Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellerstravel |
|
Browse books in travel | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HOW TO SEE QUEBEC CITY
Quebec: Quebec Automobile Club, 1936. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadsheet, printed on both sides; 8 illus from photographs, map. Side 1 contains a city map of Quebec with points-of-interest. Side 2 includes 8 photographic views of sights in Quebec City, along with text on side trips to Ste. Anne de Beaupre, Montmorency Falls, &c. 18" x 28". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
A BOY'S-EYE VIEW OF THE ARCTIC. Introduction by Commander Donald B. MacMillan
NY: Macmillan, 1927. 2nd printing. Original Cloth. Good/Good. Red stain at corner of chipped dust jacket. pp: xvi, 142; 23 illus from photographs, map. The 15-year-old Hill School student wrote this account of his adventures as cabin boy on MacMillan's 1925 Arctic expedition. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
THROUGH FIVE REPUBLICS ON HORSEBACK: Being an Account of Many Wanderings in South America
Cleveland, OH: C. Hauser, 1925. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 305pp; 14 plates from photographs, map. Revised by the author, adding an introductory chapter. Ray went to South America "to penetrate into part of its unexplored interior and visit tribes of people hitherto untouched and unknown." He visited Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Brazil. 8" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
TRINIDAD
Kingswood, KY: Missionary Office, 1920. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 29pp; 12 illus from photographs. Describes the mission work of the Pilgrim Holiness Church in 12 Trinidad locations: Freeport, Las Lomas, Port of Spain, etc. 7.5" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
LINK MAGAZINE, Vol. 1, No. 2, September-November 1968
Castries, St. Lucia: Published by the editor, 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated paper covers. 40pp; 3pp photo-illus, 2 portraits. Contains work by black Caribbean authors: an essay on writers and the arts in St. Lucia by George Odlum; an excerpt from the play "Tom Fool" by Roddy Walcott; photographs of the cast of "Belle Fanto" by Eric Roach and the lead player in Derek Walcott's "Dream on Monkey Mountain"; poems; reviews; Creole proverbs; etc. 8.75" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
GUIDA DI BOLOGNA
Bologna, Italy: Nicola Zanichelli, 1930. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 298, index; large folding map. A complete guide to the historic city of Bologna. In Italian. 6.75" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
DRYBURGH ABBEY, BERWICKSHIRE
Edinburgh Her Majesty's Stationery 1948 (1962)., 1962. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 26pp. Illustrated by b&w photo-plates, map. 7th printing edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
EARLY DAYS OF VYARA, INDIA: Experiences among the Simple-hearted Country People
Elgin, Illinois: Brethren Publishing House, 1926. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 86pp; 12 plates from photographs. Recounts the auhtor's role in building the Church of the Brethren mission and school at Vyara. 7.75" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
SOUTH AMERICAN ROUNDABOUT
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1940. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Carl Burger. pp: viii, 242; full-page and text illus. The noted travel author provides a guide to Panama, Peru, Ecuador, Chile, Argentina, Brazil, Venezuela, etc. 8.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
ICELAND, BASTION OF THE NORTH
London Andrew Melrose (1955)., 1955. Hardcover. Minor mark on cover, else in very good condition`. 8.5" x 5.5" 192pp All about Iceland, including chapters on the language, plethora of bookstores, arts and crafts, flora and fauna, history, etc. Illustrated by portrait, map, 40pp illus. Revised Edn. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
FLORENCE IN POETRY, HISTORY, AND ART
Chicago: Mayer & Miller, 1913. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 354pp w/index ; 70 illus from photographs, maps on endpapers. The history of Florence, Italy and its most famous inhabitants are revealed in art and poetry. 8" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
WESTERN SAMOA: THE LAND--ITS PEOPLE--THE WAY OF LIFE
Apia, Western Samoa Dept. Economic Development (1966)., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" 20pp Laid into this guidebook are a mimeo slip re passports and a printed sheet with hotel rates, taxi and bus information, etc. Illustrated by photo-illus in text, 3 maps. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
MEXICO TRAVELOG
McAllen, Texas: Mexican Insurance & Travel, 1981. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Approx 100pp; 11 maps, one folding. Has sections on Mexican money, foods, liquors, travel tips, and a mile-by-mile driving tour citing motels, eateries, etc. 11" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
MEXICO TRAVELOG
McAllen, Texas: Mexican Insurance & Travel, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Approx 100pp; 6 maps, one folding. Has sections on Mexican money, foods, liquors, travel tips, and a mile-by-mile driving tour citing motels, eateries, etc. 11" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
MEMORIES OF AN OLD PALACE (THE HOME OF THE BANCO NACIONAL DE MEXICO), 1523-1950
Mexico City: Ediciones Banamex, 1975. First thus. Original wraps. Very Good. 319pp; illus from photographs. Traces the evolution of Mexico City's Palace of the Counts of San Mateo de Valparaiso into the National Bank of Mexico. 9.25" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
BAALBECK, GODS' PARADISE: History of Baalbeck
Baalbeck, Lebanon: Moustapha Ibrahim El Jammal, 1964. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 80pp; illus from photographs, maps. This guidebook includes a brief history of the old Roman colony, Baalbeck, later ruled successively by the Arabs, Egyptians, and Turks. 6.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
A LITTLE JOURNEY IN PROVENCE
London, 1911. First Thus. Original Cloth. Very Good. (18)pp; 8 b&w, mounted plates. The nine leaves have text printed on the rectos and full-page illustrations from OLD PROVENCE by T.A. Cook on the versos. This appears to be the author's mock-up copy, bound in royal blue cloth with blind rules, watered-silk floral endpapers, a simple gilt cover title, and all edges gilt. Seymour describes his 1909 train and auto journey, which started at Grenoble and included stops at Orange, Avignon, St. Remy de Provence, Les Baux, arles, Aigues-Mortes [watched "bull-baiting" there], and Grau-du-Roi. 8.75" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
TOURING GREAT BRITAIN
Philadelphia: Penn, 1920. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Pictorial binding. pp: ix, 347, index; map, 42 illus from photographs. After joining "one of the great British automobile clubs," the author zigzagged from Manchester to North Wales, Cornwall, London, Oxford and Stratford, then up to Northumbrland, through Durham and York, on to Scotland and the Highlands, winding back through the Lake County and Liverpool. First published in 1917. 9.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
TOURING GREAT BRITAIN
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1923. Later printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: ix, 347, index; 42 illus from photographs, map. The author spent six weeks motoring through England, Scotland and Wales. After joining "one of the great British automobile clubs," he zigzagged from Manchester to North Wales, Cornwall, London, Oxford and Stratford, then up to Northumbrland, through Durham and York, on to Scotland and the Highlands, winding back through the Lake County and Liverpool. 9.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
UNTRODDEN ENGLISH WAYS
Boston: Little, Brown, 1908. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. H.C. Colby. Archival repair to rear inner hinge. pp: xv, 341; 37 plates, drawings in text. 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
MY TRAVELS: Visits to Lands Far and Near--European, British, American and Canadian
Toronto: William Briggs, 1910. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 339; color frontispiece, 22 plates from photographs. The Scottish-born Canadian author travelled from Toronto to London and then on to Scotland, France and Switzerland; thence to the US, visiting Chicago, Boston, Philadelphia, Washington and New York; then on to Halifax, New Brunswick, Montreal, Niagara; and finally to the Pacific coastal cities of Vancouver and Victoria, and Manitoba in the Northwest Territory. 7.5" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
SPAIN
London: B.T. Batsford, 1951. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xii, 148; 4 color plates, 107 illus from photographs, map. Here are the author's personal reactions to the sights, cities, people and art of Spain, based on many visits from 1919 on. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
SPAIN
London: B.T. Batsford, 1950. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 148; 107 illus from photographs, 4 color plates, maps. Here are the author's personal reactions to the sights, cities, people and art of Spain, based on many visits starting in 1919. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
ZAK-ATLAS VAN NEDERLAND VOOR WANDELAARS, WIELRIJDERS EN AUTOMOBILISTEN
Bussum, Holland J.A. Sleeswijk nd [ca. 1920]., 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some very light foxing, else in very good condition. 4.5" x 4.75" 12 folded maps Each map opens to 8.5" x 9.5": North Holland, South Holland, Utrecht, Zeeland, Friesland, Groningen, Drente, Overijsel, etc. Illustrated by 12 folding maps, some color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
ROUND THE WORLD; INCLUDING A RESIDENCE IN VICTORIA, AND A JOURNEY BY RAIL ACROSS NORTH AMERICA
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1872. First US Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Free-endpaper brittle and loose as usual. pp: 289+10 ads; 7 illus in text, 7 maps. Editor Smiles's preface states that this book is actually the work of his youngest son, Samuel Smiles, Jr., who, at age 16, was ordered by his London doctors to go on a long sea voyage. He sailed to Melbourne in 1868; stayed at Majorca (a township in the gold-mining district of Victoria) for 18 months, working with miners; and returned by ship via Hawaii and San Francisco, then by train across the US to New York before returning home. The book contains much on Australian flora, fauna and folks as well as on the gold-mining life. Smiles also describes his experiences while crossing the US. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
YOUR KEY TO BERMUDA: Things to Do in Bermuda...Fun for Everyone
H.A. & E. Smith, 1963. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Few corners slightly dogeared. 28pp; illus from photographs, map. Offers tourist info on sightseeing, dining, shopping, fishing, golf, etc. 7" x 3.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
PARAGUAYAN INTERLUDE: Observations and Impressions
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1950. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good. pp: xii, 184, index; 16pp illus from photographs, 2 maps. The Mennonite author and his wife did relief work in Paraguay from 1944 to 1946. This volume gives his impressions of that country, especially its Mennonite immigrants, and recounts his visits to Argentina, Brazil, visits with Chaco Indians, &c. 8" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
PARAGUAYAN INTERLUDE: Observations and Impressions. With the collaboration of Verna Graber Smith
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xii, 184, index; 2 maps, 16pp illus from photographs. Based on their diaries of the period, the husband-wife team of Mennonite relief workers here tell of their two years in Paraguay, 1944-1946, with special focus on the history of the community there which was settled by Mennonite immigrants. 8" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
GOD LED US TO TANGANYIKA
Salunga, PA: Eastern Mennonite Missions, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 47pp; illus from photographs, map. This 22-year history of the Mennonite Mission at Tanganyika (Tanzania) covers local conditions, clinics, leprosarium, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
THE LIFE OF DR. ELISHA KENT KANE, AND OF OTHER DISTINGUISHED AMERICAN EXPLORERS ... Narratives of Researches and Adventures
Philadelphia G.G. Evans 1858., 1858. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding faded, some scattered foxing, else in good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: 406, 10 Has biographies of Kane as well as John Charles Fremont, John Ledyard, Charles Wilkes, and Matthew C. Perry. Illustrated by engraved portrait of Kane. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 331 listings found. |
















