Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersNautical |
|
Browse books in Nautical | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| 1) |
DOWN TO THE SEA IN SHIPS Philadelphia Penn Publishing 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine gilt dull, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 358pp This history of sailing ships from ancient times includes clippers, packets, piracy, tales of various ports, etc. Illustrated by color frontis, many b&w plts. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 2) |
THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF THE BRIGANTINE REBECCA: Incidents in the West India Trade of 1762 Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1951. First Separate. Soft Cover. Fine. 40pp. Account of Richard Waln, Philadelphia Quaker, merchant and shipowner, aged 25 in 1862, and his first voyage in a new brig. In order to carry goods to Jamaica and Barbados, Waln had to defy a British wartime embargo and evade the port authorities at the islands. Based on an extensive archive of Waln family papers. 9.75" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
FORTY YEARS ON THE PACIFIC...A Book of Reference for the Traveler and Pleasure for the Stay-at-Home NY: Oceanic, 1920. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xiii, 375, index and errata slip; 109 illus from photographs, 9 maps. The author recounts his many voyages in the Pacific Ocean. Included are his 1913 Vancouver to Auckland trip, travels through Japan, Hawaii, Easter Island, Pitcairn Island, Samo, Alaska, New Zealand, New Guinea, etc., with notes on Alaskan game, blackbirding, smuggling, the leper colony at Molokai, etc. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 4) |
ANECDOTES OF A LIFE ON THE OCEAN: A Portion of The Experiences of Twenty-seven Years' Service in Many Parts of the World Montreal Printed by John Lovell 1871., 1871. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding bit smudged, o/w near very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" pp: viii, 198 The Canadian author includes his visit to the Guano Islands, a shipwreck, a fire at sea, "a race across the Atlantic," etc. Illustrated by frontispiece illustration. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 5) |
THE ELEMENTS OF NAVIGATION ... Standard methods of finding the position of a ship at sea and the course to be steered NY Harper (1917)., 1917. Hardcover. Small nick at top of rear cover, else in very good condition. 6.25" x 4" pp: xvi, 237 New and enlarged edition. Suggests use by the "coast service," especially with war looming and the danger of German submarines. Illustrated by illustrated from drawings. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
OUR MERCHANT MARINE: A Voice for American Commerce [signed] NY: D. Appleton, 1877. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 64pp. Boldly inscribed to Hon. Abram Howitt and signed by the author. Hill criticizes the US government for its "lavish gratuities toward Internal development.while our great commercial resources have been injured," and he urges remedies. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 7) |
THE SEAMEN'S HANDBOOK FOR SHORE LEAVE NY American Merchant Marine 1933., 1933. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 6" x 3.5" pp: (vii), 377 For major ports here and abroad, gives data on hotels, seamen's homes, legal and medical aid, amusements, vd clinics, etc. Fifth Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
PRACTICAL BOAT-BUILDING FOR AMATEURS ... Designing and Building Punts, Skiffs, Canoes, Row and Sailing Boats Chicago Henneberry (1901)., 1901. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" pp: 136, (16) Includes "a complete ABC guide to canoe sailing, ABC guide to camping out, together with all necessary definitions.". Illustrated by 70 figures in the text. Enlarged Edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 9) |
AN ACT ... FOR EXCHEQUER BILLS TO COMPLETE ... IMPROVING THE NAVIGATION AND HARBOUR OF TRALEE IN THE COUNTY OF KERRY London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (4)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR REPAIRING, IMPROVING, AND REBUILDING COUNTY BRIDGES (21st June 1841) London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (4)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
THE SILVER ANNIVERSARY LOG...1916-1941...A Unit of United States Power Squadrons Baltimore, MD: Patapsco River Power Squad, 1941. First Edition. Decorative boards. Good. Silver boards bit rubbed. 138pp; many illustrations, some color. The Patapsco River Power Squadron, "one of the largest organizations for the good of yachtsmen," celebrates its 25th anniversary with this history. It includes the introduction of "ladies classes" in 1927, the PRPS constitution, the 1916-1941 roster of officers and members, descriptions of various yacht clubs in Maryland and their flags shown in colors, the "Bilge Pumpers" musical group, etc. 7" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
THE NEW AMERICAN COAST PILOT, OR YACHTSMEN AND COASTERS' BOOK OF REFERENCE, FROM MOBILE BAY TO ST. JOHN, N.B Boston Chas. C. Hutchinson 1888., 1888. Hardcover. Spine ends worn, covers scratched, contents in good condition. 9" x 5.75" 218pp On the endpapers are five pencil drawings of schooners by the first owner of this book, William S. Brewster of Philadelphia. In his pencillings on the endpapers, Brewster notes: "Shipped on Board of Schooner Nellie W. Howlett at Phila on the 7th day of Nov as Mate at $35.00 per Month . Shipped on board of the Sloop Emlem Hewes Green on the 1st day of September for Thirty Dollars a Month . Shipped on the Schooner S.B. Chandler on the 3rd day of February for $15 per Month.". Illustrated by frontispiece, title vignette. Revised Edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 13) |
THE FISHERMEN'S OWN BOOK.Men and Vessels Lost from the Port of Gloucester, Mass.Statistics of the Fisheries Gloucester, MA: Procter Brothers, 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt-pictorial cloth. pp:(iv,16),274; map 4 plates, text illus. "Also, Notable Fares, Narrow Escapes.Adventures, Fishermen's Off-hand Sketches, Ballads, Descriptions of Fishing Trips." Contains a number of pictorial maritime and other advertisements for businesses in the Gloucester and Boston areas. Also, a list of vessels owned in Gloucester as of April 15, 1882, including the year built, tonnage, and the owner's names. Also, news accounts of losses at sea and articles by various authors, e.g.: "Life on Board a Mackerel Catcher," "Fearful Experience on Board Schooner `Howard'," etc., as well as reports on fisheries, catches, damages, etc. Howes, US-iana #P627. 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 14) |
COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION: Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury transmitting a report ... January 22, 1849 Washington 30th Congress, 2nd Session 1849., 1849. 1st Edition. Dusted; corner of first leaf chipped, no loss; good condition. 9.75" x 6" 357pp w/index Gives a comparative view of the registered and enrolled tonnage of ships from 1815 to 1848, number of vessels in each class, &c. Illustrated by many folding tables. First Edition. Binding is sewn spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 15) |
LETTER OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.SITE FOR A NAVY YARD OR NAVAL STATION ON THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER Washington: U.S. Senate, 1865. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. First leaf slightly tanned. 28pp text; 23 folding sketch-maps (21 Mississippi River, 2 Ohio River), and 9 large, folding maps of locales on the rivers. Lincoln's Secretary of the Navy presents to Congress the report of a commission appointed to "select the most appropriate site for a navy or naval station on the Mississippi River or upon one of its tributaries." Sites discussed and mapped include: Arsenal Island, St. Louis, Evan's Landing, Mound City, Memphis, New Albany, Cincinnati, Louisville, etc. 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 16) |
WITH TOGO: The Story of Seven Months' Active Service under His Command London Hurst and Blackett 1905., 1905. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to spine ends, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: xvi, 280 Index. The author served aboard various Japanese Navy ships commanded by Admiral Togo. Illustrated by 116 illus photos & drawings. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$85.00
|








