Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellerstravel |
|
Browse books in travel | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE YOUNG ENGLISHMAN: A Study
London: A.R. Mowbray/Morehouse, 1927. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 222. Comprises two broad lines of inquiry: the working-class youth and the public school/university youth--no extreme examples, just "average boys of a great industrial city.and of the better suburban house and small country house." Looks at the home life, education, religion, and working life of both types. Also has chapters on falling in love and "the new middle class." The author was warden of Liddon House. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
HET LANDGOED "DE UTRECHT" TE ESBEEK (NOORD-BRABANT)
Utrecht, Netherlands Leidscheweg [1933]., 1933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 6.5" x 9.5" 51pp A 30-page history in Dutch is followed by summaries of the text in French, German, and English. Shows buildings, laborers, etc. Illustrated by 23 photo-illus, folding map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
IN THE WEST INDIES: Sketches and Studies in Tropic Seas and Islands
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 211; illus from photographs, endpaper maps. The author takes aAn appreciative look at Jamaica, Haiti, Santo Domingo, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, French West Indies, Barro Colorado, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
UN DIA EN TOLEDO (GUIA ARTISTICA ILLUSTRADA)
Toledo: Rafael Gomez-Menor, 1950. Seventh edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 153, (3); illus from photographs, folding map. Text in Spanish. A guide to the sights, history, art and buildings of "la cuidad mas bella de Espana." 6.5" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
UN DIA EN TOLEDO (Guia Artistica Illustrada)
Toledo: Rafael Gomez-Menor, 1951. Seventh edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Gomez Diaz. pp: 153, (3); illus from photographs, folding map. Text in Spanish. A guide to the sights, history, art and buildings of "la cuidad mas bella de Espana." 6.5" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
WHALERS OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: A Story of Modern Whaling in the Antarctic
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Charles Pont. Spine cloth a bit tanned. 285pp; frontispiece, 10 full-page woodcuts, endpaper maps. Describes the adventures of the big whaling steamer, Pelagos, on its Antarctic voyage. 8.75" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
MODERN CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN CHINA
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1920. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 280. The author traces modern Chinese history from the "100 Days" of reform in 1898 through the Boxer uprising & "Revolution of 1911" to 1917. 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
ON FOOT IN SURPRISING AMSTERDAM: Official Walking Tour
NY KLM Royal Dutch Airlines (1966)., 1966. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7" x 4.25" 52pp Map in pocket. "A 4-hour stroll featuring exciting and unusual things to see and do in Europe's most surprising capital.". Illustrated by illus drawings, folded map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
GRENFELL: KNIGHT ERRANT OF THE NORTH
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1924. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 315pp; 6 plates from photographs, map. The author traveled with Grenfell on his boat and recounts here their experiences among the Eskimos of Labrador. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
THE WORLD ON ONE LEG [signed]
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 4th printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. Bottom margin of frontispiece chipped. pp: x, 325; 48pp illus from photographs. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. Walter lost his leg just before college graduation, then set out from Seattle to Honolulu and on around the world, visiting the Fiji Islands, Australia, Egypt, and North Africa. The first half of the book describes his earlier travels as he worked his way across Mexico, Japan, China, etc. Contains much about coping with his handicap. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
ONE INNOCENT ABROAD [signed copy]
Providence, RI: Published by the author, 1943. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Name at top of paper cover. 112pp. Signed by Walter on the title-page. Laid in is a three-page typewritten letter from his niece re her uncle and this book. Walter had just been graduated from Brown University when he took a year-long trip to Germany in 1893-94. This account of his studies and experiences in Germany is taken from letters he wrote to family members, including his niece, Dorothy, whose letter about Walter is laid into this copy. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
SAUNTERINGS
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1872. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Tiny nick in spine cloth. pp:xii,289,(4). Account of the American author's travels in Paris, London, "Low Countries and Rhineland," Bavaria, Naples, Sorrento, Rome, etc. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, #W28. Blanck, Bibliography of American Literature, #21124 (first printing of the large format, preceded by two printings of the small format earlier in 1872). 7.25" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
THE HOUSE ON THE KLONG: The Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson
NY & Tokyo Walker/Weatherhill (1968)., 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 10.5" x 7.25" pictorial dj 87pp. Illustrated by many photographs, some color. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
12 PHOTOGRAPHIC HALF-TONE VIEWS OF WARWICK [viewbook]
Warwick Henry Lacy, Bookseller nd [1900]., 1900. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Tied stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 5.5" x 8" 12 plates Photographic views of Warwick Castle and sights around town. Illustrated by 12 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
BERMUDA IN THREE COLORS
NY: Robert M. McBride, 1938. 4th printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. 271pp; 64pp illus from photographs. Has chapters on Bermudian history, train travel, bicycling, carriage trips, a "who's who" of Bermudians, old recipes, &c. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
HAWAIIAN LEGENDS OF VOLCANOES. Collected and translated from the Hawaiian
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1976. Later printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xix, 205; 20 plates from photographs. First published in 1916, this book has a four-page appendix and notes on Polynesian language. Interspersed with legends of the fire goddess Pele, the lightning goddess Hiiaka, and others, are nuggets of related geological and historical information. 6.25" x 4". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
AUSTRIAN & ITALIAN STEAM: An Enthusiast's Guide to Steam Operations in Austria and Italy in 1972
Northumberland, UK: NE Locomotive Preserv Group, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; 2pp illus from photographs, maps. Intended for British tourists interested in travelling by steam locomotive in northern Italy and Austria. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING: SUGGESTIONS FOR THE TOURIST IN CENTRAL SCOTLAND
Dundee, Scotland: J.B. White, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 48pp; illus from photographs, 5 maps. Describes 25 self-guided tours through Edinburgh, Royal Deeside, the Heart of Scotland, Loch Lomond, Oban & the islands. 5.5" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
MONGOLIA
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps inserted loose. This treatment of the geography and culture of Mongolia is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program. Includes two double-page maps portraying Mongolian history and industry & agriculture as well as discussions of the same, a chronology of important dates, &c. 8.25 " x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
SMILING 'ROUND THE WORLD
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1908. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Free endpaper gone. pp: 330, (6); 16pp illus from photographs. Humorist Wilder, the "captivating entertainer of presidents and princes," writes here of his experiences traveling in Japan, China, the Philippines, Hong Kong, Ceylon, Singapore, Cairo, Naples, Gibraltar and Hawaii. Includes chapters on the Bilibid Prison riot of 1904, native life in the Philippine Islands, Chinese theater, Japanese theater, etc. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
PLAIN-TOWNS OF ITALY: The Cities of Old Venetia
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1911. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. Decorative Designers pictorial binding. pp: xxiii, 603, index; frontispiece, 42 plates, color map. This companion to the author's book on Italian hill towns examines the history, art and sights of the great northern plain, including Padua, Verona, Brescia, Treviso, Vicenza, and other plains towns. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
COVENTRY CATHEDRAL
London Pitkin Pictorials 1965., 1965. Soft cover. Stiff paper covers and contents in fine condition. 7" x 6" 32pp Describes the history, exterior and interior architecture and design, stained glass windows, etc. Illustrated by photo-illus in color and b&w. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
THE BANFF JASPER HIGHWAY: Descriptive Guide
Saskatoon, Sask.: H.R. Larson, 1963. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Mabel Bain. pp: ix, 136; illus from photographs, map. Gives a mile-by-mile description of this road through the Canadian Rockies, passing through four national parks. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
FIREWOOD-FIELD OF JAPAN
Yamaguchi City, Japan: Japan Women's Missionary Circle, 1969. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 22pp Firewood-Field is the anglicized name of Shibata, a Japanese man who, with his family, was converted by female missionaries. Several illus from photographs. 7" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
ELEMENTS OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN
Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, 1825. Revised Edition. Half-leather. Good. Spine ends worn, joints tender. pp: 294+24 ads; frontispiece, woodcuts in text. In old calf-backed marbled boards, red leather label. This work contains additional text and "considerable changes" over the first edition. Included are sections of Comparative Geography and Ancient Geography as well as early 19th-century views of the US and the world, a section on globes and the construction of maps, etc. 7.25" x 4.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
THREE MONTHS WITH THE NEW YORK HERALD, or Old News on Board of A Homeward-Bounder
NY: William Beverley Harison, 1891. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 222pp. An old newspaperman speaks out on many subjects. 7.25" x 4.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
QUAINT MONTREAL
Montreal, Canada: Yellow Cab / Herald Press, 1914. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; illus from drawings, 2 maps. The Yellow Cab tours by "automobile bus" included Montreal, Lachine (nights only), West Island, and Victoria Carriage Drive. 8" x 4.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
DOWN SOUTH AMERICA WAY
Scottdale, PA Herald Press 1943., 1943. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor spot on paper cover, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" pp: (xii), 148 Recounts the author's trips to Mennonite missions in Argentina and Paraguay in 1919 and 1940. Illustrated by portrait, map, 12 photo-ills. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
PEARLS FROM THE PACIFIC
London Marshall Brothers nd [ca. 1925]., 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Few minor spots on binding, else in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 256pp Born in New Zealand in 1856, the author recounts her missionary work primarily in China and among tribes of the Solomon Islands. Well-illustrated with photographs by the author. Illustrated by 48pp from photographs, map. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
OMKRING JORDEN": RESESKILDRING [Around the World: Travels of Herman Young], Pastor vid Svenska M.E. Kyrkan, New York, N.Y
NY: Forfattarens Forlag, 1900. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 98, (1); portrait, 6 plates from photographs. The Swedish minister writes of his experiences with the natives of Ceylon, Australia, and New Zealand. Text in Swedish. 7.5" x 5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 331 listings found. |










![12 PHOTOGRAPHIC HALF-TONE VIEWS OF WARWICK [viewbook] 12 PHOTOGRAPHIC HALF-TONE VIEWS OF WARWICK [viewbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/552m/26615552-0-m.jpg)





![OMKRING JORDEN": RESESKILDRING [Around the World: Travels of Herman Young], Pastor vid Svenska M.E. Kyrkan, New York, N.Y OMKRING JORDEN": RESESKILDRING [Around the World: Travels of Herman Young], Pastor vid Svenska M.E. Kyrkan, New York, N.Y](http://i.biblio.com/b/823m/12535823-0-m.jpg)

