Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellerstravel |
|
Browse books in travel | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HILDESHEIMER ROSEN: Die Schonsten Sagen und Bilder aus der Geschichte Hildesheims
Hildesheim, Germany: Gerstenberg, 1927. First Edition. Decorative boards. Fine. pp: 116, (4); illus from photographs, folding map. Illustrated travel guide to this historic German town. Text in German. 7" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
PAKISTAN
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1958. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps on plates. This treatment of the geography and culture of Pakistan is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program. Includes two full-page maps, Urdu-Bengali words and phrases, tourist info, discussions of Baluchistan, Kashmir, Punjab, &c., a chronology of important dates, &c. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
DENMARK
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1965. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of the culture and geography of Denmark is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program. Includes two double-page maps of historical figures and events, a full-page city map of Copenhagen, a chronology of important dates, &c. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
TACONY-PALMYRA BRIDGE: A 4-lane Bridge Crossing the Delaware River at Palmyra, New Jersey and North Philadelphia, PA
Palmyra, NJ: Burlington County Bridge Commission, 1963. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Klinge. Broadsheet, containing maps of southern NJ, eastern PA, and Philadelphia plus strip maps and driving directions to towns and cities in the area. Precedes the interstate routes, so that directions rely on the old roads. 18" x 24". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
SOJOURNERS IN THE SACRED LAND: A Guide Book of Bible Events Where They Occurred
Ramat-Gan, Israel: Published by the author, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 88pp, index; folding map. This guidebook is meant to be "an aid to the pilgrim with Bible in hand." 6.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
ON THE LONG MARCH AS GUARD TO CHOU EN-LAI
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: (iv), 104; 4 plates, folding map. The author, Chou En-lai's guard, describes his experiences with Chou during the revolutionary years of 1936 to 1939 7.25" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
THE FARMERS' UNION TRADING COMPANY'S "OPTIMIST": Two issues, Numbers 110 and 112, January and March, 1921
Auckland, New Zealand: Farmers' Union, 1921. First Editions. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. Two issues, 16pp each; illus from photographs. Working as a cooperative, the Company's aim was "to build the greatest business in New Zealand." Articles in these issues include: Girl Clerks; My Motor--A Perfect Car within the Reach of All; The Story of Stainless Cutlery; The Passing of the Unknown Warrior (an Armistice Day parade); etc. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
AGRA & FATEHPUR SIKRI: Your Latest Guide
Delhi, India: Asia Press, 1962. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: (viii),113; 24pp illus from photographs, folding map. This guidebook presents Agra's history, the Taj Mahal, Akbar's Tomb, Fatehpur Sikri (Coleridge's Xanadu), etc., with itineraries for touring. 6.5" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
INVITATION TO MOROCCO
London: Faber and Faber, 1950. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Gift inscription on endpaper. pp: xvi, 309, glossary, index; 40 illus from photographs, map. The author recounts his travels through Morocco, including "meetings with both Moors and French," and especially looks at the Moorish feudalistic lifestyle which survived in the Maghreb. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
AN EXPLORER'S ADVENTURES IN TIBET. With illustrations by the Author
Harper & Brothers, 1910. First US Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: viii, 296; 16 b&w plates. Account of the author's 1897 journey through Tibet, which resulted in a number of major geographical discoveries. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
OXFORD
Boston: Cornhill Publishing, 1900. First US Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. George F. Carline. 223pp; 8 color plates. In the publisher's binding with elaborate decorations on cover and spine. This history of Oxford, both town and university, begins in pre-Norman times and comes up to modern (1900) undergraduate life there. 8.25" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
THE PILGRIMAGE [signed]
Pittsburgh D.S. Gallatin (1931)., 1931. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Wear at top of spine, else in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: 263, (1) Presentation copy, inscribed to a relative on the endpaper and signed by the author. Lanning describes his travels in Spain, Mallorca, France, Italy, Tunisia, the Sahara, Sicily, Germany, and Austria. Illustrated by portrait, views from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
CHURCHES AND CASTLES OF MEDIEVAL FRANCE
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 236; 24 plates from photographs. Offsetting on front endpapers from an old family photograph that was once laid in. Larned's impressions include Beauvais, Chartres, Tours, Caen, Rouen, Carcassonne, Poitiers, Chinon, Amiens, various chateaux, etc. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
Handwritten travel diary of her trip with another woman, Chicago to Spain, Italy and Belgium, 28 February - 27 May, 1958
Various Places, 1958. leatherette. Very Good. 131pp, hand written. Mrs. Larson's accounts of meals, souvenirs, hotels and prices are detailed. She takes lots of photos on this trip and makes extensive tours on foot. After a one-week sail on the SS Saturnia, she arrives at Lisbon, tours the city, comments on the food, then goes by seaplane to Funchal, Madeira and spends 12 days there, taking snapshots, enjoying cocktails and dinners, and nightclubbing with new acquaintances (including one man whom she describes in her pre-diary notes as "homosexual mink"). Then it's on to Las Palmas, Canaries by seaplane, a car-tour to Tejedas, detals of banana plantations in Arucas, etc. After a brief stay at Tenerife, she bums a free ride back to Las Palmas on a German freighter. On March 26, she flies to Madrid, then back to Lisbon, and a "trip north" by car to Aljubarrata, Bussaco, Coimbra and Fatima, returning to Madrid. Then she's off on an "Andalusia trip" including Seville and Merida, a bus tour to Granada and Cordoba, and on to Alicante, Valencia and Barcelona (bullfight, dining with sailors, nightclubbing, &c.). After sightseeing in Segovia and Avila, she flies to Rome, entrains for Florence, on to Naples, an "Amalfi drive" to Sorrento and Pompeii, then off to Capri. Finally, she trains back to Rome, flies to Paris (Lido and Follies), then by train to Brussels and the Exposition, a Cook's tour of Bruges and Ghent, flight back to Paris, and home. As an unsophisticated but eager traveler, Mrs. Larson offers an interesting point-of-view. 6.75" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
Handwritten travel diary of her trip alone, Chicago to Switzerland and France, 28 August - 17 September, 1954
Various Places, 1954. Buckram. Very Good. Buckram binding with pencil. 96pp, handwritten. On the first leg of her trip, Mrs. Larson flies from Chicago to Shannon and on to Geneva, Lucerne, Innsbruck, Salzburg, etc. An avid photographer, she tours Geneva by bus and on foot, with boat trips to Montreux and Castle Chillon, taking pictures all the way. Then she goes by train to Interlaken and the top of the Jungfrau, then on to Lucerne. After a day there, she entrains for Zurich, then on to Innsbruck [details], then to Salzburg (Eagle's Nest and Heilbrun Castle), and on to Vienna. After several days in the city and a tour of the Vienna Woods, she's off to Paris and a buying spree as well as a sightseeing binge. Finally, she flies out of Orly to Shannon, buys liquor, and returns to Chicago. Mrs. Larson is not an educated sightseer, but her travel diary does contain a lot of particulars about how a woman travels alone on a budget, including many prices, tips re hotels and transportation, etc. Her accounts tend to be interesting. She meets a divorced film star, a US Army field nurse, a Sicilian from Washington, a Swedish couple who detail their travel plans, etc. Of special interest are her descriptions of the post-WWII US Army presence in European cities. She has problems with Russian soldiers in Vienna (take their picture and they take you prisoner, etc.). In Salzburg, which she notes is US Army Headquarters, she "saw only one negro with a white girl. They say there is an awful lot of it." Her driver in Salzburg tries to con her into getting their group into a movie theater for US forces. She and the Army nurse do shop at the PX in Vienna, etc., etc. 6.5" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
THE DISTRICT OF LATAKIA, SYRIA
Latakia, Syria: Latakia Comm of Touring, 1971. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Broadsheet, 20 panels of descriptive text; street map and views in color. 8" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
A SUMMER IN TOURAINE
NY: Brentano's, 1923. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xiii, 235, index; 12 plates from photographs, endpaper map. The author's expanded edition of his 1908 travel account now adds the Chateau de Sache to the descriptions of French castles which he visited along the Loire River. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
MADRID: Fact & Fantasy
Madrid: Entermart, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. 220pp, index. Lower corner is a bit bent. 7.25" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
SEEING EUROPE BY AUTO
London: Fraser, McLean Co., 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 72pp; illus from photographs, two-page map. The Fraser, McLean Company had been conducting auto tours for 19 years when this book was published. Cars and chauffeurs were provided. Here described are 83 different tours, 53 in Great Britain and 28 on the Continent. At the end are seven pages of testimonials. Also present is a two-page list of golf courses. 8.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
SPAIN: A LAND BLIGHTED BY RELIGION
NY: Freethought Press, 1933. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 96pp; 19pp illus from photographs. On their travels through Spain, the atheist author and his wife saw everywhere the influence of the Roman Catholic Church which, he opines, destroyed the superior culture of Spain's Moors and Jews, whose residence there ended in 1492. As a collector of torture instruments for an American museum, the author also speaks out against the Inquisition, and he opposes bullfighting in Spain. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
THREE TOURS THROUGH LONDON IN THE YEARS 1748, 1776, 1797
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1944. 2nd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xii, 135, index; plates, endpaper maps. First given as lectures at Brown University in 1941, these three "tours" of London offer the sights, sounds, and "spirit" of the city at three periods during the 18th century, as interpreted by this leading Walpole scholar. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
FILIBUSTERS IN BARBARY
NY National Travel Club 1932., 1932. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75" 308pp The illustrations are from photographs. The author, "profoundly depressed by our dying European society," set off for Morocco and the Sahara. Here he offers "an account of what I learned in Southern Morocco." Includes encounters with Berbers, Arabs, Sheiks, Tuaregs, and a European film crew. Illustrated by frontis, 14pp illus, map. 1st US Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
SCHOOL ATLAS TO ADAMS' GEOGRAPHY
Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1828. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Some wear along spine. 10pp; nine hand-colored maps [ The World (2pp); North-America; United States-New England (2pp); South America; Europe; British Isles; Asia; Africa.] American Imprints locates the Daniel Adams Geography, also published by Lincoln & Edmands, but does not locate this Atlas. 8.25" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
THE WONDERFUL RIDE: True journal of Mr. George T. Loher who in 1895 cycled from coast to coast on his Yellow Fellow Wheel
San Francisco Westword/Harper & Row (1978)., 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Prior owner's bookplate, else near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: (xii), 146 The Oakland, CA, butcher rode 4,354 miles from San Francisco to New York. Commentary by Loher's grandaughter, Ellen Smith. Illustrated by photo illus in text, map. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
BAHAMAS
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1959. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps on plates. This treatment of history and lifestyles in the Bahamas is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
BAHAMAS
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1964. Later printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of history and lifestyles in the Bahamas is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
BAHAMAS
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1969. Later printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps on plates. This treatment of history and lifestyles in the Bahamas is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
THE NEW MEDITERRANEAN TRAVELLER: A Handbook of Practical Information
NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Decorative binding. 357pp, index; 31 plates, 13 maps--two folding. Includes chapters on Turkey, Palestine, Malta, Tangier, Algiers, Tripoli, Egypt, etc. 7.25" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
HISTORIC HOTELS OF THE WORLD: Past and Present [signed]
Philadelphia David McKay 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spotty foxing to edges of text block, else very good condition. 9.75" x 6.25" pp: xv, 328 Index. Gift inscription to a local historical society, signed by the author. No library markings. Illustrated by frontispc, 66pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
IN BRIGHTEST ASIA
Boston: W.G. Corthell, 1892. Third Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 175pp; illus from photographs and drawings. [Smith, American Travellers Abroad, #M1--"excellent book with many photographs."] Between August 1890 and April 1891, the author, on behalf of the American Baptist Missionary Union, visited 200 missionaries stationed in Japan, China, Malaysia, Burma, Assam, and India. 8.5" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 331 listings found. |

















