Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Science

Browse books in Science | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 36 listings found.
1) HOW TO BUILD YOUR OWN WORKING ROBOT PET
DaCosta, Frank

HOW TO BUILD YOUR OWN WORKING ROBOT PET
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers lightly rubbed, else very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 238pp w/index Shows you how to construct your own robot and program it: Soniscan navigation, Excom hearing, Audigen talking, etc. Illustrated by drawings and photos in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) THE RAIN: Home College Series, Number Sixteen
Dennen, Carrie R

THE RAIN: Home College Series, Number Sixteen
Cincinnati: Phillips & Hunt/Cranston, 1883. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 12pp. An introductory essay by J.H. Vincent comments on the use of this series for "home college" classes and "reading unions." The back cover contains a list of the 100 titles in the series. This entire pamphlet is devoted to rain: its natural history, distribution, uses, and symbolism. 7.25" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) THIS IS DU PONT: The Story of Technology
Du Pont de Nemours, E.I

THIS IS DU PONT: The Story of Technology
Wilmington E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co 1958., 1958. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 36pp Traces technological advances in industry, education, science, war and peace, and looks at DuPont's projects for the future. Illustrated by many photo-illus, some color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) MATHEMATICAL BAFFLERS
Dunn, Angela, editor

MATHEMATICAL BAFFLERS
NY McGraw-Hill (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75" pp: xiii, 217 Presents more than 150 puzzles from the Problematical Recreations series of Litton Industries, and other sources. Illustrated by woodcut illus by Ed Kysar. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) A GUIDE BOOK FOR THE EDISON INSTITUTE MUSEUM
(Edison, Thomas Alva)

Dearborn, MI Greenfield Village nd [ca. 1940]., 1940. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5.25" 72pp Describes the museum, fine arts, handicrafts shops, textiles & household arts, manufacture, transportation, electricity, etc. Illustrated by illustrations througout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS IN THE TAKING AND HANDLING OF FISH EGGS FOR ARTIFICIAL HATCHING
Finlayson, A

Ottawa Government Printing Bureau 1912., 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Flexible cloth covers and contents in very good condition. 7" x 4" 16pp Contains information on Atlantic Salmon and other salmons, white fish, pickerel, and shad. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) GAMES FOR THE SUPER-INTELLIGENT
Fixx, James

GAMES FOR THE SUPER-INTELLIGENT
Garden City Doubleday (1972)., 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.75" printed dj pp: (ix), 86 Contains "math, logic, and word puzzles, with insights into the minds of the masterminds.". Illustrated by drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) THE OUT-DOOR WORLD, OR YOUNG COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK. With 16 Coloured Plates and over 500 Illustrations in the Text
Furneaux, W

THE OUT-DOOR WORLD, OR YOUNG COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK. With 16 Coloured Plates and over 500 Illustrations in the Text
London Longmans, Green 1894., 1894. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding bit rubbed, else in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" pp: xxviii,411 Tells how to collect, preserve and classify butterflies and other insects, seashore life, plants, minerals, and fossils. Illustrated by 16 color plts, 549 text ils. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) POTASH IN AGRICULTURE: RESULTS OBTAINED IN THE UNITED STATES
German Kali Works

POTASH IN AGRICULTURE: RESULTS OBTAINED IN THE UNITED STATES
NY & Baltimore: German Kali Works, 1895. Revised Edition. Decorative Cover. Very Good. 80pp; illus from photographs. Presents ways to use potash as a fertilizer, with state-by-state results on its use for 28 different crops. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) A GUIDE TO THE FLOWERS ON MARINA CAY. Illustrated by Joann Roy
Giacinto, Fran

Marina Cay, BVI Published by the author 1973., 1973. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers tanned at edges, else very good condition. 6.25" x 8.25" (23)pp Meant as an identification guide for visitors to Marina Cay, wtih plant drawings and descriptions in a casual tone. Illustrated by 41 drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) EVENINGS AT THE MICROSCOPE; or, Researches among the Minuter Organs and Forms of Animal Life...Revised by F. Jeffrey Bell
Gosse, Philip Henry

EVENINGS AT THE MICROSCOPE; or, Researches among the Minuter Organs and Forms of Animal Life...Revised by F. Jeffrey Bell
NY: E. & J.B. Young, 1895. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvii, 434, index; 113 drawings in the text. First published in 1859, this new and revised edition adds more text and illustrations. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) THE PROBLEM OF HUMAN LIFE: Embracing the "Evolution of Sound" and "Evolution Evolved"...the Six Great Modern Scientists
Hall, A. Wilford

THE PROBLEM OF HUMAN LIFE: Embracing the "Evolution of Sound" and "Evolution Evolved"...the Six Great Modern Scientists
NY: Hall, 1880. Later printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. Free-endpapers removed. 524pp; frontispiece. The "six great modern scientists" are Darwin, Huxley, Tyndall, Haeckel, Helmholtz, and Mayer. 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) EMIGRATION, MIGRATION AND NOMADISM. By the late.... Edited with a Preface by F.H.A. Marshall
Heape, Walter

Cambridge, England: W. Hefler, 1931. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xii, 369, index; portrait. This is the final work by the distinguished biologist. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) ROBOT INTELLIGENCE: WITH EXPERIMENTS
Heiserman, David L

ROBOT INTELLIGENCE: WITH EXPERIMENTS
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1981)., 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers lightly rubbed, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 322pp w/index Introduced as "a door-opening guide to seeing how artificial robot intelligence works.right on your own computer!". Illustrated by drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) HOW TO DESIGN & BUILD YOUR OWN CUSTOM ROBOT
Heiserman, David L

HOW TO DESIGN & BUILD YOUR OWN CUSTOM ROBOT
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1981)., 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 462pp w/index "Create your own unique, working robot.from motors and mainframe to controls and memory!". Illustrated by drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) BUILD YOUR OWN WORKING ROBOT
Heiserman, David L

BUILD YOUR OWN WORKING ROBOT
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1978)., 1978. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers rubbed, else very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 234pp w/index "Step-by-step instructions on how to build a robot with many human characteristics from readily available electronic parts.". Illustrated by drawings and photos in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) HOW TO BUILD YOUR OWN SELF-PROGRAMMING ROBOT
Heiserman, David L

HOW TO BUILD YOUR OWN SELF-PROGRAMMING ROBOT
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1981)., 1981. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 237pp w/index First published in September, 1979 and said to be "the first practical how-to book dealing with machine intelligence.". Illustrated by drawings and photos in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) DIE ELEKTRISCHEN MESSINSTRUMENTE...der Wirkungsweise der gebrauchlichsten Messinstrumente der Elektrotechnik
Herrmann, J

Berlin: G.J. Goschen'sche, 1912. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 141pp, index; 195 illustrations in the text. Text in German. 6.25" x 4". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) EVOLUTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE
Hinds, Norman E.A

San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1952. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 240pp, index; illus from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket. Describes the topography of California and its link to geology, rock structures, and the natural processes which produced them. Major sections include the Mojave and Colorado Deserts, Modoc Plateau, Sierra Nevada, Klamath Mountains, coast ranges, sea floor, etc. 8.5" x 10". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) THE IVORY KING: A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT AND ITS ALLIES
Holder, Charles Frederick

THE IVORY KING: A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT AND ITS ALLIES
NY: Scribner's, 1902. Second Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 330, index; frontispiece, 22 plates. This scarce history of the elephant "in war, pageantry, sports and games, as a faithful laborer and servant, comrade and friend" includes discussion of the elephant's anatomy and evolution. Holder foresees extinction of the elephant "in the near future" due to ivory hunting, and he calls on the "rising generation" to protect it. 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
21) BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED
Huxley, Aldous

BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED
NY: Harper Brothers, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 147. Huxley takes a new look at contemporary methods of destroying human freedom, 26 years after publishing BRAVE NEW WORLD. Included are overpopulation, propoganda, mind control, brainwashing, use of drugs, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) APES, ANGELS, AND VICTORIANS: The Story of Darwin, Huxley, and Evolution
Irvine, William

APES, ANGELS, AND VICTORIANS: The Story of Darwin, Huxley, and Evolution
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1955. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (xii), 399, index; 8pp illustrations. Explores Darwin's and Huxley's work on evolutionary theory, and their private and public lives in Victorian England. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) THE ASTERS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS SOUTH SHORE: Quincy to Duxbury, and Inland
Knowlton, Clarence Hinckley

Quincy, MA: South Shore Nature Club, 1931. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. 10pp. Catalogues and describes flowers of the aster family growing on the south shore. The author was president of the Nature Club. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) UNDERSTANDING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Mishkoff, Henry C

UNDERSTANDING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Dallas Texas Instruments (1986)., 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" unpaginated "Covers symbolic processing, expert systems, natural language processing.system applications.easy-to-understand language.". Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) ACCLIMATIZATION IN THE ANDES: Historical Confirmations of "Climatic Aggression" in the Development of Andean Man
Monge, Carlos

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xix, 130. Monge examines the effects of altitudes on humans who live more than 10,000 feet above sea level, based on studies at the Institute of Andean Biology, Lima, Peru. Translated by Donald F. Brown. Introduction by Isaiah Bowman. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) REPORT OF MOCK TRIAL, HELD AT ODD FELLOWS HALL, KEYSTONE LODGE NO. 78, I.O.O.F., BETHLEHEM...PA, MARCH 18, 1926
Odd Fellows

REPORT OF MOCK TRIAL, HELD AT ODD FELLOWS HALL, KEYSTONE LODGE NO. 78, I.O.O.F., BETHLEHEM...PA, MARCH 18, 1926
Bethlehem, PA Keystone Lodge 78, IOOF 1926., 1926. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor marks on paper covers, else in very good condition. 9" x 6" 58pp This is a heavy-handed satire of the Scopes "Monkey Trial" held July 10-25, 1925. Actual names are used for the judge, attorneys, witnesses and jurymen. The case is designated, "Commonwealth of Pennsylvania vs. `Scopes' Lymons. The first scene opens: "O-yea, o-yea, o-yea--all ye good and lawful apes, and all ye who know and understand the language of the dumb and near dumb, come unto this Court and ye will be heard. And may God save the tail, the scratch and the smell." The lengthy proceedings end with the judge's charge to the jury, in part: ".the mayor does not have the right.to pass a Monkey Bill Zoning Ordinance, or any ordinance in which they undertake to determine anything about Adam's apple or a green pear (or even a green pair), or that Adam and Eve were `egged on by some snake in the grass' as stated in the contents of this ordinance.," &c., &c. Shades of Groucho and S.J. Perelman. Illustrated by drawing of ape as Exhibit A. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
27) ROBOTS: FACT, FICTION AND PREDICTION
Reichardt, Jasia

ROBOTS: FACT, FICTION AND PREDICTION
NY Penguin Books (1978)., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8" 168pp w/index This is a colorful history of robots from 15th-century Egypt through American universities in 1978. Illustrated by 280 illustrations, 12 color. 1st US Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) HANDBOOK OF ADVANCED ROBOTICS
Safford, Edward L., Jr

HANDBOOK OF ADVANCED ROBOTICS
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1982)., 1982. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 468pp w/index This work was selected by Library Journal as one of the 100 Outstanding Science & Technology Books of 1982. Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF ROBOTICS
Safford, Edward L., Jr

THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF ROBOTICS
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books (1978)., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers lightly rubbed, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" 358pp w/index How to design and build any kind of robot, including ones with micro-processor brains, how to interface with robots & computers. Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) ALTERNATE CIRCLES AND THEIR CONEXION WITH THE ELLIPSE. By the Duke of Somerset
Seymour, Edward Adolphus

ALTERNATE CIRCLES AND THEIR CONEXION WITH THE ELLIPSE. By the Duke of Somerset
London Printed by Richard Clay 1850., 1850. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine binding rubbed along edges, else in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.25" pp: (iv), 71 Bound by Hering of Regent Street in green-dyed calf, elaborate gilt borders and dentelles, tooled spine with label. Seymour (1775-1855), Eleventh Duke of Somerset, was educated at Eton and Oxford, excelling in mathematics and science. Illustrated by geometric drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is dyed calf. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 36 listings found.