Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

books about books

Browse books in books about books | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 133 listings found.
1) BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF AMERICAN ARTISTS. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Frankhauser, Mary E

Lansing Michigan State Library 1924., 1924. Soft cover. Lower tips chipped from covers and first few leaves, else good. 9" x 6" 370pp Has bibliography and periodical references. Lists hundreds of painters, sculptors, illustrators, mural painters, and etchers. Fifth Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
2) THE SOUTH TO POSTERITY: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History
Freeman, Douglas Southall

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, 1983. Reprint. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. pp: (xli), 235, index; frontispiece. Chapters include: Writing in the Ashes; The War through Women's Eyes; A Confederate Book Shelf; etc. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT [4 volumes]
Gannon, Francis X

Boston Western Islands (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Binding and contents in very good condition; jackets bit rubbed. 8.25" x 5.5" 4 dust jackets 2,500+ pages Has index. Chronicles organizations of The Left as well as individuals. Piece torn from shelfback of one dust jacket. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MIDDLE SCOTS POETS: With an Introduction on the History of Their Reputations
Geddie, William

Edinburgh Scottish Text Society 1912., 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarter-morrocco binding and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.5" pp: cix, 364 Documents "the varying attitudes of scholars and others towards Scottish poets of the 16th and earlier centuries." In addition to general works, it examines material available on 14 Scottish poets, including Gawin Douglas, Blind Harry, James I, Sir David Lyndsay, and others. A long introduction includes discussions of each of the 14 poets. First Edition. Binding is morocco/cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.50
Add to cart 
5) CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN AND U.S. WOMEN OF LETTERS: An Annotated Bibliography
Gerry, Thomas M.F

NY: Garland, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth. pp: xxii, 287, index. Covers the works of 16 writers, including Carolyn Heilbrun, Nicole Brassard, Jay Macpherson, and others. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) TENNESSEE FOLK CULTURE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goehring, Eleanor E

Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, 1982. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xviii, 133. Contains many annotated entries on various facets of Tennessee folk culture, an author index, and a subject index. 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) EARLY PRINTING IN GEORGETOWN (POTOMAK), 1789-1800
Goff, Frederick Richmond

Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1958., 1958. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9.75" x 6.5" (28)pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1958. Goff's scholarly essay precedes an annotated bibliography of Georgetown imprints, 1789-1800, with symbols for locations in American libraries. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) CONAN DOYLE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goldscheider, Gaby

Windsor, England: Gaby Goldscheider, 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Laid into this bibliography is Goldscheider's catalog #11, offering 189 Doyle items, priced from one to 500 pounds. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE PUBLISHED DIARIES AND LETTERS OF AMERICAN WOMEN: An Annotated Bibliography
Goodfriend, Joyce D

Boston G.K. Hall (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pp: xiv, 230 Has author and subject indices. Entries are chronological from 1669 through 1982. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
10) GENEALOGY AND LOCAL HISTORY, Catalogue 265
Goodspeed

Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1930. First Edition. Decorative wraps. Very Good. 185pp. This catalog of books on genealogy and local history includes bibliographic details and prices. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) POSTCARD COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO REFERENCE WORKS
Gotham Book Mart

NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1981. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 14pp. This bookseller's catalog contains 155 items, annotated and priced. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF IRVING BATCHELLER
Hanna, A.J

Winter Park, FL: Rollins College, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp, index. A chronology and an "Attempt at Interpretation" precede the annotated bibliography of novels, short stores, poems & verses. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A BIBLIOPHILIC SELECTION OF CONFEDERATE BOOKS
Harwell, Richard

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot's Bookmark, 1982. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xxiii, 58; frontispiece, 6pp illus. Contains an introductory essay, 100 annotated entries, and illustrations of some original title-pages. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) PROSE LITERATURE SINCE 1939
Hayward, John

London: British Council, 1947. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 53pp; frontispiece, 14 plates from photographs. Includes Stephen Spender, T.S. Eliot, George Orwell & others. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) COMPLETE INDEX OF BOOKS BY MAX HEINDEL
Heindel, Max

COMPLETE INDEX OF BOOKS BY MAX HEINDEL
Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Decorative binding. pp: 278+10 ads; portrait. A thorough subject-index to all of the published writings by this "authorized messenger of the Brothers of the Rose Cross." Heindel was the founder of The Rosicrucian Fellowship. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) LINCOLNIANA: A Collection of Pamphlets, Booklets, Mss., Magazine and Newspaper Articles...Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
Hersch, Gisela & Lisa E. Landau, compilers

Indianapolis: Irwin Library, Butler Univ, 1983. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: 75 + 16; indices. Laid in is the 16-page addendum dated November, 1985, raising the number of annotated entries to 412. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) AMERICAN PLAYS, PRINTED 1714-1830: A Bibliographical Record
Hill, Frank Pierce, compiler

NY: Burt Franklin, 1970. Reprint. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: (xii), 152; two plates. First published in 1934, this work contains 347 full entries, along with indices by title and publication date. 7.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) QUATER-CENTENARY: The Worshipful Company of Stationers and Newspaper Makers, 1557-1957
Hodgson, Sydney and others

London Stationers' Hall 1957., 1957. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 19pp Outlines the Company's history and personnel, including Samuel Richardson and the executed plotter, Stephen Collidge. Illustrated by color frontis, 7pp photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) SOUTHEASTERN BROADSIDES BEFORE 1877: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Hummel, Ray O., Jr., editor

Richmond Virginia State Library 1971., 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 10-1/4" x 7" 501pp w/index Contains 5,355 entries: Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Misssissippi, North and South Carolina, Tennessee & Virginia. Illustrated by full-page illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) LA FAYETTE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Foreword by Brand Whitlock
Jackson, Stuart W., compiler

NY: Burt Franklin, 1968. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxiii, 226; frontispiece, two plates. First published in 1930, this work was considered "the first serious attempt at a complete bibliography" of Lafayette. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPT THEFTS: A Security System for Librarians, Booksellers, and Collectors
Jenkins, John H

NY: Antiquarian Booksellers Assn, 1982. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. (27)pp. Foreword by Terry Belanger. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) A FULL HOWES: A Catalog of Books and Pamphlets listed in Wright Howes' U.S.iana
Jenkins, John H

Austin, Texas: Jenkins, 1981. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Contains 2,953 descriptions, with Howes citations and Jenkins Company prices. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) THE HOUSE OF BEADLE AND ADAMS AND ITS DIME AND NICKEL NOVELS: The Story of a Vanished Literature -- Volume III, Supplement
Johannsen, Albert

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 99pp. This supplementary volume of additions and corrections, issued ten years after the main two-volume work, includes a complete list of the 121 Beadle "songsters." 11.5" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) HIGH SPOTS OF AMERICAN LITERATURE: A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary Estimate of Outstanding American Books
Johnson, Merle

Austin Jenkins Publishing 1971., 1971. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: v, 114 First printed in 1929 in an edition of 750 copies. Johnson includes edition and issue points of first editions. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) GUIDE TO AMERICAN LITERATURE AND ITS BACKGROUNDS SINCE 1890
Jones, Howard Mumford

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1953. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 151pp w/index. Attempts to be that single work which covers American fiction, poetry, and the history of ideas from 1890 to 1950. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) THE DICTIONARY OF DATES: In Two Volumes
Keller, Helen Rex

NY Macmillan 1955., 1955. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 6.75" pp: 958 + 753 Comprises a history of the world by dates from earliest times through 1930. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $52.50
Add to cart 
27) THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Kerwood, John R

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 448pp, index; frontispiece. Contains 2,290 annotated entries. 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) CHECK LIST OF THE INCUNABULA IN THE WILLIAM ALLAN NEILSON LIBRARY
King, Dorothy & Ruth Mortimer

Northampton, MA: Smith College Library Friends, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 24pp, colophon; 7pp illustrations. One of 2,000 copies of this work, designed by Elliot Offner and Ruth Mortimer, and printed at the Rosemary Press. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Typewritten letter signed (TLS) on Library of Congress letterhead, to a Mrs. Thorp in Washington
Kremer, Alvin W

Washington, 1949. not bound. Very Good. 2pp in the original mailing envelope. Kremer, Keeper of the Collections, Library of Congress, provides two pages of instructions on protecting books from insects and mold. 10.5" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) THE WOMEN'S RIGHTS MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES, 1848-1970: A Bibliography and Sourcebook
Krichmar, Albert

Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1972., 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: ix, 436 Has author and subject indices and manuscripts index. Contains 5,170 entries re printed works and 402 manuscript sources. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 133 listings found.