Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Geography

Browse books in Geography | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
1) ATLAS: ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Central Intelligence Agency

ATLAS: ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Washington: USGPO, 1973. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 40pp; color maps and illus from photographs throughout. Text and charts attempt to trace the basic causes of hostilities among Middle Eastern countries, including views from geographic, sociological, and economic perspectives." 13.5" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
2) A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES
Davenport, Bishop

A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES
Baltimore George M'Dowell & Son 1832., 1832. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Considerable foxing in text, else in very good condition. 9" x 5.5" 471pp [Citation: American Imprints 12082]. Bound in old leather, gilt-tooled spine, black leather label, in sound condition. The first half of this book gives state-by-state data on population, history, towns and counties, etc. for the United States, Canada and Guatemala. The second prises a geographical dictionary of North America and the West Indies, including the British slave colonies. Illustrated by woodcut illus and text maps. First Edition. Binding is full leather. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$125.00
3) SWITZERLAND
Fox, Frank

SWITZERLAND
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 203, index; 32 color plates, map. The natural beauties of Switzerland are described along with the origins, history and achievements of the people. 9" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
4) THE POLAR REGIONS IN THEIR RELATION TO HUMAN AFFAIRS
Gould, Laurence M

NY: American Geographical Society, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. pp: iv, 54; 16pp from photographs, 4 maps. Gould, "an eminent geologist, geographer and explorer in both polar regions," looks at their roles in trade and commerce. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
5) A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY
Huntington, Nathaniel G

Hartford: R. White, Hutchison & Dwier, 1836. Revised Edition. Half-leather. Good. Scattered foxing. 306pp; frontispiece, woodcuts in text. In the publisher's calf-backed printed yellow boards. . A state-by-state look at the U.S. is followed by a review of the world, including Liberia, Australia, "Independent Tartary," Nubia, Hindoostan, "Afghanistan or Cabulistan," Senaar, etc., along with "astronomical remarks" [American Imprints #38163.] 6,75" x 4". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00
6) GEOGRAPHY MADE EASY: being an Abridgment of the American Universal Geography
Morse, Jedidiah

Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1807. 11th Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 432pp; lacking the map of the world and the map of North America. This edition was corrected by the author. Bound in full calf with red leather spine label. [American Imprints #13144. Howes, US-iana #842: "First American school geography and first American book describing the western country."] 7" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00
7) AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE AND FACILITATE THE COMPLETION OF A SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN, BERWICK UPON TWEED, AND THE ISLE OF MAN
Parliament of the United Kingdom

London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (10)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
8) GOD LED US TO ETHIOPIA
Smoker, Dorothy & Merle W. Eshleman

GOD LED US TO ETHIOPIA
Salunga, PA: Eastern Mennonite Missions, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 64pp; map, text illus from photographs. This history of the Mennonite Mission at Somalia has sections on the Jesuit and Italian, invasions, Addis Ababa, the Walamo Church, Islam, Paganism, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
9) GOD LED US TO TANGANYIKA
Smoker, Dorothy & Merle W. Eshleman

GOD LED US TO TANGANYIKA
Salunga, PA: Eastern Mennonite Missions, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 47pp; illus from photographs, map. This 22-year history of the Mennonite Mission at Tanganyika (Tanzania) covers local conditions, clinics, leprosarium, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
10) KENYA & UGANDA
Thomas, Benjamin E

KENYA & UGANDA
NY: American Geographical Society/Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from photographs. 64pp. This title in the AGS Around-the-World Program has the colored illustrations pasted in place along with printed illus from photographs and maps. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
11) ELEMENTS OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN
Worcester, J.E

Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, 1825. Revised Edition. Half-leather. Good. Spine ends worn, joints tender. pp: 294+24 ads; frontispiece, woodcuts in text. In old calf-backed marbled boards, red leather label. This work contains additional text and "considerable changes" over the first edition. Included are sections of Comparative Geography and Ancient Geography as well as early 19th-century views of the US and the world, a section on globes and the construction of maps, etc. 7.25" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$45.00