Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

MUSIC reference

Browse books in MUSIC reference | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found.
1) THIS BUSINESS OF SINGING [association copy, signed by Rudy Vallee]
Key, Pierre

THIS BUSINESS OF SINGING [association copy, signed by Rudy Vallee]
NY Pierre Key Publishing (1937)., 1937. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Child's pen marks on page 3, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 6" 128pp Inscribed in purple ink on the front free-endpaper: "To Wynne Murray from Rudy Vallee." This book tells how to become a professional singer, with chapters not only on musical techniques (e.g., vibrato, breath control, etc.) but also performance advice (how to "put it over"), and business matters (managers and publicizing, "singing for money," etc). First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
2) SAMPLER OF AMERICAN SONGS
Krythe, Maymie R

SAMPLER OF AMERICAN SONGS
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 245pp, index. Gives the background and lore of 18 well-known American songs and their composers: "Dixie"; "Battle of the Green Berets"; &c. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) MUSIC AND HISTORY: The Eleventh Kenyon Lecture, November 21, 1952
Lang, Paul Henry

Poughkeepsie Vassar College 1953., 1953. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Wraps a bit creased at corners, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 26pp Examines "what music means within the history of civilization and thus what it means to the nation and its culture.". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS OF AMERICA: A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, and Discography. New Revised Edition
Lawless, Ray M

FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS OF AMERICA: A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, and Discography. New Revised Edition
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965. Enlarged & Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: xviii, 662; 16pp illus from photographs. Has a long checklist of folksong titles, a 100-page discography, and a special supplement updating singers, groups, & recordings. This excellent reference work includes sections on major folksong collectors and collections, folkore societies, folk festivals, "new faces," folk instruments, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS IN AMERICA: A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, and Discography
Lawless, Ray M

FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS IN AMERICA: A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, and Discography
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xviii, 662; 16pp illus from photographs. Has a long checklist of folksong titles, 100-page discography, and more than 200 pages on singers of ballads and folksongs. This excellent reference work includes sections on major folksong collectors and collections, folkore societies, folk festivals, "new faces," folk instruments, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) A HYMN TO HIM: The Lyrics of Alan Jay Lerner. Edited with an introduction by Benny Green [songbook]
Lerner, Alan Jay

A HYMN TO HIM: The Lyrics of Alan Jay Lerner. Edited with an introduction by Benny Green [songbook]
London: Pavilion Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Al Hirschfeld. 320pp, index; frontispiece and 8 illus by Hirschfeld. Contains the song lyrics from 16 musicals, with extensive commentary by the editor. Shows Lerner's range from My Fair Lady, Brigadoon, Camelot, Gigi, On A Clear Day, to his 1943 debut in What's Up, Lolita, and lesser-known works. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) THE 101 BEST JAZZ ALBUMS: A History of Jazz on Records
Lyons, Len

THE 101 BEST JAZZ ALBUMS: A History of Jazz on Records
NY William Morrow 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6.25" 476pp w/index Besides selecting the 101 best jazz albums, Lyons recommends 500 others and gives the basic history of jazz forms and eras. Illustrated by 32pp photo-illus + vignettes. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY AND CONDENSED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSICAL TERMS, INSTRUMENTS, COMPOSERS, AND IMPORTANT WORKS
Mathews, W.S.B

Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1880. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 88pp. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF MUSIC
Merriam, Alan P

THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF MUSIC
Chicago: Northwestern Univ Press, 1971. 3rd printing. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 358, index. This scholarly work is presented in three sections: Ethnomusicology; Concepts and Behavior; Problems and Results. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JAZZ. With the assistance of Robert J. Benford
Merriam, Alan P

Philadelphia: American Folklore Society, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. pp: xiii, 145, indices. Contains 3,324 entries, along with citations to 113 jazz magazines. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) THAT'S AN OLD ONE! A Compilation of Song Titles and Their Copyright Dates
Morgan, Sophia, compiler

THAT'S AN OLD ONE! A Compilation of Song Titles and Their Copyright Dates
Glendale, California Published by the author 1949., 1949. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" pp: (iv), 145 Lists many songs, alphabetically by title, naming composers and lyricists as well as copyright dates, 1900-1948. First Edition. Binding is cloth/wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) SONGS FOR RADIO, RECITAL, STUDIO: Thematic Catalog
Music Publishers Holding Corp

NY: Music Publishers Holding, 1945. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 50pp. Contains musical and lyrical excerpts from "many artistic songs which are too often neglected and forgotten." 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) I HEAR AMERICA SINGING": A History of American Music
New Jersey Committee for the Humanities

I HEAR AMERICA SINGING": A History of American Music
Trenton, NJ: Dept of Higher Education, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers, spiral bound. pp: xii, 103. Major sections: Overview of American Music; American Slave Spirituals: The Sorrow Songs; American Folksongs and Lullabies; American Musical Comedy; American Jazz; An American Composer: Aaron Copland. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) BLUES UP AND DOWN: Jazz in Our Time
Piazza, Tom

BLUES UP AND DOWN: Jazz in Our Time
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: x, 194. Comprises the American music journalist's essays (1979-1997) on the upheavals in the jazz world during the 1980s and 1990s. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) MUSIC IN THE MIDDLE AGES: With an Introduction on the Music of Ancient Times
Reese, Gustave

NY W.W. Norton (1940)., 1940. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" pp: xvii, 502 Has bibliography, discography, and index. Illustrated by 8 plates from photographs. 5th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) THE EASTMAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC: ITS FIRST QUARTER CENTURY, 1921-1946
Riker, Charles

Rochester, NY: University of Rochester, 1948. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 99pp; illus from photographs. Describes the physical plant (music library, etc.), departments of instruction, honorary degrees, alumni awards, recordings, &c. 9" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) MUSIC AND MUSICIANS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Rohrer, Gertrude Martin

MUSIC AND MUSICIANS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: vi, 121; 5 plates of portraits. Comprises articles by various authors on diverse aspects of Pennsylvania music history: Pennsylvania Indians and Their Music; Native Folk Music in Pennsylvania; Three Hundred Years of Music in Pennsylvania; etc. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) CATALOGUE NO. 10: Containing a Complete List of the Celebrated Root Edition Beautiful ... Popular Sheet Music and Music Books
Root, Frank K., publisher

CATALOGUE NO. 10: Containing a Complete List of the Celebrated Root Edition Beautiful ... Popular Sheet Music and Music Books
Chicago Frank K. Root nd [ca. 1890]., 1890. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine reinforced with transparent tape, else very good condition. 11" x 8.25" 24pp The orange-and-black cover features an art nouveau design and a woman seated at a grand piano. This trade catalog includes a complete list of the Root Edition Beautiful (piano pieces for children) and Ten Fairy Stories for Children, with samples of music from each. Also contains lists of High Grade Teaching Music for Piano and Violin, the Royal Popular Music Library, the Root Famous Instruction Books for Piano and Organ, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) THE FOLKSONGS OF VIRGINIA: A Checklist of the WPA Holdings, Alderman Library, University of Virginia
Rosenberg, Bruce A

Charlottesville: Univ Press of Virginia, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. pp: xx, 145. A scholarly introduction precedes the checklist of 1,604 songs collected between 1938 and 1942 as part of the Writers' Project. 8.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) A NEW WEST TO EXPLORE: The Story of the Portland (Oregon) Jr. Symphony Orchestra and Jacques Gershkovitch [signed]
Russell, Ronald

Boston: Marshall Jones, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Gift inscription inside cover. 71pp; frontispiece, 12 plates from photographs. This is number 89 of 200 advance copies of the first edition, signed by the conductor, Jacques Gershkovitch. 9" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) THE DANCE BANDS
Rust, Brian

THE DANCE BANDS
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1974. First US Edition. Original boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 160pp, index; frequent illus from photographs. Rust chronicles the dance band era, also known as the swing era, from the end of World War I through the end of World War II. 10.75" x 8". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) INVITATION TO MUSIC. Preface by Virgil Thomson. Illustrated by Beatrice Schwartz
Siegmeister, Elie

INVITATION TO MUSIC. Preface by Virgil Thomson. Illustrated by Beatrice Schwartz
NY Harvey House (1961)., 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Near very good condition in a somewhat stained and worn jacket. 10.25" x 7" pictorial dj 193pp Considers music history, forms, instruments & composers, with a select discography and suggested library of songbooks, etc. Illustrated by full-page and text illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) THE MUSIC LOVERS' HANDBOOK
Siegmeister, Elie, editor

NY: William Morrow, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 817. Includes biographies of the contributors and an index. Comprises more than 150 essays by 52 outstanding figures in the world of music, ranging from Shostakovich to Louis Armstrong. Arranged by topic: folk music, orchestral compositions, American musical forms, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) STORIES OF GREAT NATIONAL SONGS
Smith, Colonel Nicholas

Milwaukee: Young Churchman, 1899. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 237pp, index; 20 plates of portraits and views. Col. Smith provides the background of American songs such as "Yankee Doodle," "John Brown's Body," "Battle Hymn of the Republic," etc.-- most of our familiar patriotic songs and Civil War songs as well as a section on songs of Great Britain, Germany and France. 7.5" x 5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) THE JOHNNY CASH DISCOGRAPHY, 1984-1993. Foreword by Marty Stuart
Smith, John L., compiler

Westport, CT Greenwood Press (1994)., 1994. F. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pp: xviii, 227 Bibliography and index. Contains data on singles, albums, CDs, Billboard Chart listings, and recording sessions. Illustrated by photo-portrait frontispiece. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) STORIES OF GREAT NATIONAL SONGS
Smith, Nicholas

STORIES OF GREAT NATIONAL SONGS
Milwaukee Young Churchman (1899)., 1899. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-pictorial binding and contents near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" 238pp w/index Tells the history of "Bonnie Blue Flag," "We Are Coming, Father Abraham," "Old Shady," "Dixie," Maryland, My Maryland," etc. Illustrated by 20 plates from photos, etc. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) SECULAR MUSIC IN COLONIAL ANNAPOLIS: The Tuesday Club, 1745-56
Talley, John Barry

Urbana University of Illinois Press (1988)., 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Silver-stamped binding and contents in fine condition. 10.25" x 7" pp: xvi, 312 Has bibliography and index. Part one of this book comprises a "detailed examination of music in colonial Annapolis, relying on contemporaneous newspapers, letters, journals, estate inventories and.the documents of the Tuesday Club." Part two contains modern editions of music composed by Tuesday Club members (lyrics and melody lines), along with a transcription of the book of minuets owned by John Ormsby, Annapolis dancing master. Illustrated by few illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
28) OPERA FRONT AND BACK
Taubman, H. Howard

OPERA FRONT AND BACK
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Slight wear to front inner hinge. pp: x, 388, index; 32pp illus from photographs. Taubman examines the world of the New York Metropolitan Opera from preparations for staging through final performance. 9.25" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) A HANDBOOK OF JAZZ. Foreword by Kingsley Amis
Ulanov, Barry

London: Hutchinson, 1958. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 204pp. Appendices include a dictionary of jazz musicians, chronology, and index. Also lists major recordings in jazz history (a 5-inch shelf and a 15-inch shelf of vinyl), with chapters on schools of jazz, elements of jazz, instruments of jazz, etc. The foreword by Kingsley Amis did not appear in the US edition. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) NATIONAL HYMNS: How They Are Written and How They Are Not Written: A Lyric and National Study for the Times
White, Richard Grant

NY Rudd & Carleton 1861., 1861. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor marks on binding, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 5.5" 152pp Traces the concerted efforts of the Committee Upon A National Hymn to select a satisfactory national anthem for the United States, comparing proposals here to the anthems written in England and France. The recent advent of the Civil War, White asserts, makes the task of selecting an American national anthem even more pressing. He critically examines earlier efforts such as "The Star Spangled Banner" as well as proposals current in 1861. Illustrated by frontispiece illustration. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found.