Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

military

Browse books in military | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 120 listings found.
1) BEING THE NARRATIVE OF BATTERY A OF THE 101st FIELD ARTILLERY (Formerly Battery A of Boston) [signed]
Loomis, Elihu L., publisher

Boston Loomis (1919)., 1919. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" 269pp This is a presentation copy from the publisher, inscribed on the endpaper and signed by Elihu L. Loomis in 1919. Written by "no less than 16 members of the battery," this work traces the history of Battery A from July 25, 1917 (date of muster) through demobilization on April 29, 1919. The unit's service included 19 months in France, nine of which were "in action at the front." Appendices contain lists of battery personnel, the troops in each section, list of battles, chronology of "the Battery's movements and interesting events," &c. Illustrated by 14 photo-plates, 8 maps. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
2) ICE COUPON BOOK
Monroe City Ice Co

ICE COUPON BOOK
Monroe City, MO: Monroe City Ice Co., 1940. First Edition. Decorative wraps. Fine. (11)pp; coupons printed in blue and red. This World War II ration booklet authorizes the holder to purchase ice at one half-bushel per coupon. Not used. 2.75" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) WOMEN OF THE WAR; THEIR HEROISM AND SELF-SACRIFICE
Moore, Frank

WOMEN OF THE WAR; THEIR HEROISM AND SELF-SACRIFICE
Hartford: S.S. Scranton, 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt-decorative green cloth. 596pp; 10 engraved plates with guards, with some spotty foxing. The author's aim was "to gather and present narratives of the services in the War of some of the women who shared its perils" on the battlefield, in military prisons, in hospitals, behind enemy lines as spies, as "sanitary laborers," etc. Contains about 40 individual biographies of Union women as well as topical chapters, including Women As Soldiers, The Bloody Flag of Fort Pillow, Loyal Southern Women, &c. Nevins, Civil War Books, II-22. Sabin #50371. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
4) THE WEST POINT GUIDE BOOK
Moore, George A

THE WEST POINT GUIDE BOOK
West Point, NY: Daughters, US Army, 1957. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 32pp; illus from photographs. Includes a calendar of events along with a history of the US Military Academy and information for visitors. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) BAMBOO BULLETIN". Edited and Published Weekly by and for the Men of 5295th Air Service Area Command...Leyte, Phillipines
Morris, Cpl. Stephen R., editor

BAMBOO BULLETIN". Edited and Published Weekly by and for the Men of 5295th Air Service Area Command...Leyte, Phillipines
Maresbras, Tacloban, PI: Air Service Area Command, 1945. First Editions. Self-wraps. Very Good. 44pp in all; cartoons in text. Present are three issues from 1945: 8 September, 22 September, 17 November. (Volume II, Nos. 4, 6, 14.) These stencilled newspapers were written, illustrated and produced by troops stationed in the Philippines during World War II. They have a decided "GI" tone and offer local unit news, sports and events, profiles of GIs in the Philippine Islands, etc. The mastheads list editor, artists, columnists, etc., with the statement: "Bamboo Bulletin receives CNS material." On the outside fold, each issue is addressed to a woman in Pennsylvania. The final issue is stamped "Let's Get the Troops Home" and "Get the Men Home from Leyte." 8" x 6.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) THE CHARACTER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Muir, Ramsay

London: Constable, 1917. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Small chip from back cover. 38pp. From the vantage point of World War I, this work analyzes the composition, features, and contributions of the British Empire. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) THE CUSTER COURT MARTIAL
Murray, Robert A

THE CUSTER COURT MARTIAL
Cheyenne, WY: State Historical Society, 1964. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 10pp. First separate edition of this work, which appeared first in the "Annals of Wyoming," October 1964. [Morrison, Best Books on the West, 47. Luther, Custer High Spots, #13: "Custer's court martial and the circumstances which surrounded it are treated in rather anti-Custer fashion.".] 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) OFFICIAL PROGRAM: WELCOME HOME CELEBRATION. Honoring the Veterans of World War II, August 30, 31 and September 1, 1946
New Cumberland Welcome Home Association

OFFICIAL PROGRAM: WELCOME HOME CELEBRATION. Honoring the Veterans of World War II, August 30, 31 and September 1, 1946
New Cumberland, PA Welcome Home Association 1946., 1946. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 8.75" 33pp Includes New Cumberland's "Home Front Report," written by various contributors, as well as a roster of those who served. Illustrated by portraits of the men killed. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Three Ration Deposit Slips for credits deposited in the Bank of Mulberry, Arkansas
Office of Price Administration

Washington: OPA, 1943. not bound. Fine. Three items on one sheet: Printed forms for Gasoline Credits, Roasted Coffee Credits, and Meat-Fats-Fish-Cheese Credits. 9.25" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) THE FIGHTING FLEETS: Five Months of Active Service with the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone
Paine, Ralph D

Boston Houghton Mifflin (1918)., 1918. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small tears at spine ends, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" pp: xviii, 393 Graphic account of Allied Naval actions in World War I during the author's tour of active duty, including submarine warfare. Illustrated by frontis and 50 photo-plates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) AN ACT TO DEFRAY THE CHARGE OF THE PAY, CLOTHING, AND ... OTHER EXPENCES OF THE DISEMBODIED MILITIA IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Parliament of the United Kingdom

London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (22)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) AN ACT FOR PUNISHING MUTINY AND DESERTION, AND FOR THE BETTER PAYMENT OF THE ARMY AND THEIR QUARTERS (30th March 1841)
Parliament of the United Kingdom

London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (48)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) AN ACT FOR THE REGULATION OF HER MAJESTY'S ROYAL MARINE FORCES WHILE ON SHORE (30th March 1841)
Parliament of the United Kingdom

London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (42)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) PATTON: A 20th CENTURY-FOX ROADSHOW RELEASE. Filmed and Printed in Dimension-150. FINAL INFORMATION GUIDE
Patton, Gen. George S., Jr

PATTON: A 20th CENTURY-FOX ROADSHOW RELEASE. Filmed and Printed in Dimension-150. FINAL INFORMATION GUIDE
NY: 20th Century-Fox, 1970. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Decorative paper covers. 15 leaves, printed on rectos only; 22 portraits. The film was released in January, 1970. This guide includes: "Why Patton?" written by George C. Scott; descriptions and brief biographies of the cast; info on locations; etc. In this illustrated version of the Final Information Guide, the cast members are shown in uniform, and identified by name and by character. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) PATTON: A 20th CENTURY-FOX ROADSHOW RELEASE. Filmed and Printed in Dimension-150. FINAL INFORMATION GUIDE
Patton, Gen. George S., Jr

NY: 20th Century-Fox, 1970. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Decorative paper covers. 14 leaves, printed on rectos only. The film was released in January, 1970. This guide includes: "Why Patton?" written by George C. Scott; descriptions and brief biographies of the cast; info on locations; etc. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) TORA! TORA! TORA! HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND IS BEING READIED FOR RELEASE IN 1970: FINAL INFORMATION GUIDE
Pearl Harbor

TORA! TORA! TORA! HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND IS BEING READIED FOR RELEASE IN 1970: FINAL INFORMATION GUIDE
NY: 20th Century-Fox, 1970. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Printed paper covers. 18 leaves, printed on rectos only; 30 portraits. This Roadshow Release contains detailed biographies of the actors and production staffs in the US and Japan, a history of the making of this Japanese-American joint film, descriptions of locations, ships used, etc. The 30 portraits show the cast in costume, and identified by name and character. Several of the portraits as well as one location (Iwanai) have been crossed out in ink. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) HANDBOOK FOR AMERICANS: Army, Navy, Marine Corps - Facts, Insignia, Uniforms
Penfield, Thomas

Chicago: Libby, McNeill & Libby, 1942. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very Good. 124pp; illustrations and maps, some color. This patriotic manual is intended to help Americans on the homefront to gain "a clear and deeper understanding of what the defense of America means.vital facts about the modernized defense forces of the US" such as as the duties and equipment of the Army, Navy and Marine Corps, their insignias and uniforms, how citizens should display and salute the flag, etc. 6.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) PRINCETON MEN IN NAVAL TRAINING. The Princeton Naval Training Unit under the general supervision of Rear Admiral C.F. Goodrich
Princeton University

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1918. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. One page; a partial manuscript by Goodrich is written on verso. The printed text states that the curriculum "will be based on the courses of the Ensign school at Annapolis . to be covered in nine months," &c. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) NARRATIVES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: As told by a young sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer
Rankin, Hugh F., editor

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1976. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine. pp: xxvi, 452; 8 plates, double-page map. Comprises four accounts of "highly individual, personal wartime experiences" during the American Revolution. 7" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) $50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF JAMES McNALTY, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Reward poster

$50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF JAMES McNALTY, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Washington: Adjutant General of the Army, 1909. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, one page; two mug-shot portraits. McNalty, a Coast Artillery Corps recruit, is reported to have deserted at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri, December 18, 1909. This poster identifies his home residence and gives a detailed description of him (including scars and tattoos) as well as terms for claiming the reward. He was born in Ireland, was 24 years old, and gave his occupation as blacksmith at the time of his enlistment. 12" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) $50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF MELBERN BROOKS, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Reward poster

$50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF MELBERN BROOKS, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Washington: Adjutant General of the Army, 1911. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, one page; two mug-shot portraits. Brooks, a private in the Coast Artillery Corps, is reported to have deserted at Fort Totten, New York, August 9, 1911. This poster identifies his home residence and gives a detailed description of him (including scars and moles) as well as terms for claiming the reward. He was born in Claiborne County, Tennessee, was 22 years old, and gave his occupation as laborer at the time of his enlistment. 12" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) $50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF IRA SHERRILL, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Reward poster

$50.00 REWARD FOR THE ARREST AND DELIVERY OF IRA SHERRILL, CHARGED WITH BEING A DESERTER FROM THE ARMY
Washington: Adjutant General of the Army, 1910. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, one page; two mug-shot portraits. Sherrill, an unassigned Infantry recruit, is reported to have deserted at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, February 9, 1910. This poster identifies his home residence and gives a detailed description of him (including scars) as well as terms for claiming the reward. He was born at Detroit, Michigan, was 21 years old, and gave his occupation as clerk at the time of his enlistment. 12" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) WAR ALMANAC...AMERICA STRIKES BACK! Complete Information and Pictures of America's Streamlined Fighting Forces
Rice, Edward, Jr., editor

NY: Dell, 1942. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 50pp; illus from photographs, maps inside covers. Aimed at civilians and future soldiers. Besides "vital information on America's streamlined fighting forces--the Army, Navy, Marines and Air Corps," the almanac also addresses "your draft status, what equipment you will use in the Army, the ships you will man in the Navy, the planes you will fly, the amazing results of your production efforts on the defense front, and biographies of the men who will lead you in battle." 11.25" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) OUR ANCESTORS IN THE BRITISH PRISONS OF THE REVOLUTION
Richards, Capt. H.M.M

Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Hist Society, 1912. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 22pp; 2 plates from photographs. Richards identifies the Pennsylvania-Germans captured at Long Island and Fort Washington in 1776 and held in New York prisons. 9" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) THE ALTAR OF FREEDOM
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1917., 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.5" pp: 48, (6) Includes six pages of publisher's advertisements for "Books on the Great War." "We are virtually at war," states the mystery writer/playwright/novelist, and "I am giving a son to the service of his country." Two years after returning from Europe where she witnessed the start of WWI, Rinehart reflects on America's role in the War and the role of American mothers on the homefront, and she demands that our government put aside party politics and supply our troops with professional military leaders as well as adequate training for the Front. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) ROYAL NAVY...WANTED SEAMEN...FOR THE PERIOD OF HOSTILITIES... AGE 19 TO 30...NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE NECESSARY
Royal Navy

London: W.P. Griffith & Sons, 1915. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, printed in blue display type; only slight wear to margins. Coat-of-arms of King George at top, flanked by "G.R." Text continues: . NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE NECESSARY--BUT MEN WITH PREVIOUS SEA EXPERIENCE WILL BE ACCEPTED UP TO THE AGE OF 38 . HEIGHT - 5FT. 4 INS . CHEST - 35 INS . SEPARATION ALLOWANCE AT NAVAL RATES . MEN WISHING TO JOIN SHOULD APPLY TO THE NEAREST R.N. AND R.M. RECRUITER . APPLY: 7, WHITEHALL PLACE, S.W. This is a large, striking broadside intended to recruit British combat sailors early in World War I. Authenticity guaranteed. 31.5" x 21.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
27) RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN
Service, Robert W

Toronto: William Briggs, 1916. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Prior owner's armorial bookplate. 195pp. Dedicated to the author's brother, killed in action in France in 1916, this World War I classic includes poems in dialect. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
28) Original tinted photograph of a WWII sailor and a soldier, flanking a woman in "jitterbug" garb of the day, all seated at a table
Sheehan's Night Club

Keansburg, NJ, 1945. not bound. Very Good. In the original matte with printed cover: "Jerry Sheehan's.Dining and Dancing.Floor Shows Nitely.`Showplace of the Jersey Shore'.Keansburg, NJ." 6.5" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) Autographed programme: LITTLE THEATRE OF SHREVEPORT [presents] "Claudia". Twenty-Second Season, 1943-1944 [signed]
Shreveport, Louisiana

Shreveport, LA: Little Theatre of Shreveport, 1943. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 16pp; cover photo, illus ads. This copy has handwritten messages signed by six cast members, addressed to a man who had left for naval service. Articles inside include "Tribute to Heroes" (the men formerly associated with Little Theatre of Shreveport and now away at war), a list of "Among Those We Miss" (names and ranks of those gone), etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) A BIBLIOGRAPHY: THE CIVIL WAR AND NEW JERSEY
Sinclair, Donald A

New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Library (1968)., 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 7" 186pp w/index Contains 1,059 annotated entries, including pre-War and post-War publications. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 120 listings found.