Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellersbooks about books |
|
Browse books in books about books | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY NY Pierpont Morgan Library 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" 32pp+25 plates History of the Library and its collections, with pictures of some examples. Illustrated by frontis, 25pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Fourth Edition, Revised and Expanded Mystic, CT: Marine Historical Assn, 1972. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 370, indices. Extensive list of some 5,000 books and PhD theses in English. 10.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 3) |
THE PRINTED BOOK Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1921. 3rd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (viii),154; 10 plates. Has chapters on the 16th-c. scholar-printers, English books from 1500 to 1800, books as objects, bookbinding, etc. 6.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
A SHELF OF LINCOLN BOOKS: A Critical, Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvii, 142, index. Has an introduction by Angle and his well-annotated entries. 9.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
A TRUMPET TO ARMS: Alternative Media in America. Foreword by Ben H. Bagdikian Los Angeles: J.P. Tarcher, 1981. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 384pp, index; illus from photographs. This work spans 200 years of dissident literature, starting with Thomas Paine, and focusing on underground publications of the 1960s. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
THE FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A Bibliography based on.Seidensticker Gottingen, Germany: Niedersachsische Staats., 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth, 2 volumes. pp: xxix, 1245; title-pages shown in text. Covers the years 1728 to 1830. This reference work supercedes Seidensticker's bibliography of early German printing in the US. 9.75" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 7) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS, 1856 Philadelphia Athenaeum 1856., 1856. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper covers bit tanned along spine, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 16pp Includes the names of stockholders, lists of newspaper and magazine subscriptions, rules of the library, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
TYPE AND RULE BY BALTOTYPE: CATALOGUE Baltimore, MD: Baltimore Type Corp., 1957. First thus. Original wraps. Very Good. 80pp; type specimens throughout. Laid in are a two-page flyer of new type faces and a small broadside showing scrap-metal allowances for various typefaces. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
THE BRONTE SISTERS London: British Council, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 44pp. Following an essay on the lives of the Brontes is a narrative bibliography of the works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
PETER PARLEY TO PENROD: A Bibliographical Description of the Best-loved American Juvenile Books Waltham, MA Mark Press 1974., 1974. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pp: vi, 153 Contains thorough bibliographical descriptions, a classic in the field. 4th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$52.50
|
| 11) |
THE BIBLIOGRAPHER'S MANUAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY: containing An Account of all State, Territory, Town and County Histories Detroit: Gale Research, 1968. Later printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. Five volumes, ca. 1800 pages. Contains 6,056 entries, along with the general index. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 12) |
JOURNALS AND JOURNEYMEN: A Contribution to the History of Early American Newspapers Philadelphia Univ of Pennsylvania Press 1950., 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" printed dj pp: xiv, 114 Examines editorial scurrility, subscription worries, circulation, advertisements, and women publishers up to 1820. Illustrated by 3pp illustrations. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$24.50
|
| 13) |
PRINTING AS AN INDEX OF TASTE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND NY: New York Public Library, 1958. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: 39, (1); 12 title-page facsimiles. One of 1,000 copies printed. Bronson examines the 18th century printer's art, with special attention to title pages. 10" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
PRICE GUIDE TO BOOKS ON CANADA AND THE CANADIAN ARCTIC Edmonton: Canada University of Alberta, 1985. Second Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: vii, 124; tailpiece drawings. Focuses on printed books, with some pamphlet material included. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS. Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST. Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930 (2 volumes) NY: Sol Lewis, 1981. Limited. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes in cloth slipcase. (301)pp, indices; illus from title-pages of works described. First published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 16) |
BOOK LOVER'S VERSE: Impromptu. Inscribed [not by hand] to Howard S. Ruddy [an early 20th-century NYC bookseller?] NY not published 1903., 1903. Soft cover. Typewritten text and homemade covers in very good condition. 6" x 5" (12)pp "Ye Olde Bookshoppe. Part I. At the Entrance. Dear Bookshoppe olde, whose atmosphere of books and tomes so quaintly.," &c. typescript edition. Binding is salmon wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
AMERICAN BROADSIDES: Sixty facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800, reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. In near-fine slipcase. pp: (xv, 123); 60 plates, some double. Designed & printed at the press of David Godine, Brookline, MA. This is #165 of 1950 copies only, signed by Georgia Bumgardner. 14.5" x 10.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 18) |
AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS ON VIETNAM: UNHEARD VOICES. A Selected Annotated Bibliography NY: Garland, 1990. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 312; subject, author and title indices. Covers novels, short fiction, poetry, and drama as well as history, biography, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 19) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS, 1814-58 Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxv, 601. Has 3,089 annotated entries and an index. 10.5" x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
WOMEN'S ANNOTATED LEGAL BIBLIOGRAPHY NY Clark Boardman (1984)., 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xvii, 331 Describes cases by topic: abortion, battered women, employment discrimination, pornography, prostitution, rape, the draft, etc. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 21) |
HARSH WORDS. An address delivered at a meeting of The American Institute of Graphic Arts...February 5th, 1940 Newark, NJ: Carteret Book Club, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight crack at top of spine, else in very good condition. 32pp. This is no. 26 of 200 copies only, printed for the Carteret Book Club by the Marchbanks Press. Cleland spoke on the occasion of the opening of the American Institute of Graphic Arts' 18th annual exhibition of the Fifty Books of the Year. This first edition was to have been followed by another edition of 300 copies, published by the Typophiles in their Chap Book series. 7.5" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 22) |
A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, INCLUDING A SET OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF THEODORE DREISER NY: Corner Book Shop, 1929. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Some chipping along spine. 32pp. Offers a complete set of the first and limited editions of Dreiser, including SISTER CARRIE: 30 volumes for $650. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 23) |
ANTHOLOGY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NIAGARA FALLS (Two volumes) Albany: State of New York, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Two volumes. 1,423pp; 45 plates, 4 maps. This history of the region and annotated bibliography is the standard work on the subject. 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 24) |
FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS: A Bibliographic Checklist [signed] Flagstaff, Arizona Northland Press (1975)., 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 11.75" x 9" pictorial dj pp: xiv, 457 Contains more than 6,000 entries -- some 1,400 on Frederic Remington alone. Inscribed: "For Bob--35 years in the making and you are the judge of whether I wasted my time! The best of the compiler--Jeff.". Illustrated by 13 color plates, many b&w il. 1st trade edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$140.00
|
| 25) |
AMERICANA COLLECTION OF HERSCHEL V. JONES: A CHECK-LIST, 1473- 1926...and...ADVENTURES IN AMERICANA, 1492-1897 (Three volumes) NY: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. Three volumes, 520pp; 300 pictures of title-pages. Has 1,746 entries. The Jones collection was said to reflect: "The romance of voyage and discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska." 12.25" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 26) |
MORMONS AND MORMONISM IN U.S. GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS: A Bibliography Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 1989., 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xiv, 357 Contains 1,440 annotated entries, and author-subject index, and a title index. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 27) |
THE ASAMI LIBRARY: A Descriptive Catalogue Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: x, 424, index. The Asami Library of Korean literature comprises about 1,000 titles, written or printed from the16th century through the 20th. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 28) |
SELECTIVE AND CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HORACE MANN Boston: School Department, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pocket removed at back. pp: xi, 54; portrait. Covers primary and secondary sources, subdivided by topic. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 29) |
A DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN SOCIAL REFORM NY Greenwood Press (1969)., 1969. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 854pp Contains hundreds of scholarly entries in alphabetical order. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$24.50
|
| 30) |
THE FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY: A Research Institution ... A Brief Description Amherst, MA Trustees of Amherst College 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Some underlining of text, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 18pp The Folger houses the largest collection in the Western Hemisphere of 16th- and 17th-century English books. Illustrated by 2pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|





![FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS: A Bibliographic Checklist [signed] FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS: A Bibliographic Checklist [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/174m/14892174-0-m.jpg)

