Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Fiction

Browse books in Fiction | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found.
1) DRUMS
Boyd, James

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 490pp. This is the author's first book, an historical novel whose hero is caught up in the plans of John Paul Jones during the Revolutionary War. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW
NY Scribner's 1907., 1907. Hardcover. Gilt-decorative binding and contents near fine condition. 7.75" x 5" 156pp Sentimental novel of a London gentleman and the poor Cockney street girl he befriends. Illustrated by 8 color plates by F.C. Yohn. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) MISS PRITCHARD'S WEDDING TRIP: A Novel
Burnham, Clara Louise

Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1901., 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor marks on endpaper and back cover, else very good condition. 7.5" x 5" 366pp Decorative light-blue cloth, with climbing rose design on cover and roses on spine, stamped in gilt, green and red. Disappointed in love in the 1860s, Miss Pritchard chaperones her niece Eunice's trip to Europe in the 1890s, and helps her find romance there. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. With Tommy Kelly as Tom Sawyer. Inspired by Selznick International Pictures technicolor feature
Clemens, Samuel L. "Mark Twain

THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. With Tommy Kelly as Tom Sawyer. Inspired by Selznick International Pictures technicolor feature
Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros., 1938. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 93pp; illus from drawings. A nine-page biography of Tommy Kelly precedes this movie-based version of Twain's classic. Both covers have a movie still of Tommy Kelly as Tom Sawyer, superimposed on a color-illustrated background of steamboats on the Mississippi River and boys in overalls and straw hats on the bank. [This edition is not listed in Blanck's Bibliography of American Literature.]. 6.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) THE NATURE OF A CRIME
Conrad, Joseph & Ford Madox Ford (F.M. Hueffer)

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1924. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Corners of boards lightly bumped. pp: xv, 108, erratum slip. 8" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) THE GRAPPLE: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region
Cooke, Grace MacGowan

THE GRAPPLE: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region
Boston: L.C. Page, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Arthur W. Brown. Decorative, pictorial cloth binding lightly rubbed at edges. pp: 415, (8); color frontispiece. "Being the history of a man who, having himself come up from the miner's pick, having the profoundest sympathy for the men, the Union, and all it stands for, and has done for Labor, yet single-handed and alone, successfully withstood the encroachments of the Mine Workers' Union, and the unjust demands of its leaders." 7.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) TOMORROW IS TODAY'S DREAM: Original Fiction Based on Phoenix Island
Cooper, Basil

TOMORROW IS TODAY'S DREAM: Original Fiction Based on Phoenix Island
Nassau: Bahama Life, 1971. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 144pp. The author married a white Canadian and divorced her before returning to his native home in the Bahamas. This autobiographical novel concerns the stresses on a mixed marriage posed by tropical island living. 8.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN [signed]
Crissey, Forrest

TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN [signed]
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1904. Limited. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. John T. McCutcheon. 487pp; 58 illustrations. Crissey, a journalist with the Saturday Evening Post, based these 58 fictional letters on his knowledge of politicians. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) THE LAST OF THE JAPS AND THE JEWS [signed]
Cruso, Solomon

NY: Herman W. Lefkowitz, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light shelf-wear to spine ends. 334pp This futuristic novel opens in 2390 with Indian warriors along the east coast unified to repel invasion by "the white enemy." As the plot develops, the Chinese, Turks and Indians, with nature's help, destroy most other nations on earth. This is a presentation copy from the publisher, signed by Lefkowitz, March 26th, 1935. 7.5" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
10) THE HANDS OF ESAU
Deland, Margaret

THE HANDS OF ESAU
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Decorative and pictorial binding. 86pp; two plates. A tale of thwarted romance. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) BOWLEG BILL, THE SEA-GOING COWBOY: or Ship Ahoy & Let 'er Buck! Being the Adventures of a Wyoming Ranch-hand
Digges, Jeremiah [pseudonym of Josef Berger]

NY: Viking Press, 1938. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. William Gropper. Private bookplate, some light shelf-rubbing. 188pp. Prefaced by an acknowledgment to the Federal Writers Project, WPA, State of Massachusetts. Tells of the astonishing adventures of Bowleg Bill, a cowboy from Laramie, who becomes a fisherman and whaler, sailing out of various Massachusetts ports, especially on Cape Cod. A lengthy appendix describes where and from whom the author collected these folk tales. Berger authored THE CAPE COD PILOT for the WPA. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) THE MARTIAN: A Novel
DuMaurier, George

THE MARTIAN: A Novel
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First US Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp: iv, 477; 49 illustrations by the author. [Bleiler, Science-Fiction & Supernatural Fiction, page 65]. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) 'LIAS'S WIFE: An Island Story
Dunn, Martha Baker

Boston: L.C. Page, 1901. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Albert F. Schmidt. pp: (x), 263; frontispiece and seven plates. This romance novel, set on a small island of the Maine coast, includes much local dialect. Front free-endpaper removed. 7" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) TWO BOYS IN WAR TIME
Finnemore, John

TWO BOYS IN WAR TIME
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1903. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lawson Wood. Gilt-pictorial binding. pp:vii,306,(6); 6 plates from paintings. The British author of boys' adventure stories unleashes a corker set during the Boer War. 7.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) SAN ESTEBAN DE AFUERA. Illustraciones de Miguel Grau
Gallego, Julian

SAN ESTEBAN DE AFUERA. Illustraciones de Miguel Grau
Barcelona I.G. Seix y Barral Hnos 1957., 1957. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 6" 32pp Set in medieval Spain, the text of this story is in Spanish. Illustrated by 4 color plates. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) ROAD TO SUCCESS: THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF HORATIO ALGER
Gardner, Ralph D

Mendota, IL: Wayside Press, 1971. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Bookshop stamp on front endpaper. pp: 153; 7pp illus from old prints. This fully annotated bibliography won the 1964 Horatio Alger Society Award for Literature. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) LA PORTE ETROITE [Strait is the Gate]. 24 Bois Originaux de Morin-Jean
Gide, Andre

LA PORTE ETROITE [Strait is the Gate]. 24 Bois Originaux de Morin-Jean
Paris: Artheme Fayard, 1939. First thus. Decorative Cover. Very Good. Jean Morin. 125pp; 24 woodcuts. First published in 1909, this novel shows the unhappy results of "selfish self-abnegation and ascetism," according to Benet. 9.25" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) THE SORROWS OF YOUNG WERTHER: A Love Story
Goethe (Johann Wolfgang von)

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: 77, (3)ads. Goethe's short novel in epistolary form, his first great popular success, is here issued by a collectible publisher. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) THE FILIGREE BALL: Being A Full and True Account of the Solution of the Mystery Concerning the Jeffrey-Moore Affair
Green, Anna Katharine

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. C.M. Relyea. Turn-of-the-century American fiction for women. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Hale, Edward Everett

THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1927. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. Milo Winter. 128pp; frontispiece, 12 color plates, text drawings, pictorial endpapers. The author, a Harvard grad and Congregationalist minister, wrote this book in 1863 "in one of the darkest hours of the Civil War" and published it anonymously. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SHADOW
Holdsworth, Annie E. (Mrs. Lee-Hamilton)

Chicago Herbert S. Stone 1900., 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 4.75" 255pp Holdsworth (1860-1917) was born in Jamaica to missionaries who worked among the freed slaves. This novel is set in the Alps. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) THE FORTUNES OF GARIN
Johnston, Mary

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1915., 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding a little rubbed, else near very good condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: (vi), 376 Bound in gilt-stamped green cloth with the cover lettering and fleur de lis in a frame. This medieval romance is set in France in the last quarter of the 12th century. Illustrated by frontispiece illustration. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) TO HAVE AND TO HOLD
Johnston, Mary

TO HAVE AND TO HOLD
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Howard Pyle and others. Decorative cloth binding. pp: vii, 403; 8 b&w plates. This is the most popular novel by the Virginia-born author (1870-1936), an historical romance of the women of Jamestown. It is one of Merle Johnson's "High Spots of American Literature." 7.75" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) LITTLE SISTER SNOW. With Illustrations by Genjiro Kataoka
Little, Frances

NY Century 1909., 1909. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 7" x 4.5" pp: (v), 141 Designer binding: gray cloth, floral design on cover and spine, stamped in blue and gilt. Illustrated by 12 color plates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) THE GAME
London, Jack

NY: Regent Press, 1913. 5th printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence. 182pp; 6 plates, vignettes. This Jack London novelette about a prize-fighter was first published in 1905. [Blanck, Bibliography of American Literature, #11886.] 7.5"x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) SABINA: A Story of the Amish
Martin, Helen Reimensnyder

NY Century 1905., 1905. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 7.75" x 5" 233pp Decorative mustard cloth, portrait of Amish girl and floral wreath on cover, stamped in colors, by the Decorative Designers. Romance centers on "Biney" Wilt, daughter of "one of the richest Amish farmers of Lancaster County," Pennsylvania, and her two suitors--an Amish neighbor and a citified artist. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) HUGH WYNNE, FREE QUAKER: Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of His Excellency General Washington (2 volumes)
Mitchell, S. Weir

HUGH WYNNE, FREE QUAKER: Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of His Excellency General Washington (2 volumes)
NY Century 1899., 1899. Hardcover. Decorative bindings and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" pp: 306 + 261. Illustrated by 63 plates from old prints. Continental Ed. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
28) THE BATTLE
Moffett, Cleveland

Chicago: M.A. Donohue, 1909. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: 303, (7). This is the playwright's novelization of his controversial 1908 play by the same name. It was blasted by the Socialists of the day as misrepresenting their cause and beliefs. In the introduction, Moffett states his true position on limiting individual wealth, jailing crooked millionaires, etc. He worked also as a journalist and mystery writer (1863-1926). 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) IN NUEVA YORK
Mohr, Nicholasa

IN NUEVA YORK
NY Dial Press (1977)., 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pictorial dj 192pp The artist-writer's third book comprises 8 short stories, all set in the Puerto Rican community of New York's Lower East Side. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) HOW JOHN NORTON THE TRAPPER KEPT HIS CHRISTMAS
Murray, W.H.H

HOW JOHN NORTON THE TRAPPER KEPT HIS CHRISTMAS
Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske, 1891. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial cloth. 109pp; frontispiece, 8 plates. A pencilled gift inscription on the endpaper is dated Christmas, 1890. In this dialect tale, written by "Adirondack Murray," an old backwoodsman and his friend, Wild Bill, visit together on Christmas eve. 8.75" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found.