Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellersmedicine |
|
Browse books in medicine | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
AWFUL ITCH! CONSTANT TORTURE---WOUNDS THAT WILL NOT HEAL . THEN: INSTANT RELIEF---NO AMPUTATION Buffalo, NY: Charles A. Drefs, 1915. Original. not bound. Very Good. In part: " . Gradually Eruption Disappears---The Skin made Clean, Pure and Healthy. Have You A Bad Leg with Wounds that Discharge or do not Heal! . There is a poison under the skin . Perhaps your knees or ankles are swollen . ulcerated . discolored . Some may have told you that your case is hopeless, or that amputation was necessary. Drefs' Family Ointment, used in connection with Drefs' Pills, will cure such wounds and sores . Quick results will always follow the use of these two remedies . 40 cents for the Ointment and 65 cents for the Pills." Illustration of an ulcerated leg. 10.5" x 11". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 2) |
ADOLPHINE: EUROPE'S SENSATIONAL SEX WONDER...Hermaphrodite... Dual Character, Dual Personality, in One Anatomy NY Adolphine nd [1930s]., 1930. 1st Edition. Old fold marks, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" (4)pp Adolphine, born in Germany in 1902, here tells of her life since emerging in her teen years as half boy, half girl. She discusses the anomalies of her anatomy, tells why she travels mostly in men's clothing, etc. "I have been on exhibition for many years, and after traveling all over Europe, where I had been showing for various authorities and celebrities, I was persuaded to tour the United States, where I also exhibited in leading vaudeville houses, museums, The Dreamland Circus Side Show in Coney Island, and many others." The four photographs include: a head-and-shoulders portrait of Adolphine; a full-length portrait of her in women's evening clothes; and two full-length semi-nude portraits intended to demonstrate that she is an hermaphrodite. Illustrated by four illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is leaflet. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
TO THE MEDICAL PUBLIC [includes the first annual report] Cincinnati, Ohio American Medical College 1854., 1854. 1st Edition. Lacking paper covers, else in good condition. 9" x 6" 40pp Contains Prof. L.E. Jones's rejoinder to the "malignant and defamatory attack of Dr. J.R. Buchanan," first annual report, &c. First Edition. Binding is stitched spine. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
Three items: Red Cross symbol for window display; "Join the Red Cross" brochure; American National Red Cross membership card American Red Cross, 1941. not bound. Very Good. 3"x4" to 5"x5". The brochure contains six panels of promotional text and photographs of volunteers working on the homefront and overseas. various sizes. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
LETTERS FROM A FRENCH HOSPITAL Boston Houghton Mifflin 1917., 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" 96pp Presents vivid pictures of hospital life during World War I in the letters between a man and his niece, a nurse in France. 1st US Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 6) |
BLOOD PRESSURE AS AN AID TO DIAGNOSIS, PROGNOSIS AND TREATMENT Yonkers, NY: Arlington Chem, 1918. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16pp. Attached, as issued, is a bookmark with Faught's Scale on one side and Woley's Scale on the other. Designed for physicians. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
ZONE-CHIRO (SIMPLIFIED) Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research, 1969. Second Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 48pp, index; illus from photographs and drawings. This reprint of a rare 1917 pamphlet by a Salt Lake City physician advocates "zone therapy" to treat a variety of ailments. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
THE YOUNG MAN AND MEDICINE NY: Macmillan, 1928. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 202. The author was Professor Emeritus of Medicine at Johns Hopkins University. His book centers on the personal rewards and satisfactions of a medical career, education required, and services rendered by medical professionals in our society. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
THE COMPARATIVE EFFECT OF MILDLY ALKALINE AND ACID (SOAPLESS) DENTIFRICES & CERTAIN FLAVORING MATERIALS ON THE FLOW OF SALIVA NY Bunzell Laboratories 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Faint dampmark at gutter margin, else in very good condition. 10" x 7.5" 16pp Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
CURDLING" OF THE MUCIN IN THE SALIVA NY Bunzell Laboratories 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10" x 7.5" 21pp Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
A COMPARISON OF SOAP-CONTAINING AND SOAPLESS DENTIFRICES IN THEIR EFFECT ON THE REACTION OF SALIVA NY Bunzell Laboratories 1923., 1923. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Faint dampmark at gutter margin, else in very good condition. 10" x 7.5" 45pp Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
CLARA MAASS: A NURSE - A HOSPITAL - A SPIRIT [signed] Belleville, NJ: Published by the author, 1968. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Fine/Very Good. 96pp; illustrations in text. This copy is signed on the title-page by John T. Cunningham. The well-known New Jersey historian here presents the biography of nurse Clara Maass. Starting as a student nurse at Newark German Hospital in 1895, she became head nurse by 1898. In 1901, Maass subjected herself to yellow-fever experiments, seeking to link the disease to mosquitoes; she died that year in Cuba. This book also traces the history of the Hospital--its pioneering in the field of antiseptic surgery, its fight against the anti-German prejudice during World War II, etc. 10.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
Promotional booklet for Cystex, a cure for all from itching, bed-wetting and smelly feet to colitis, piles, nerves & asthma Missouri: Knox Company, 1937. Original wraps. Good. 32pp; illus from photographs and drawings. Includes horoscopes, health secrets of famous people such as Ramon Novarro, dream interpretation, trivia, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
SOME DON'TS, MEDICAL AND SURGICAL. To Members of the Medical Profession...[from] Fellows' Compound Syrup of Hypophosphites NY: Fellows Co., 1912. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Corner chipped from cover. (16)pp. This brochure of "cautionary aphorisms" for doctors aims to refresh them on points "which are apt to be overlooked." Topics include: appendicitis; rectal and uterine cancers; cardiac, gastric, and genito-urinary matters. Also advises on the use of Salversan and Neosalversan in treating syphilis. Contains three pages of testimonials from physicians. 7.75" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
THIRSTY? NATURE IS CALLING FOR HELP. DRINK FIRST AID...Kola Concentrate Hazleton, PA: First Aid Syrup, 1900. not bound. Fine. Small broadside. Includes the recipe for making Kola for medicinal purposes. Coca Cola was invented in 1886 and other cola products followed. 5.25" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
THE EDITH CAVELL NURSE FROM MASSACHUSETTS: A Record of One Year's Personal Service with the British Expeditionary Force Boston: W.A. Butterfield, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor marks on cover. pp: (xv), 95; two plates from photographs. The author, a Johns Hopkins graduate and head of the OR at Bellevue Hospital, relates her experiences in France, 1916-1917. Appended is an account of Edith Cavell's imprisonment for helping wounded patients to escape the Germans, her trial, and her execution in October, 1915. 7" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 17) |
DR. LAWRENCE F. FLICK, 1856-1938 Philadelphia White Haven Sanatorium Assn (1940)., 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards a bit smudged, else near very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" 48pp Dr. Flick authored many works on pulmonary disease, founded TB departments at Douglass Hospital and Philadelphia General, etc. Illustrated by 8 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 18) |
THE EGO AND THE ID. Authorized Translation by Joan Riviere London: Hogarth Press, 1947. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 88pp. First published in 1927. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
THE EGO AND THE ID. Authorized Translation by Joan Riviere London: Hogarth Press, 1947. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 88pp. First published in 1927. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
CENTENNIAL MEETING: Medical Association of Georgia, 1849-1949 Savannah: Georgia Medical Society, 1949. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Printed paper covers. 48pp. Contains histories of the Medical Assn of Georgia (1849-1880), the Georgia Medical Society (1804-1949), Savannah hospitals, &c. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 21) |
Tradecard: "Sulphur Baths Use Glenn's Sulphur Soap--Cures All Skin Diseases"--picture on front, text on back New York C.N. Crittenden, Prop. nd [ca. 1890]., 1890. Near fine condition. 3.25" x 5.25" two sides On the back is promotional text for the sulphur soap as well as Hale's Honey of Horehound and Tar for coughs, colds, flu, etc. Illustrated by tinted illustration. original card edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 22) |
Two receipts on billhead of Goff's Family Medicines, Belle Plain, Cumberland County, NJ, 1881 and 1882 Belle Plain, New Jersey not published 1881, 1882., 1882. Very good condition. 4x4.5" + 7x8.5" two items Part printed, part by hand, made out to "Rx Voorhees" of Englishtown, NJ, lists medicines and mentions Jamesburg, NJ. original mss edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 23) |
HEALTH HEROES: EDWARD LIVINGSTON TRUDEAU NY: Metropolitan Life Insurance, 1926. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; text illustrations. On the cover is a portrait of Trudeau. Taken from the authors' biography of Trudeau, who specialized in the treatment of tuberculosis, earning him the title of "the Beloved Physician." 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 24) |
PHYSICAL CULTURE FOOD DIRECTORY: A Rating of Foods for Vitality, Growth, Reduction and Energy NY: Macfadden, 1928. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: v, 151. Includes menus, with each food item rated for vitality, growth, weight gain and reduction, energy, and constipation. 7.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 25) |
HOLLIS' COMPOUND, BONESET AND WILD CHERRY COUGH CANDY: FOR COUGHS, COLDS, INFLUENZA, HOARSENESS, BRONCHITIS & ASTHMA Boston: Watson's Print, 1850. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Broadside, letterpress-printed in bold type on bright, orange-coated stock, with elaborate, decorative border. Matted and shrink-wrapped. A striking display piece for Hollis's cough candy, "For Sale Here." 10.25" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 26) |
HOOD'S SARSAPARILLA RAINY DAY PUZZLE [and] HOOD'S BALLOON PUZZLE: Printed on both sides of puzzle pieces, glazed & framed Lowell, MA: C.I. Hood, 1891. Original. not bound. Very Good. Consists of 34 pieces; tips of two pieces scuffed. This attractive item, ready for display in a vintage frame and two-sided glass, is among the earliest advertising puzzles. Side One is a full-color view of a dapper salesman in a two-horse carriage which is labeled "Hood's Sarsaparilla/Pure Blood - 100 Doses, One Dollar." A kindly gent with umbrella waves as the carriage passes, uttering "That's the Medicine I Take." In the background is a view of a large, brick structure with a roof sign: "Hood's Sarsaparilla Laboratory, C.I. Hood & Co., Proprietors." A barn is painted in yellow letters: "Get Hood's and Only Hood's." The other side of the jigsaw puzzle is a scene in blue on white. At left, a hot-air balloon ascends: "100 Doses - One Dollar" is painted in giant letters on the balloon. At right, a family gazes at the balloon while exclaiming: "Look! Look! There is a Balloon Telling about Hood's Sarsaparilla." Painted on the sides of a barn: "Be Sure to get Hood's" and "Hood's Sarsaparilla Makes the Weak Strong." In the foreground, a crude sign proclaims: "For That Tired Feeling Take Hood's Sarsaparilla - Peculiar to Itself - 100 Doses, One Dollar." At upper right is a scroll: "As up we raise Our wandering gaze, 'Twixt earth and sky Goes floating by The great balloon; Its motto tells How cheaply sells Man's greatest boon-- Hood's Sarsaparilla." 10.5" x 15". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$185.00
|
| 27) |
HOSTETTER'S ILLUSTRATED UNITED STATES ALMANAC, 1900: for Merchants, Mechanics, Miners, Farmers, Planters, and Family Use Pittsburgh Hostetter 1900., 1900. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pencilled computations on a few pages, else in good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 36pp This almanac advertises Hostetter's Stomach Bitters, including testimonials. Astronomical data for Pittsburgh and New Orleans. Illustrated by monthly vignettes, cartoons. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 28) |
UNCLEAN! UNCLEAN! or Glimpses of the Land Where Leprosy Thrives Grand Rapids Smitter Book Co. 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in fine condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: xv, 172 Includes a double-page map of the city of Jukao in Kiangsi, China. Dr. Huizenga of Yale University was one of the first overseas missionaries of the Christian Reform Church, arriving in Shanghai in 1920. The first two parts of this book concern the land and people of China--workmen, scholars, women, farmers, Chinese traditions, and religious beliefs. The final part explores the situation of lepers in China, including a look at "what China does for them," the course of the disease, etc. In the 1920s, the author reports, China was home to "about one-half of all the lepers in the world.". Illustrated by maps, 20pp illus from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 29) |
A HISTORY AND ABSTRACT OF THE MINUTES OF THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY, PA., MEDICAL SOCIETY, 1847 TO 1898...with Constitution & By-Laws Lansdale, PA: Pridecrafters, 1931. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt dull. 178pp. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 30) |
DON'T SCRATCH THAT ITCH! USE ITCH-ME-NOT FOR POISON IVY, CHIGGERS, MOSQUITO BITES, FOOT ITCH, INSECT BITES 1920. not bound. Very Good. Broadside, printed in green ink. YOU FEEL IT TAKE HOLD! YOU FEEL THE RELIEF IN MINUTES! Some slight age-toning. 7.25" x 17". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|





![CLARA MAASS: A NURSE - A HOSPITAL - A SPIRIT [signed] CLARA MAASS: A NURSE - A HOSPITAL - A SPIRIT [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/352m/12533352-0-m.jpg)

![SOME DON'TS, MEDICAL AND SURGICAL. To Members of the Medical Profession...[from] Fellows' Compound Syrup of Hypophosphites SOME DON'TS, MEDICAL AND SURGICAL. To Members of the Medical Profession...[from] Fellows' Compound Syrup of Hypophosphites](http://i.biblio.com/b/584m/12532584-0-m.jpg)









