Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

JAZZ

Browse books in JAZZ | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 260 listings found.
1) MODERN JAZZ PIANO SOLOS: Enlarged Edition
Taylor, Billy

MODERN JAZZ PIANO SOLOS: Enlarged Edition
NY: Soundpost, 1959. Enlarged Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 33pp. An introduction by Marshall Stearns precedes the music to eight Billy Taylor compositions: Radioactivity; Midnight Piano; Bit of Bedlam; A Live One; Good Groove; BT's-DT's; Cool and Caressing; Muffle Guffle. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) ST. JOHN TERRELL'S MUSIC CIRCUS, LAMBERTVILLE, NEW JERSEY, SUMMER JAZZ FESTIVAL... [broadside]
Terrell, St. John

ST. JOHN TERRELL'S MUSIC CIRCUS, LAMBERTVILLE, NEW JERSEY, SUMMER JAZZ FESTIVAL... [broadside]
Lambertville, NJ St. John Terrell [1955]., 1955. Small chip at top, else in very good condition. 17" x 5.5" broadside .Paul Whiteman conducts a night of George Gershwin.Louis Armstrong and his All-stars in All-American Jazz Festival. Other performers scheduled for future dates: Dave Brubeck and his Quartet; Ahamd Jamal Trio; George Shearing and his Quintet; Bobby Hackett Sextette; Dukes of Dixieland; The Modern Jazz Quartet; J.J. Johnson Sextette; Chris Connor with her Trio; Maynard Ferguson and his Orchestra. [Those were the days for live jazz, ladies and gentlemen, and St. John Terrell's Music Circus was a happy place for an 18-year-old jazz fan.]. Illustrated by display type. original edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
3) KEEPER OF THE FLAME: WOODY HERMAN AND THE SECOND HERD, 1947-1949
Treichel, James A

KEEPER OF THE FLAME: WOODY HERMAN AND THE SECOND HERD, 1947-1949
s.l. Joyce Music 1978., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine neatly repaired with linen tape, else very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 56pp Printed on rectos only. Includes discography and index. Follows Woody Herman "through the 11th and 12th years and into the 13th year of his career, the lifespan of the second Great Herd" also known as the "Four Brothers Band" after their biggest hit. This day-by-day, month-by-month record includes details on "all known commercial recordings and broadcasts" as well as the band's itinerary. Illustrated by cover illus from photograph. First Edition. Binding is cloth/wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) KEEPER OF THE FLAME: WOODY HERMAN AND THE SECOND HERD, 1947-1949
Treichel, James A

KEEPER OF THE FLAME: WOODY HERMAN AND THE SECOND HERD, 1947-1949
s.l. Joyce Music 1978., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 56pp Printed on rectos only. Includes discography and index. Follows Woody Herman "through the 11th and 12th years and into the 13th year of his career, the lifespan of the second Great Herd" also known as the "Four Brothers Band" after their biggest hit. This day-by-day, month-by-month record includes details on "all known commercial recordings and broadcasts" as well as the band's itinerary. Illustrated by cover illus from photograph. First Edition. Binding is cloth/wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) SWING SHIFT: "All Girl" Bands of the 1940s
Tucker, Sherrie

Durham, NC Duke University 2000 (2001)., 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of text, else fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 412 Index. Based on interviews with 100+ players from the hundreds of all-woman jazz and swing bands of the World War II era. Illustrated by many illus from photographs. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) SWING SHIFT: "All Girl" Bands of the 1940s
Tucker, Sherrie

SWING SHIFT: "All Girl" Bands of the 1940s
Durham, NC Duke University 2000., 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 412 Index. Based on interviews with 100+ players from the hundreds of all-woman jazz and swing bands of the World War II era. This is a review copy with the publisher's announcement laid in. Illustrated by many illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) A HANDBOOK OF JAZZ. Foreword by Kingsley Amis
Ulanov, Barry

London: Hutchinson, 1958. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 204pp. Appendices include a dictionary of jazz musicians, chronology, and index. Also lists major recordings in jazz history (a 5-inch shelf and a 15-inch shelf of vinyl), with chapters on schools of jazz, elements of jazz, instruments of jazz, etc. The foreword by Kingsley Amis did not appear in the US edition. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) GREATEST ATTRACTION OF ALL TIMES: CHARLIE VENTURA, KING OF THE SAXOPHONE, AND HIS SENSATIONAL RECORDING ORCHESTRA: Advance Ticket
Ventura, Charlie

GREATEST ATTRACTION OF ALL TIMES: CHARLIE VENTURA, KING OF THE SAXOPHONE, AND HIS SENSATIONAL RECORDING ORCHESTRA: Advance Ticket
Roanoke, VA, 1950. Original. not bound. Very Good. This advance ticket shows that Ventura and his band played the Roanoke Auditorium on Firday, June 2nd, 9 til 1. Sponsored by the American Legion, the event was a "Colored Dance," the price of admission set at $1.50. Printed on the ticket is a photo-portrait of Charlie Ventura (1916-1992), a great tenor sax player who toured with Gene Krupa, Teddy Napoleon, Buddy Rich, and others. He had his own groups and combos from 1946 to 1951. 3.5" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
9) FATS WALLER'S PIANO PRANKS: Five Original Fats Waller Piano Solos
Waller, Thomas "Fats

FATS WALLER'S PIANO PRANKS: Five Original Fats Waller Piano Solos
NY: Mayfair Music, 1934. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 23, (1)ad; usual light rubbing to edges. Contains music to five Fats Waller tunes: Alligator Crawl; Clothes Line Ballet; Viper's Drag; Effervescent; African Ripples. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) MYSELF AMONG OTHERS: A Life in Music
Wein, George with Nate Chinen

MYSELF AMONG OTHERS: A Life in Music
Cambridge, MA Da Capo Press (2003)., 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Small remainder mark on bottom edge, else in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xiv, 546 Index. Wein tells of his adventures with the Newport Jazz and Folk Festivals, the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) NEW DUTCH SWING
Whitehead, Kevin

NEW DUTCH SWING
NY Billboard Books (1998)., 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xiv, 338 Has discography and index. Looks at two generations of jazz musicians and composers who make up the Amsterdam jazz scene. Illustrated by 10pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) FIRST STEP IN BOOGIE WOOGIE [songbook]
Willens, David L

FIRST STEP IN BOOGIE WOOGIE [songbook]
Chicago M.M. Cole (1944)., 1944. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper cover creased, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" 32pp The cover, printed in green and black, features an inset photo of Willens at the piano. "The purpose of this book is to familiarize the amateur pianist with the styles, techniques, and the necessary devices used in the performance of Boogie=Woogie." After the fundamentals and rules of boogie and blues, Willens instructs in Rocky Off-beat Boogie, Rolling Boogie, Blues and Boogie Rock, Barrelhouse, Walking, Honky-Tonk Boogie, &c. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) UNDERNEATH A HARLEM MOON: The Harlem to Paris Years of Adelaide Hall
Williams, Iain Cameron

UNDERNEATH A HARLEM MOON: The Harlem to Paris Years of Adelaide Hall
London Continuum (2002)., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xviii, 428 Hall is seen here as a "missing link" in the Harlem Renaissance who starred in "Blackbirds of 1928," &c., &c. Illustrated by photo-illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) JAZZ HERITAGE
Williams, Martin

JAZZ HERITAGE
NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. First paperback edition. Printed wraps. Fine. pp: xiv, 253, index. This book brings together 20 years of reviews, musician profiles, and critical essays by Williams. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) JAZZ IN ITS TIME
Williams, Martin

JAZZ IN ITS TIME
NY Oxford University Press 1989., 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a price-clipped dust jacket. 8.5" x 5.75" printed dj pp: xii, 272 Index. The great jazz critic offers "appreciations" of various jazz artists, critiques of albums, words on jazz scholarship, &c. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) JAZZ MASTERS OF NEW ORLEANS
Williams, Martin

JAZZ MASTERS OF NEW ORLEANS
NY Macmillan (1967)., 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Gift inscription on endpaper, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" pictorial dj pp: xvii, 287 Has chapters on eleven important jazz musicians and aggregations in New Orleans. [Citation: Skowronski #13045]. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE JAZZ SAXOPHONIST, INSCRIBED & SIGNED
Woods, Phil

ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE JAZZ SAXOPHONIST, INSCRIBED & SIGNED
1955. not bound. Very Good. Original b&w photograph, frame and glazed. Woods in dark slacks and turtleneck sweater sits in a stairwell, eyes closed, playing his alto sax. Written in blue ink at bottom: "Tony--My very Best, Phil Woods." Swiss critic Peter Ruedi called Woods "the most complete alto player in today's jazz." NOTE: The actual image is much sharper than the scan shows. 10" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
18) SWING
Yanow, Scott

SWING
San Francisco Miller Freeman (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9" x 7.25" pp: viii, 514 An account of the swing era precedes biographies of more than 500 bandleaders and musicians, with reviews of 1500 recordings. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) BOOGIE-WOOGIE: Piano Transcriptons [songbook]
Zurke, Bob

BOOGIE-WOOGIE: Piano Transcriptons [songbook]
NY: Robbins Music, 1942. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 48 pages, piano arrangements of 15 songs, including: Coquette; If I Had You; Rain; Sweet and Lovely; and 11 more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) BOB ZURKE DELTA RHYTHMS: Modern Piano Transcriptions of Feist Popular Standard Songs [songbooks]
Zurke, Bob

BOB ZURKE DELTA RHYTHMS: Modern Piano Transcriptions of Feist Popular Standard Songs [songbooks]
NY Leo Feist 1940., 1940. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Some wear along spine, still intact, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 44, (4)ads Contains piano music to 15 songs, arranged by Bob Zurke, who played with Joe Venuti's orchestra, Bob Crosby's band, Paul Whiteman's All American Band, etc. He was said to "represent the ultimate in the New School of Rhythm Music." Sample titles: China Boy; Hot Lips; Wabash Blues; Wang Wang Blues; and 11 others. Illustrated by photo of Zurke at piano. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 260 listings found.