|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 65 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
LINCOLN AND THE MUSIC OF THE CIVIL WAR
Bernard, Kenneth A
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xix, 333, index; 49 plates from old photographs, music sheets, etc. This is a scholarly and readable treatment of an interesting topic. 9.25" x 6". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE VOICE OF THE FOLK: Folklore and American Literary Theory
Bluestein, Gene
Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (xvii),170; gift inscription on endpaper. Comprises essays on the sources of folk songs, the blues as a literary theme, the poetry of rock, and the five-string banjo. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
BROWN SUGAR: Eighty Years of America's Black Female Superstars. Designed by Joan Peckolick
Bogle, Donald
NY: Harmony Books, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 208pp; illus throughout from photographs. From the library of theater-historian Doris Abramson, with her small label on the half-title page. Bogle, the film and theater critic, takes a decade-by-decade look at the female African-American superstars of stage and screen, 1900-1980. The individual and collective biographical information is complemented by many illustrations, some full-page. 11" x 8.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
KRITISCHE GESAMTAUSGABEN UND MUSIKGESCHICHTLICHE SAMMELWERKE
Breitkopf and Hartel
Leipzig Breitkopf & Hartel nd [1930]., 1930. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5" 32pp Verzeichnis der Gesamtausgaben der musikalischen Grossmeister, der Denkmaler der Tonkunst und Publikationen alterer Musik. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
CATALOGUE OF STANDARD AND POPULAR SHEET MUSIC BY ALL THE FAMOUS COMPOSERS
Century Edition
NY Fair Music Co. 1908., 1908. Soft Cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 3.5" (24)pp Lists nearly 1,400 classic and "modern" compositions, vocal and instrumental, with their regular prices. "Our price is 10 cents a copy, no matter what the marked price is." On the back cover is a reprint of a New York World piece endorsing Century Edition sheet music. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE YELLOW BELL: A Brief Sketch of the History of Chinese Music
Chao-Mei-Pa
Baldwin, Maryland Barberry Hill 1934., 1934. Hardcover. Tail of spine bumped, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 61pp First published in French in 1932. Includes chapters on the Chinese scale and tones, instrumental music, types of Chinese music (folk, religious, popular, theatrical), etc. Illustrated by 2 photo-plates, 26 figures. 1st in English edition. Binding is orig boards. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
AUTOGRAPH MUSICAL SCORES IN THE COOLIDGE FOUNDATION COLLECTION
Coolidge, Elizabeth Sprague
Washington Library of Congress 1950., 1950. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" 30pp Describes the Foundation's collection of handwritten scores (1900-1949), many dedicated to or commissioned by Mrs. Coolidge. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE YANKEE DOODLER
Dannett, Sylvia G.L
Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Original cloth. 320pp, index; illus and music in text. Subtitle: "Music, theater and fun in the American Revolution," anthology and guide. 11.25" x 8.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THEMATIC INDEX OF THE MOST FAVORITE VOCAL AND INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITIONS
Ewald, W.H
Jersey City, NJ W.H. Ewald & Bro. nd [ca. 1885]., 1885. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Edges of covers lightly chipped, else in good condition. 12.5" x 10" 40pp Contains first lines of several hundred "new" popular songs and pieces from the Ewald sheet-music catalog, arranged by topic. Illustrated by engraved illus ads & borders. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
KENTUCKY FOLKMUSIC: An Annotated Bibliography
Feintuch, Burt
Lexington: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Contains 709 annotated entries, plus author index, subject index, and index of periodicals cited. 8.75" x 5.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE NEW FOLK MUSIC
Harris, Craig
Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. pp: ix, 150; illus from photographs. Chapters: The Old School (1950s-60s); Singer-Songwriters; Bluegrass; Blues; Louisiana; British Isles; etc. 11" x 8.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE SCOPE AND FUNCTION OF MUSICOLOGY
Haydon, Glen
s.l. Music Teachers Natl Assn 1947., 1947. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" (5)pp Haydon stresses the growing importance of musicology to both "music and the music profession.". orig offprint edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
ON THE MEANING OF MUSIC: A Lecture
Haydon, Glen
Washington Library of Congress 1948., 1948. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" 26pp Haydon, Professor of Music at the University of North Carolina, delivered this lecture in the Coolidge Auditorium at the L.C. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
MUSICOLOGY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Survey of Recent Trends
Haydon, Glen
Chicago Music Teachers Nat'l Assn 1947., 1947. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" (21)pp Offprint from the MTNA Proceedings for 1947. Documents the growth of musicological studies, library resources, etc. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A CHECK-LIST OF PUBLICATIONS OF MUSIC
Heyer, Anna Harriet, compiler
Ann Arbor School of Music, U. Michigan (1944)., 1944. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp: xii, 49 Comprises checklist of holdings at 113 libraries: periodicals re music; historical collections of music; individual composers. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
BOB DYLAN: THE RECORDING SESSIONS, 1960-1994
Heylin, Clinton
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some highlighting here and there. pp: xix, 233; 8pp illus from photographs. Contains detailed information on every song Dylan recorded and every recording session, 1960-1994, analyzed by the author. 9.5" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
BRETHREN HYMN BOOKS AND HYMNALS, 1720-1884
Hinks, Donald R
Gettysburg, PA: Brethren Heritage Press, 1986. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. 205pp; illustrations in the text. One of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. 9" x 9". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
I SING FOR I CANNOT BE SILENT: The Feminization of American Hymnody, 1870-1920
Hobbs, June Hadden
Pittsburgh, PA: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1997. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: x, 220, notes, bibliography and index; few illus from photographs. Hobbs examines the role of women as hymn-writers in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Includes Fanny Crosby, the blind woman who claimed authorship of 8,000 hymns, as well as lesser known women. 9.25" x 6". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
MUSIC HOUND JAZZ: The Essential Album Guide
Holtje, Steve and Nancy Ann Lee, editors
NY: Schirmer Trade Books, 1998. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. pp: xxiv, 1390; illus from photographs. This big book gives biographical facts and opinions on which albums to buy and which to avoid, for nearly 1,300 jazz artists. 9.25" x 7.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE BIG SERENADE
Howard, George S
Evanston, IL: Instrumentalist, 1961. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: (li), 242; 16pp illus from photographs. The US Air Force's Chief of Bands & Music tells the history of the Air Force Band as goodwill ambassadors around the world. 8.5" x 5.5". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
MEDIEVAL MUSIC: The Sixth Liberal Art
Hughes, Andrew
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xii, 326l index. This extensive bibliography documents the critical literature as well as the many editions of medieval music. 10" x 7". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE IRVING BERLIN SONGOGRAPHY: 1907-1966
Jay, Dave
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1969. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 172pp. Lists Berlin's songs year by year, along with known recordings of each song and the artist(s) who recorded it. 8" x 5.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 65 listings found.
|
|