Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Books on Books

Browse books in Books on Books | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 150 listings found.
1) PHOTO-LITHO AND OFFSET PRINTING
Corkett, F.T. and others

London Raithby, Lawrence & Co. 1923., 1923. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" 148pp + index Gives detailed instruction in all aspects of the subject. Illustrated by 5 plates (4 in color). First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) SOLAR PONS AND DR. PARKER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1929-1969
De Waal, Ronald Burt

NY American Book Collector 1970., 1970. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (8)pp This checklist of August Derleth's published writings, 1929-1969, comprises 120 annotated entries. First Edition. Binding is corner-stapled. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCKIAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES
De Waal, Ronald Burt

NY American Book Collector October 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (10)pp A checklist. Bound with EX BIBLIOTHECA HOLMESIANA: The First Editions of the Writings of Sherlock Holmes, by Tage La Cour. First Edition. Binding is corner-stapled. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) ANTHOLOGY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NIAGARA FALLS (Two volumes)
Dow, Charles Mason

Albany: State of New York, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Two volumes. 1,423pp; 45 plates, 4 maps. This history of the region and annotated bibliography is the standard work on the subject. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) FREDERIC REMINGTON (1861-1909): Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators
Dykes, Jeff C

NY American Book Collector ca. 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 11" x 8" (53)pp Dykes gives 904 entries for books and periodicals containing illustrations by Remington, with "Remington Rarities" appended. Illustrated by few illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS: A Bibliographical Account of Some Catechisms Published before the Year 1800
Eames, Wilberforce

NY: Burt Franklin, 1960. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 111pp. First published in 1898, this bibliography contains an introductory essay and fully annotated descriptions in chronological order. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) AMERICANA COLLECTION OF HERSCHEL V. JONES: A CHECK-LIST, 1473- 1926...and...ADVENTURES IN AMERICANA, 1492-1897 (Three volumes)
Eames, Wilberforce, compiler

NY: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. Three volumes, 520pp; 300 pictures of title-pages. Has 1,746 entries. The Jones collection was said to reflect: "The romance of voyage and discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska." 12.25" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) THE ASAMI LIBRARY: A Descriptive Catalogue
Fang, Chaoying

Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: x, 424, index. The Asami Library of Korean literature comprises about 1,000 titles, written or printed from the16th century through the 20th. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) WILLIAM FAULKNER: Pamphlets on American Writers, Number 3, by William Van O'Connor
(Faulkner, William)

WILLIAM FAULKNER: Pamphlets on American Writers, Number 3, by William Van O'Connor
Minneapolis University of Minnesota (1960)., 1960. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5.5" 43pp Brief biography and critical look at Faulkner's life and works, with a selected bibliography. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) SELECTIVE AND CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HORACE MANN
Federal Writers' Project, WPA

Boston: School Department, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pocket removed at back. pp: xi, 54; portrait. Covers primary and secondary sources, subdivided by topic. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) WHITTIER: PROPHET, SEER AND MAN
Flower, B.O

Boston: Arena Publishing, 1896. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. Few pages jammed at top. pp: viii, 160; portrait. An adoring life of Whittier, who "preserved from youth to silver age the soul of a child" and led a "pure Quaker life." 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) THE SOUTH SEA WHALER: An Annotated Bibliography
Forster, Honore

Sharon, MA: Kendall Whaling Museum, 1985. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 157. Has 893 annotated entries on 19th-century historical, literary and artistic material relating to whaling in the Pacific Ocean. 10.25" x 6.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) THE SOUTH TO POSTERITY: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History
Freeman, Douglas Southall

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, 1983. Reprint. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. pp: (xli), 235, index; frontispiece. Chapters include: Writing in the Ashes; The War through Women's Eyes; A Confederate Book Shelf; etc. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) ROAD TO SUCCESS: THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF HORATIO ALGER
Gardner, Ralph D

Mendota, IL: Wayside Press, 1971. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Bookshop stamp on front endpaper. pp: 153; 7pp illus from old prints. This fully annotated bibliography won the 1964 Horatio Alger Society Award for Literature. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN AND U.S. WOMEN OF LETTERS: An Annotated Bibliography
Gerry, Thomas M.F

NY: Garland, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth. pp: xxii, 287, index. Covers the works of 16 writers, including Carolyn Heilbrun, Nicole Brassard, Jay Macpherson, and others. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) TENNESSEE FOLK CULTURE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goehring, Eleanor E

Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, 1982. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xviii, 133. Contains many annotated entries on various facets of Tennessee folk culture, an author index, and a subject index. 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) H.L. MENCKEN. Little Blue Book No. 611
Goldberg, Isaac

Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1924. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. 64pp; 3 portraits. Goldberg views Mencken's life to age 44 and his roles as "the anarch," "anti-academe," "anti-Christian", "aristocrat," &c. 5" x 3.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) CONAN DOYLE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goldscheider, Gaby

Windsor, England: Gaby Goldscheider, 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Laid into this bibliography is Goldscheider's catalog #11, offering 189 Doyle items, priced from one to 500 pounds. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) WARMLY INSCRIBED: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales
Goldstone, Lawrence and Nancy

WARMLY INSCRIBED: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 215 pages. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) GENEALOGY AND LOCAL HISTORY, Catalogue 265
Goodspeed

Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1930. First Edition. Decorative wraps. Very Good. 185pp. This catalog of books on genealogy and local history includes bibliographic details and prices. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) POSTCARD COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO REFERENCE WORKS
Gotham Book Mart

NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1981. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 14pp. This bookseller's catalog contains 155 items, annotated and priced. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
Grant, Joy

HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 286; 4pp illustrations. Explores Monro's contributions to the London literary scene, 1912 to 1932. Signature of Ashley Montagu on front endpaper. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Nine volumes with printed paper covers, bound up into one volume of cloth over boards: various authors as stated below
Haldeman-Julius

Haldeman-Julius, 1937. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Approx 256pp. Contents: "Ohio, the Buckeye State" by Carl Willard Smith; "New York, This Whale of A City" by Paul Eldridge; "Problems, Puzzles and Brain-Teasers" by E. Haldeman-Julius; "`Asleep!' The Complete Story of What Happened at Pearl Harbor" by Owen J. Roberts & others; "Hinton Rowan Helper's The Impending Crisis, A Digest." by Miriam Allen deFord; "The Value of Free Thought" by Bertrand Russell; "The Strange Story of Lafcadio Hearn" by Arthur S. Tolliver; "Is Life Worth Living?" by William James; and "Essays in Criticism and Guidance" by E. Haldeman-Julius. 8.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) [salesman's prospectus] STORY OF THE PHILIPPINES... ELDORADO OF THE ORIENT... Events of the War in the West with Spain
Halstead, Murat

[salesman's prospectus] STORY OF THE PHILIPPINES... ELDORADO OF THE ORIENT... Events of the War in the West with Spain
Chicago: Our Possessions, 1898. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. Approx 140pp; illus from photographs, color maps. This history of the Philippines and the Spanish-American War includes Hawaii, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Ladrones, etc. This is the advanced salesman's sample for taking orders. 9.5" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) STEVENSONIANA: An Anecdotal Life and Appreciation of Robert Louis Stevenson
Hammerton, J.A., ed

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1907. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Good. Front joint cracked, scattered foxing. pp: xvii, 350; 30 plates from photographs. Distilled from the writings of J.M. Barrie, G.K. Chesterton, Conan Doyle, Henry James, Ian Maclaren, A.T. Quiller-Couch, and others. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF IRVING BATCHELLER
Hanna, A.J

Winter Park, FL: Rollins College, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp, index. A chronology and an "Attempt at Interpretation" precede the annotated bibliography of novels, short stores, poems & verses. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) A GIFT OF RARE BOOKS in The Boston Public Library Quarterly, April 1952
Haraszti, Zoltan

Boston Public Library of Boston 1952., 1952. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" ca 46pp in all Editor Haraszti's article occupies 22 pages. Also in this issue: Alcott's Search for the Child by Sherman Paul; The Anarchiad and the Massachusetts Centinel by Abe C. Ravitz; etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) ENOCH PRATT: THE STORY OF A PLAIN MAN
Hart, Richard H

Baltimore: Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1935. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Louis G. duPont" stamped on endpaper. 121pp, index; 6 photo-plates, double-page map. This biography of Pratt, written for the Enoch Pratt Free Library's 50th anniversary, is mainly a history of that library. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A BIBLIOPHILIC SELECTION OF CONFEDERATE BOOKS
Harwell, Richard

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot's Bookmark, 1982. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xxiii, 58; frontispiece, 6pp illus. Contains an introductory essay, 100 annotated entries, and illustrations of some original title-pages. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) PROSE LITERATURE SINCE 1939
Hayward, John

London: British Council, 1947. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 53pp; frontispiece, 14 plates from photographs. Includes Stephen Spender, T.S. Eliot, George Orwell & others. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 150 listings found.