Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

books about books

Browse books in books about books | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 133 listings found.
1) THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT IN THE SEVENTIES: An International English-Language Bibliography
Krichmar, Albert

Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library stamps (deaccessioned), else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: xvi, 875 Has author and subject indices. Contains 8,637 annotated entries. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
2) THE HANDMADE PAPER OBJECT: An Exhibition Organized by Richard Kubiak [signed]
Kubiak, Richard

THE HANDMADE PAPER OBJECT: An Exhibition Organized by Richard Kubiak [signed]
Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Handmade paper covers. (64)pp; 80 illus from photographs. Number 527 of an edition limited to 750 copies, this is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed on the front endpaper. 8.5" x 10". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) D.H. LAWRENCE: Supplement to Catalogue 38
Lawrence, J. Stephan

Chicago: J. Stephan Lawrence Rare Bks, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. (16)pp; portrait on cover. Describes and offers for sale 163 D.H. Lawrence items, including a very fine copy in dj of THE RAINBOW at $2,500. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO SEVENTY-FIVE MODERN AMERICAN AUTHORS
Lepper, Gary M

Berkeley Serendipity Books 1976., 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xv, 428 Compiles checklists of the works of 75 American novelists and poets, prominent from 1945 to 1975. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) WISCONSIN CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION...1948
Library of Congress

Washington: USGPO, 1948. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 64pp; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. Contains 313 annotated entries and an index. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) CENTENNIAL OF THE OREGON TERRITORY: Exhibition...1948-1949
Library of Congress

Washington: USGPO, 1948. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 76pp, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. Contains 341 annotated entries on books, mss., maps, photographs and prints relating to Oregon Territory. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) KANSAS AND NEBRASKA: CENTENNIAL OF THE TERRITORIES, 1854-1954
Library of Congress

Washington: Library of Congress, 1954. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: vi, 71; frontispiece, 20pp illus from photographs. Has 231 annotated entries and an index. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) NEVADA: The Centennial of Statehood, An Exhibition in the Library of Congress
Library of Congress

Washington Library of Congress 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 10.25" x 7.5" pp: x, 66 Contains 134 annotated entries and an index. Illustrated by 41 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) BENJAMIN FRANKLIN: THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, 1706-1956...Exhibition in the Library of Congress
Library of Congress

Washington: Library of Congress, 1956. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: vi, 31; 4pp illus from old documents. Contains 165 annotated entries, relating to Franklin's early life, as a revolutionary diplomat, a scientist, etc. 10.5" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) CENTENNIAL OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UTAH EXHIBITION...1947
Library of Congress

Washington: USGPO, 1947. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Spine repaired. 72pp w/index; 2 maps, 12pp illus from photographs. Has an address on Deseret by Utah Senator Arthur V. Watkins, and 414 annotated bibliographical entries. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) COLORADO: THE DIAMOND JUBILEE OF STATEHOOD. An Exhibition in the Library of Congress...1951 to 1952
Library of Congress

Washington: USGPO, 1951. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Faint dampmark on back cover. pp: iii, 75, index; 35 plates from photographs. Contains 236 annotated entries on books, maps, photographs and documents relating to Colorado history. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) MISSISSIPPI: The Sesquicentennial of Statehood, An Exhibition in the Library of Congress
Library of Congress

Washington Library of Congress 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 7.5" pp: viii, 61 Contains 125 annotated entries and an index. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) MEMOIRS OF A BOOKMAN
Matthews, Jack

MEMOIRS OF A BOOKMAN
Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (vi), 169. The prolific author recounts some of his experiences as an antiquarian book collector and dealer. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) AMERICAN DIARIES: An Annotated Bibliography of American Diaries Written Prior to the Year 1861
Matthews, William, compiler

Berkeley Univ of California Press 1945., 1945. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine gilt dull, else in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" pp: xiv, 383 Has index. Contains thousands of annotated entries. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $59.50
Add to cart 
15) AMHERST, MASSACHUSETTS, IMPRINTS: 1825-1876
McKeon, Newton Felch & Katharine Conover Cowles, editors

Amherst, MA: Amherst College Library, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 191pp; frontispiece. The bibliography is preceded by an historical introduction and followed by a key to locations and two indices. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) THE IMAGE MAKERS: A bibliography of American presidential campaign biographies
Miles, William

Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1979., 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: xvii, 254 Has author, candidate and title indices. Contains 1,281 entries re biographies of American presidential candidates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
17) MARGARET SANGER AND THE BIRTH CONTROL MOVEMENT: A Bibliography, 1911-1984
Moore, Gloria and Ronald

Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1986., 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: xvii, 211 Has author and subject indices. Contains 1,300 annotated entries in chronological order. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
18) HENRY GEORGE: Printer, Bookseller, Stationer and Bookbinder, Westerham, 1830 - c.1846
Moran, James

Westerham, England: Westerham Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Streatfield & Cruikshank. Original cloth. pp: 55 + (13). An edition limited to 150 copies was simultaneously issued. 8.25" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) IT'S A KIND OF A MEMORABILIA": A LETTER ABOUT THE TROJAN HORSE, WRITTEN TO F.P. FRAZIER (OF J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY)
Morley, Christopher

IT'S A KIND OF A MEMORABILIA": A LETTER ABOUT THE TROJAN HORSE, WRITTEN TO F.P. FRAZIER (OF J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY)
NY: Lippincott, 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Printed paper covers. 16pp. Morley describes how he came to write "The Trojan Horse," a modern retelling of Chaucer's "Troiclus and Criseyde". Includes references to Shakespeare's version as well as Chaucer's, along with asides re Franklin Delano Roosevelt. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) GOLDEN MULTITUDES: The Story of Best Sellers in the United States
Mott, Frank Luther

NY: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt dull. pp: xii, 357. Has an extensive index. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) BIBLIOTHECA MUNSELLIANA: A CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ISSUED FROM THE PRESS OF JOEL MUNSELL...1828 TO 1870
Munsell, Joel

NY: Burt Franklin, 1969. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. 191pp, index. Munsell begins with "The Albany Minerva" (1828), "printed while I was a clerk in a bookstore and less than 20 years of age." 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) PICTURE CATALOG OF THE SOPHIA SMITH COLLECTION
Murdock, Mary-Elizabeth

Northampton, MA Smith College (1972)., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 128pp w/index Samples the large number of vintage photographs in the Sophia Smith Collection, representing many aspects of women in history. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
23) CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY: With foreword by the Poet Laureate, John Masefield
National Book League

London National Book League nd [1946]., 1946. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 3.5" 192pp Published to accompany the first exhibition held at the new, post-war headquarters of the National Book League. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
24) THE SUN," Number 1, September 3, 1833 [reprinted for Third International Antiques Exposition, NYC, 1931]
New York Sun

THE SUN," Number 1, September 3, 1833 [reprinted for Third International Antiques Exposition, NYC, 1931]
NYC The Sun 1931., 1931. Usual age toning, else near very good condition. 11.25" x 8.25" (4)pp Contains ship departures, "An Irish Captain," news briefs, Police Office news, Port of New York arrivals, classifieds, etc. Illustrated by masthead cartouche. facsimile edn. Binding is leaflet. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) GRAND CANYON AND THE COLORADO PLATEAU: A Bibliography of Selected Titles in the NAU Libraries
Nutt, Katharine F

Flagstaff Northern Arizona U Libraries 1978., 1978. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9" x 6" pp: vii, 64. Illustrated by 8 full-page photo-illus. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) BIOGRAPHY BY AMERICANS, 1658-1936: A Subject Bibliography
O'Neill, Edward

Boston Gregg Press 1972., 1972. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: x, 465 Has index. Contains thousands of entries and their locations in American libraries. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) Three brochures featuring papers made by: Gilbert Paper, Menasha, WI; Louis Dejonge, NYC; Kamargo Mills, Watertown, NY
(papermakers)

Three brochures featuring papers made by: Gilbert Paper, Menasha, WI; Louis Dejonge, NYC; Kamargo Mills, Watertown, NY
various places various papermakers ca. 1930., 1930. Tiny sewing holes at left margin, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 4,8,4. Illustrated by various illustrations. originals edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Seven brochures featuring papers made by various Massachusetts paper companies, named below
(papermakers)

Seven brochures featuring papers made by various Massachusetts paper companies, named below
Massachusetts various papermakers ca. 1930., 1930. Tiny sewing holes at left margin, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 4pp each Includes: Crocker-McElwain, Hampden, and Chemical Paper, all of Holyoke; Wheelwright, Leominster; Holyoke Paper, Springfield. Illustrated by various illustrations. originals edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN NORTH CAROLINA...Pioneer Printers, 1749-1800...Edwards & Broughton Company, 1871-1946
Paschal, George Washington

Raleigh, NC: Edwards & Broughton, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxii, 313; 14 plates from photographs. Contains a narrative history, checklist of publications, and an index. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) MAGAZINES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Peterson, Theodore

Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, 1958. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (xvii),457, index; illus from photographs. This history of the modern popular magazine picks up in 1905, where Frank Luther Mott's histories end. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 133 listings found.