Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellerstravel |
|
Browse books in travel | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE IVORY KING: A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT AND ITS ALLIES
NY: Scribner's, 1902. Second Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 330, index; frontispiece, 22 plates. This scarce history of the elephant "in war, pageantry, sports and games, as a faithful laborer and servant, comrade and friend" includes discussion of the elephant's anatomy and evolution. Holder foresees extinction of the elephant "in the near future" due to ivory hunting, and he calls on the "rising generation" to protect it. 7.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
HISTORIC AIRSHIPS
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith, 1928. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. Manning deV. Lee. 343pp; illus from photographs, 6 color plates. Topics include ballooning, pioneering long-distance flights, aircraft in war, zeppelins, arctic flights, etc. 9.25" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
OUR HUNDRED DAYS IN EUROPE
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1888. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: iv, 329, index. First published in 1887. The celebrated author and his niece retraced his student-day travels of the 1830s through England, Scotland and France. This account includes his meetings with Tennyson, Carlyle, Pasteur et al as well as Derby Day, dinner parties, visits to Oxford and Cambridge, etc. [Smith, American Travellers Abroad, #H118.] 7.75" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
THE RETURN TO JAPAN: Report of the Christian Deputation to Japan, October-November, 1945
NY: Friendship Press, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Small scar on cover. 64pp. This report of the first US civilian group to visit Japan after the end of World War II begins with an eyewitness account of the post-war devastation in Japan. Chapters include the "attitude of the Japanese toward their late enemies," Christian schools there, the women and youth of Japan, the "new opportunity" in Japan, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
SU HABITACION...HOTEL COMPOSTELA, SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA (ESPANA)
Santiago de Compostela: Published by the Hotel, 1950. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Folded broadsheet, opens to 12" x 12.5"; 21 sepiatone photographs of interior & exterior views of the Hotel and tourist attractions, street map. 5" x 3". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
THE COURSE OF THE RHINE FROM MAINZ TO COLOGNE: A Relief Panorama
Cologne, Germany: Hoursch & Bechstedt, 1950. Later printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Strip map and two views in full color. Folds into pictorial paper covers. This large, colorful map of the Rhine River has considerable detail on notable landmarks along the river banks. 60" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
A GUIDE TO CHINESE LANGUAGE. Translator: Ho Tsu Chang
Taiwan: Chang Tai Hsiang, 1959. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 178pp; illustrated ads. Printed throughout in green ink. This key for aliens learning Mandarin includes idioms and terms useful in daily life. 5.75" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
MONT SERRAT: 102 VISTAS
Barcelona, Spain: Huecograbado-Rieusset, 1940. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 96pp; 102 illus from photographs. The duotone views of this famous mountain in northeastern Spain's Barcelona province include the monastery which was founded, according to legend, in 880 A.D. 7.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
OUR EVEREST ADVENTURE: The pictorial history from Kathmandu to the summit
NY E.P. Dutton 1954., 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.75" x 7.5" pictorial dj 128pp Covers every phase of the historic 1953 British Everest Expedition, from the approach march across Nepal to the summit. Illustrated by 150+ b&w photo-illus, map. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
THE THACKERAYS IN INDIA, AND SOME CALCUTTA GRAVES
London: Henry Frowde, 1897. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. Gilt-armorial binding. 191pp, index, corrigenda slip tipped in. The opening section is a long, historically detailed, and chatty rumination on various English folk buried in Calcutta graveyards. Then follow chapters on Thackeray family members in the Bengal Civil Service and East India Company, starting with William Makepeace Thackeray's grandfather (of the same name) and including his "uncles in Madras" and his "father in Bengal.". 7.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY
Hartford: R. White, Hutchison & Dwier, 1836. Revised Edition. Half-leather. Good. Scattered foxing. 306pp; frontispiece, woodcuts in text. In the publisher's calf-backed printed yellow boards. . A state-by-state look at the U.S. is followed by a review of the world, including Liberia, Australia, "Independent Tartary," Nubia, Hindoostan, "Afghanistan or Cabulistan," Senaar, etc., along with "astronomical remarks" [American Imprints #38163.] 6,75" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
FROM ROME TO FLORENCE [signed]
NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Coleman C. Moser. pp: vii, 438, indices; 8 maps, other illustrations. This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by Hubbard Hutchinson. The book is aimed at "the tourist going by train or motor from Rome to Florence" on a 3-10 day trip. Included is an account of the author's own journey through central Italy. 6.75" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
JESTING PILATE: The Diary of A Journey
London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Binding dull with light corner wear. 291pp; 14 plates from photographs. Huxley recounts his journeys through India and Burma, Malaya, Shanghai, Japan, California, Chicago, New York, etc. 9" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
T.H. HUXLEY'S DIARY OF THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. RATTLESNAKE. Edited from the unpublished ms. by Julian Huxley
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. First US Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xiv, 301, index; frontispiece, 12 plates, map. The manuscript notebook, containing Huxley's diary of his 1846 voyage to survey the site between Australia and the Great Barrier Reef, was found in 1895, many years after his death. His grandson edited the diary, an account of the earliest voyage of biological discovery, and included excerpts from the journal kept by Huxley's future wife. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
HARVEST OF JOURNEYS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First US Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (x), 306; 16pp illus from photographs, 3 maps. This collection of travel pieces by Innes includes accounts of his trips through Norway, Labrador, Morocco, Aden, etc. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
TOURIST PLAN OF ISTANBUL: folding map in color, opens to 27" x 19.5
Istanbul: M. Munim Eser, 1950. Original. not bound. Very Good. Usual slight wear at intersections of folds. Folds to pocket-size. On the back of this colorful map is basic tourist information, sightseeing tours, and local ads. 27" x 19.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
HANDBOOK FOR RAILWAYMEN...Personnel Administration and Labour Laws [signed]
Calcutta, India: C. Balan, 1958. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. pp: vii, 214. Laid in is a four-page leaflet of additions and corrections. The text, drawn from lectures to trainees at the Eastern Railway's Personnel Branch in Calcutta, includes railway organization, the various Indian railroad systems, conditions of service, rules and regulations, &c. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
JAPAN: THE OFFICIAL GUIDE
Tokyo Japan Travel Bureau (1954)., 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 6.5" x 4.25" pp: (37), 1013 Has vocabulary, chronology, bibliography, and index. This is the post-war revision of the 1941 first edition. It begins with general information for travelers in Japan (transportation, holidays, geography, etc.), followed by 37 detailed "tours" featuring natural beauty, cultural experiences, and historical sites. Illustrated by 62 color maps, many folding. Revised Edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
A GUIDE TO KYOTO, NARA, OSAKA, KOBE
Tokyo: Travel Bureau, 1957. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 97pp, index; 4 maps, 18pp illus from photographs. Includes two folding maps of sightseeing routes in Kyoto and Nara, two maps in the text, and maps on the endpapers. 7.25" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
HAKONE AND KAMAKURA
Tokyo Japan Tourist Bureau nd [ca. 1925]., 1925. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 8.5" 28pp Printed double-column. Includes some history, transportation, shopping, sites of interest, hiking and auto trips, etc. Illustrated by 3 color maps, photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
OUTLINES OF ST. LUCIA'S HISTORY
Castries, St. Lucia: St. Lucia Archaeo & Hist Soc, 1964. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated paper covers. pp:(iv),74,(x); 2pp illus, 2 maps. This history of St. Lucia includes 10 pages of local business ads. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
SOMMARFERIER I ROM: Minnen och anteckningar fran en ferieresa sommaren 1907...St. Mikael, Gibraltar, Alger, Neapel, Pompei
Chicago: J.V. Martenson, 1907. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Minor marks on rear board. 160pp; illus from photographs. In Swedish, the author describes his trip to Gibraltar, Rome, Naples, Pompeii, Florence, Venice, Algiers and Switzerland. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
GENOA, THE SUPERB: The City of Columbus
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1892. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 298, index; 20 plates from photographs. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
AMERICA'S GODFATHER: The Florentine Gentleman
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1894. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 297pp, index; 20 plates from photographs. In the publisher's decorative, gilt-pictorial binding, top edges gilt. The book begins with 55 pages of Florentine history, then becomes a biography of Amerigo Vespucci, his life and times, including four voyages. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
THE LILY OF THE ARNO: OR FLORENCE, PAST AND PRESENT
Boston Estes and Lauriat, 1891. Second Edition. Decoraive cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 354, index; 20 plates with captioned guards. This account of the history of Florence places special emphasis on its Renaissance inhabitants and architecture, with elaborate descriptions of city streets and scenes. 8" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
HAWAII
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1959. 2nd printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 25 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of the geography and culture of Hawaii is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program. Includes a double-page map showing products and industries, important dates in Hawaiian history, information on economy and lifestyle, flights to Hawaii, &c. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
GUIDEBOOK THROUGH SALZBURG (Town and Country): The Lake District and the Bavarian Confines
Salzburg: Grand Hotel de L'Europe, 1925. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. Lower corner chipped from back cover. 79pp; many striking duotones from photographs, six full- page color illus, 3pp facs signatures from guestbook, and a map. The text, in English, includes a history of Salzburg, directions for a walking tour of the city, long sections on excursions out of the city by auto and rail, and "high alpine climbing" (access to various mountain sites, climbing times, &c.). The guidebook concludes with a section on motor-trips using the Grand Hotel's fleet of Austro-Daimler 60hp touring cars. 9.5" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
Color map of Nikko, Japan and Environs: surrounded by views from photographs in all four borders [broadside]
Nikko, Japan Nikko Kanaya Hotel nd [ca. 1920s]., 1920. 1st Edition. Original folds, and in very good condition. 18" x 25" one page Color map with distances from the Kanaya Hotel to points of interest listed, and with photographic views of the main sites. Illustrated by 19 photo-views, color map. First Edition. Binding is broadside. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
GREECE
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 25 colored stamps on plates. This treatment of the culture and geography of Greece is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program. Maps in the text and a brief history are followed by information on the lifestyles and folkways, a chronology of important dates in Greek history, the Greek alphabet, phrases for tourists, &c. Includes the Greek Islands. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
TREASURE SEEKER IN CHINA. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford
London: Cresset Press, 1957. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xii, 215; 15pp illus from photographs, map. The author worked 20 years on the Tientsen-Pukow railway before traveling through China as an art buyer for museums, 1928-1935. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 331 listings found. |



















![Color map of Nikko, Japan and Environs: surrounded by views from photographs in all four borders [broadside] Color map of Nikko, Japan and Environs: surrounded by views from photographs in all four borders [broadside]](http://i.biblio.com/b/542m/26504542-0-m.jpg)


