Budgets; Women and the Unions; Strikes in Wartime; etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) ON THE LONG MARCH AS GUARD TO CHOU EN-LAI
Kuo-lu, Wei

ON THE LONG MARCH AS GUARD TO CHOU EN-LAI
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: (iv), 104; 4 plates, folding map. The author, Chou En-lai's guard, describes his experiences with Chou during the revolutionary years of 1936 to 1939 7.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Original artwork: REFER ALL SERVICE MEN'S REQUESTS FOR LODGING AND MEALS TO THE U.S.O. DESK IN THE NEW CITY HALL, BEAVER & KING
Lancaster USO

Lancaster, PA, 1943. not bound. Fine. This eye-catching memento of the World War II homefront is expertly hand-lettered in white, with underlines and border in red, on a blue background. Above is a gilt spread eagle. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) THE ARMY FUN BOOK. Aide-de-camp, Rod Reed
Lariar, Laurence

NY: Crown, 1943. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 477pp; cartoons and illustrations. This humorous manual begins with do's and don'ts for families writing to boys in the Army, tells soldiers how and what to write to folks at home, has directions on how to draw (especially naked ladies) with 25 pages of published cartoons, instructions for doing palmistry, crosswords and puzzles of other kinds, quizzes, verse about army life, horoscopes, etc. 7.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) OUT OF THE FORTIES
Lemann, Nicholas

OUT OF THE FORTIES
Austin, TX: Monthly Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 149pp; illus throughout from WWII Homefront pictures by some of America's greatest photographers; connective text. 10.25" x 10". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) NORTH CAROLINA'S ROLE IN WORLD WAR II
Lemmon, Sarah McCulloh

Raleigh: NC Div of Archives & History, 1985. 3rd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: (viii), 68; frontispiece, 29 illus from photographs. Examines North Carolina's role in WWII, including homefront activities such as "daily life in wartime," "governing a state in wartime," etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) NOTES ON AMMUNITION OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865
Lewis, Col. Berkeley R

NOTES ON AMMUNITION OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865
Washington: American Ordnance Association, 1959. First Edition. Printed wraps. Very Good. (32)pp; 8 illustrations, 10 tables. Printed on laid paper at the William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA. Nevins, Civil War Books I: 9, says this book contains "Excellent brief description of all types of small arms and artillery ammunition with clear explanations of technical details." 10.25" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 120 listings found.