Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellersmilitary |
|
Browse books in military | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
INSHORE PATROL WHISPERS," Vol. I, No. 1, Outside the States, Sept. 8, 1943
at sea in the South Pacific Inshore Patrol, U.S. Navy 1943., 1943. 1st Edition. Overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8" 16pp Typewritten and stencilled, this is the first newsletter issued by sailors of the Inshore Patrol at sea during World War II. It reveals many details of life aboard a US Naval vessel, a tale of a fishing trip, "Submarine Base Chatter," a page of GI humor labeled "Gutbusters," the movie schedule for the shipboard clubhouse, etc. News from the states includes sports, politics, a page of news briefs re entertainers called "Jump `n' Jive," etc. The mailing panel is addressed and postmarked, with the Naval Censor's stamp and initials. Illustrated by full-page cartoon, vignettes. First Edition. Binding is side-stapled. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: "THE EXPONENT OF DEMOCRACY
Harrisburg, PA: Mollus, 1918. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. 12pp. Smith delivered this paper at the February 13, 1918 Memorial Meeting of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Pennsylvania. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
SOME PHASES OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
Harrisburg, PA: Mollus, 1914. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. 17pp. Snowden delivered this paper at the February 11, 1914 Memorial Meeting of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Pennsylvania. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
THE BENNINGTON BATTLE MONUMENT: Its Story and Its Meaning
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 122pp; 8pp illustrations. Contains a detailed history of the Battle of Bennington in 1777, which contributed to Burgoyne's surrender at Saratoga. 7" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
MAKE AND MEND FOR VICTORY. Book No. S-10
Spool Cotton Co., 1942. Third Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 50pp; illus from photographs and drawings. Begins with the Consumer's Victory Pledge: "Buy carefully, take good care of the things I have, waste nothing." Offers "ways to teach an old wardrobe new tricks" by mending, patching, altering and restyling, including "how to convert a man's suit into a woman's suit" and "reclaiming" used wool, plus instructions for crocheting hats, etc. 10.5" x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF DEMOCRATIC IDEAS IN THE PURITAN ARMY IN 1647
Worcester Hamilton Press 1905., 1905. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10" x 6.25" 31pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1904. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE 9TH MARINES
Washington: U.S. Marine Corps, 1967. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 30pp. History of the Ninth from its activation in 1917 to its work in Vietnam as part of the III Marine Amphibious Force. 10.25" x 7.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
MY WAR: A Love Story in Letters and Drawings
NY Random House (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.25" x 8.5" pictorial dj pp: (xiii),191 The illustrator-author, a naval officer in the D-day invasion, chronicled the war in many drawings and 400 letters to his wife. Illustrated by illus throughout, some color. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
JAPANESE IMPERIALISM EXPOSED: The Secret Tanaka Document
NY: International, 1942. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 47pp. This is the text of "the notorious Tanaka Memorial, the `Mein Kampf' of the Japanese fascist aggressors, written in 1927. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
HANDBOOK FOR CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTORS
Philadelphia: Central Committee for COs, 1968. Tenth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Minor marks on binding. 100pp, index. Contains information for COs regarding the Selective Service System, COs in court and prison, COs in the armed forces, &c. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
RUSTICS IN REBELLION: A Yankee Reporter on the Road to Richmond, 1861-65
Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1950. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 292, index. The author wrote this as a 20-year-old war correspondent. Nevins, Civil War Books, II-137. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
THE JAPAN-RUSSIA WAR: An Illustrated History of the War in the Far East, The Greatest Conflict of Modern Times
Philadelphia: P.W. Ziegler, 1905. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 568pp; illus from photographs, maps. This large book covers the war from its beginnings through various battles to the final text of the 1905 peace treaty. 9" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
THE STARS AND STRIPES: SOUTHERN GERMANY EDITION, Volume I, Number 1, Tuesday, May 8, 1945
Altdorff U.S. Armed Forces May 8, 1945., 1945. 1st Edition. Very good condition, framed and glazed. 18.5" x 12.5" 4pp This issue, with original fold marks, has been flattened under non-reflective glass and mounted in an antiqued wooden frame. Published on V-E Day, this American Forces newspaper celebrates the defeat of Nazi Germany and the end of Adolf Hitler's Third Reich, proclaiming in 2-1/4" block letters: "E T O WAR ENDS." The Library of Congress has the issue on microfilm, noting that it was published at the auxiliary plant of the Nurenberg 8 Uhr Blatt, Altdorff, Bavaria. Overal size of frame, 22" x 17-1/2". Illustrated by large display type. First Edition. Binding is tabloid. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
NATIONAL FOUNDRY: MEMORIAL OF THE INHABITANTS OF EASTON, PA... FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A NATIONAL FOUNDRY...March 26, 1838
Washington: US House of Representatives, 1838. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Neatly removed. 3pp. Explains why a national foundry, producing "cannon and other military engines," should be located at Easton, Pennsylvania. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
OUR FLAG
Washington: Armed Forces Information, 1959. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; color illus in text. An illustrated history of Old Glory. 9.5" x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
HOW TO RESPECT AND DISPLAY OUR FLAG
Camden, NJ: Alpha Litho Co., 1942. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (28)pp; frequent illus in color. Includes guidelines for displaying the American flag at home, discussion of naval flags, "approved flag customs," etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
WEST POINT: SYMBOL OF OUR ARMY
Bristol, PA: Paterson Parchment Paper, 1942. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 8pp; illus from photographs. Printed in blue ink on parchment paper, West Point shield on cover in full color, spine string-tied with tassels. Traces the history of West Point from its days as a fort through the founding of the US Military Academy in 1802, and the contributions of "the Point" in various wars. This brochure, written at the start of World War II, explains "how the tempo of West Point training has been stepped up" to supply officers and strategists for the war effort in Europe. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
Felt banner: WEST POINT, N.Y
West Point, NY: USMA, 1940. not bound. Very Good. On black felt, lettering in gold, "e pluribus unum" emblem with spread eagle in full color, white border at top, gold-cord hanger. 11.25" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
GASOLINE RATION COUPONS: Five coupons still attached to original owner's registration form
Washington: O.P.A., 1942. not bound. Very Good. One page. The coupons have backgrounds of spread eagle designs printed in red to prevent forgery. Issued to a Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania driver of a 1928 Desoto sedan, the year in which Chrysler introduced that car. 2.75" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
VIETNAMESE PHRASE BOOK: DA Pamphlet 20-611
Washington: US Army, 1962. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 176. Comprises English-to-Vietnamese translations of the "words and phrases most likely needed by SF personnel on a mission." Divided into nine sections: Initial Encounter with Locals; Security; Orientation; Accidental Encounter with Deserters; Organization of Guerilla Units; Enemy Lines of Communication; Drop Zones; Social; Food, Sanitation, and Weather. 6" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
Reduced copy on photographic paper of an ALS from "Dick" at APO NYC to a Mansfield, Ohio man...June 23, 1944...with envelope
England, 1944. not bound. Very Good. Written on a V-Mail form, photographically reduced by half, and inserted into a War & Navy Departments V-Mail Service envelope. Dick asks Otis to catch him up on local news since he has been away 15 months."Things sure have been changing over here in the past few weeks. In fact they are changing every day. Outside of these changes every thing is still the same in England." 3.75" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
PENNSYLVANIA AT ANDERSONVILLE, GEORGIA
Harrisburg: Printed by C.E. Aughinbaugh, 1909. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 89pp; 12 plates from photographs. "In memory of the 1849 soldiers of Pennsylvania who perished in the Confederate Prison at Andersonville, Georgia, 1864 & 1865." [Nevins, Civil War Books, I-199.] 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
MALAY: A Guide to the Spoken Language
Washington: War Dept., 1943. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Cartoons in text. 87pp. Tech Manual 30-339: "This language guide will enable you to ask directions, buy things, or order a meal in the Malay-speaking regions [Malaya, Sumatra, Java, Borneo]. The variety of Malay given here (called Low Bazaar, or Market Malay) is the everyday language of the ordinary people.." 5.25" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
A LITERARY JOURNEY THROUGH WARTIME BRITAIN
NY: Oxford University Press, 1943. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Frederick T. Chapman. 96pp, slipcase: 18 plates from photographs, endpaper maps. Ward surveys the wartime damage to literary landmarks in London, Sussex, Cornwall, Bath, Yorkshire, etc. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
ENGLAND'S EFFORT: LETTERS TO AN AMERICAN FRIEND. Preface by Joseph H. Choate
NY: Scribner's, 1916. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxix, 176. Mrs. Ward was a novelist and anti-suffragist who worked untiringly in the cause of women's education. Here are her letters to an American friend "which reflect the very soul of England since this wicked and cruel war began," and which prove that "England has done her best" in her effort to "rescue freedom and civilization.from this terrible contest." 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
LETTER OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.SITE FOR A NAVY YARD OR NAVAL STATION ON THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER
Washington: U.S. Senate, 1865. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. First leaf slightly tanned. 28pp text; 23 folding sketch-maps (21 Mississippi River, 2 Ohio River), and 9 large, folding maps of locales on the rivers. Lincoln's Secretary of the Navy presents to Congress the report of a commission appointed to "select the most appropriate site for a navy or naval station on the Mississippi River or upon one of its tributaries." Sites discussed and mapped include: Arsenal Island, St. Louis, Evan's Landing, Mound City, Memphis, New Albany, Cincinnati, Louisville, etc. 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
WORLD PROGRESS", Vol. 1, No. 27, December 1916
Washington: World Progress, 1916. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. Pictorial cover creased. 24pp; text illus from drawings. Has articles on American inventions, with a cover photo of the new naval anti-aircraft gun then being tested by the US Navy. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
BROADSIDE": West Bank, Balboa, C.Z., Volume I, Issue 6, October 5, 1942
Balboa, Canal Zone U.S. Naval Operating Base 1942., 1942. 1st Edition. Overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8" 8pp Typewritten and stencilled. Reveals facets of life among enlisted men of the U.S. Navy, stationed in the Canal Zone during World War II. The lead paragraph of this issue is that West Bank Naval Station will be visited soon by The Ritz Brothers, Jinx Falkenberg, and Barbara Lamarr. It includes a column by the base chaplain, a rant against price inflation during wartime, recommended reading for sailors, a diary from a dog's point-of-view called "The Amazing Log of Maisie," etc. Illustrated by cover cartoon, vignettes. First Edition. Binding is side-stapled. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
ARK-LITE RESERVE ISSUE: Group VI, Flash 10, Norfolk, Va., 17 Sept '39
at sea in the Atlantic USS Arkansas 1939., 1939. 1st Edition. Light foxing, signs of handling, else in good condition. 13" x 8" 7pp Typewritten, stencilled, and issued aboard the USS Arkansas on a shakedown cruise from Norfolk to Block Island and return. The cruise included two days of firing practice with the Pioneer Repeater, a big gun mounted on the deck of the ship. This newsletter reveals many details of life aboard a US Naval vessel on the eve of World War II, news of action at sea as well as personal asides regarding the crew. Illustrated by full-cover line drawing/map. First Edition. Binding is side-stapled. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
ARK-LITE RESERVE ISSUE: Group VI, Flash 10, Norfolk, Va., 17 Sept '39
at sea in the Atlantic USS Arkansas 1939., 1939. 1st Edition. Pictorial cover and contents in very good condition. 13" x 8" 7pp Typewritten, stencilled, and issued aboard the USS Arkansas on a shakedown cruise from Norfolk to Block Island and return. The cruise included two days of firing practice with the Pioneer Repeater, a big gun mounted on the deck of the ship. This newsletter reveals many details of life aboard a US Naval vessel on the eve of World War II, news of action at sea as well as personal asides regarding the crew. Illustrated by full-cover line drawing/map. First Edition. Binding is side-stapled. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 120 listings found. |












