Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

art history

Browse books in art history | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found.
1) LE MUSEE RODIN
Aubert, Marcel & Cecile Goldscheider

Paris: Henri Laurens, 1956. Revised Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 64pp. Text in French. This short history of the Rodin Museum in Paris includes 44 halftones of his work and a plan of the Museum. 6.5" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) THE ORIGIN AND ANTIQUITY OF ENGRAVING: With Some Remarks on the Utility and Pleasures of Prints
B., W.S. [Baker, William S.]

Philadelphia George Gebbie 1872., 1872. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to spine ends, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 62pp Large-paper edition. Association copy: Inscribed and signed by James L. Claghorn, to whom this book is dedicated. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) PRESENTATION BY MR. CHARLES S. OGDEN ... OF CHARLES WILLSON PEALE'S ORIGINAL STUDY FOR THE FIRST PORTRAIT OF WASHINGTON
Baker, William S

PRESENTATION BY MR. CHARLES S. OGDEN ... OF CHARLES WILLSON PEALE'S ORIGINAL STUDY FOR THE FIRST PORTRAIT OF WASHINGTON
Philadelphia Historical Society of PA nd [1892]., 1892. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spotty foxing to portrait, else in very good condition. 10" x 6.75" 9 leaves Peale painted the portrait in 1772. Signed inside cover: "Compliments of W.S. Baker.". Illustrated by engraved frontispiece. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) GEORGIA O'KEEFFE IN NEW MEXICO
Bellavance-Johnson, Marsha

GEORGIA O'KEEFFE IN NEW MEXICO
Ketchum, ID: Computer Lab, 1988. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Allison Gosney. 32pp; 9 full-page illustrations, map. This booklet chronicles the artist's long life in New Mexico, and describes houses and museums there which are associated with O'Keeffe and her work. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) PLAYING CARDS: History of the Pack and Explanations of Its Many Secrets
Benham, W. Gurney

PLAYING CARDS: History of the Pack and Explanations of Its Many Secrets
London: Spring Books, 1950. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: vii, 196, indice; 242 illustrations, many in color. Benham traces the 600-year evolution of playing cards, especially the portrait cards: jack, queen and king, and emphasizes the French and English packs and their changes relative to the politics, costumes, and social rules of their day. 10" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER
Blackburn, Henry

RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF HIS EARLY ART CAREER
NY & London: George Routledge/Sampson Low, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial cloth. pp: xvi, 216; mounted portrait, 172 illustrations. The mounted portrait is a sepiatone photograph. This close look at Caldecott's life and early work is based partly on his letters (many with accompanying sketches) and his diaries. 8.75" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
7) SELECTED DRAWINGS: Memorial Edition. Real Folks at Home; Movie of A Man; Wonder What ___ Thinks; Handy Man Around the House
Briggs, Clare

NY Wm. H. Wise 1930., 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Embossed leatherette covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 8.5" approx 160pp Briggs drew these comic strips for newspapers in the 1920s. This Memorial Edition is a selection of some of his best work. Illustrated by illus throughout by cartoons. 1st edn thus. Binding is leatherette. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) SELECTED DRAWINGS: Memorial Edition. That Guiltiest Feeling; Oh Man; Old Songs
Briggs, Clare

NY Wm. H. Wise 1930., 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Embossed leatherette covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 8.5" approx 160pp Briggs drew these comic strips for newspapers in the 1920s. This Memorial Edition is a selection of some of his best work. Illustrated by illus throughout by cartoons. 1st edn thus. Binding is leatherette. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) GUIDA ILLUSTRATA AL NUOVO MUSEO DI SAN PIETRO
Cascioli, Giuseppe

GUIDA ILLUSTRATA AL NUOVO MUSEO DI SAN PIETRO
Rome: Laziale A. Marchesi, 1924. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 46pp; 13 illus from photographs. A room-by-room guide to the Museum at St. Peter's in Rome; text in Italian. 6.5" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) MARC CHAGALL. Commentary by James Johnson Sweeney
Chagall, Marc

MARC CHAGALL. Commentary by James Johnson Sweeney
NY Museum of Modern Art (1946)., 1946. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine lightly suntanned, else in very good condition. 10.25" x 7.5" 102pp. Illustrated by color plates, b&w illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) 1913 ARMORY SHOW: 50th ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION, 1963
Cogswell, Margaret and others

1913 ARMORY SHOW: 50th ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION, 1963
NY: Henry Street Settlement, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Various illustrators. 212pp; illustrations, some color. 10.75" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) Invitation: 62nd ANNUAL RECEPTION AND EXHIBITION OF THE WOMAN'S ART SCHOOL OF COOPER UNION...JUNE 1st, 1921
Cooper Union

NY: Cooper Union, 1921. First Edition. not bound. Good. Palm card. One side lists the officers of the Woman's Art School, and states that this card will "Admit Gentleman and Ladies." On the back is a floor plan of the School. 3.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) EXPOSICION DE PINTURAS DOMINICANAS
Dominican Republic

EXPOSICION DE PINTURAS DOMINICANAS
Ciudad Trujillo, R.D.: General de Bellas Artes, 1957. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 4pp. Catalog of an exhibition of 46 paintings by Dominican artists. Text in Spanish. 10" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) A SUITABLE LIKENESS: The Paintings of John F. Francis, 1832-1879 ... Exhibition at the Packwood House Museum
Francis, John F

Lewisburg, PA Packwood House Museum 1986., 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 10.5" x 8.5" 16pp Adams was a Philadelphia native, known for his portraits and still-life paintings. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF AMERICAN ARTISTS. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Frankhauser, Mary E

Lansing Michigan State Library 1924., 1924. Soft cover. Lower tips chipped from covers and first few leaves, else good. 9" x 6" 370pp Has bibliography and periodical references. Lists hundreds of painters, sculptors, illustrators, mural painters, and etchers. Fifth Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
16) WOODCUTS BY ANTONIO FRASCONI. With Comments by Antonio Frasconi, Joseph Blumenthal and Paul Bennett
Frasconi, Antonio

NY E. Weyhe 1957., 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book near fine condition in a very good slipcase. 7.25" x 4.5" slipcase approx. 100pp Printed from the original woodblocks at The Spiral Press, on handmade Goyu paper, including a double-page spread in colors. Limited to 500 copies, this copy neither numbered nor signed. Bound in cloth-backed boards illustrated in color from woodcuts; in the original woodcut-pictorial slipcase. Illustrated by approx. 100pp of woodcuts. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
17) INDIAN PAINTING: 15th-19th Centuries
Harvard University

INDIAN PAINTING: 15th-19th Centuries
Cambridge, MA: Meriden Gravure for Harvard U, 1965. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from photographs. 20pp; color frontispiece, 10 b&w illus from photographs, map. Describes 84 pictures in this exhibition, from the collections of Mrs. John F. Kennedy, John Kenneth Galbraith, Stuart Cary Welch, and the Fogg Art Museum. 10.25" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) TREASURE SEEKER IN CHINA. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford
Karlbeck, Orvar

TREASURE SEEKER IN CHINA. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford
London: Cresset Press, 1957. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xii, 215; 15pp illus from photographs, map. The author worked 20 years on the Tientsen-Pukow railway before traveling through China as an art buyer for museums, 1928-1935. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) THE HANDMADE PAPER OBJECT: An Exhibition Organized by Richard Kubiak [signed]
Kubiak, Richard

THE HANDMADE PAPER OBJECT: An Exhibition Organized by Richard Kubiak [signed]
Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Handmade paper covers. (64)pp; 80 illus from photographs. Number 527 of an edition limited to 750 copies, this is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed on the front endpaper. 8.5" x 10". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
Mack, Gerstle

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xv, 370; color frontispiece, 58pp halftones. Has folding genealogical chart, bibliography and index. Declared as "the first complete biography in English" of the notorious French painter (1864-1901), with new material from letters, interviews with surviving contemporaries, etc. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) THE ARTS OF KOREA: An Illustrated History
McCune, Evelyn

THE ARTS OF KOREA: An Illustrated History
Rutland & Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle (1962)., 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a moderately chipped dust jacket. 10.5" x 7" pictorial dj 452pp w/index. Illustrated by 314 illus, some color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
22) THE STORY OF AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL
Milton Bradley Co

THE STORY OF AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL
Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley, 1948. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (28)pp; illus throughout text. Tells the story of the Company's "America the Beautiful" contest, designed to stimulate child interest in art. This booklet sets out the rules of the contest and shows 31 of the works of art submitted by children. 8" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) VISION IN MOTION
Moholy-Nagy, L

Chicago Paul Theobald (1947)., 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spotty foxing on front endpapers, else in very good condition. 11.25" x 8.5" 371pp w/index "This book is written for the artist and the layman. [It] concentrates on the work of the Institute of Design, Chicago.". Illustrated by 439 illustrations (11 color). First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
24) HEADS, FIGURES AND IDEAS. With a comment by Geoffrey Grigson
Moore, Henry

NY: New York Graphic Society, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Henry Moore. Unpaginated; illus throughout. Complete with the "auto-lithograph" plate on handmade paper, drawn by Henry Moore in 1958. 19" x 12". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
25) HOW I MAKE WOODCUTS & WOOD ENGRAVINGS
Mueller, Hans Alexander

NY: American Artists Group, 1945. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (vi), 96; many illustrations, some color. Mueller addresses technical information as well as use of the woodcut & wood engraving in book illustration, graphic arts, &c. 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) ART SCHOOLS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN, 109th Street & Amsterdam Avenue, City of New York: 105th Year
National Academy of Design

NY: National Academy of Design, 1930. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 43pp; 13pp illus from photographs. Has information on the history of the Academy, study courses, exhibitions, lectures, competitions, list of members, &c. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) ART SCHOOLS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN, 109th Street & Amsterdam Avenue, City of New York: 101st Year
National Academy of Design

NY: National Academy of Design, 1926. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 9" x 6" 45pp; 15pp illus from photographs. Has information on the history of the Academy, study courses, exhibitions, lectures, competitions, list of members, &c. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) ART SCHOOLS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN, 109th Street & Amsterdam Avenue, City of New York: 106th Year
National Academy of Design

NY: National Academy of Design, 1931. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. 47pp; 19pp illus from photographs. Has information on the history of the Academy, study courses, exhibitions, lectures, competitions, list of members, &c. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) THE LIFE OF JAMES McNEILL WHISTLER
Pennell, E.R. & J

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1919. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Tips of boards bumped. pp: xxii, 454, index; 98pp illus on coated stock. This sixth edition, delayed until the close of World War I, contains "new material and new illustrations." 8.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) THE RAPHAEL CARTOONS. Introduction by John Pope-Hennessy
Raphael

London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1966. 2nd printing. Original wraps. Very Good. 40pp; 30 full-page illustrations, some color. First published in 1950, this exhibition guide covers the seven tapestry cartoons loaned to the Museum by Queen Victoria. 7" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found.