Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Folk and Ethnic

Browse books in Folk and Ethnic | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 240 listings found.
1) THE MAKERS OF CAJUN MUSIC: Musiciens cadiens et creoles. Photographs by Elemore Morgan, Jr. Foreword by Ralph Rinzler
Ancelet, Barry Jean

THE MAKERS OF CAJUN MUSIC: Musiciens cadiens et creoles. Photographs by Elemore Morgan, Jr. Foreword by Ralph Rinzler
Austin University of Texas Press (1984)., 1984. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in fine condition. 11.75" x 8" 160pp Text in English and French. This is a well-illustrated, scholarly work on the French-speaking musicians of Louisiana. Illustrated by many photo-illus in color. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) ARCADIAN LIFE MAGAZINE": A Journal of Ozarkian Lore and Pastoral Living. September, 1942. Number 54
Arcadian Life

Cape Girardeau, Missouri: Garland Brickey, 1942. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 52pp; illus from photographs. Then in its tenth year, this bi-monthly journal features articles on Ozark life, folk culture, scenes, &c. This issue has details of the First West Virginia State-wide Folk Festival, local poetry, a piece on the annual gathering of ballad singers from the Kentucky hills, the 12th American folk song festival in Kentucky, an article and a poem on the passing of the Jilson Setters ("most famous of mountain minstrels"), Hillcroft Vittles (cookery), local ads, &c. 8.75" x 5.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Signed black-and-white portrait, 5" x 3-3/4
Baez, Joan

Signed black-and-white portrait, 5" x 3-3/4
no date.. Overall in fine condition. 5" x 3.75" Bold signature in blue ink, using Cyrillic capitals in her name. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Signed black-and-white portrait, 5" x 3-3/4
Baez, Joan

Signed black-and-white portrait, 5" x 3-3/4
no date.. Few tiny tears in top margin, repaired on verso: very good cond. 5" x 3.75" Bold signature in brown ink. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Group of four programmes, Dominican Republic, 1950s
Ballet

Group of four programmes, Dominican Republic, 1950s
Dominican Republic: Sociedad Pro-Arte de Ciudad Trujillo, 1954. First Editions. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. The four programmes are: (1) performance by Tamara Toumanova, April 1954, with Roman Jasinsky, 4pp, 9"x6". (2) Tamara Toumanova, April 1954, 20pp, 8.5"x 11". (3) Ximenes-Vargas Ballet Espanol, March 1955, 8pp, 12" x 9". (4) Alexandra Danilova & Roman Jasinsky, Sept. 1954, 8pp, 11" x 8.5". Texts in Spanish. various sizes. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Group of two programmes, Dominican Republic, 1950s
Ballet

Group of two programmes, Dominican Republic, 1950s
Dominican Republic: Sociedad Pro-Arte de Ciudad Trujillo, 1954. First Editions. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Includes: (1) Ximenes-Vargas Ballet Espanol, March 1955, 8pp, 12" x 9". (2) Alexandra Danilova & Roman Jasinsky, Sept. 1954, 8pp, 11" x 8.5". Texts in Spanish. various sizes. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) AFROPOP! An Illustrated Guide to Contemporary African Music. With Jack Vartoogian Photographs [signed]
Barlow, Sean and Banning Eyre

AFROPOP! An Illustrated Guide to Contemporary African Music. With Jack Vartoogian Photographs [signed]
Edison, NJ Chartwell Books (1995)., 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pictorial dj 80pp w/index This is a presentation copy, inscribed by the photographer: ".Another me! Love always, Jack 1/96.". Illustrated by color photo-illus throughout. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) BAXTER'S COMPLETE BEGINNING FOLK GUITAR MANUAL
Baxter, Robert

BAXTER'S COMPLETE BEGINNING FOLK GUITAR MANUAL
NY: Amsco Music, 1966. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Good. pp: (ix), 166; chord charts, diagrams, and other illus in text. This manual teaches folk guitar "from scratch" through the intermediate level, incorporating "stylistic traits and techniques .. all forms of American folk music." 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THEO: The Autobiography of Theodore Bikel
Bikel, Theodore

THEO: The Autobiography of Theodore Bikel
NY: Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 440, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The activist-folksinger tells of his youth in Austria and Palestine, education in England, music career, etc. 8.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) THE PIPES AND DRUMS, REGIMENTAL BAND AND DANCERS OF THE BLACK WATCH (ROYAL HIGHLAND REGIMENT): North American Tour--1979
Black Watch

THE PIPES AND DRUMS, REGIMENTAL BAND AND DANCERS OF THE BLACK WATCH (ROYAL HIGHLAND REGIMENT): North American Tour--1979
NY Columbia Artists Management 1979., 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (24)pp Well-illustrated backgrounder and performance program. Illustrated by color and b&w photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) THE AUTOHARPOHOLIC," Vol. 4, No. 2, Spring 1983
Blackley, Becky, ed

THE AUTOHARPOHOLIC," Vol. 4, No. 2, Spring 1983
Brisbane, CA: i.a.d. publications, 1983. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 28pp; 6 illus from photographs. This issue includes: Out of My Mind (editorial); Write On! (letters); Share-A-Lick; a feature-interview with autoharpist Lindsay Haisley; a profile of champion autoharpist Meryle Korn; an autoharp workshop; autoharp club news; a feature by champion Harvey Reid; etc. 11" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) THE VOICE OF THE FOLK: Folklore and American Literary Theory
Bluestein, Gene

Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (xvii),170; gift inscription on endpaper. Comprises essays on the sources of folk songs, the blues as a literary theme, the poetry of rock, and the five-string banjo. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Press kit: THE BOYS OF THE LOUGH IN CONCERT: Music and Songs of Ireland, Scotland, and Shetland ... (items described below)
Boys of the Lough

Press kit: THE BOYS OF THE LOUGH IN CONCERT: Music and Songs of Ireland, Scotland, and Shetland ... (items described below)
Livingston, NJ, &c. Janet Schneider Agency, &c. [1969]., 1969. One illus clipped from a booklet, else all near fine condition. Comprises: Boys of the Lough poster on yellow stock, 15" x 10", with pictures of the four musicians, place and time of concert not filled given; another poster, green lettering on cream stock, 17" x 11", large photo of the group, "The Cornell Folk Song Club presents The Boys of the Lough. Tuesday, April 22.$3.50 in advance."; programme, 9" x 7", illustrated blue covers, 12 pages, photos throughout text (one clipped); three 8"x10" press photos, two of the group of four musicians, the third a composite of their four individual portraits with instruments. This group, formed in 1967 in Belfast, recorded a number of albums, some of which are available on cd [see MUSIC HOUND: FOLK, edited by Neal Walters & Brian Mansfield, pages 84-86]. Illustrated by illus from photographs. originals edition. Binding is portfolio. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Trad & Now: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #19, Dec-Jan 2006/07
Bucello, Cec, editor

Trad & Now: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #19, Dec-Jan 2006/07
Wollongong, Australia: Trad & Now, 2006. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 63pp. "Features news, reviews and information on traditional & contemporary music, dance, storytelling and reports on live performances." 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Trad & Now: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #16, June-July 2006
Bucello, Cec, editor

Trad & Now: Australia's National Folk Magazine, Issue #16, June-July 2006
Wollongong, Australia: Trad & Now, 2006. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 63pp. "Features news, reviews and information on traditional & contemporary music, dance, storytelling and reports on live performances." 11.5" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) THE MERRY MUSES: A Selection of Favorite Songs Gathered from Many Sources. From the Secret Collections of Robert Burns
Burns, Robert

THE MERRY MUSES: A Selection of Favorite Songs Gathered from Many Sources. From the Secret Collections of Robert Burns
London s.n. (Private Circulation) 1885--but later., 1885. Soft cover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5" (132)pp Printed on various colors of paper stock. Undated reprint. reprint edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) AIN'T YOU GOT A RIGHT TO THE TREE OF LIFE? The People of Johns Island, South Carolina--their faces, their words and their songs
Carawan, Guy and Candie, compilers

AIN'T YOU GOT A RIGHT TO THE TREE OF LIFE? The People of Johns Island, South Carolina--their faces, their words and their songs
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Robert Yellin. Pictorial paper covers. 190pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains dialogue and songs recorded by the Carawans, photographs by Robert Yellin, and a preface by Alan Lomax. 11" x 8.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) SAM LEE, CHINESE HAND LAUNDRY.broadside
Chinese Laundry [broadside]

SAM LEE, CHINESE HAND LAUNDRY.broadside
Lancaser, PA, 1920. not bound. Fine. Printed in black on green stock. ".Fresh Air and Sunshine Dried in Season. Price List . Ladies and Children's Clothing According. Rush Orders Extra. Satisfaction Guaranteed." Lists prices for laundering many different items of clothing and household linens. This is an interesting advertising broadside for an Asian-American entrepreneur. 7.25" x 4.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) JUDY COLLINS
Claire, Vivian

JUDY COLLINS
NY: Flash Books, 1977. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 78pp; frequent illus from photographs. Has discography. This biography of the folk songwriter/singer, then 38, looks at her "career, accomplishments, politics, music, and life.". 10" x 7". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) JUDY COLLINS
Claire, Vivian

JUDY COLLINS
NY Flash Books (1977)., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10" x 7" 78pp Has discography. Biography of the folk superstar, then 38, her "career, accomplishments, politics, music, and life.". Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) COLDSTREAM GUARDS AND THE BLACK WATCH: North American and Canadian Tour...Columbia Artists Festivals...1970
Coldstream Guards

COLDSTREAM GUARDS AND THE BLACK WATCH: North American and Canadian Tour...Columbia Artists Festivals...1970
NY Dunetz & Lovett 1970., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" (36)pp Well-illustrated backgrounder and performance program. Illustrated by maps, color and b&w photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography
Collins, Judy

TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 275pp, discography; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) SINGING LESSONS: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing [signed]
Collins, Judy

SINGING LESSONS: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing [signed]
NY: Pocket Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xv, 346, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The legendary folksinger's second book of autobiography centers on her son's suicide, marriage to Louis Nelson,etc. Signed in purple ink, with a heart, on the title-page. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography
Collins, Judy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 275pp, discography; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) COPLAND, 1900 THROUGH 1942
Copland, Aaron and Perlis, Vivian

COPLAND, 1900 THROUGH 1942
NY: St. Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Thumb-size chip from rear panel of dust jacket, else very good. pp: xii, 402, index.; text illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) ELIZABETH COTTEN IN THE CLASSROOM / ELIZABETH COTTEN IN CONCERT (flyer, with 8" x 10" publicity photo laid in)
Cotten, Elizabeth (1893-1987)

ELIZABETH COTTEN IN THE CLASSROOM / ELIZABETH COTTEN IN CONCERT (flyer, with 8" x 10" publicity photo laid in)
Portland, Oregon Traditional Arts Services (1979)., 1979. Fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 4pp The beloved Libba Cotten was best known for her song, "Freight Train," and for playing the guitar upside-down because she was left-handed. Born in 1893, raised in Chapel Hill, &c., &c. [see Baggelaar & Milton, FOLK MUSIC, pages 86-88]. Her background and recordings are covered in MUSIC HOUND: FOLK, edited by Walters & Mansfield, page 183. Illustrated by illus from photos & sketch. originals edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) NEGRO FOLK MUSIC, U.S.A
Courlander, Harold

NY: Columbia University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Some blue underlining in text, else in very good condition. pp: x, 324. Contains words and music to 43 songs; also, discographies and commentary on blues, worksongs, spirituals, cries, dances, &c. 2nd printing. 9.25" x 5.75". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) THE BEST OF HELEN CREIGHTON. Selected & Introduced by Rosemary Bauchman
Creighton, Helen

THE BEST OF HELEN CREIGHTON. Selected & Introduced by Rosemary Bauchman
Hantsport, NS: Lancelot Press, 1990. 4th printing. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 143pp; 8pp illus from photographs. Has selections from books by Creighton, who began collecting folk songs in Atlantic Canada (Nova Scotia, &c.) in 1928. Includes excerpts from her autobiography, local legends and superstitions, as well as lyrics, melody lines and historical background to 8 folk songs. 8" x 5.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) ON HAWAIIAN FOLK MUSIC
Crowningburg-Amalu, Samuel and others

ON HAWAIIAN FOLK MUSIC
Norfolk Island, Australia Island Heritage (1971)., 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on endpaper, else in very good condition. 12.25" x 9" 68pp Includes many full-page illus from photographs and drawings in color, with connective narrative by various authors. Illustrated by illustrated throughout text. First Edition. Binding is glazed boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) BROADSIDE #125
Cunningham, Agnes and Gordon Friesen, editors

BROADSIDE #125
NY Broadside Magazine 4th qtr 1973., 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Original sheets side-stapled and near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" (9)pp Has original songs by Larry Estridge and others; long editorial by Sis Cunningham; protest news from here and there; etc. Illustrated by various illus in the text. First Edition. Binding is stapled. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 240 listings found.