Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Humor

Browse books in Humor | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found.
1) THE BRONX CHEER," Vol. I, No. 1
Anonymous

THE BRONX CHEER," Vol. I, No. 1
NY: Boomer Poet, 1935. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Various illustrators. 16pp; illus throughout from cartoons. We find no record of this publication. The only clues to its origins are a statement that "The Roaming Dreamer says Trade Mark Applied For" and a slug for "The Boomer Poet, 44 West 17th St., New York City." The editor has assembled cartoons, jokes, and humorous poetry from various sources. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) SELECTED DRAWINGS: Memorial Edition. Real Folks at Home; Movie of A Man; Wonder What ___ Thinks; Handy Man Around the House
Briggs, Clare

NY Wm. H. Wise 1930., 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Embossed leatherette covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 8.5" approx 160pp Briggs drew these comic strips for newspapers in the 1920s. This Memorial Edition is a selection of some of his best work. Illustrated by illus throughout by cartoons. 1st edn thus. Binding is leatherette. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) SELECTED DRAWINGS: Memorial Edition. That Guiltiest Feeling; Oh Man; Old Songs
Briggs, Clare

NY Wm. H. Wise 1930., 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Embossed leatherette covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 8.5" approx 160pp Briggs drew these comic strips for newspapers in the 1920s. This Memorial Edition is a selection of some of his best work. Illustrated by illus throughout by cartoons. 1st edn thus. Binding is leatherette. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) YOU SAID A MOUTHFUL": A rip-roaring, illustrated, funny story of.adventures in entertaining millions of doughboys all over
Brown, Joe E

YOU SAID A MOUTHFUL": A rip-roaring, illustrated, funny story of.adventures in entertaining millions of doughboys all over
Newark, NJ: Fischer Baking, 1944. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Pulp stock bit chipped along fore-edge. 32pp; text illus from photographs. Advertising vehicle for Fischer's doughnuts, eaten voraciously by Joe E. Brown and the "doughboys" he entertained during World War II. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) THE ADVENTURES OF A SUBURBANITE
Butler, Ellis Parker

THE ADVENTURES OF A SUBURBANITE
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1911. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. A.B. Phelan. pp: (vi), 224; 16 plates from photographs. More chuckles from the author of "Pigs Is Pigs." In the publisher's humorous pictorial binding, signed in type with the Decorative Designers monogram. Includes two chapters (and three photographs) on golf: "The Royal Game" and "Advanced Golf". This title is not recorded in the Donovan & Murdoch golf bibliography. 7" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) THE ABANDONED FARMERS: His Humorous Account of A Retreat from the City to the Farm
Cobb, Irvin S

THE ABANDONED FARMERS: His Humorous Account of A Retreat from the City to the Farm
NY George H. Doran (1920)., 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 247pp. Illustrated by illus frontis and endpapers. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) THE SPARROWGRASS PAPERS: OR, LIVING IN THE COUNTRY
Cozzens, Frederic S

NY: Derby & Jackson, 1857. 2nd printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Corner of first few leaves dampmarked. 328pp; frontispiece illustrations. Written by a wine merchant and one of the original members of the Century Club, and first published in 1856, this is the humorous account of a city man setting up a rural home for himself at "Chestnut Cottage" (actually Cozzens' summer home in Yonkers). This edition also includes "Captain Davis, A Californian Ballad" and "Captain Belgrave." 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) NEW ENGLAND JOKE LORE: The Tonic of Yankee Humor
Crandall, Arthur G

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. 293pp; frontispiece photograph. Arranged by topic: legends of the eccentric; Yankee traveling salesmen; tales of rural thrift; legends of rural spooks; etc. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) ALWAYS BELITTLIN': Skippy Whistles the Patter
Crosby, Percy

ALWAYS BELITTLIN': Skippy Whistles the Patter
NY Unicorn Press 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding shows signs of light use, else near very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 106pp A tale of a normal childhood, narrated by Skippy who speaks in the "wise guy" patter of the 1920s. Illustrated by full-page and text illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) A UNIQUE SOCIAL-SERVICE ORGANIZATION: MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION & ORDER FORM FOR OFFICIAL D.O.S. SUPPLIES FOR MEMBERS ONLY
Deodorized Order of the Skunk

Plaistow, NH: D.O.S., 1951. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Palm card, Imperial Seal on both sides. This application to join the club is signed and countersigned. Accessories include sweat shirt, tie clip, stinker bracelet, &c. 6" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) SISTER MASONS: A Burlesque in One Act
Dumont, Frank

SISTER MASONS: A Burlesque in One Act
Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1909., 1909. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Light wear to spine ends, else in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.75" 10pp Characters include: Sister Angelcake, Sister Gossip, Sister Busybody, Sister Blueblood, Royal Peek Aboo, and others. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) DAS BUCH ZUM LEIBWEH-LACHEN: Eine Sammlung der Instigsten Schwanke und Streiche
Fischer, H., publisher

DAS BUCH ZUM LEIBWEH-LACHEN: Eine Sammlung der Instigsten Schwanke und Streiche
Glandorf, Ohio H. Fischer 1897., 1897. Soft cover. Tiny spots all over covers, else in good condition. 7" x 4.5" 64pp Published at Glandorf, Ohio, a village in Putnam County, occupying 1.5 miles and home to 919 people in the year 2000. Illustrated by illus on cover & title-page. copyright 1885st edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) THAT WAS THE WEEK THAT WAS
Frost, David and Sherrin, Ned, editors

London: W.H. Allen, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Piece torn from back of dust jacket. 160pp; illus throughout from photographs. Looks back at the satirical TW3 after it had run for a year on the BBC and changed the viewing habits of the nation. 11.25" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) THE BAB BALLADS: With Which Are Included Songs of A Savoyard. With 350 Illustrations by the Author
Gilbert, W.S

London Macmillan 1924., 1924. Hardcover. Spine labels gone, else in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.75" pp: xii, 564 Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in blue-dyed polished calf, with gilt cover rules, dentelles, and spine design, all edges gilt. Illustrated by 350 vignette illustrations. Sixth Edition. Binding is blue calf. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) I'LL NEVER MOVE AGAIN. Illustrated by Don Herold
Green, Fitzhugh

I'LL NEVER MOVE AGAIN. Illustrated by Don Herold
NY E.P. Dutton (1926)., 1926. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Edges of boards rubbed, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: ix, 209 In the publisher's cloth-backed boards with a cartoon by Don Herold on both covers. Illustrated by full-page and text cartoons. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) HELP WANTED: A Comedy in Two Acts
Griffith, Helen Sherman

HELP WANTED: A Comedy in Two Acts
Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1908., 1908. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Tiny chip from top of cover, else in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.75" 27pp Bridget O'Brien, who does "general housework," and Kate Alden, who has run away from school, are looking for domestic work. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) HELEN'S BABIES! With Some Account of Their Ways--Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching and Repulsive
Habberton, John

London: Adam & Co., 1880. First Thus. Original wraps. Good. pp: 114, (1); 6 duotone plates. This is an English edition of this American classic about "the antics of a couple of lively little boys." In a 20th-century binding of red buckram, leather spine label, original wraps bound in. 6.25" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) PLAIN JANE
Herbert, A.P

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Anna K. Zinkeisen. Shelf wear to spine ends and corners. pp: viii, 136; illus throughout text. These are period poems by a British humorist, writing mostly on the subject of modern women. Titles include: I Like Them Fluffy; Susan Goes Shopping; I Will Be Bohemian, I Will.; The 5 O'clock Fairies [working girls getting off work]; Triangular Legs; etc. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) SO HUMAN. Text and Pictures by Don Herold
Herold, Don

SO HUMAN. Text and Pictures by Don Herold
NY E.P. Dutton (1924)., 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Edges of boards rubbed, else in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.5" pp: ix, 134 In the publisher's cloth-backed boards with a cartoon by Don Herold on both covers. This is Herold's first book (of at least eight). It offers about 40 short, funny pieces on American life, including: The Next Feeding Problem for Mr. Hoover; State Supervision for Family Picnics; Why Didn't Someone Stop Little Eva?; Expense of Not Smoking; etc. Illustrated by full-page and text cartoons. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) SAMANTHA AT THE ST. LOUIS EXPOSITION. Illustrations by Ch. Grunwald
Holley, Marietta

SAMANTHA AT THE ST. LOUIS EXPOSITION. Illustrations by Ch. Grunwald
NY G.W. Dillingham (1904)., 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.75" 312pp The pictorial green cloth binding, stamped in red, white and black, is signed with the initials of the Decorative Designers. The plain-talking farmer's wife and women's rights advocate describes her visit with her husband to the St. Louis Expo. Illustrated by 6 plates, text illustrations. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
21) PARDON ME FOR POINTING: A Book about Everybody But You
Kober, Arthur

PARDON ME FOR POINTING: A Book about Everybody But You
NY Simon and Schuster 1939., 1939. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a chipped dust jacket. 8.25" x 5" pp: x, 251,(1) This book collects 44 sketches set in the Bronx, on Broadway, and in Hollywood, by a regular contributor to "The New Yorker.". Illustrated by vignettes by Gregor Duncan. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) THERE'LL ALWAYS BE A DRAYNEFLETE
Lancaster, Osbert

THERE'LL ALWAYS BE A DRAYNEFLETE
Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. First Trade. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Author. pp: ix, 70; illustrated throughout. Presents the satirical "history" of a "lamentably typical English town" from the Bronze Age through mid-20th-century. 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) THE ARMY FUN BOOK. Aide-de-camp, Rod Reed
Lariar, Laurence

NY: Crown, 1943. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 477pp; cartoons and illustrations. This humorous manual begins with do's and don'ts for families writing to boys in the Army, tells soldiers how and what to write to folks at home, has directions on how to draw (especially naked ladies) with 25 pages of published cartoons, instructions for doing palmistry, crosswords and puzzles of other kinds, quizzes, verse about army life, horoscopes, etc. 7.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Group of four small broadsides advertising various social functions in Manheim, circa 1887-1931
(Manheim, Pennsylvania)

Manheim, PA various printers ca. 1887-1931., 1931. Minor signs of age, else in very good condition. approx. 6" x 9" broadsides Includes: [1] Musical and Dramatic Entertainment, Friday, Feb. 18th, 1887, Programme. Printed at Manheim by J.M. Fetter. [2] A Christmas Cantata, St. Nicholas, A Charming Poem in Two Parts . In the Town Hall, Dec. 27, '88, Dramatic Personae . Synopsis ." Printed at Manheim by the Weekly Sun Job Print. [3] Eccentric Cake Sociable. Yoos be axed tu this party to be given by the St. Paul P.E. Sunday School at Mechanics' Hall, Manheim, May 28, 1898, Rools and Reggylashuns . Yu git a plade uf ize gream too. [4] The Emaus Players present "De Calline Browierts," A Pennsylvania German Comedy . April 11, 1931 . Cast of Characters . Synopsis of Scenes . Family Trouble in Pennsylvania German must be Real Entertainment. Priced as a group. Illustrated by one printed in red ink. originals edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) Satirical broadside - THE NON HORSE THIEF: "The Dark Horse," "The People's Candidate, etc." His Motto: "Monko, Junko, Koko
Melano, Nick

Satirical broadside - THE NON HORSE THIEF: "The Dark Horse," "The People's Candidate, etc." His Motto: "Monko, Junko, Koko
not published, 1921. Original. not bound. Fine. Broadside, illus from photograph. "Peace be unto you, Gentlemen." "If that be tyranny, make the most of it." "Down with the Trusts and Graft; Up with the Workingman's Candidate, and Nick Melano." Campus humor. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) THE MIRROR": Published by the Students of Punxsutawney High School--group of five issues
Mirror

THE MIRROR": Published by the Students of Punxsutawney High School--group of five issues
Punxsutawney, PA: Punxsutawney High School, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 230pp in all. Two of the covers feature "Punxsutawney Phll" the star of "Groundhog's Day," shown walking the street in a coat and hat. This group contains five issues of the Punxsutawney HS literary magazine: Valentine Number, 1930; Easter Number, 1930; Christmas Number, 1930; Mid-Winter Number, 1931; and Spring Number, 1931. The literary efforts include school gossip, sports news, editorials, humor, short articles, poems, &c. Also included are many ads for local businesses. 9.5" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) TEN ARCHITECTURAL GEMS: The Latest Models for Farm & Home!
Nolan, Jack A

TEN ARCHITECTURAL GEMS: The Latest Models for Farm & Home!
Trenton, NJ: Published by the author, 1939. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 14pp; 10 illus from photographs. This tongue-in-cheek architectural monograph presents ten models of out-houses with humorous descriptions and names, along with photographic views and prices for each. 5.5" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) FIFTH ANNUAL ENTERTAINMENT AND DANCE...HOTEL COMMODORE, 1934
Press Photographers Association of New York

NY: Press Photographers Assn, 1934. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 31pp; cartoons, illus from photographs. This programme has many drawings by syndicated cartoonists, satirizing the press photographers and wishing them well. Also included are: a "Best Wishes" ad by Artie McGovern and Babe Ruth; ocean-liner ads; a long tribute in verse by William Rose Benet; a tongue-in-cheek tribute by Art Arthur; a column on press photographers by John Chapman; etc. 11" x 7.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) WANTED: A SALESMAN
Salesman broadside

Roanoke: Virginia Art Printing, 1930. Original. not bound. Very Good. Printed in black on green card stock. One-page humorous ad for "a man's man and a ladies' man.a Democrat, a New Dealer, an old Dealer and a fast dealer." The successful candidate will exhibit certain qualities: "unlimited endurance and frequently overindulge in wine, women, wind and gab.belong to all clubs.be able to read upside down.expert dancer.poker hound.golf player.authority on palmistry.," &c. Contains six paragraphs of boxed text. 7.25"x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) W.S.C., A CARTOON BIOGRAPHY. With a foreword by Harold Nicolson
Urquhart, Fred, compiler

W.S.C., A CARTOON BIOGRAPHY. With a foreword by Harold Nicolson
London: Cassell, 1955. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 242; cartoons throughout. Urquhart uses political cartoons to create a biography of Sir Winston Churchill from 1900 to 1954. Each cartoon is captioned, its publication date noted, and the political circumstances of its time are explained. 10" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found.