Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersJAZZ |
|
Browse books in JAZZ | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
CLEO
NY Simon & Schuster (1994)., 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pictorial dj pp: (xii), 352 Index. The jazz legend tells her life story, including many friendships and performance tours with other jazz musicians. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
PROCESSIONAL: A Jazz Symphony of American Life in Four Acts
NY Thomas Seltzer 1925., 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine just slightly tanned, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: xiii, 218 This is the Theatre Guild Version with cast credits as first presented at the Garrick Theatre, January 12, 1925. Includes a preface by the author, who sets his experimental play in "the outskirts of a large town in the West Virginia coal fields during a strike." Lawson attempts to reflect "the color and movement of the American processional" through an "essentially vaudevillesque" production, including a full-dress KKK meeting and a "jazz wedding". Among the actors were Sanford Meisner, Lee Strasburg, and Alvah Bessie who, like the playwright, was one of the McCarthy-era "Hollywood Ten.". Illustrated by 4 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
JAZZ GUITAR METHOD BY RONNY LEE: Volume 1 [complete in itself]
Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 46pp Lee's approach to teaching jazz guitar follows ten "stepping stones," beginning with basic music theory. Illustrated by two portraits. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
AEROBLEU 1947
NY: Chronicle Books, 1997. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. This "book" comprises a portfolio and 8 prints housed in an aluminum box, measuring 15" x 12" x 3", with a piano-hinged top, buckle clasp, and colored image on the top. Inside the box is a portfolio of stiff brown paper, which opens to reveal two pages of background text inside the covers and eight loose, brightly colored prints on stiff paper. The prints are from " event posters commissioned for now-legendary jazz happenings at Aerobleu (a Paris nightclub in the late 1940s), including an evening with Dizzy Gillespie in "48 and one of Miles Davis"s first Paris appearances in "49." This unusual, limited-edition item commemorates the 50th anniversary of Aerobleu's zenith as a jazz club. Shipping is extra. 14.75" x 11.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
LEADER OF THE BAND: The Life of Woody Herman
NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xiv, 414, bibliography, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The former editor of "Downbeat" interviewed many musicians and friends of Herman for this biography. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
OSCAR PETERSON: The Will to Swing
Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1990. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Issued simultaneously in cloth. pp: (ix), 294, index; 8pp illus from photographs. This definitive biography of the great jazz pianist, by the editor of "Down Beat," was updated ten years later. 9" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
SINGERS AND THE SONG II
NY: Oxford University Press, 1998. Enlarged Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. pp: xiv, 251. This expanded edition of the 1987 book enlarges some of the original essays and adds seven new ones, including Ella Fitzgerald. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
TOMMY DORSEY: Livin' in A Great Big Way: A Biography
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2005. First Edition. Original boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from photographs. pp: xiii, 354, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This biography celebrates the centennial of Dorsey's birth, looking at his career as trombonist and bandleader, his eccentric lifestyle, etc. 9.5" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
TRUMPET BLUES: The Life of Harry James
NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvii, 334, notes, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This biography of the jazz trumpeter is based on nearly 200 interviews with friends and musicians. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
MUSICAL GUMBO: The Music of New Orleans
NY: W.W. Norton, 1993. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from Photographs. 367pp; 12pp illus from photographs. Traces jazz in New Orleans from Louis Armstrong and Jelly Roll Morton through Harry Connick, Jr. and the Marsalis family. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
MISTER JELLY ROLL: The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1964. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. David Stone Martin. Pictorial paper covers. pp: xvii, 318. Paperback edition of the classic 1950 biography of jazz great Jelly Roll Morton. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
SPORTIN' HOUSE: A History of the New Orleans Sinners and the Birth of Jazz
Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xi, 293; 100+ drawings and watercolors by the author, many full-page, including 16 in full color. This book resulted from more than 30 years of research on the "sporting houses" of late-19th-century New Orleans and their relation to the birth of jazz. Includes an autobiographical account by Storyville madame Nell Kimball, a look at laws and codes re race relations and the brothels, the role of voodoo, etc. Prior owner's name on front endpaper. 10.25" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
SWING DRUMMING
Chicago: W.F.L. Drum Co., 1942. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 96pp. This book teaches the many drumming techniques used in swing bands of the day. Dozens of photographs are used to demonstrate techniques, and many more show big-band drummers at work, including Jack Powell, Tommy Summers, Charlie Broad, Harvey Crawford, George Wettling, Chris Columbus, Ray Bauduc, Buddy Schutz, Lionel Hampton, Russ Winslow, Jean Skinner, Jimmy Felton, Rollie Culver, Johnny Scat Davis, and others. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
DIZZY, DUKE, THE COUNT AND ME: The Story of the Monterey Jazz Festival. Drawings by David Stone Martin
San Francisco California Living Book (1978)., 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a slightly mended dust jacket. 11.25" x 8.75" pictorial dj 184 w/index The promoter of the Monterey Jazz Festival looks back at the 20 annual events since 1958, sharing his backstage experiences. Illustrated by illus from drawings & photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
MANCINI MAGIC FOR PIANO: 24 Compositions by Henry Mancini
NY: Larry Shayne Music, 1961. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 60pp; edges of covers lightly rubbed. The 24 Mancini compositions, arranged for piano by Lou Singer, include: Moon River; Banzai Pipeline; Theme from Peter Gunn; A Cool Shade of Blue; The Brothers Go to Mother's; Theme from Mr. Lucky; Dreamsville; Softly; and 16 more. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
Jazz poster: NICE '79 SKETCHBOOK: Some of the many personalities who shone at Nice [signed in pencil by Manders]
Published by the artist, 1979. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Peter Manders. Excellent display piece, featuring Manders' caricatures of 23 jazz artists who performed at the 1979 Nice concert: Al Grey, Lionel Hampton, Erskine Hawkins, Buck Clayton, Barney Bigard, Ruby Braff, Jimmy Rowles, Slam Stewart, Shelly Manne, Dave Brubeck, Peanuts Huckle, Doc Cheatham, Bucky Pizzarelli, Milt Jackson, Pee Wee Irwin, Hank Jones, Budd Johnson, Dick Hyman, Buddy Tate, Vic Dickenson, Jimmy Witherspoon, Sir Charles Thompson, and Jay McShann. 18" x 12". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
jazz poster: GRANDE PARADE DU JAZZ, NICE '82: A compendium of jazz personaliteies at Jardin des Arenes de Cimiez [signed]
s.l. Published by the artist(?) 1982., 1982. 1st Edition. Overall near fine condition. 18" x 12" broadside Excellent display piece, featuring Manders' caricatures of jazz artists who performed at the 1982 concert at Nice, France. Includes: Tal Farlow, Red Norvo, Leroy Vinegar, Branrod and Wynton Marsalis, Benny Golson, Red Holloway, Benny Bailey, Jay McShann, Slim Gaillard, Eddie Jones, Art Farmer, Charlie Byrd, Barney Russell, Herb Ellis, Frank Foster, Marshal Royal, Al Grey, Kenny Davern, and Sippie Wallace. Illustrated by b&w sketches of 20 musicians. First Edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
jazz poster: NICE '84 SKETCHBOOK: JVC Grande Parade du Jazz [signed in pencil by Manders]
s.l. Published by the artist(?) 1984., 1984. 1st Edition. Overall near fine condition. 18" x 12" broadside Excellent display piece, featuring Manders' caricatures of jazz artists who performed at the 1984 concert at Nice, France. Includes: George Davivier, Duffy Jackson, Lionel Hampton, J.J. Johnson, artist's self-portrait, Red Rodney, Cedar Walton, Nat Adderley, Bud Freeman, Billy Butterfield, Georgie Auld, James Moody, Joe Bushkin, George Masso, Linda Hopkins, Houston Person, Etta Jones, Martin Drew, Pete King. Illustrated by b&w sketches of 18 musicians. First Edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
jazz poster: GRANDE PARADE DU JAZZ, NICE '81: `on the spot' caricature studies at Jardin des Arenes de Cimiez [signed]
s.l. Published by the artist(?) 1981., 1981. 1st Edition. Overall near fine condition. 18" x 12" broadside Excellent display piece, featuring Manders' caricatures of jazz artists who performed at the 1981 concert at Nice, France. Includes: Terry Gibbs, Buddy de Franco, Illinois Jacquet, John Lewis, Major Holley, Milt Hinton, Trummy Young, Arnett Cobb, Teddy Wilson, Al Cohn, Jake Hanna, Eddie Cleanhead Vinson, John Gordon, Ross Tompkins, Louis Armstrong Memorial, Irakli, Danny Moss, George Chisholm, Digby Fairweather, and Johnny Barnes. Illustrated by b&w sketches of 20 musicians. First Edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" glossy of Chuck Mangione, holding his instrument and saluting the camera
nd.. Bold black signature; fine condition. 8" x 10" Inscribed: "Chuck Mangione [stylized] Feels so Good.". Illustrated by photograph by Susumu Sato. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
MANHATTAN TRANSFER SONGBOOK
Winona, MN: Hal Leonard, 1982. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 72pp, 6pp illustrations in color. Contains words and music to the MT's arrangements of 24 songs, including: Birdland; Boy from New York City; Four Brothers; Java Jive; Route 66; Scotch and Soda; Tuxedo Junction; and 17 more. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
STRANGE FRUIT: Billie Holiday, Cafe Society, and an Early Cry for Civil Rights
Philadelphia Running Press (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 7.75" x 5" pictorial dj 160pp History of the anti-lynching song in its social context and how it has affected people in many walks of life. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
ULTIMATE JAZZ PLAY-ALONG: Jam with Eric Marienthal: C Edition
Miami Manhattan Music 1997., 1997. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Near fine condition; lacking the original cd. 12" x 9" pp: 45, (2)ads Written to help players of instruments in C to learn jazz improvization: swing, Latin, blues, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
SWEET SWING BLUES ON THE ROAD
NY: W.W. Norton, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Frank Stewart. 191pp; text illus from photographs. The great trumpeter (jazz/blues/classical) offers impressions of life on the road, performing in night clubs to concert halls. 10.25" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
[jazz poster] THE MODERN JAZZ SEXTET, 1947: a stylized study of the group performing with their instruments
Paris: Editions du Desastre, 1989. Limited. Unbound. Fine. David Stone Martin. Broadside, black on yellow, signed in the plate by David Stone Martin. 31.5" x 23.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
MASON-7-DIXON BAND...15 INSTRUMENTS - 7 MUSICIANS - 5 SINGERS.. PEPPIEST ORCHESTRA...GREATEST XYLOPHONE PLAYER
Washington, Pennsylvania, 1920. First Edition. Very Good. Display type. 14" x 11". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
JAZZ ORIGINALS: TRUMPET. Solos note for note [songbook]
NY New Sounds in Modern Music 1956., 1956. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (24)pp In a preface, McKusick attributes his greatest influences as a jazz musician to Lester Young and Charlie Parker. This book contains solo arrangements of ten tunes: Four Dancers Only; Jacks or Better; Playground; Minor Episode; Cycle; Sunday at Milt's; One for Fun; Fire Isle; Thanks to Count; and Mood. Illustrated by two illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" glossy of Marian McPartland seated at her piano, smiling at the camera
nd.. Bold black signature; fine condition. 8" x 10" Inscribed: "Best wishes / Marian McPartland.". Illustrated by photograph by John Abbott. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
THE JAZZ HANDBOOK
Boston G.K. Hall (1987)., 1987. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.75" x 5" pictorial dj 272pp w/index Comprises 200 entries of biographical information on jazz musicians and groups, their historical context, discography, &c. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. Third Printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
THE JAZZ CATACLYSM
Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1967. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Very Good. pp: ix, 184, index. This book "underlines the strength of Mingus in establishing an atmosphere conducive to free-form developments and shows the importance Mingus placed upon emotional elements. The role Negro church music played in the new outlook is also considered." 7.25" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 261 listings found. |




![JAZZ GUITAR METHOD BY RONNY LEE: Volume 1 [complete in itself] JAZZ GUITAR METHOD BY RONNY LEE: Volume 1 [complete in itself]](http://i.biblio.com/b/012m/123952012-0-m.jpg)











![Jazz poster: NICE '79 SKETCHBOOK: Some of the many personalities who shone at Nice [signed in pencil by Manders] Jazz poster: NICE '79 SKETCHBOOK: Some of the many personalities who shone at Nice [signed in pencil by Manders]](http://i.biblio.com/b/794m/31726794-0-m.jpg)
![jazz poster: GRANDE PARADE DU JAZZ, NICE '82: A compendium of jazz personaliteies at Jardin des Arenes de Cimiez [signed] jazz poster: GRANDE PARADE DU JAZZ, NICE '82: A compendium of jazz personaliteies at Jardin des Arenes de Cimiez [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/795m/31726795-0-m.jpg)
![jazz poster: NICE '84 SKETCHBOOK: JVC Grande Parade du Jazz [signed in pencil by Manders] jazz poster: NICE '84 SKETCHBOOK: JVC Grande Parade du Jazz [signed in pencil by Manders]](http://i.biblio.com/b/798m/31726798-0-m.jpg)
![jazz poster: GRANDE PARADE DU JAZZ, NICE '81: `on the spot' caricature studies at Jardin des Arenes de Cimiez [signed] jazz poster: GRANDE PARADE DU JAZZ, NICE '81: `on the spot' caricature studies at Jardin des Arenes de Cimiez [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/801m/31726801-0-m.jpg)





![JAZZ ORIGINALS: TRUMPET. Solos note for note [songbook] JAZZ ORIGINALS: TRUMPET. Solos note for note [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/879m/116275879-0-m.jpg)




