Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersPoetry |
|
Browse books in Poetry | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
VARIACIONES SOBRE TEMAS OBSESIVOS: POESIAS (1932-1966) [signed] San Juan, PR: Manuel Pareja, Barcelona, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 54pp, colophon. This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Agrait on the leaf opposite the title-page. 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 2) |
THE ALCHEMIST: POEMS Grahamsville, New York: Alchemy Club, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 25pp. Designed and produced by Young Publications of Appalachia, Virginia. "Alchemy" seems to be a club of female versifiers. Has a presentation inscription signed by one of the contributors. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
MY THIRTY YEARS' WAR: An Autobiography NY: Covici, Friede, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 274pp; frontispiece, 16 plates from photographs. Anderson went to Chicago in 1908, became a book critic under Floyd Dell, and by 1914 had launched her monthly "Little Review." Her magazine published the works of the Chicago poets, the Imagist poets including Amy Lowell, the anarchist writings of Emma Goldman, etc. Once the magazine moved to New York in 1917, it published the writings of T.S. Eliot, Gertrude Stein, Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, and others, with Ezra Pound as a regular contributor. The serialization of ULYSSES led to a trial for obscenity and subsequent fines. The magazine folded in 1929. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
HANDWRITTEN POEM, 14 FEB 1851 [VALENTINE'S DAY] TO MISS ANNA L. KIRBY, BAINBRIDGE [NY], WITH ORIGINAL ENVELOPE ADDRESSED TO HER (Bainbridge) not published 1851., 1851. Written in red pencil on white paper. 6.25" x 4" one page Quoted in full: "My lovely Annah [sic] / Like Heavenly Manna / Sustains this drooping heart / By the glance of her eyes / She scatters my sigs [sic] / And makes my Woes depart. / Then fill up my glass / And I'll drink to the lass / Whose look such pleasure gives / I'll ne'er love her less / While she's willing to bless / The soul which for her only lives / Feb. 14, 1851.". original ms edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
THE PILGRIM SPIRIT: A Pageant in Celebration...Tercentenary of the Landing of the Pilgrims at Plymouth...December 21, 1620 Boston: Marshall Jones, 1921. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. 136pp. "Acted and sung by the people of Plymouth, Kingston, Duxbury, and Marshfield." Includes verse by Robert Frost, Hermann Hagedorn, Josephine Preston Peabody, and Edwin Arlington Robinson. The Frost contribution is the finale, "The Return of the Pilgrims," with music by John Powell. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF MODERN LYRICS: Selected and Arranged by Laurence Binyon London Macmillan 1927., 1927. Hardcover. Custom binding and contents in very good condition. 6" x 3.75" pp: xi, 369 Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in red morocco, paneled spine with gilt devices and leather label, dentelles, all edges gilt. Tops of several leaves jammed. Has indices. Includes the work of some World War I poets. Gold Treas Edn. Binding is full morocco. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 7) |
VISIONS OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ALBION: Facsimile edition in full color, published by the Trianon Press Paris: Trianon Press, 1959. Limited. Hardcover. Fine. Unpaginated; 11 colotype/pochoir plates. This is #100 of 446 copies (one of 200 for the UK) printed on Arches pure rag paper made to match the paper used by Blake. Each page is watermarked with Blake's monogram. Following the facsimile of Blake's 1793 manuscript is a 3-1/2-page Bibliographical Statement by Geoffrey Keynes. The book is bound in one-quarter morocco and hand-marbled paper over boards. No slipcase present. 14.5" x 10.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$500.00
|
| 8) |
RELIGIOUS LYRICS OF THE XIVth CENTURY Oxford Clarendon Press 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: xxiii, 358 Presents previously unpublished material and improved texts of previously published works. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$17.50
|
| 9) |
POETICAL WORKS. With Portraits. In Two Volumes NY: Macmillan, 1896. First US Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Good. Front free-endpapers gone, some pencil marks in text. pp: 748+786, indices; frontispieces. Complete edition, including Asolando (1889), with an editor's note by Augustine Birrell. Laid into Volume I is a two-page printed reading guide to Browning, ca. 1900. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
THE RETURN: The John Billings Fiske Prize Poem, 1941 [signed] s.l. s.n. [Union College?] 1941., 1941. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Edges of covers lightly sunned, else near very good condition. 9.5" x 6.75" 8pp The prize was named for a Union College honors grad. Inside the cover is an inscription signed by the author. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
INTERPRETING THE INDIAN: Twentieth-century Poets and the Native American Alubquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 221, index. Analyzes how modern poets incorporate their versions of Native American poetic themes and techniques into their own work. Has chapters on Mary Austin, Vachel Lindsay, Gary Snyder, John G. Neihardt, William Carlos Williams, Lew Sarret, and others. 9.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
LOS TOROS EN LA POESIA Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1959. Third Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Text in Spanish. 163pp + ads. Comprises many poems celebrating bullfighting and the bull. 7" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
Handwritten poem occasioned by the death of his sister, dated 15 August 1859 and titled "Memento Mori Maine, 1859. not bound. Good. Two small holes, several letters lost. One page, written neatly in ink on lined, blue laid paper. Doggerel verse, apparently original: "I once had a sister, a loving sister too / And oh! her equals were so few / That she was called to wear a crown.Why is it that we should shed a teare / If we could only follow her." Contains 24 lines in all. 11.75" x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
BOLTS OF MELODY: New Poems. Edited by Mabel Loomis Todd and Millicent Todd Bingham NY Harper & Brothers 1945., 1945. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine gilt dull, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.25" pp: xxix, 352 First-line index. Contains more than 650 poems, previously unpublished. [Citation: Blanck, BAL 4695]. Illustrated by 8pp manuscript facsimiles. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 15) |
POEM TO JOANIE London: Aloes Seola, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (24)pp; text illus from drawings printed in red and green. Colophon: "This is an edition of 300. The poem was first printed as liner notes to Joan Baez In Concert .. Our thanks go, therefor, to Jeff Nuttal for his pics from Come Back, Sweet Prince .. A.J. Weberman for the Introduction .. and Jane Suren for graphics and assistance. Jim Pennington (Printing & Layout)." 8" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$200.00
|
| 16) |
WHITTIER: PROPHET, SEER AND MAN Boston: Arena Publishing, 1896. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. Few pages jammed at top. pp: viii, 160; portrait. An adoring life of Whittier, who "preserved from youth to silver age the soul of a child" and led a "pure Quaker life." 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
THE WATER POEM AND OTHERS. Illustrated by Caryl Seidenberg [signed] Winnetka, Illinois Vixen Press 1985., 1985. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.5" 20pp, colophon This is #222 of 250 copies only, set in Centaur and Arrighi types and printed by hand on dampened Rives heavyweight. The letterpress, wood engravings and binding are by Caryl Seidenberg. Signed under the colophon by Seidenberg and by Friedberg. Illustrated by 6 wood engravings in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$175.00
|
| 18) |
SIX POEMS NY New York Public Library 1961., 1961. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Yellow paper covers just beginning to tan: very good condition. 7" x 4.5" 18pp ".printed at the Library for members of the Women's Council. The poems selected are not perhaps so well known as those which usually appear in anthologies.". 1st edn thus. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$17.50
|
| 19) |
ELIZABETHAN SONGS IN HONOUR OF LOVE AND BEAUTIE. With an introduction by Andrew Lang Boston: Little, Brown, 1900. First Thus. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Edmund Garrett. Large-paper edition; top of spine pulled, bookplate; frontispiece, 20 plates. pp: xxxi, 178 Includes a first-line index. This edition features Garrett's engraved illustrations. Comprises 16th & 17th-century songs by 30 poets, including Beaumont & Fletcher, Robert Herrick, Thomas Carew, Shakespeare, Jonson, et al. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 20) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MIDDLE SCOTS POETS: With an Introduction on the History of Their Reputations Edinburgh Scottish Text Society 1912., 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarter-morrocco binding and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.5" pp: cix, 364 Documents "the varying attitudes of scholars and others towards Scottish poets of the 16th and earlier centuries." In addition to general works, it examines material available on 14 Scottish poets, including Gawin Douglas, Blind Harry, James I, Sir David Lyndsay, and others. A long introduction includes discussions of each of the 14 poets. First Edition. Binding is morocco/cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$45.50
|
| 21) |
HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER NY: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First US Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: vi, 284; index. Gladstone connects internal evidence from THE ILIAD and THE ODYSSEY with other accounts of contemporary "events and personages" and archaeological finds to create an early "history of our race." Includes sections on "Homer's Egyptian and Other Foreign Knowledge," "Homer and the Egyptian Monuments," etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 22) |
CONTEMPORARY ASIAN POETRY: The Beloit Poetry Journal, A Chapbook, Winter 1962-63 Beloit, Wisconsin Beloit Poetry Journal 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 64pp Samples the writings of "some 40 Asian poets" from Indonesia, Korea, Malaya, Nepal, Pakistan, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 23) |
HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 286; 4pp illustrations. Explores Monro's contributions to the London literary scene, 1912 to 1932. Signature of Ashley Montagu on front endpaper. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 24) |
THE LAY OF HAVELOK THE DANE: Re-edited from the Ms. Laud Misc. 108 in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat Oxford Clarendon Press (1939)., 1939. Hardcover. Professor's marginalia on two pages, else in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.5" pp: xl, 171 Medieval (14th-c.) romance re the orphanned son of the king of the Danes and how he is brought up by an English peasant, etc. This second edition is revised by K. Sisam. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 25) |
PLAIN JANE Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Anna K. Zinkeisen. Shelf wear to spine ends and corners. pp: viii, 136; illus throughout text. These are period poems by a British humorist, writing mostly on the subject of modern women. Titles include: I Like Them Fluffy; Susan Goes Shopping; I Will Be Bohemian, I Will.; The 5 O'clock Fairies [working girls getting off work]; Triangular Legs; etc. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 26) |
SNARL OF A CYNIC: A Rhyme by Benneville Ottomar Hoffman, A Pennsylvania Teuton Ephrata, Lancaster Co., PA: P. Martin Britler, Printer, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 40pp. This interesting Ephrata imprint presents a long poem in which a misanthrope pours out his history and philosophy of life. Written "by one of that class of native Americans known as the Pennsylvania Dutch, a peculiar class of people, of peculiar habits and customs, and perhaps of peculiar turns of thought." (printer's introduction). 6" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 27) |
PUPTENT POETS OF THE STAR AND STRIPES: MEDITERRANEAN Italy: Stars and Stripes, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 113, (8); illustrated text. Contains war-related verse by GIs in Italy: "Hatred's Yield," "To the Master Race," "Mine Layers," "Sniper in France," etc. 9.5" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
BALLADS AND STORIES IN VERSE: A Memorial Volume NY Gertz Bros. 1959., 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: (vi), 42 Contains 12 long poems and ballads, most with historical settings. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 29) |
UNTRODDEN TRAILS: ALASKAN AND OTHER VERSE NY: Exposition Press, 1948. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 95pp. The poet, "a genuine sourdough prospector and miner since near the turn of the century," sings of Alaska--its beauty, its wilderness, its animals, and the old-time prospectors and Indians who lived there. "In the great tradition of Jack London and Robert W. Service" (dust jacket blurb). 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 30) |
JAMES JOYCE, WRITER Galway, Ireland: Comma Print Limited, 1980. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Patterned paper covers. 28pp; 13pp illustrations. Comprises quotations from Joyce's writings on the rectos, and related illustrations on the versos. 6.75" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|


![VARIACIONES SOBRE TEMAS OBSESIVOS: POESIAS (1932-1966) [signed] VARIACIONES SOBRE TEMAS OBSESIVOS: POESIAS (1932-1966) [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/236m/12533236-0-m.jpg)

![HANDWRITTEN POEM, 14 FEB 1851 [VALENTINE'S DAY] TO MISS ANNA L. KIRBY, BAINBRIDGE [NY], WITH ORIGINAL ENVELOPE ADDRESSED TO HER HANDWRITTEN POEM, 14 FEB 1851 [VALENTINE'S DAY] TO MISS ANNA L. KIRBY, BAINBRIDGE [NY], WITH ORIGINAL ENVELOPE ADDRESSED TO HER](http://i.biblio.com/b/691m/48099691-0-m.jpg)



![THE WATER POEM AND OTHERS. Illustrated by Caryl Seidenberg [signed] THE WATER POEM AND OTHERS. Illustrated by Caryl Seidenberg [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/436m/87941436-0-m.jpg)









