Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

JAZZ

Browse books in JAZZ | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 260 listings found.
1) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 8, August 1984
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 8, August 1984
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1984., 1984. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 80pp Has interviews with Frank Rehak and Horace Tapscott, book and record reviews, a list of Cadence Record Sale offerings, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 9, September 1984
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 10, No. 9, September 1984
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1984., 1984. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 80pp Has Part II of the Frank Rehak interview, an interview with Booty Wood, book and record reviews, record sale price list, &c. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 14, No. 4, April 1988
Cadence magazine

CADENCE": The American Review of Jazz & Blues, Vol. 14, No. 4, April 1988
Redwood, NY Bob Rusch 1988., 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 96pp Has interviews with Craig Harris and Art Rollini, book and record reviews, new cds, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) A CENTURY OF JAZZ: From Blues to Bop, Swing to Hip-Hop: 100 Years of Music, Musicians, Singers and Styles
Carr, Roy

A CENTURY OF JAZZ: From Blues to Bop, Swing to Hip-Hop: 100 Years of Music, Musicians, Singers and Styles
NY: Da Capo Press, 2000. 3rd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Small remainder mark on lower edge. 256pp; illus throughout from photographs, many in color. This is a 100-year chronology in word and picture, from 1897 New Orleans to 1997 recordings, festivals, club dates and movies. 11" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) PRESERVATION HALL: Music from the Heart
Carter, William

PRESERVATION HALL: Music from the Heart
NY: W.W. Norton, 1991. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (viii), 315, index; frequent text illus from photographs. This is a readable, well-illustrated history of the New Orleans home of dixieland jazz and the many musicians who have played there. 10.25" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) JAZZ PROFILES: The Spirit of the Nineties
Carver, Reginald and Bernstein, Lenny (photographer)

JAZZ PROFILES: The Spirit of the Nineties
NY: Billboard Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 304pp, index; text illus from photographs. The authors profile 40 jazz musicians, including discographies for each, arranged by instrument. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) CARMEN CAVALLARO'S PARADE OF HITS FOR PIANO
Cavallaro, Carmen

CARMEN CAVALLARO'S PARADE OF HITS FOR PIANO
NY: Robbins Music, 1933. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 29, (3) ads. Covers show signs of light use. A foreword celebrates Cavallaro's spontaneous success as a pianist in the early 1930s. This songbook contains piano music for 14 of his arrangements, including: Temptation; Sweet and Lovely; My Blue Heaven; I'll Never Be the Same; If I Had You; Once in A While; Don't Blame Me; and seven more. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) SIDNEY BECHET: The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John

SIDNEY BECHET: The Wizard of Jazz
NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. First US Edition. Original boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: xv, 331, index; 32pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of the great clarinetist, a contemporary of Louis Armstrong, Bix Beiderbecke, and other early figures in jazz. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) RIFFS & CHORUSES: A New Jazz Anthology
Clark, Andrew, editor

RIFFS & CHORUSES: A New Jazz Anthology
London: Continuum, 2001. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: xvi, 486, index. Contains 144 essays and short pieces by various writers. Issued simultaneously in hardback. 9.5" x 6.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) LOUIS ARMSTRONG: The Offstage Story of Satchmo
Cogswell, Michael

LOUIS ARMSTRONG: The Offstage Story of Satchmo
Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 192pp; text illus from photographs. Presents the personal side of Louis Armstrong, using memoirs and "never-before-seen" photographs from his private collection. "Official Book of Louis Armstrong House & Archives." 10.5" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) IMPROVISING JAZZ. Forewords by Stan Kenton and Gunther Schuller
Coker, Jerry

IMPROVISING JAZZ. Forewords by Stan Kenton and Gunther Schuller
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Soft Cover. Decorative stiff-paper covers & contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xii, 115 The tenor-sax-player/author wants to fill "the gap left by the demise of the jam session and the road-traveling band.". Illustrated by music in text. 17th printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) GREAT NEWS . IN PERSON . THE KING COLE TRIO
Cole, Nat "King

GREAT NEWS . IN PERSON . THE KING COLE TRIO
Roanoke, VA, 1949. Original. not bound. Very Good. This "Dancer's Advance" ticket shows that the King Cole Trio played the Roanoke Auditorium on Thursday, June 16, 9 til 1. Sponsored by the American Legion, this was "a rare opportunity to see and hear these great stars of radio, screen and recordings. Plus, Hal Singer and his Orchestra, creator of "Corn-bread," the record sensation of the year!" This unused ticket includes photo-cuts of Nat and his trio as well as Hal Singer. The King Cole Trio won "Down Beat" polls for Best Small Combo, 1944-1947. 3.5" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
13) BENNY GOODMAN AND THE SWING ERA
Collier, James Lincoln

NY: Oxford University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xii, 404, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This detailed biography of the King of Swing documents his rise amid the social milieu and popular music of the era. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) LOUIS ARMSTRONG: An American Genius
Collier, James Lincoln

LOUIS ARMSTRONG: An American Genius
NY: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 383, notes, discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) EDDIE CONDON'S SCRAPBOOK OF JAZZ
Condon, Eddie and Hank O'Neal

NY: Galahad Books, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Approx 280pp, unpaginated; illus throughout. This scrapbook of photographs from Condon's jazz career has a two-page foreword by John Steinbeck. 10.25" x 10". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) LOUIS ARMSTRONG: AMBASSADOR SATCHMO
Cornell, Jean Gay

LOUIS ARMSTRONG: AMBASSADOR SATCHMO
NY: Dell, 1977. 2nd printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Victor Mays. 96pp,index; 13 full-page and text illustrations. This biography of Armstrong from age 12 until his death is written for young readers. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) THE BIG BAND YEARS
Crowther, Bruce and Mike Pinfold

THE BIG BAND YEARS
NY: Facts on File, 1988. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Franklin S. Driggs. 208pp, index; 140 photographs in b&w and color. This is a readable, well-illustrated history of the era. 11" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) MORNING GLORY: A Biography of Mary Lou Williams
Dahl, Linda

MORNING GLORY: A Biography of Mary Lou Williams
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 2001. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. pp: viii, 463, index; 24pp illus from photographs. Well-researched life story of a great jazz pianist. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) THE WORLD OF DUKE ELLINGTON [association copy]
Dance, Stanley

THE WORLD OF DUKE ELLINGTON [association copy]
NY: Scribner's, 1970. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: xiv, 311; text illus from photographs. This is an association copy, with the endpaper signature of Lee Harlemania Possner, who wrote the column "Harlemania" as stated on page 66. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) THE WORLD OF SWING: An Oral History of Big Band Jazz. Introduction by Dan Morgenstern
Dance, Stanley

THE WORLD OF SWING: An Oral History of Big Band Jazz. Introduction by Dan Morgenstern
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2001. Second Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else in fine condition. pp: xv, 436, index; text illus from photographs. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) THE WORLD OF COUNT BASIE
Dance, Stanley

THE WORLD OF COUNT BASIE
NY: Scribner's, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xxi, 399, index; 24pp illus from photographs. Includes discography and bibliography. Issued simultaneously in cloth. Dance tells the story of Basie's big band in the words of the musicians who played in it. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) LIKE YOUNG: Jazz and Pop, Youth and Middle Age
Davis, Francis

LIKE YOUNG: Jazz and Pop, Youth and Middle Age
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Remainder mark on lower edge. pp: xx, 348, index. Davis takes a lively look at a wide range of jazz musicians from Billie Holiday to Ornette Coleman to Sun Ra. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) MILES DAVIS: Eight Classic Jazz Originals You Can Play. A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation by Jamey Aebersold [songbook]
Davis, Miles

MILES DAVIS: Eight Classic Jazz Originals You Can Play. A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation by Jamey Aebersold [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1976., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 33pp Issued as a play-along book and recording set; the recording is not present. Contains concert-key, Bb, Eb, and bass clef progressions for eight tunes written and recorded by Miles Davis: Four; Tune Up; Vierd Blues; The Theme; Solar; Dig; Milestones (old); and Serpent's Tooth. Illustrated by portrait of Davis w/trumpet. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) DON'T EXPLAIN: A Song of Billie Holiday [signed]
De Veaux, Alexis

NY: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: vii, 151; 6 small portraits in text. An unusual biography in the form of lyrics to a long song. This is a presentation copy, inscribed on the title-page: "To Dorothy: with thanks for your support--Alexis Oct 89." 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) HOT DISCOGRAPHY, 1938 EDITION. Edited by Hot Jazz, Paris. Corrected and reprinted in the United States of America, 1940
Delaunay, Charles

NY Commodore Music Shop 1940., 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to spine ends and corners, else in good condition. 7.25" x 5" 416pp w/index From the Original Dixieland Jazz Band through the era of Swing. 1st US Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
26) JAZZ CAVALCADE: The Inside Story of Jazz. With a foreword by Orson Welles
Dexter, Dave, Jr

JAZZ CAVALCADE: The Inside Story of Jazz. With a foreword by Orson Welles
NY: Criterion, 1946. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 258, index; 12pp illus from photographs. This is a well-researched and readable history. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) DOWN BEAT": Everything in the World about the World of Music, Vol. 20, No. 19, September 23, 1953
Down Beat

DOWN BEAT": Everything in the World about the World of Music, Vol. 20, No. 19, September 23, 1953
Chicago Down Beat, Inc. 1953., 1953. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Light wear to edges of covers, else near very good condition. 11" x 7.5" 23pp tabloid Titles include: Five Years of LP; Music and Cinemascope; How Overrated Is Mulligan?; High-Fidelity; Instruments; Radio; &c. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) DJANGO: The Life and Music of a Gypsy Legend
Dregni, Michael

DJANGO: The Life and Music of a Gypsy Legend
NY: Oxford University Press, 2004. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp:(viii), 326, index; 8pp illus from photographs. Dregni's biography offers a definitive portrait of the great guitarist. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) JAZZ PIANO: A Systematic Approach to Improvisation
Edison, Roger

JAZZ PIANO: A Systematic Approach to Improvisation
Sherman Oaks, CA: Alfred, 1978. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Wm. Conte. 64pp. Progressive lessons are grouped into three parts: Improvising on A Melody; Improvising on Chords; Improvising on Scales and Modes. 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) DUKE ELLINGTON, AMERICAN COMPOSER: Piano, Vocal, Guitar [songbook]
Ellington, Duke

DUKE ELLINGTON, AMERICAN COMPOSER: Piano, Vocal, Guitar [songbook]
Milwaukee Hal Leonard 1995., 1995. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 144pp Nine pages of text on Ellington and his work precede lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames for 35 of his songs. Titles include: Black Butterfly; Come Sunday; Drop Me Off In Harlem; East St. Louis Toodle-oo; The Mooch; Mood Indigo; Satin Doll; Solitude; Take the "A" Train; and 26 more. Illustrated by five illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 260 listings found.