Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellerstravel |
|
Browse books in travel | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
OVER THE SEA TO SKYE: or Ramblings in an Elfin Isle. With a series of 40 beautiful photographs
Edinburgh W. & R. Chambers (1926)., 1926. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Wear to top of spine, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: xxiv, 353 Index. Illustrated by double-page map, 40 plates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
IN THE LAND OF THE CHERRY BLOSSOM
Cincinnati: F. Revell for Missionary Society, 1915. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 192pp; 14 plates from photographs. A woman missionary depicts Japanese life and customs in early 20th-century Tokyo and Osaka. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
GLORIOUS DEVON
London: Great Western Railway, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Little faint foxing on endpapers. pp: viii, 151, bibliography, index; color frontispiece, text illus from photographs and drawings, 11 full-page maps. Has chapters on Plymouth, Torquay, Exeter and Ilfracombe as well as Dartmoor, Exmoor, "the South Hams," etc. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
EGYPTIAN DAYS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Later printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 329,index; 40 plates, map. This guide to Egypt for the average "untutored" traveler focuses on "the commoner sights most of us visit in Egypt." Includes a history of ancient Egypt and a section on the ancient religion. Some chapters are in the form of Marden's journal, kept during his steamer voyage on the upper Nile. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
O'ER OCEANS AND CONTINENTS WITH THE SETTING SUN--Fourth Series: Italy, Austria, Bavaria ... Rhine, Belgium ... Canada to Chicago
Chicago George J. Blatter (1909)., 1909. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Leather tips scuffed, else in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.75" 219pp. Illustrated by 10 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is leather/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
ECONOMY TOURS: 1933'S Greatest European All-expense Tour Value
NY: Martin Travel Bureau, 1933. First Edition. Softcover. Fine. Brochure, 24 panels, opens to 18" x 24"; photos and drawings throughout. The cover shows tourists at sidewalk tables and bookstalls in Paris. Features trips aboard Roosevelt Steamship Co. vessels: SS Pennland, SS Westernland, SS Washington, SS Manhattan, SS Leviathan, and SS Olympic. Travel packages to and through various European countries are priced from $189 (25-day tour) through $425 (53-day tour). Includes a detailed itinerary for each tour. 9" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
THE PALESTINE GUIDE, INCLUDING TRANS-JORDAN. Foreword by Sir William J. Fitzgerald
Jerusalem: Joshua Simon, 1946. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Spine a bit sun-faded and rubbed at ends. pp: (xx), 483, index; folding maps, plans, illus from photographs. This updates earlier editions with new archaeological discoveries. 6.75" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
TROUBLE IN THE BALKANS. With Drawings by Jules Halfant
NY Lincoln MacVeagh/Dial Press 1931., 1931. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine suntanned; contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" 304pp The famous sportswriter for the New York Herald-Tribune recounts his 1931 automobile journey through the Balkans and Europe prior to World War II. He visits "Jugoslavia" (Serbia, Croatia, and Montenegro), Albania, Turkey (Istanbul), Romania, Hungary, and Czechoslovakia as well as Greece, Italy, Austria, Germany and France. Sports metaphors and references abound, including McGeehan's famous description of boxing as "the manly art of modified murder" (in a chapter on French boxing matches). Illustrated by text illus from drawings. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
A LOCAL HISTORIAN'S REFLECTIONS AFTER VISITING FOREIGN CITIES: entire issue of "Rochester History," Vol. XIV, No. 1
Rochester, NY: Rochester Public Library, 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 20pp. Rochester's city historian recounts his tour through European cities and compares them to Rochester. 9"x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
SO YOU'RE GOING TO HAITI? [signed]
Marion, Kentucky Words for Living Ministries (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 56pp w/index This is a presentation copy, inscribed to a missionary and signed by the author. Illustrated by photo-illus in text, map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
YELLOWKNIFE BLADE: The Only Independent Newspaper in a Million Square Miles", Vol. 7, No. 20, August 12th, 1950
Yellowknife, NWT McMeekan 1950., 1950. 1st Edition. Near fine condition. 14" x 8.5" 6pp This mimeographed tabloid is an interesting example of ephemera from Canada's Northwest Territories. Articles include the discovery of radioactive materials in the Hottah Lake area; news for leaseholders and land buyers; a drowning accident; local gossip (births, visitors, etc.); hand-lettered ads for local businesses (gold mines, hotels, diamong drilling, etc.). This is an original issue of Jock McMeekan's newspaper, about which a book-length history was published in 1984. First Edition. Binding is corner-stapled. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
OLD CIVILIZATIONS OF INCA LAND
NY: Amer Museum of Natural History, 1924. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 117pp, index; 54 illustrations in text, folding map. The Museum's curator of Peruvian Archaeology describes daily Inca life in prehistoric Peru: household arts, industries, etc. 8" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
FINLAND AND ITS PEOPLE
Robert M. McBride, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 118; 31 plates from photographs, maps. Finnish history and geography are related as the author travels about the country. Has an appendix of tips on travel in Finland. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
TURKEY
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 25 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of the culture and geography of Turkey is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program. Includes maps, Turkish history and customs, recipes, hints for tourists, phrases, important dates in Turkish history, &c. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
FESTIVALS EUROPE
NY: Ives Washburn, 1954. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xii, 328, index; 16pp illus from photographs. A chapter for each of 21 countries contains a calendar of festivals along with their history--over 600 in all. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
GRANDES CARRETERAS ESPANA Y PORTUGAL EN 2 HOJAS, 1951-52
San Sebastian: Caucho Michelin, 1951. Original Wraps. Very Good. Folding map. Locates towns, roads and railways in Southern Spain & Portugal, with insets of the Baleares Islands and Spanish Morocco. 10" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
RAMBLES IN EUROPE
Reading, PA: Published for the author, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Binding bit dull, small hole in title-page, else good condition. 399pp A Pennsylvania-German's account of his travels in Great Britain and Europe, including Scotland. With a portrait and four view-plates. 7.25" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
ARGENTINA
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1960. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of history and lifestyles in Argentina is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
BONNIE SCOTLAND
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1912. 2nd printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Sutton Palmer. Short repair to top of spine. pp: xi, 255; 75 color plates with guards. 9" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
THE SCOTT COUNTRY, WITH EDINBURGH AND THE LOTHIANS
Norwich Jarrold & Sons (1964)., 1964. Soft cover. Stiff paper covers and contents in fine condition. 7.5" x 5" (32)pp. Illustrated by photo-illus in color, map. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
CONTINENTAL SCHOOLS, 1929: The Most Comprehensive Register in the English Language of Schools on the Continent
Paris: Mondover, 1929. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 153; illus from photographs, folding map. In its third year of publication, this guide adds a section on British schools to those of France, Germany, Switzerland & Italy, and includes photographic views of many of the schools and their grounds. 7" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
MOROCCO
London: Vista Books, 1964. First Edition in English. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 192pp; many illus from photographs, map. 7" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
RAMBLES IN EUROPE: In Ireland, Scotland, England, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, and France...Scotch-American Families
Boston: Cupples, Upham, 1887. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 351pp; 15 plates and text illus from engravings. On the endpaper is the small ticket of Crawford & Stockbridge, Binders, Concord, NH. The author (1843-1902) recounts his travels abroad, particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland where he did considerable genealogical research into Scotch-American families, then on to the continent. [Smith, American Travellers Abroad, #M111.] 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
RAMBLES IN EUROPE: In Ireland, Scotland, England, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, and France...Scotch-American Families
Boston: Cupples, Upham, 1887. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 351pp; 16 plates, text illus. Small endpaper ticket of Crawford & Stockbridge, Binders, Concord, NH. The author (1843-1902) recounts his travels abroad, particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland where he did considerable genealogical research into Scotch-American families, then on to the Continent. [Smith, American Travellers Abroad, #M111.] 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
FIFTY YEARS IN INDIA, 1895-1945
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. 160pp; illus from photographs. Includes many candid photographs as well as 110 portraits of missionaries, and a map in the text. Celebrates the Church of the Brethren's 50 years of work in the Gujarati and Marathi regions of India. Arranged chronologically, station by station, starting with the original one founded at Bulsar in 1895. 9.5" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
THE LAND OF CONTRASTS: A Briton's View of his American Kin
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe & Company, 1898. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 282. This work is based on the British author's residence here, 1890-93, while he was preparing BAEDEKER'S HANDBOOK TO THE UNITED STATES. He visited nearly every state and territory in the Union and came into "direct contact with representatives of practically every class." Chapters include: An Appreciation of the American Woman; Sports and Amusements; The Humour of the "Man on the Cars"; Baederkeriana; &c. 8" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
PARIS: guidebook with folding color map locating historic sites and tourist destinations
Paris National City Bank of NY nd [ca. 1950]., 1950. Light foxing on covers, else near very good condition. open, 14" x 20" 66pp w/index Has data on museums, churches, theatres, shops, excursions, etc., with folding map in color tipped inside back cover. Illustrated by building vignettes on map. Binding is card covers. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
WHERE THE GODS ARE MOUNTAINS: Three Years among the People of the Himalayas
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1956. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket with light edge wear. 256pp; 15pp illus from photographs, map. Anthropologist's account of three years in Tibet, Bhutan, Sikhim, Nepal, etc., during the time of revolution in Nepal. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
THE SKYLINE ROOM IS AMONGST THE UNIQUE ATTRACTIONS IN NEW ZEALAND, SITUATED AS IT IS 1,530 FEET ABOVE QUEENSTOWN
Queenstown, NZ: Skyline Room, 1960. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Broadside, folded as brochure. The full-color, photographic view is of "the only gondolalift in the southern hemisphere," rising 1,530 feet." Seen far below are Queenstown and Lake Wakatipu. A column of text describes the Skyline Room restaurant, its featured dishes, wine cellar, etc. 12" x 20". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
MAN-HAULING IN ANTARCTICA
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1962. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. (18)pp; illus from photographs, maps. A Tufts University professor describes the 1959 Antarctica expedition on which geology students hauled their own sledges. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 330 listings found. |






![SO YOU'RE GOING TO HAITI? [signed] SO YOU'RE GOING TO HAITI? [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/430m/22627430-0-m.jpg)









