Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

JAZZ

Browse books in JAZZ | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 260 listings found.
1) GROOVIN' HIGH: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
Aebersold, Jamey

GROOVIN' HIGH: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1988., 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 51, (3) Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains chords and scale progressions in C, Bb, Eb, and bass clef for eight bebop tunes: Groovin' High; All the Things You Are; A Night in Tunisia; Afternoon in Paris; I'll Remember April; West Coast Blues; Bluesette; and High Fly. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) THE II-V7-I PROGRESSION: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
Aebersold, Jamey

THE II-V7-I PROGRESSION: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains explanatory text along with chord and scale progressions in C, Bb, Eb, and bass clef for blues and bebop tunes. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) A NEW APPROACH TO JAZZ IMPROVISATION: For All Instruments. Volume 1 (record not present)
Aebersold, Jamey

A NEW APPROACH TO JAZZ IMPROVISATION: For All Instruments. Volume 1 (record not present)
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1979., 1979. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 39, (1) Contains detailed instructions and music to practice. Revised 5th Ed. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) A NEW APPROACH TO JAZZ IMPROVISATION: Volume 1 of A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
Aebersold, Jamey

A NEW APPROACH TO JAZZ IMPROVISATION: Volume 1 of A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1979., 1979. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 39, (1) Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. This step-by-step learning guide to jazz improv begins with jazz nomenclature, continues through scales and chords, etc. Revised 5th Ed. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) NOTHIN' BUT BLUES: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
Aebersold, Jamey

NOTHIN' BUT BLUES: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1981., 1981. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 42pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains prefatory exercises, blues scales, and chord progressions we well as instructional text for two slow blues in G and F, two medium fast blues in Bb and F, one minor blues in C, one 6/8 blues in C minor, one medium tempo blues in C, three rock blues, and one blues using substitute chords in the key of F. 2nd Revised Ed. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) SWING, SWING, SWING: Melodies, Chords, Lyrics...Transposed Parts for All Instrumentalists & Vocalists [songbook]
Aebersold, Jamey

SWING, SWING, SWING: Melodies, Chords, Lyrics...Transposed Parts for All Instrumentalists & Vocalists [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1987., 1987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 36pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; recording not present. Contains lyrics, melody lines, and chord symbols for eight jazz standards. Titles include: Sweet Georgia Brown; Poor Butterfly; Indian Summer; Too Marvelous for Words; and four more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) THE LIFE AND THOUGHTS OF LOUIS ARMSTRONG--a self-portrait with photographs. The Interview by Richard Meryman
Armstrong, Louis

THE LIFE AND THOUGHTS OF LOUIS ARMSTRONG--a self-portrait with photographs. The Interview by Richard Meryman
NY Eakins Press (1971)., 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7" x 7" dj over wraps 59pp Meryman presents the material as if it were one long monologue by Louis Armstrong. Illustrated by 15pp illus from photographs. 1st trade edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) PRESENTING LOUIS ARMSTRONG AND HIS ALL STARS
Armstrong, Louis

PRESENTING LOUIS ARMSTRONG AND HIS ALL STARS
NY: Associated Booking, 1964. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 24pp; full-page and text illus from photographs. This concert programme and souvenir book includes a two-page biography of Louis, several news articles about him as Ambassador Satch, "Satchmo at the Playboy jazz festival," "Satchmo pays a visit to Guantanamo," photos and biog sketches of the All Stars (Marty Napoleon, Jewel Brown, Danny Barcelona, George "Buddy" Catlett, Tyree Glenn, and Buster Bailey, etc. The centerspread program contains a list of 42 tunes, with a note: "Due to the ad lib quality of this music, no formal program is possible. It is likely, however, that the following numbers will be heard." 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) TALKING TO MYSELF
Bailey, Pearl

TALKING TO MYSELF
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiv, 233. Includes the author's reflections on racial issues. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) JELLY ROLL, JABBO & FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz
Balliett, Whitney

JELLY ROLL, JABBO & FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz
NY: Oxford University Press, 1984. First paperback edition. Printed wraps. Fine. pp: x, 197. Balliett, perceptive jazz critic for The New Yorker, here writes on Jelly Roll Morton, Sidney Bechet, Ornette Coleman, Doc Cheatham, Erroll Garner, and 14 other musicians. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) ALEC WILDER & HIS FRIENDS: The Words and Sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer . Bobby Hackett . Blossom Dearie
Balliett, Whitney

Boston Houghton Mifflin (1974)., 1974. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.75" x 6.25" printed dj pp: ix, 205 Contains ten intimate portraits of performers, mostly of jazz. Illustrated by 8 portraits from photos. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) AMERICAN SINGERS: Ray Charles, Tony Bennett, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, and other stylists
Balliett, Whitney

AMERICAN SINGERS: Ray Charles, Tony Bennett, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, and other stylists
NY Oxford University Press 1979., 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Near fine condition in a very good dust jacket. 8.25" x 5.75" printed dj pp: x, 178. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) RECORDED BY BASIE
Basie, Count William

RECORDED BY BASIE
NY: Chas. H. Hansen Music, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 24pp. Contains readable music charts for 23 tunes recorded by Count Basie and his band, including: Basie's Back In Town; Down For The Count; Sixteen Men Swingin'; Shiny Stockin's; She's Just My Size; Meet Benny Bailey; Blues For The Count And Oscar; and 16 more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
Bechet, Sidney

TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
NY: Da Capo Press, 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. pp: (x), 245; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography comprises oral history, based on field recordings made by the great jazz clarinetist, and a discography of his recordings. The frontispiece portrait is by David Stone Martin. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
Bechet, Sidney

TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
NY: Hill and Wang, 1960. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: (ix), 245; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography comprises oral history, based on field recordings made by the great jazz clarinetist, and a discography of his recordings. The frontispiece portrait is by David Stone Martin. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) THE JAZZ BOOK: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz. Translated by Dan Morgenstern & Helmut & Barbara Bredigkeit
Berendt, Joachim

NY: Lawrence Hill, 1975. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: xvi, 459, discography, index. This "completely revised and expanded" edition follows jazz evolution into the 1970s. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) AUTHENTIC DIXIELAND: Original Arrangements for Dixieland Band --String Bass [songbook]
Big 3 Music

AUTHENTIC DIXIELAND: Original Arrangements for Dixieland Band --String Bass [songbook]
NY Big 3 Music Corp. [ca. 1954]., 1954. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 23pp Contains bass arrangements for 11 dixieland tunes. Titles include: Copenhagen; Fidgety Feet; Muskrat Ramble; Panama; Wabash Blues; and six more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) SKIFFLE: The Story of Folk-song with a Jazz Beat. With a Foreword by Lonnie Donegan (The King of Skiffle)
Bird, Brian

SKIFFLE: The Story of Folk-song with a Jazz Beat. With a Foreword by Lonnie Donegan (The King of Skiffle)
London Robert Hale (1958)., 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a repaired dust jacket. 8" x 5.25" pictorial dj 119pp Index. This first book on the subject traces the history of skiffle from its slave and jazz roots through the 1950s. The second part of the book is a how-to for forming a skiffle band as well as a look at the "origins, progress and personalities" of Britain's most popular skiffle bands. Illustrated by 13pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
19) THE JAZZ AND BLUES LOVER'S GUIDE TO THE U.S. With more than 900 Hot Clubs, Cool Joints, Landmarks and Legends
Bird, Christiane

THE JAZZ AND BLUES LOVER'S GUIDE TO THE U.S. With more than 900 Hot Clubs, Cool Joints, Landmarks and Legends
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. pp: viii, 385, index; text illus from photographs. 8" x 4.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) THE DAVE BRUBECK QUARTET [concert souvenir]
Brubeck, Dave

THE DAVE BRUBECK QUARTET [concert souvenir]
s.l. Dave Brubeck (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (18)pp Contains photos and biographies of the four musicians, along with candid photos of Brubuck with his family and on tour. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
21) SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" glossy of Dave Brubeck seated at his piano, leaning on the keyboard while smiling at the camera
Brubeck, Dave

SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" glossy of Dave Brubeck seated at his piano, leaning on the keyboard while smiling at the camera
nd.. Clear black signature; fine condition. 8" x 10". Illustrated by photo by Sutton Artists. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
22) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music, Vol. 29, No. 12, December 2003
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music, Vol. 29, No. 12, December 2003
Redwood, NY Cadnor Ltd 2003., 2003. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 144pp Has interviews with Kidd Jordan and Jim Hartog, book and record reviews, new cds, and a large catalog of the Cadence music sale. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music, Vol. 30, No. 1, January 2004
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues: Creative Improvised Music, Vol. 30, No. 1, January 2004
Redwood, NY Cadnor Ltd 2004., 2004. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 144pp Has interviews with Ahmed Abdullah and Oliver Johnson, book and record reviews, new cds, results of the 2003 record poll, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 11, November 1984
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 11, November 1984
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1984., 1984. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 80pp Has interviews with Zoot Sims and Jimmy Stewart, book and record reviews, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 11, No. 6, June 1985
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 11, No. 6, June 1985
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1985., 1985. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 80pp Has interviews with Art Blakey and Peanuts Hucko, book and record reviews, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 9, No. 1, January 1983
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 9, No. 1, January 1983
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1983., 1983. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 96pp Has article on Django Reinhardt's music, interviews with Cliff Jackson, Jon Hendricks, & Russian musicians, record reviews, &c. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 8, August 1984
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 8, August 1984
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1984., 1984. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 80pp Has interviews with Frank Rehak and Horace Tapscott, book and record reviews, a list of Cadence Record Sale offerings, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 9, September 1984
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 9, September 1984
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1984., 1984. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 80pp Has Part II of the Frank Rehak interview, an interview with Booty Wood, book and record reviews, record sale price list, &c. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 14, No. 4, April 1988
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 14, No. 4, April 1988
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1988., 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 96pp Has interviews with Craig Harris and Art Rollini, book and record reviews, new cds, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 13, No. 1, January 1987
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 13, No. 1, January 1987
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1987., 1987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 96pp Has interviews with Ran Blake and George Lewis, book and record reviews, new cds, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 260 listings found.