Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersPolitics and Government |
|
Browse books in Politics and Government | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
CONTRACTION OR EXPANSION? REPUDIATION OR RESUMPTION? Letters to the Hon. Hugh M'Culloch, Secretary of the Treasury
Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird 1866., 1866. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Neatly stapled into manila covers and in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 47pp Carey challenges McCulloch re any "plethora of paper money" of which McCulloch speaks. Includes Carey postscript of 2/17/66. H.C. Carey, son of Philadelphia publisher Matthew Carey, was the head partner in Carey & Lea, and later a political economist who wrote many works on the subject (see Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography). First Edition. Binding is later wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN [signed]
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1904. Limited. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. John T. McCutcheon. 487pp; 58 illustrations. Crissey, a journalist with the Saturday Evening Post, based these 58 fictional letters on his knowledge of politicians. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
SEYMOUR AND BLAIR: THEIR LIVES AND SERVICES. With an Appendix Containing a History of Reconstruction
NY: Richardson, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Some spotty foxing here and there. 275pp; two portraits. This presidential campaign biography also has a number of chapters relating to the Civil War. Nevins, Civil War Books, II-49. Miles, The Image Makers, #538. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
SPEECH.ON OCCASION OF A PETITION.OF THE HOUSE, PRAYING THE KING FOR A CHANGE OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets and laid into archival boards. 43pp. This 1801 edition contains a useful foreword to Dickinson's speech in the Pennsylvania House of Assembly: "On the 4th of March, 1764, George Grenville, then Minister, and the House of Commons on his Motion, began their hostile Operations against the British Colonies on this Continent. This Speech . describes the Sentiments of Administration concerning Colonial Government, takes Notice of the then meditated Innovations, and was followed by a regular Course of such Measures as were apprehended and alluded to. The Change attempted did not take place." 8" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
THE FARMER'S LETTERS TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Early Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 152pp. Howes, US-iana D329: "The Farmer's Letters in this collection are published from the Virginia edition of them in 1769, the only copy the editors have been able to procure. The preface to that edition is believed to have been written by Richard Henry Lee, afterwards president of Congress." Howes notes that this work was the "earliest serious study into colonial legal rights." 8" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
THE LATE REGULATIONS RESPECTING THE BRITISH COLONIES ON THE CONTINENT OF AMERICA, CONSIDERED.A GENTLEMAN IN PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 52pp. Appended to this 1801 edition of LATE REGULATIONS. is: THE ROUGH DRAFT OF THE RESOLVES OF THE FIRST CONGRESS, HELD AT NEW-YORK, IN THE YEAR 1765, stating 15 points of the colonial government proposed by the colonies. Howes, US-iana D328; Evans, American Imprints 9950. 8" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
AN ADDRESS TO THE COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE IN BARBADOES, OCCASIONED BY A LATE LETTER FROM THEM TO THEIR AGENT IN LONDON
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Early Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 35pp. Howes, US-iana D331; Evans, American Imprints 10283. 8" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
A DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN SOCIAL REFORM
NY Greenwood Press (1969)., 1969. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 854pp Contains hundreds of scholarly entries in alphabetical order. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT [4 volumes]
Boston Western Islands (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Binding and contents in very good condition; jackets bit rubbed. 8.25" x 5.5" 4 dust jackets 2,500+ pages Has index. Chronicles organizations of The Left as well as individuals. Piece torn from shelfback of one dust jacket. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
THE DIMENSIONS OF LIBERTY
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1961. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (x), 204. Here is a scholarly look at the evolution and characteristics of liberty in America--government's role, secret lodges, churches, &c. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
THE LIMITS OF POWER: America's Role in the World [signed]
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1967)., 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: (ix), 246 Index. Bound in the publisher's tan pictorial cloth, with a wrap-around spread eagle drawing stamped in blue. Signed boldly on the half-title by Eugene J. McCarthy. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
THE IMAGE MAKERS: A bibliography of American presidential campaign biographies
Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1979., 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: xvii, 254 Has author, candidate and title indices. Contains 1,281 entries re biographies of American presidential candidates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
THE NEW JAPANESE PERIL
NY: Macmillan, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (ix), 184. The author fears that "the future supremacy of the white race is shown to be endangered" by the proposed Anglo-Japanese Treaty of Alliance. 7.75" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
AN ACT FOR THE PREVENTION OF BRIBERY AT ELECTIONS [with] AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW FOR THE TRIAL OF CONTROVERTED ELECTIONS
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (27)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
AN ACT TO APPLY CERTAIN SUMS OF MONEY TO THE SERVICE OF YEAR 1841, AND TO APPROPRIATE THE SUPPLIES GRANTED IN THIS SESSION
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (19)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
AN ACT TO INDEMNIFY SUCH PERSONS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AS HAVE OMITTED TO QUALIFY THEMSELVES FOR OFFICES AND EMPLOYMENTS
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (6)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF DEBTS, CHARGES AND INCUMBRANCES AFFECTING HOUSES OF INDUSTRY AND WORKHOUSES
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (6)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE ADVANCE OF A SUM OF MONEY OUT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FUND ON ACCOUNT OF THE COLONY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (1) page Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
AN ACT TO ENABLE HER MAJESTY'S COMMISSIONERS OF WOODS ... SALE OF YORK HOUSE ... AND TO PURCHASE CERTAIN LANDS FOR A ROYAL PARK
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (14)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
AN ACT TO REDUCE THE DUTY ON RUM AND RUM SHRUB ... IMPORTED FROM CERTAIN BRITISH POSSESSIONS IN THE EAST INDIES
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (3)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
AN ACT FOR THE COMMUTATION OF CERTAIN MANORIAL RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF LANDS OF COPYHOLD AND CUSTOMARY TENURE
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (44)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
AN ACT TO ENABLE HER MAJESTY'S COMMISSIONERS OF WOODS TO MAKE A NEW STREET FROM COVENTRY STREET, PICCADILLY, TO LONG ACRE
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (57)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
AN ACT EXTENDING TO...DUBLIN...AN ACT TO PREVENT THE DETESTABLE PRACTICES OF HOUGHING CATTLE, BURNING HOUSES, BARNS, HAGGARDS
London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (2)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
REPRESENTATIVE INDIANS. Second Edition, enlarged with Additional Lives
London: W. Thacker, 1902. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxi, 350; 40 plates from photographs. Focuses on 19th-century Indians eminent in political and social reform, journalism, law, religion, scholarship, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
THEODORE ROOSEVELT, THE CITIZEN
NY Outlook Company 1904., 1904. Hardcover. Near fine condition with bright gilt. 9" x 5.75" pp: xii, 471 Includes a bibliography of TR's writings and an index. Illustrated by frontispiece, 16 plates. Third Printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
THE LIFE-WORK OF WILLIAM McKINLEY: The Brilliant Career of a Typical American Citizen, Soldier, Statesman
Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1901. Memorial Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial cloth binding. 319pp; frontispiece, 16 plates, text illus. This presidential biography comprises a detailed account of his service as well as the assassination, funeral train, etc. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
THE WISDOM AND ELOQUENCE OF DANIEL WEBSTER. Compiled by Callie L. Bonney
NY: John B. Alden, 1891. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good. 227pp, index; portrait. The texts of some Webster speeches, arranged chronologically, are preceded by a list of all his public speeches and debates. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
THE MONROE DOCTRINE AND THE PROGRAM OF THE LEAGUE TO ENFORCE PEACE
Boston World Peace Foundation 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor spots on cover, else in good condition. 8" x 5.5" 16pp Wilson was a Harvard professor of International Law. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
AGREEMENTS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND FRANCE AND BETWEEN ENGLAND AND FRANCE ... 1919; ANGLO-PERSIAN AGREEMENT ... 1919
NY Amer Assn Intl Conciliation 1919., 1919. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" 27pp Contains texts of three agreements between the US and France, and the British pledge to recognize Persia's independence. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
CITY OF YORK, YEAR BOOK OF GENERAL INFORMATION FOR THE USE OF THE CITY COUNCIL, 1888-9
York Printed by Ben Johnson 1888., 1888. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped leather binding and contents in very good condition. 4.75" x 3.25" 180pp Contains meeting schedules; committees; and laws governing the city, navigation of the River Ouse, the cattle market, etc. First Edition. Binding is red morocco. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found. |



![TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN [signed] TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/143m/12536143-0-m.jpg)




