Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersFolk and Ethnic |
|
Browse books in Folk and Ethnic | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
FOLK AND TRADITIONAL MUSIC OF THE WESTERN CONTINENTS
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall (1965)., 1965. Hardcover. Cloth binding and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pp: (x), 213 Index. Has chapters on Eastern European, African, and American folk music, including many musical examples in the text. Illustrated by 12pp illus of instruments. 6th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
I HEAR AMERICA SINGING": A History of American Music
Trenton, NJ: Dept of Higher Education, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers, spiral bound. pp: xii, 103. Major sections: Overview of American Music; American Slave Spirituals: The Sorrow Songs; American Folksongs and Lullabies; American Musical Comedy; American Jazz; An American Composer: Aaron Copland. 11" x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
TAMBO: HIS JOKES AND FUNNY SAYINGS. With which is incorporated Hints to the Amateur Minstrel
NY Wehman Bros. 1882., 1882. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial wraps near fine condition; contents tanning as usual. 7" x 4.75" pp: 60, (4)ads. Illustrated by illustrated covers and ads. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
THE FOLK RAG: four issues, numbers 71, 85,89, 106
Kingston, Queensland, Australia: June Nichols. First Editions. Printed wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. The Folk Rag is an independently produced monthly Folk newsletter, for the Brisbane and surrounding areas.runs on a voluntary basis and is funded by Folkies Old & New Concerts." Each issue contains 20 to 28 pages. The four issues in this group are dated December 2002 to April 2006, passim. 8.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
JAPANESE NATIONAL ANTHEM: KIMIGAYO
s.l. NYK Line 1935., 1935. Near fine condition. 4.5" x 6.25" (2)pp Contains music and lyrics in Japanese and transliterated Japanese for the country's national anthem. Illustrated by decorations on front. original edition. Binding is palm card. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
SCREENING THE BLUES: Aspects of the Blues Tradition
NY: Da Capo, 1989. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. First published in 1968. pp: viii, 294, indices; 8pp illus from photographs. Has an index of blues and song titles, and an index of singers and musicians. 8.25" x 5.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
SEMANA DE BELLAS ARTES
Dominican Republic: Ciudad Trujillo, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in Spanish. 20pp; portraits and text illus from photographs. This is the programme for a "week of fine arts" in honor of the Trujullos, featuring two plays as well as concerts by various national music groups. 12.25 x 9". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
GENTLEMEN, BE SEATED!" A Parade of the American Minstrels
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiv, 253, index; frontispiece, 30 half-tones, text illustrations from old prints. "A cavalcade of lively entertainment told in stories and incidents, dramatic and humorous." This revised edition of the 1928 original contains additional illustrations and music for voice and piano, including "Scott Joplin, Revisited." 10.75" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
Press kit: THE CORNELL FOLK SONG CLUB IN COOPERATION WITH WVBR PRESENTS TOM PAXTON, STATLER AUDITORIUM (items described below)
various various (1983)., 1983. All materials in very good to fine condition. Comprises: Original contract for Tom Paxton's concert on February 1, 1983, at Statler Hall, providing for "one x 90 minute concert including a short intermission at 8:00 p.m.," signed by Paxton and by the president of the Cornell Folk Song Club, specifying the cash guarantee, Paxton's percentage of gate receipts, lighting, sound system, dressing room, ground transportation, accommodations, &c.; five different 8" x 10" publicity and concert photos; four candid photos in color of the folk song club hanging signs, etc. for the Paxton concert; receipts for Paxton's hotel room, tickets, &c; The "Ithaca Times" supplement for Feb. 8-14, 1979, reviewing a previous Paxton concert; various press releases, brochures, newspapers, and offprints re Paxton, his work, and this concert. Illustrated by illus from photographs. originals edition. Binding is portfolio. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
CHARLES SEEGER: A LIFE IN AMERICAN MUSIC
Pittsburgh Univ of Pittsburgh Press (1992)., 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 346 Has bibliography and index. Scholarly biography of Seeger as a teacher, composer, performer, musicologist, inventor, etc. Illustrated by occasional illus from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
GURNEY, IRELAND, QUILTER AND WARLOCK: English Solo Song, Guides to the Repertoire
Bloomington Indiana University Press (1989)., 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" printed dj pp: x, 194 Has notes, bibliography, and four indices. Describes each song by the foremost composers of English solo song: Ivor Gurney, 1890-1937; John Ireland, 1879-1962; Peter Warlock, 1877-1930; and Roger Quilter, 1877-1953. Discussions of the songs address tonality, range, meter, publishing history, etc. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
THE ART OF FLAMENCO
Madrid: Jerez Industrial, 1962. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in English. pp: 204, (3) glossary; 32pp illus from photographs. Discusses the philosophy and the art of flamenco, and includes a detailed encyclopedia of various aspects of the traditional as well as the progressive forms of this Spanish art. 8.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
LIVES AND LEGENDS OF FLAMENCO: A Biographical History
Madrid: Society of Spanish Studies, 1964. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 357pp; 40pp illus from photographs, map. Probably the best book in English on the subject. 8.5" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
FOLKLORE ESPANOL: Musica, Danza y Ballet
Madrid: Studium, 1969. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Text in Spanish. 336pp; 12pp illus from photographs. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
BOG-TROTTER: An Autobiography with Lyrics. Drawings by Joby Baker
Garden City Doubleday 1980., 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" printed dj 383pp The singer-lyricist-composer's autobiography includes her song lyrics, film scores, etc. Illustrated by 12pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
Press kit: THE TRADITIONAL BILL PRICE: Unaccompanied, Guitar and Concertina (items described below)
Dewsbury, UK & Ithaca, NY various (1977)., 1977. All materials in very good to fine condition. Comprises: paste-up for poster, 8.5" x 11", announcing Price's appearance, presented by the Cornell Folk Song Club, Friday, Sept. 30, Kaufmann Auditorium; a broadside, 7" x 11.5", "The Traditional Bill Price."; and a press release, 12.5" x 8.75", with photo-portrait of Price, biographical background, recording and performance history. Price was born in Mirfield, Yorkshire, and began singing in conerts at the age of 10. Illustrated by illus from photographs. originals edition. Binding is portfolio. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
MUSIC FROM THE HEART: Compositions of A Folk Fiddler
Athens University of Georgia Press (1995)., 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xiii, 273 This biography of Emile Benoit (1913-1992), fiddler from French Newfoundland, follows him to international folk festivals. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
OZARK FOLKLORE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY (2 volumes)
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1987. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Two volumes. pp: 572 + 354, indices. Contains more than 2,500 annotated entries on the folklore, customs and songs of Arkansas, Missouri and Oklahoma. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
OZARK FOLKSONGS. (Revised Edition) Introduction by W.K. McNeil. In Four Volumes
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1980. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. pp: 1,700, + bibliography and index. The four volumes comprise 880 songs and other material. Volume I contains 130 traditional British ballads and songs. Volume II contains 210 traditional songs of the American south and west, including slave songs, cowboy songs and ballads, civil war songs, temperance songs, etc. Volume III has 252 humorous and play-party songs. Volume IV contains 288 religious songs, hymns, revival tunes, etc. In all four volumes, the songs include historical background, variant lyrics, and melodies. 9.5" x 6.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
SONGS AND BALLADS
NY F.W. Christern 1887., 1887. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear to top edge of boards, else in very good condition. 7" x 4.25" 128pp Includes "free fantasias (in musical parlance) on fragments, broken verses, of partially lost folk-songs.". First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
HUMPTY DUMPTY AND OTHER MOTHER GOOSE SONGS. Illustrated and Arranged by H.A. Rey [songbook]
Harper, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very Good. (24)pp; 10 full-page illustrations on color. Ten Mother Goose rhymes are set to music with full-page color illustrations by the co-author of "Curious George." 8.5" x 11". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
THE APPALACHIAN DULCIMER: An Instruction Record / Folkways Records FI 8352 (33-1/3 rpm lp, with printed manual)
NY Folkways Records 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Sticker scar at top corner of cover, else in fine condition. 12.25" x 12.25" 8pp booklet The booklet has the lyrics of songs that Ritchie sings on the record as well as detailed instructions for playing dulcimer. Illustrated by photo-illus inset on cover. First Edition. Binding is album sleeve. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
Press kit: CELEBRATION OF LIFE: Jean Ritchie--Her Songs, Her Poems (items described below)
various various (1977)., 1977. Soft cover. All materials in very good to fine condition. The portfolio is a full-color folder of heavy stock, with a portrait of Jean Ritchie with dulcimer on the front and a birdseye photo of her homestead on the back. Inside the portfolio is printed a 5.5" x 18" photograph of the Ritchie Family Reunion at Viper, Kentucky in 1928. Laid in are: two 8" x 10" publicity photos of Jean at different times of life; a one-page background sheet re her biography and career, on George Pickow letterhead; a brochure with glowing reviews of Jean Ritchie's performances; a brochure re Jean Ritchie & George Pickow in Residency at Michigan State University. Illustrated by illus from photographs. originals edition. Binding is portfolio. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
BLACK AMERICAN MUSIC: PAST AND PRESENT
Boston Crescendo Publishing (1973)., 1973. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp: vii, 199 Traces the topic from 1619 and the slave era through Freedom Now in the 1950s-1970s. Four chapters are on jazz. Illustrated by 38 illus from photos & maps. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
WOODY GUTHRIE AND ME: An Intimate Reminiscence [signed]. With introduction by Pete Seeger, and a conversation with Will Geer
Berkeley: Lancaster-Miller, 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 160pp; illus from photographs and drawings. This is a presentation copy: "To Lou & Edith, with love, Ed Robbin." 8.25" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
Press kit: THE CORNELL FOLK SONG CLUB PRESENTS STAN ROGERS... (items described below)
Ithaca & Ottawa various [1979]., 1979. All materials in very good to fine condition. Comprises: poster on chartreuse stock, 17" x 11", with photo of Rogers and group at center, "The Cornell Folk Song Club presents Stan Rogers.Martha van Rensselaer Auditorium, 8:30 Friday, Oct. 26, Admission $2.00."; two-page biography & discography; Stan Rogers business card; three offprints of articles on Rogers; two 8" x 10" publicity photos: one of Rogers along, the other of him with his fiddler and bassist. The poster text calls Rogers "one of Canada's best-known singer-songwriters.," &c., &c. Neal Walters & Brian Mansfield, in their book MUSIC HOUND: FOLK, write: "A child of Maritime stock, Stan Rogers--with his deep, bellowing voice and brilliant song writing--has provided timeless `snapshots' of the ordinary folks who worked the fisheries, mines, and farms of his native Canada." [pages 685-686]. Illustrated by illus from photographs. originals edition. Binding is portfolio. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
MUSIC AND MUSICIANS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: vi, 121; 5 plates of portraits. Comprises articles by various authors on diverse aspects of Pennsylvania music history: Pennsylvania Indians and Their Music; Native Folk Music in Pennsylvania; Three Hundred Years of Music in Pennsylvania; etc. 9" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
THE FOLKSONGS OF VIRGINIA: A Checklist of the WPA Holdings, Alderman Library, University of Virginia
Charlottesville: Univ Press of Virginia, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. pp: xx, 145. A scholarly introduction precedes the checklist of 1,604 songs collected between 1938 and 1942 as part of the Writers' Project. 8.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
STREET CRIES OF PHILADELPHIA [songbook]
Philadelphia: City History Society, 1922. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (20)pp. Words and tunes reproduce the cries of West Philadelphia street vendors who hawked their wares between 1850 and 1870, including the crab-seller, whitewasher, garbageman, ragman, blind broomseller, and other itinerant merchants. 10.25" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
THE BAND OF HER MAJESTY'S ROYAL MARINES AND THE BAND, PIPES, DRUMS AND DANCERS OF THE 1st BATTALION, THE BLACK WATCH...1976
NY Dunetz & Lovett 1976., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Color-pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (36)pp Well-illustrated backgrounder and performance program for this "Royal Salute to America's 200 Years of Independence.". Illustrated by color and b&w photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 240 listings found. |



















![HUMPTY DUMPTY AND OTHER MOTHER GOOSE SONGS. Illustrated and Arranged by H.A. Rey [songbook] HUMPTY DUMPTY AND OTHER MOTHER GOOSE SONGS. Illustrated and Arranged by H.A. Rey [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/824m/23205824-0-m.jpg)



![WOODY GUTHRIE AND ME: An Intimate Reminiscence [signed]. With introduction by Pete Seeger, and a conversation with Will Geer WOODY GUTHRIE AND ME: An Intimate Reminiscence [signed]. With introduction by Pete Seeger, and a conversation with Will Geer](http://i.biblio.com/b/918m/12533918-0-m.jpg)




