Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Literature

Browse books in Literature | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 85 listings found.
1) THE FABLES OF AESOP
Aesop

THE FABLES OF AESOP
NY: Three Sirens Press, 1933. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Charles H. Bennett. In a corner-worn slipcase. 222pp; 24 plates on text stock. The anthropomorphic illustrations are imaginative and humorous. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) RALPH WALDO EMERSON. A Memorial Address, delivered on Sunday Evening, April 30th, 1882...Spring Garden Unitarian Society
Ames, Charles G

Philadelphia: Spangler & Davis, Printers, 1882. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 26pp. Delivered on the day of Emerson's burial, a few weeks before his eightieth birthday. Here, the Philadelphia Unitarian minister wants not only to honor Emerson but also "to seek the great secret of his life," although this tract exmaines Emerson's transcendental philosophy more than his life. Ames concludes that Emerson's "life appears like something complete. His work was done: we have it; the world will keep it. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) MY THIRTY YEARS' WAR: An Autobiography
Anderson, Margaret

NY: Covici, Friede, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 274pp; frontispiece, 16 plates from photographs. Anderson went to Chicago in 1908, became a book critic under Floyd Dell, and by 1914 had launched her monthly "Little Review." Her magazine published the works of the Chicago poets, the Imagist poets including Amy Lowell, the anarchist writings of Emma Goldman, etc. Once the magazine moved to New York in 1917, it published the writings of T.S. Eliot, Gertrude Stein, Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, and others, with Ezra Pound as a regular contributor. The serialization of ULYSSES led to a trial for obscenity and subsequent fines. The magazine folded in 1929. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) A TRUMPET TO ARMS: Alternative Media in America. Foreword by Ben H. Bagdikian
Armstrong, David

A TRUMPET TO ARMS: Alternative Media in America. Foreword by Ben H. Bagdikian
Los Angeles: J.P. Tarcher, 1981. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 384pp, index; illus from photographs. This work spans 200 years of dissident literature, starting with Thomas Paine, and focusing on underground publications of the 1960s. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) THE WINGED SERPENT: An Anthology of American Indian Prose and Poetry
Astrov, Margot, ed

THE WINGED SERPENT: An Anthology of American Indian Prose and Poetry
NY: John Day, 1946. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xi, 366, index. Contributions are arranged by region and tribe, from the Chippewa to the Incas. 7" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) VOLUME THE FIRST: Now first printed from the Manuscript in the Bodleian Library
Austen, Jane

Oxford Clarendon Press 1933., 1933. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine cloth sunned; else in very good, unopened condition. 7.25" x 4.75" pp: ix, 140 Has a preface by R.W. Chapman. Illustrated by extra spine label tipped in. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) THE BRONTE SISTERS
Bentley, Phyllis

London: British Council, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 44pp. Following an essay on the lives of the Brontes is a narrative bibliography of the works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER
Blackburn, Henry

RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER
NY & London: George Routledge/Sampson Low, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial cloth. pp: xvi, 216; mounted portrait, 172 illustrations. The mounted portrait is a sepiatone photograph. This close look at Caldecott's life and early work is based partly on his letters (many with accompanying sketches) and his diaries. 8.75" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
9) THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: Essays by English and American Men of Letters, 1490-1839
Bolton, W.F., editor

Cambridge, England University Press 1966., 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Near fine condition in a price-clipped dust jacket. 8.75" x 5.5" printed dj pp: xii, 228 Comprises 20 essays from Caxton through De Quincey, including Swift, Defoe, Ben Franklin, Webster, Samuel Johnson, and others. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.: Comprehending an Account of His Studies and Works...Original Pieces of His Composition
Boswell, James

THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.: Comprehending an Account of His Studies and Works...Original Pieces of His Composition
London: Baynes & Son, 1826. First Edition. Full leather. Very Good. Four volumes; engraved portrait, foldout plate. "With Malone's Notes and Illustrations; and, for the first time, Piozzi's Anecdotes of Dr. Johnson." Bound in straight-grain morocco, contemporary with the books, dyed olive, paneled spines with gilt designs and leather labels, marbled endpapers and edges, dentelles. Bindings lightly rubbed along edges as usual. On the blank flyleaf of Volume III is a pencilled signature: "General C.W. Hervey, C.B., 1885, Torquay." 8.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
11) DEMOSTHENES
Brodribb, W.J

Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1877., 1877. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped binding and contents in very good condition. 7" x 4.5" pp: (ix), 174 Comprises extracts of Demosthenes speeches, translated into English, with much biographical and historical background. Illustrated by folding map of Greece. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS. Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST. Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930 (2 volumes)
Brussel, I.R

NY: Sol Lewis, 1981. Limited. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes in cloth slipcase. (301)pp, indices; illus from title-pages of works described. First published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
13) THE NOTE-BOOKS OF SAMUEL BUTLER, AUTHOR OF "EREWHON". Selections arranged and edited by Henry Festing Jones
Butler, Samuel

London A.C. Fifield 1919., 1919. Hardcover. Prize binding and contents near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: xii, 438 Index. Handsomely bound by Bickers & Son in 3/4 tan morocco and cloth, gilt-ruled spine, Latin inscription on cover, a.e.g. Includes a chronology of Butler's life. On the front pastedown is a Lancing College gift plate, printed in red and black, accomplished by hand by A.T. Bowlby, Headmaster, on S. Nicolas' Day, 1921. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. 5th Printing edition. Binding is leather/cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) THE MARK TWAIN JOURNAL, Volume XVII, Number 3, Winter 1974-1975 [signed]
Clemens, Cyril, editor

NY Kraus 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 10.5" x 7.75" 20pp Filled with short articles about Samuel Langhorne Clemens and the influence of his work on American life and letters. Inscribed and signed at the top of the cover: "F.J. Fahrenbach / Editor's Greetings / Cyril Clemens.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, INCLUDING A SET OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF THEODORE DREISER
Corner Book Shop

NY: Corner Book Shop, 1929. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Some chipping along spine. 32pp. Offers a complete set of the first and limited editions of Dreiser, including SISTER CARRIE: 30 volumes for $650. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) THE SPARROWGRASS PAPERS: OR, LIVING IN THE COUNTRY
Cozzens, Frederic S

NY: Derby & Jackson, 1857. 2nd printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Corner of first few leaves dampmarked. 328pp; frontispiece illustrations. Written by a wine merchant and one of the original members of the Century Club, and first published in 1856, this is the humorous account of a city man setting up a rural home for himself at "Chestnut Cottage" (actually Cozzens' summer home in Yonkers). This edition also includes "Captain Davis, A Californian Ballad" and "Captain Belgrave." 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LAURENCE STERNE. A New Edition in which are included Many Letters never before printed
Cross, Wilbur

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 2 volumes, pp: 287 + 333; 15 plates. Some of Sterne's manuscripts are shown here. Both volumes are signed at the front by anthropologist Ashley Montagu. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS
Dahlberg, Edward

NY: New Directions, 1957. First Edition. Original boards. Very Good. Ben Shahn. 119pp, colophon; 41 line drawings in sepia. Limited to 150 copies, this is the "Artist--out of series" copy, signed by Dahlberg and by Shahn. Laid in is an original lithograph used in this book, signed in pencil by Ben Shahn. 10.5" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
19) ROBINSON: Der Jugend von neun bis funfzehn Yahren, erzahlt von Julius Norden
Defoe, Daniel

ROBINSON: Der Jugend von neun bis funfzehn Yahren, erzahlt von Julius Norden
Wesel: W. Dums, 1890. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good. W. Schafer. Original cloth-backed boards, with color plate mounted on cover. 71pp; 5 chromolitho color plates. In this version for German children, Robinson Crusoe is seen as a "Hausmann in Hamburg" as his tale begins. 7" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) ESSAYS, ANCIENT & MODERN
Eliot, T.S

London Faber and Faber (1936)., 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Faint dampmark to lower part of boards, else very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" 190pp. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
21) ANOTHER CHICAGO MAGAZINE: Volume I, Fall 77
Eret, Jim and others, editors

ANOTHER CHICAGO MAGAZINE: Volume I, Fall 77
Chicago Thunder's Mouth Press 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 6.75" (56)pp The scarce second issue of this long-running little magazine contains work by a variety of contributors. Illustrated by 17pp illus, most from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) SPEECH OF ACCEPTANCE UPON THE AWARD OF THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE, DELIVERED IN STOCKHOLM ON THE 10TH OF DECEMBER, 1950
Faulkner, William

SPEECH OF ACCEPTANCE UPON THE AWARD OF THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE, DELIVERED IN STOCKHOLM ON THE 10TH OF DECEMBER, 1950
NY Spiral Press March 1951., 1951. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Few tiny brown spots, else near fine condition. 9.75" x 6.25" 3pp, colophon This is one of 1500 copies, printed for friends of Random House and The Spiral Press. Illustrated by printed in red and black. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
23) WHITTIER: PROPHET, SEER AND MAN
Flower, B.O

Boston: Arena Publishing, 1896. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. Few pages jammed at top. pp: viii, 160; portrait. An adoring life of Whittier, who "preserved from youth to silver age the soul of a child" and led a "pure Quaker life." 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) THE LETTERS. Edited by H.H.F.J
Furness, Horace Howard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Two volumes; engraved armorial bookplates. pp: 351 + 296, index. Considered "the greatest of Shakespeare's editors," the Philadelphia-born Furness was an ardent abolitionist. He "helped spirit the body of John Brown through Philadelphia," served as an agent for the Sanitary Commission in the War between the States, etc. Illustrated by 6 photo-plates, 4pp facs ms. 8" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) HARRIET BEECHER STOWE
Gilbertson, Catherine

NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1937. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: (xvi), 330, index; 8 plates. Gilbertson offers a new biography of the woman who "embodied the thoughts and emotions of 19th-century America," noting that previous works on Stowe were either uncritically adulatory or coldly analytical. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
Gladstone, W.E

HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First US Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: vi, 284; index. Gladstone connects internal evidence from THE ILIAD and THE ODYSSEY with other accounts of contemporary "events and personages" and archaeological finds to create an early "history of our race." Includes sections on "Homer's Egyptian and Other Foreign Knowledge," "Homer and the Egyptian Monuments," etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) THE SORROWS OF YOUNG WERTHER: A Love Story
Goethe (Johann Wolfgang von)

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: 77, (3)ads. Goethe's short novel in epistolary form, his first great popular success, is here issued by a collectible publisher. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) H.L. MENCKEN. Little Blue Book No. 611
Goldberg, Isaac

Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1924. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. 64pp; 3 portraits. Goldberg views Mencken's life to age 44 and his roles as "the anarch," "anti-academe," "anti-Christian", "aristocrat," &c. 5" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) CONAN DOYLE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goldscheider, Gaby

Windsor, England: Gaby Goldscheider, 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Laid into this bibliography is Goldscheider's catalog #11, offering 189 Doyle items, priced from one to 500 pounds. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Nine volumes with printed paper covers, bound up into one volume of cloth over boards: various authors as stated below
Haldeman-Julius

Haldeman-Julius, 1937. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Approx 256pp. Contents: "Ohio, the Buckeye State" by Carl Willard Smith; "New York, This Whale of A City" by Paul Eldridge; "Problems, Puzzles and Brain-Teasers" by E. Haldeman-Julius; "`Asleep!' The Complete Story of What Happened at Pearl Harbor" by Owen J. Roberts & others; "Hinton Rowan Helper's The Impending Crisis, A Digest." by Miriam Allen deFord; "The Value of Free Thought" by Bertrand Russell; "The Strange Story of Lafcadio Hearn" by Arthur S. Tolliver; "Is Life Worth Living?" by William James; and "Essays in Criticism and Guidance" by E. Haldeman-Julius. 8.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 85 listings found.