Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

JAZZ

Browse books in JAZZ | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 260 listings found.
1) DUKE ELLINGTON: MUSIC IS MY MISTRESS
Ellington, Edward Kennedy (Duke)

DUKE ELLINGTON: MUSIC IS MY MISTRESS
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xv, 523, discography, bibliography; illus throughout from photographs. The jazz great comments on his performances, philosophy of life and music, tour journals, etc. 10.5" x 7.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) DUKE ELLINGTON IN PERSON: An Intimate Memoir
Ellington, Mercer, with Stanley Dance

DUKE ELLINGTON IN PERSON: An Intimate Memoir
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xii, 236, index; 26pp illus from photographs. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) NAT KING COLE
Epstein, Daniel Mark

NAT KING COLE
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 437, index; 8pp illus from photographs. This is an absorbing biography of the boy-wonder, jazz genius. 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) PANORAMA OF AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC: Our National Ballads and Folk Songs . New Orleans Jazz, Swing and Symphonic Jazz
Ewen, David

PANORAMA OF AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC: Our National Ballads and Folk Songs . New Orleans Jazz, Swing and Symphonic Jazz
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1957. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Chip from lower corner of dust jacket. pp: x, 365, index. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) THE BOOK OF JAZZ FROM THEN TILL NOW: A Guide to the Entire Field
Feather, Leonard

THE BOOK OF JAZZ FROM THEN TILL NOW: A Guide to the Entire Field
NY: Bonanza Books, 1965. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 280, index. Foreword by John "Dizzy" Gillespie. The section on jazz improv uses detailed excerpts from the solos of 17 musicians. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) SWING OUT: Great Negro Dance Bands
Fernett, Gene

SWING OUT: Great Negro Dance Bands
NY: Da Capo Press, 1993. First Edition thus. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. Reprints the 1970 first edition, with a new introduction by Dan Morgenstern added. 174pp, index; photo-illus throughout text. This book surveys the great African-American swing bands that thrived for more than 40 years, with many photos and a theme-song index. 11" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) SWING OUT: Great Negro Dance Bands
Fernett, Gene

SWING OUT: Great Negro Dance Bands
NY: Da Capo Press, 1993. First Edition thus. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. Reprints the 1970 first edition, with a new introduction by Dan Morgenstern added. 174pp, index; photo-illus throughout text. This book surveys the great African-American swing bands that thrived for more than 40 years, with many photos and a theme-song index. 11" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) SHEP FIELDS' RIPPLING RHYTHMS... His Own Version of Ten All-time Favorites in Special Piano Arrangements! [songbook]
Fields, Shep

SHEP FIELDS' RIPPLING RHYTHMS... His Own Version of Ten All-time Favorites in Special Piano Arrangements! [songbook]
NY Mills Music 1937., 1937. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (28)pp Some pages are misnumbered. The cover, printed in blue and black, features an inset photo-portrait of Fields. Contains piano music for 10 tunes, the original arrangement and the Shep Fields' Rippling Rhythm arrangement for each one. Included are: Ain't Misbehavin; Dinah; Stormy Weather; Just Try to Picture Me Down Home in Tennessee; Mary Lou; Broadway Rose; and four more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) JAZZ: A PEOPLE'S MUSIC
Finkelstein, Sidney

NY: Citadel Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 278pp w/index; illustrations in text. From blues to bebop. Citation: Skowronski, Black Music in America, #12417. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) SWING, SWING, SWING: The Life & Times of Benny Goodman [with original 8-track compact disc laid in]
Firestone, Ross

SWING, SWING, SWING: The Life & Times of Benny Goodman [with original 8-track compact disc laid in]
NY: W.W. Norton, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 522pp, index; text illus from photographs, cd in envelope. This comprehensive biography of the King of Swing and the Swing Era includes an extensive bibliography. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) HOW TO BUILD A DANCE BAND: A comprehensive method to prepare musicians for dance orchestra participation... [songbook
Flanagan, Ralph

HOW TO BUILD A DANCE BAND: A comprehensive method to prepare musicians for dance orchestra participation... [songbook
San Antonio Southern Music 1955., 1955. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 16pp The cover, printed in green and black, features an inset photo-portrait of Flanagan. This interesting book covers dance-band essentials, based on the experience of the Ralph Flanagan big band. Contents include tone and tune, tempo and time, syncopation, special effects, and arrangements. Our version is for guitar, with music throughout the text. The photographs show the Flanagan ensemble at work in various venues. Illustrated by portrait, 10pp candid photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) MOONLIGHT SERENADE: A Bio-discography of the Glenn Miller Civilian Band
Flower, John

MOONLIGHT SERENADE: A Bio-discography of the Glenn Miller Civilian Band
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1972. First Edition. Original c`loth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xxii, 554; frontispiece, 68pp illus from photographs. This definitive, scholarly work traces the Glenn Miller band from the mid-1930s through the last show in 1942, ten days before Miller joined the Army Air Force. It includes the physical layout of the recording sessions and the broadcasts, a summary of the band's position in the "Down Beat" and "Metronome" polls, index of tunes, index of personnel, etc. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) DUKE ELLINGTON: Bandleader and Composer. Introductory Essay by Coretta Scott King
Frankl, Ron

DUKE ELLINGTON: Bandleader and Composer. Introductory Essay by Coretta Scott King
NY: Chelsea House, 1988. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 110pp, index; illus from photographs. This biography is a title in the series "Black Americans of Achievement." 9.5" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) MILES DAVIS: Musician. Black Americans of Achievement. Introduction by Coretta Scott King
Frankl, Ron

MILES DAVIS: Musician. Black Americans of Achievement. Introduction by Coretta Scott King
NY: Chelsea House, 1996. 4th printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 126pp, index; illus from photographs. 9.5" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) CRAZEOLOGY: The Autobiography of a Chicago Jazzman
Freeman, Bud

CRAZEOLOGY: The Autobiography of a Chicago Jazzman
Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, 1989. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: xii, 103; 8pp illus from photographs. As told to Robert Wolf. Foreword by Studs Terkel. Freeman recalls playing jazz in Chicago in the 1920s, especially "the wonderful clubs on the black South Side." 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) THE BEST OF JACKSON PAYNE: A Novel
Fuller, Jack

THE BEST OF JACKSON PAYNE: A Novel
NY: Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else near fine condition. pp: (vii), 321. "A tour de force. The subject is jazz music, but the ambience is equal parts Dostoyevsky and Nelson Algren." 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) BLUES & THE POETIC SPIRIT
Garon, Paul

BLUES & THE POETIC SPIRIT
NY: Da Capo, 1979. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 178pp, index; illus from photographs. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) LESTER YOUNG. Selected discography by Tony Middleton
Gelly, Dave

LESTER YOUNG. Selected discography by Tony Middleton
NY: Hippocrene Books, 1984. First US Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 94pp; illus from photographs. A title in the Jazz Masters Series. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) MASTERS OF JAZZ SAXOPHONE: The Story of the Players and Their Music
Gelly, Dave

London Balafon Books (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Dust jacket repaired on verso, else on very good condition. 13" x 10" pictorial dj 224pp w/index This survey of jazz saxophonists, featuring candid photos and brief biographies, begins early in the 20th century. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. 1st UK Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) SWEET MAN: THE REAL DUKE ELLINGTON
George, Don

SWEET MAN: THE REAL DUKE ELLINGTON
NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 272pp w/index; 8pp illus from photographs. An anecdotal biography by Ellington's collaborator and friend. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) SWEET MAN: THE REAL DUKE ELLINGTON
George, Don

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 272pp, index; 8pp illus from photographs. This anecdotal biography is by Ellington's collaborator and friend. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) GEORGE GERSHWIN SONG ALBUM. Words and Music by George and Ira Gershwin
Gershwin, George

GEORGE GERSHWIN SONG ALBUM. Words and Music by George and Ira Gershwin
NY Harms (1938)., 1938. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signs of light use, else in good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Published a year after George Gershwin's death, this volume begins with a one-page eulogy and appraisal of his work. Contains lyrics, melody lines, and piano accompaniment to 11 Gershwin hits, including: The Man I Love; Clap Yo' Hands; Oh, Lady Be Good!; Sweet and Low-down; Fidgety Feet; etc. Illustrated by photo-portrait on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) GEORGE GERSHWIN SONG ALBUM. Words and Music by George and Ira Gershwin [songbook]
Gershwin, George

GEORGE GERSHWIN SONG ALBUM. Words and Music by George and Ira Gershwin [songbook]
NY New World Music (1952)., 1952. Soft cover. Corner torn from back cover, else near very good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp First published in 1938, a year after Gershwin's death, this volume begins with a one-page eulogy and appraisal of his work. The selections here, somewhat different than in the 1938 edition, include lyrics, melody lines, and piano accompaniment to 11 Gershwin hits, including: Bidin' My Time; Clap Yo' Hands; I Got Rhythm; Oh, Lady Be Good; 'S Wonderful; etc. Illustrated by illustrated cover. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) PORTRAIT OF A CITY: Piano Moods, with added part for Trumpet and other Bb Instruments
Giasson, Paul

PORTRAIT OF A CITY: Piano Moods, with added part for Trumpet and other Bb Instruments
Malverne, NY: Havenwood Music, 1968. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Bramanti. pp: 24 + 9; trumpet part laid in as issued. Contains: Portrait Of A City (Blues); All Around The Town (Promenade); After Dark (Beguine); Crossroads Of The World (Jazz Waltz); Pepe's Place (Tango-Bolero); Nightcap (Ballad). 12" x 9". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) VISIONS OF JAZZ: The First Century
Giddins, Gary

VISIONS OF JAZZ: The First Century
NY: Oxford University Press, 1998. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xi, 690, index. This is Gary Giddins' tour de force on the subject of jazz, from King Oliver to Rosemary Clooney. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) THE IMPERFECT ART: Reflections on Jazz and Modern Culture
Gioia, Ted

THE IMPERFECT ART: Reflections on Jazz and Modern Culture
NY: Oxford University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: (viii),152, index. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
Gordon, Max

LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp:(viii), 146; 32pp illus from photographs. Introduction by Nat Hentoff. The Village Vanguard featured many young comedians, folksingers, and jazz musicians. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists
Gourse, Leslie

MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists
NY: Oxford University Press, 1996. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 273pp; 16pp illus from photographs. Gourse chronicles the musical careers of women in jazz from the late 1970s through 1995, based on dozens of interviews with the players. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) EVERY DAY: THE STORY OF JOE WILLIAMS
Gourse, Leslie

EVERY DAY: THE STORY OF JOE WILLIAMS
London: Quartet Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvi, 208, discography, bibliography and index; 16pp illus from photographs. Biography of Count Basie's great vocalist who went solo in 1958, and died in 1984. 8.75" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) SASSY: The Life of Sarah Vaughan
Gourse, Leslie

SASSY: The Life of Sarah Vaughan
NY: Scribner's, 1993. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xiii, 302, index; 8pp illus from photographs. Definitive biography of "jazz's only diva . The Divine One" by the award-winning biographer. 9.5" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 260 listings found.