Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

JAZZ

Browse books in JAZZ | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 261 listings found.
1) THE JAZZ AGE: Popular Music in the 1920s
Shaw, Arnold

THE JAZZ AGE: Popular Music in the 1920s
NY Oxford University Press 1987., 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" illustrated dj pp: x, 350 Describes major musical innovations during the "Roaring 20s"-- blues, jazz, band music, torch ballads, operettas and musicals. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) WOODY SHAW: Eight Classic Jazz Originals for You to Play. A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation by Jamey Aebersold [songbook]
Shaw, Woody

WOODY SHAW: Eight Classic Jazz Originals for You to Play. A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation by Jamey Aebersold [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1976., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 46pp Issued as a play-along book and recording set; the recording is not present. Contains concert-key, Bb, Eb, and bass clef progressions for seven tunes written and recorded by Woody Shaw: Little Red's Fantasy; Katrina Ballerina; Blues for Wood; Moontrane; In Case You Haven't Heard; Tomorrow's Destiny; Beyond All Limits. Illustrated by portrait of Shaw onstage. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) SHADES OF SHEARING: A Collection of Original Compositions, As Recorded by George Shearing on Capitol and MGM Albums
Shearing, George

SHADES OF SHEARING: A Collection of Original Compositions, As Recorded by George Shearing on Capitol and MGM Albums
NY: Bayes Music, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 24pp. Contains piano music to seven tunes written by Shearing. "The pieces included in this collection were composed from 1948 to the present time [1958]. The order of their appearance herein is not chronological, however, but was determined by the demands on pianistic ability, progressing from lesser to greater" (Preface). Included are: Black Satin; Changing With The Times; Evolution; Get Off My Bach; Kinda Cute; Quintescence; Poodle Mambo. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 2. Edited by John Lane
Shearing, George

GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 2. Edited by John Lane
NY Robbins Music 1954., 1954. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 21, (3) Contains piano music to Shearing versions of ten popular hits, including: Laura; How about You; Spring Is Here; Ramona; etc. Illustrated by Shearing at piano on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 2. Edited by John Lane [songbook]
Shearing, George

GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 2. Edited by John Lane [songbook]
NY Robbins Music (1961)., 1961. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 23, (1) Contains piano music to 10 tunes as played by Shearing: Laura; Once in A While; Street of Dreams; Sweet and Lovely; and 6 more. Illustrated by Shearing at piano on cover. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 5. Edited by John Lane
Shearing, George

GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 5. Edited by John Lane
NY: Robbins Music, 1957. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 23pp. Contains piano music to Shearing's versions of 10 jazz and popular tunes, including: I Married An Angel; Time On My Hands; Whispering; China Boy; Drume Negrita; and five more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 2. Edited by John Lane
Shearing, George

GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 2. Edited by John Lane
NY: Robbins Music, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 21, (3). Contains piano music to Shearing's versions of 10 jazz and popular tunes, including: Laura; That Old Feeling; How about You; Spring Is Here; Ramona; and five more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 7. Edited by John Lane
Shearing, George

GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 7. Edited by John Lane
NY: Robbins Music, 1961. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 23pp. Contains piano music to Shearing's versions of 10 jazz and popular tunes, including: Stairway To The Stars; You Stepped Out Of A Dream; The Boy Next Door; Guilty; On Green Dolphin Street; and five more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) THE SOUND OF GEORGE SHEARING: Outstanding Piano Arrangements of Great Standard Songs
Shearing, George

THE SOUND OF GEORGE SHEARING: Outstanding Piano Arrangements of Great Standard Songs
NY: Keys, 1964. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 32pp; two portraits from photos. Contains piano music to Shearing's versions of 8 jazz and popular tunes, and a keyboard chord chart, including: I Remember You; Love Is Just Around The Corner; The Nearness of You; and five more. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 6. Edited by John Lane
Shearing, George

GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO, No. 6. Edited by John Lane
NY: Robbins Music, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 24pp. Contains piano music to Shearing's versions of 10 jazz and popular tunes, including: An Affair To Remember; Shangri-la; So Rare; Friendly Persuasion; More Than You Know; and five more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Dixieland & blues issue of "Sheet Music," January 1986: entire issue, with music to 9 tunes and several features
Sheet Music magazine

Dixieland & blues issue of "Sheet Music," January 1986: entire issue, with music to 9 tunes and several features
Paramus, NJ Sheet Music Magazine 1986., 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.25" 40pp Contains lyrics, music and guitar chords. Features Bucky and John Pizzarelli, with "Camptown Races" arranged for guitar duet. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) GROOVIN' HIGH: The Life of Dizzy Gillespie
Shipton, Alyn

GROOVIN' HIGH: The Life of Dizzy Gillespie
NY Oxford University Press 1999., 1999. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: x, 422 Bibliography and index. Said to be the first full biography of the trumpet player who invented bebop. Illustrated by occasional photos in text. 2nd printing edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) WAYNE SHORTER JAZZ CLASSICS FOR YOU TO PLAY: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation by Jamey Aebersold [songbook]
Shorter, Wayne

WAYNE SHORTER JAZZ CLASSICS FOR YOU TO PLAY: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation by Jamey Aebersold [songbook]
New Albany, IN James Aebersold 1985., 1985. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.25" 92pp Issued as a play-along book and recording set; the recording is not present. Contains music to 18 tunes recorded by saxophonist Wayne Shorter. Titles include: Witch Hunt; Footprints; Miyako; Nefertiti; Black Nile; El Gaucho; and 12 more. Illustrated by portrait of Shorter with sax. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) GLENN MILLER AND HIS ORCHESTRA
Simon, George T

GLENN MILLER AND HIS ORCHESTRA
NY: Crowell, 1974. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 473, discography and index; frequent text illus from photographs. Definitive biography of the Swing Era trombonist and bandleader. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) GLENN MILLER AND HIS ORCHESTRA
Simon, George T

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xiii, 473, discography, index; frequent text illus from photographs. Definitive biography of the Swing Era trombonist and bandleader, his public and private life. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) MODERN TRANSCRIPTIONS OF AMERICA'S MOST POPULAR SONG HITS FOR THE PIANO
Sims, Lee

MODERN TRANSCRIPTIONS OF AMERICA'S MOST POPULAR SONG HITS FOR THE PIANO
NY: Robbins Music, 1933. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 31, (1). Contains piano music for 10 hits of the 1930s, including: Good Night Sweetheart; Sweet and Lovely; Singin' in the Rain; Don't Blame Me; Rock-A-Bye Moon; and five more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) BLACK AND BLUE: The Life and Lyrics of Andy Razaf. Foreword by Bobby Short
Singer, Barry

NY Schirmer Books (1992)., 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xviii, 443 Has notes, list of Razaf's songs, discography, and index. Born in 1895, Razaf pitched in the Negro Leagues before he turned to songwriting, sometimes with partners such as Fats Waller, Eubie Blake, and James P. Johnson. Razaf is credited with writing more than 800 songs, many of which were used in Broadway musicals. Illustrated by 30pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) SISTER SADIE
Sister..sheet music

SISTER SADIE
Miami Beach: Hansen House, 1975. Second Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Words and music by Horace Silver. 4pp, media blues beat, in part: "Sister Sadie was a mean chick And she tho't that she was real slick, Then she ran into Alphonso Brown .." First published in 1960 by Ecaroh Music. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) THE JAZZ RECORD BOOK
Smith, Charles Edward. With Frederic Ramsey, Jr. and others

NY Smith & Durrell 1942 (1943)., 1943. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp: xiv, 515 Has bibliography and index of bands. History of recorded jazz from its New Orleans roots through 1942. Blockson #8038. Following the history are listings by type of jazz and recording group, including personnel, commentary, and discography. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Publicity photograph, autographed by all six members of the group
Spyro Gyra

Publicity photograph, autographed by all six members of the group
s.l. GRP Records nd [ca. 1980s]., 1980. Bold signatures, near fine condition. 10" x 8" one page Boldly signed with various pens by all members of this smooth-jazz sextet. Personnel: Jay Beckenstein, Julio Fernandez, Dave Samuels, Oscar Cartaya, Joel Rosenblatt, Tom Schuman. Signed twice by Beckenstein, alto sax, who organized the group in 1974. Illustrated by glossy photo. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
21) ST. JAMES' INFIRMARY
St. James..sheet music

ST. JAMES' INFIRMARY
NY: Gotham Music Service, 1930. First Thus. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Starmer. Words and music by Joe Primrose. 6pp, in part: "When will I ever stop moanin'? When will I ever smile? My baby went and left me, She'll be gone a long, long while .." The decorative cover includes a portrait of Vincent Lopez. This blues was made famous by Louis Armstrong who recorded it in 1928. 12" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) RED & HOT: THE FATE OF JAZZ IN THE SOVIET UNION, 1917-1980
Starr, S. Frederick

RED & HOT: THE FATE OF JAZZ IN THE SOVIET UNION, 1917-1980
NY Oxford University Press 1983., 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a price-clipped dust jacket. 8-1/2" x 5-3/4" pictorial dj pp: ix, 368 Has index. The author, a jazz musician and college president, draws on oral interviews and printed sources for this history. Illustrated by 24pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) DUKE ELLINGTON: A Spiritual Biography
Steed, Janna Tull

DUKE ELLINGTON: A Spiritual Biography
NY Crossroad (1999)., 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: (v), 192 Index. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) JAZZ MASTERS OF THE 30'S
Stewart, Rex

JAZZ MASTERS OF THE 30'S
NY Macmillan (1972)., 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" pictorial dj 223pp Has chapters on major jazz musicians of the 1930s as well as some lesser known ones. Subjects include: Jean Goldkette; Louis Armstrong; Fletcher Henderson; Coleman Hawkins; Red Norvo; Barney Bigard; Harry Carney; Benny Carter; Art Tatum; and others. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) JAZZ ON THE BARBARY COAST. Introduction by Douglas Henry Daniels
Stoddard, Tom

JAZZ ON THE BARBARY COAST. Introduction by Douglas Henry Daniels
Berkeley Heyday Books (1998)., 1998. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9.75" x 6.75" pp: xv,223,(1) Presents the "black jazz scene" in San Francisco of the early 1900s, via firsthand accounts of the musicians who were there. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) BIX: MAN & LEGEND
Sudhalter, Richard M. and others

BIX: MAN & LEGEND
NY: Schirmer Books, 1975. First paperback edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 512pp, index; 60pp illus from photographs. This is the only jazz biography ever nominated for a National Book Award. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) GERSHWIN IN HIS TIME: A Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937. Foreword by Marvin Hamlisch
Suriano, Gregory R., editor

NY: Gramercy Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xx, 140; illus throughout, some color. Comprises contemporary photos, articles, reviews, sheet music, posters, etc. "such as George himself might have kept." Includes pieces by Alexander Woollcott, Paul Whiteman, Dubose Heyward, and others, several by Gershwin himself. 10.25" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) A STUDY OF JAZZ. Second Edition [with record]
Tanner, Paul O.W. and Gerow, Maurice

Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown, 1976. 9th printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Edges of paper covers lightly rubbed. pp: ix, 189; text illus from photographs. Complete with the demo record. Discusses the evolution of jazz and profiles Armstrong, Ellington, Coltrane, and Charlie Parker. 11" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) ART TATUM IMPROVISATIONS No. 2: Piano Interpretations of America's Outstanding Song Hits
Tatum, Art

ART TATUM IMPROVISATIONS No. 2: Piano Interpretations of America's Outstanding Song Hits
NY: Robbins Music, 1946. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 28 pages. Contains Art Tatum's piano arrangements of 13 more songs from the swing era, including: China Boy; Don't Get Around Much Anymore; Wabash Blues; The Wang-Wang Blues; Runnin' Wild; and eight more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) ART TATUM IMPROVISATIONS: Piano Interpretations of America's Outstanding Song Hits
Tatum, Art

ART TATUM IMPROVISATIONS: Piano Interpretations of America's Outstanding Song Hits
NY: Robbins Music, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 23 pages. Contains Art Tatum's piano arrangements of 11 songs from the swing era, including: If I Had You; Stompin' at the Savoy; I'm in the Mood for Love; I'm Coming Virginia; Blue Moon; and six more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 261 listings found.