Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersChildren's Books |
|
Browse books in Children's Books | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HOCH-DEUTSCHES LUTHERISCHES ABC- UND NAMEN-BUCHLEIN FUR KINDER WELCHE ANSANGEN ZU LERNEN. Neue und verbesserte Ausgabe Philadelphia: Schafer und Koradi, 1840. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good. Some wear and soiling as typical for a primer. 36pp; woodcuts. Published for the children of German immigrants in America. The yellow paper-over-boards covers contain woodcut illustrations. Inside the front cover is an illustrated alphabet, and four woodcut vignettes are found in the text. 6.75" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 2) |
A SISTER'S STORIES FOR CHILDREN N-Y Methodist-Episcopal SS Union nd [ca. 1860]., 1860. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Faint dampmark on first and last leaves, else in good condition. 4.5" x 2.75" 76pp Comprises six stories, each inspired by a Bible verse, printed in readable, large type. Illustrated by woodcut frontis, vignettes. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
A LITTLE NEW ENGLAND VIKING Dansville, NY / Chicago F.A. Owen / Hall & McCreary (1905)., 1905. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Light wear to paper cover, else near very good condition. 7.25" x 5" 31pp Drama for young readers, based on Eric the Red, Leif Erikson, et al, with information on the Norse lifestyle. Illustrated by full-page and text illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
MON LIVRE VERT: Enseignement de la lecture et de l'orthographe Paris Librairie Lausanne 1921., 1921. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Scattered foxing on boards, else near very good condition. 8.5" x 6" 64pp Uses stories and poems by way of teaching penmanship and reading to French children. Illustrated by vignette illus in text. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER NY & London: George Routledge/Sampson Low, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial cloth. pp: xvi, 216; mounted portrait, 172 illustrations. The mounted portrait is a sepiatone photograph. This close look at Caldecott's life and early work is based partly on his letters (many with accompanying sketches) and his diaries. 8.75" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 6) |
PETER PARLEY TO PENROD: A Bibliographical Description of the Best-loved American Juvenile Books Waltham, MA Mark Press 1974., 1974. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pp: vi, 153 Contains thorough bibliographical descriptions, a classic in the field. 4th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$52.50
|
| 7) |
INDIAN FESTIVALS Mahwah, NJ: Troll, 1985. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. George Guzzi. 30pp; color illus in text. This young reader's guide to basic Native American religious festivals includes Sun Dance, Green Corn Dance, etc. 8.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. With Tommy Kelly as Tom Sawyer. Inspired by Selznick International Pictures technicolor feature Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros., 1938. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 93pp; illus from drawings. A nine-page biography of Tommy Kelly precedes this movie-based version of Twain's classic. Both covers have a movie still of Tommy Kelly as Tom Sawyer, superimposed on a color-illustrated background of steamboats on the Mississippi River and boys in overalls and straw hats on the bank. [This edition is not listed in Blanck's Bibliography of American Literature.]. 6.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 9) |
THEY WALK IN THE NIGHT NY: W.W. Norton, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Stefan Martin. Flap-clipped dust jacket. 64pp; full-page and text illustrations. Signed on the half-title by Stefan Martin, wood engraver. This allegorical children's book tells of a white girl's river voyage through Africa, her capture by tribesmen, and her rescue by one of them. 7.25" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
ROBINSON: Der Jugend von neun bis funfzehn Yahren, erzahlt von Julius Norden Wesel: W. Dums, 1890. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good. W. Schafer. Original cloth-backed boards, with color plate mounted on cover. 71pp; 5 chromolitho color plates. In this version for German children, Robinson Crusoe is seen as a "Hausmann in Hamburg" as his tale begins. 7" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 11) |
CHRISTMAS TALES AND CHRISTMAS VERSE. Illustrations by Florence Storer NY Scribner's 1919., 1919. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 6" pp:(viii), 119. Illustrated by 14 plates (8 color), text il. copyright 1912st edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 12) |
DRAWING BOOK FOR THE YOUNG FOLKS. Compliments of the One-Price Cash House...the Leader of Low Prices in Boots and Shoes Lancaster, PA: Charles H. Frey, 1889. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; 13pp drawings. Includes rules of a drawing contest sponsored by Frey, the Lancaster boot & shoe merchant, using the models in this book. Inside the front cover is promotional text for Frey's large stock and low prices. 7.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
GAMES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE: A Collection of over 100 Games for Indoor Parties Columbus, OH: Wartburg Press, 1960. 11th printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 61pp. Gives simple directions for playing 100+ games, some old, some "new and original." 6.5" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
BILDERGALERIE FUR GROSS UND KLEIN: Alte Deutsche Kinderbuch Illustrationen Germany: Sigbert Mohn Verlag, 1962. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 47pp; 16pp color illus, 15pp b&w illus. Here is a picturebook of old German children's-book illustrations, ca. 1760-1890. Text in German. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
LES SPORTS: Text in Arabic Beirut, Lebanon: DAR El-Mashreq, 1973. First Thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Author. 28pp; illus throughout text in full color. This book for children describes various sports including sailing, diving, ping pong, skiing, soccer, boxing, etc. Translated here into Arabic from the original French. 10.5" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
HELEN'S BABIES! With Some Account of Their Ways--Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching and Repulsive London: Adam & Co., 1880. First Thus. Original wraps. Good. pp: 114, (1); 6 duotone plates. This is an English edition of this American classic about "the antics of a couple of lively little boys." In a 20th-century binding of red buckram, leather spine label, original wraps bound in. 6.25" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
A WONDER BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS NY: McLoughlin Brothers, 1908. First Thus. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Burford. 134pp; color frontispiece, b&w illus in text. Contains six myths, told for children, and illustrated by Burford. The pictorial cover is signed with a "C". 9.25" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
THE LANDSCAPE ALPHABET Northampton, MA: Smith College Library Friends, 1981. First Thus. Original Wraps. Fine. pp: xix, 26 illustrations. Based on the Smith College copy, with an introduction by Ruth Mortimer and an essay by Christine Swenson. 8.75" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
OUR PRESIDENT HERBERT HOOVER. By...(Age 11 Years) NY: Doubleday, 1930. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Edges of boards rubbed. pp: (vi), 44; 12 illus from photographs and drawings. An 11-year-old boy wrote and printed 60 copies of this work, after which Doubleday printed "some more.on bigger presses." Includes a five-page essay on "Our Flag" by Billy Marsh. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
A PRIMER ON AIR POLLUTION NY: Mobil Oil, 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 20pp; color illus throughout text. Introduces young readers to the causes of air pollution and the steps that oil companies can take to ease the problem. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 21) |
RHYTHMIC ACTION PLAYS AND DANCES...Original Games and Dances, Arranged Progressively, to Mother Goose and Other Action Songs Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley, 1915. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 164; illus from photographs. Meant to be used in physical education programs for children and as a transition to "folk and aesthetic dancing" curricula. 11.5" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 22) |
CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY: With foreword by the Poet Laureate, John Masefield London National Book League nd [1946]., 1946. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 3.5" 192pp Published to accompany the first exhibition held at the new, post-war headquarters of the National Book League. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$24.50
|
| 23) |
THE GREAT PEACE MARCH [signed] NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Lisa Desimini. 32pp; color illus throughout. Inscribed "To Brian" and signed by Holly Near in bold, black ink on the red front endpaper. In 1986, hundreds of people walked across the US in the Great Peace March for Nuclear Disarmament. 10.25" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 24) |
GRANDMA'S A.B.C. BOOK Chicago: W.B. Conkey, 1897. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Minor dogearing. (12)pp, printed on linen; tinted illustrations on every page. 7" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 25) |
PIFFLE'S ZOO ZOO DOT DRAWING BOOK USA: Platt & Munk, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. (16)pp; illustrations and captions throughout. Apparently issued in the days when dot-connecting was new: "much better than the old-fashioned painting books.cleaner." On the cover, Piffle the clown rides on the back of a rhinoceros. None of the dots have been connected. 8" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 26) |
WHERE THE SEA-FLAG FLOATS: A Story of the Seal Fisheries Elgin, IL: David C. Cook, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Cloth covers mottled. 64pp; 4 full-page illustrations. Join our adventures aboard the cruiser "Oregon," a member vessel of the "United Squadrons of the US, England and Russia," which patrol the seas "for the general protection of the seal fisheries" from poachers in Alaskan waters. 6.75" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 27) |
EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS: With Bibliographical Descriptions of the Books in his Private Collection NY Dover Publications (1971)., 1971. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: lix, 354 First published in 1933. Contains 816 annotated entries, indexed by author, title, printer, publisher and bookseller. Illustrated by title-pages shown in text. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$17.50
|
| 28) |
THE LITTLE CORPORAL MAGAZINE. A broken run of 6 issues: January-March and July-September 1871 Chicago Sewell & Miller 1871., 1871. Soft cover. Some wear along spines and edges; else near very good condition. 9.25" x 6" each 36pp +ads Contains text and pictures by various authors and illustrators of the day. Illustrated by engraved illus in text. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 29) |
PENROD. Illustrated by Gordon Grant Garden City Doubleday, Page 1914., 1914. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: (x), 345 In Blanck's first state binding of blue mesh cloth; later state of text with page viii not numbered, "sense" correct on page 19. Illustrated by 12 full-page and text illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 30) |
TATUM'S FAVORITE SHAPE NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1977. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Whitney Hansen. 30pp; color illus throughout text. Covers lightly rubbed. An African-American child learns from his mother how to identify circles, triangles, rectangles and squares. 8" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
















![THE GREAT PEACE MARCH [signed] THE GREAT PEACE MARCH [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/798m/12532798-0-m.jpg)





