Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersInstruments |
|
Browse books in Instruments | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
CHET ATKINS' GUITAR METHOD: In Diagrams and Notes Nashville: Acuff-Rose, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Light wear along spine. 36pp; four full-page illus from photographs. Contains progressive instruction in the Chet Atkins guitar style, along with eight traditional songs arranged by him. 12" x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
CHET ATKINS' GUITAR METHOD: In Diagrams and Notes Nashville Acuff-Rose 1954., 1954. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 36pp Contains progressive instruction in the Chet Atkins guitar style, along with eight traditional songs arranged by him. Illustrated by cover, 4 full-page photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
CHET ATKINS STRUM-ALONG GUITAR METHOD [songbook] Nashville Famous American Musicians 1972., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 56pp Playing instructions accompany each of the 40 tunes, which include lyrics, music, guitar chords and rhythm slash marks. Illustrated by 8pp color photos, 18 b&w. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 4) |
PLAY & SING: FOLKSINGER'S GUITAR COURSE. Chords and Melody Notes are Learned Together Using Folk Songs [songbook] NY Alfred Music 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 64pp Includes basic lyrics and music for 89 folk songs as well as playing instructions. Illustrated by instructional illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
THE APPRECIATION OF RARE VIOLINS Troy, PA Francis Drake Ballard 1945., 1945. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pp: xxiv, 103 Addenda (19pp) comprise a partial list of rare violins in the author's collection: makers, descriptions, and tones of each. Illustrated by 12pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 6) |
TEACH YOURSELF BLUEGRASS GUITAR [songbook] NY Amsco Music (1978)., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 64pp Has instructions for reading tablature, using a flatpick, finger-picking, and music to 23 bluegrass standards. Illustrated by photo of Barenberg on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
THE STEEL BAND Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1992. 5th printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 48pp. First issued in 1980. This well-illustrated booklet contains a brief history of Trinidad, notes on the growth of steel band music, how the instruments are made, starting your own steel band, etc. 7.5" x 9.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
BAXTER'S COMPLETE BEGINNING FOLK GUITAR MANUAL NY: Amsco Music, 1966. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Good. pp: (ix), 166; chord charts, diagrams, and other illus in text. This manual teaches folk guitar "from scratch" through the intermediate level, incorporating "stylistic traits and techniques .. all forms of American folk music." 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
FUN WITH THE MANDOLIN Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay Publications 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 40pp Contains all the basics for making music on this instrument, with actual tunes, including duets, as exercises. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
GUITAR PRIMER: For the Early Beginner Kirkwood, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1962. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Bay uses photographs and diagrams to assist in teaching guitar to the very young and to "make learning the guitar a real enjoyment." 8.75" x 11.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
MODERN GUITAR METHOD Kirkwood, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1966. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 48pp; text illus from photographs. Presents basic elementary theory, etudes, solos, duets, and technical studies for the beginner in the keys of C, A-minor, G, and E-minor. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
GUITAR CHORDS: In Photo Diagram Form Kirkwood, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1959. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 40pp; illus from photographs and fingering charts. Easy-to-follow basic instruction. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
FUN WITH THE GUITAR Kirkwood, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1962. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Contains basic instruction in playing chords as well as words and music to 23 songs, including: The Blue Tail Fly; The Girl I Left Behind Me; In The Evening By The Moonlight; Little Annie Rooney; On Top Of Old Smokey; There's A Tavern In The Town; and 16 more. 11.75" x 8.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
ELEMENTARY GUITAR CHORDS Kirkwood, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1959. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 40pp. This is "a catalog of elementary guitar chords arranged in a photo-diagram form for maximum ease in understanding and playing." At the end are three pages of modern orchestral chords. 11.5" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
FUN WITH THE 5 STRING OR PLECTRUM BANJO Pacific, Missouri Mel Bay 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 40pp Begins with holding the banjo, using a pick, time signatures, etc. and proceeds to 22 easy folk tunes with lyrics and music. Illustrated by few photo-illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
TENOR BANJO METHOD, Book 1 Kirkwood, Missouri Mel Bay 1968., 1968. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 48pp Basic instruction for playing the tenor banjo includes musical notation, exercises and scales, duets to play with teacher, etc. Illustrated by fingering photos in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
THE MEL BAY MODERN GUITAR METHOD: Grade 1 Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay (1966)., 1966. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 48pp "Presents basic elementary theory, etudes, solos, duets, and technical studies for the beginner.". Illustrated by text illus from photographs. Revised Edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
THE MEL BAY CLASSIC GUITAR METHOD: Volume 4 [songbook] Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay 1960., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Introduces the classic-guitar student to the third, fourth, fifth, seventh and ninth positions, with tunes for practice. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
BANJO CHORDS (FIVE-STRING OR PLECTRUM) IN PICTURE & DIAGRAM FORM Kirkwood, Missouri Mel Bay 1961., 1961. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 32pp After instruction on bluegrass tuning come 18 pages of chord charts with photos of fretboard fingering, etc. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 20) |
THE MEL BAY MANDOLIN METHOD: Book 1 Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay Publications 1968., 1968. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 48pp Contains all the basics for making music on this instrument, with actual tunes, including duets, as exercises. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 21) |
PRELIMINARY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE PIANO FORTE: Containing the Principles of Music and 106 Examples ... and Small Pieces Baltimore George Willig nd [ca. 1850]., 1850. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Covers scuffed, spotty foxing, else in good condition. 12.75" x 10.25" 74pp Decorative title-page and frontispiece illus lithographed by A. Hoen, Baltimore. Text in English and French. Illustrated by frontispiece illustrations. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 22) |
THE AUTOHARPOHOLIC," Vol. 4, No. 2, Spring 1983 Brisbane, CA: i.a.d. publications, 1983. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 28pp; 6 illus from photographs. This issue includes: Out of My Mind (editorial); Write On! (letters); Share-A-Lick; a feature-interview with autoharpist Lindsay Haisley; a profile of champion autoharpist Meryle Korn; an autoharp workshop; autoharp club news; a feature by champion Harvey Reid; etc. 11" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 23) |
MARTIN GUITAR MASTERPIECES: A Showcase of Artists' Editions, Limited Editions, and Custom Guitars Boston Bulfinch Press (2003)., 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 14.25" x 10" pictorial dj 144pp w/index Foreword by Steve Miller. Introduction by C.F. Martin IV. Illustrated by color photo-illus throughout. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 24) |
THE MEL BAY BANJO METHOD (5 STRING): Volume 1 Kirkwood, MO Mel Bay 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 64pp Offers "basic and necessary technical training for the Standard Five String Banjo in a gradual and easily understood way.". Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 25) |
THE MEL BAY BANJO METHOD (5 STRING), Volume 2 Pacific, Missouri Mel Bay 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.5" 64pp Features a system of alternate right-hand picking, along with syncopation, glissandos, harmonics, etc. Illustrated by few photo-illus, charts. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 26) |
OSCAR BRAND'S EASIEST FOLK SONG BOOK: 20 Folk Hits in 3 Chords [songbook] NY Alfred Music 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 26pp Contains basic instruction, then words, music, guitar chords and frames for 20 folksongs, arranged by Oscar Brand. Titles include: Chisholm Trail; Cornstalk Fiddle; Dan Tucker; Hard Times; Midnight Special; Roll, Alabama, Roll; and 14 more. Illustrated by photos and drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 27) |
MODEL INSTRUCTOR FOR BREDSHALL & FABER'S ZITHO-HARP Chicago Bredshall & Faber 1901., 1901. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine reinforced with transparent tape, else very good condition. 7" x 10.25" (8)pp The front cover shows two well-dressed women at a zitho-harp; on the back cover are shown the zitho-harp and the guitar-harp. A "new instrument that you can learn in an hour," the zitho-harp has "two distinct parts, one for the melody, the other for the accompaniment; the strings of the latter being stretched over the former at right angles." This booklet includes instructions on tuning the instrument and playing it, along with five songs with zitho-harp notations. Illustrated by illustrations on both covers. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 28) |
THE MANDOLIN PICKER'S FAKEBOOK: The ultimate sourcebook for the traditional mandolin player [songbook] NY Oak Publications (1983)., 1983. 1st Edition. Pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 190pp w/index Contains over 250 jigs, reels, rags, hornpipes and breakdowns from all the major traditional instrumental styles. Includes introductions to regional styles, interpretation, and ornamentation, as well as an extensive discography. Illustrated by cover illus by Mona Conner. First Edition. Binding is spiral-bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 29) |
GUITAR: An American Life NY: Grove Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: viii, 339, (1); 16pp illus from photographs. Brookes traces the history of the guitar in America and the construction of his own dream guitar, a Running Dog Concert Jumbo, by a master luthier. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 30) |
BURROWES' PIANO-FORTE PRIMER: containing the Rudiments of Music Intended Either for Private Tuition or Teaching in Classes W.F. Shaw, 1889. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good. Small hole in spine cloth. 114pp. This new edition adds a chapter on fingering, a dictionary of the latest musical terms, two pages of "time puzzles," etc. 5.75" x 3.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|





![CHET ATKINS STRUM-ALONG GUITAR METHOD [songbook] CHET ATKINS STRUM-ALONG GUITAR METHOD [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/514m/92007514-0-m.jpg)
![PLAY & SING: FOLKSINGER'S GUITAR COURSE. Chords and Melody Notes are Learned Together Using Folk Songs [songbook] PLAY & SING: FOLKSINGER'S GUITAR COURSE. Chords and Melody Notes are Learned Together Using Folk Songs [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/005m/123952005-0-m.jpg)

![TEACH YOURSELF BLUEGRASS GUITAR [songbook] TEACH YOURSELF BLUEGRASS GUITAR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/577m/37316577-0-m.jpg)

















![OSCAR BRAND'S EASIEST FOLK SONG BOOK: 20 Folk Hits in 3 Chords [songbook] OSCAR BRAND'S EASIEST FOLK SONG BOOK: 20 Folk Hits in 3 Chords [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/205m/91107205-0-m.jpg)

![THE MANDOLIN PICKER'S FAKEBOOK: The ultimate sourcebook for the traditional mandolin player [songbook] THE MANDOLIN PICKER'S FAKEBOOK: The ultimate sourcebook for the traditional mandolin player [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/397m/88981397-0-m.jpg)


