Browsing the inventory of R & A Petrilla, BooksellersFolk and Ethnic |
|
Browse books in Folk and Ethnic | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
SING OUT! THE FOLK SONG MAGAZINE", Volume 23, Number 3, 1974
NY: Sing Out, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. 49pp; text illus from photographs. The lead article is an interview with guitarist Larry Johnson, followed by part two of the interview with Frankie Armstrong. Included in this issue are: words and music to "You Gave Me A Song" by Alice Gerrard, and "On A Cold Winter's Night" by Carson Robison; obituary for Maurice Sugar, labor songwriter; folk festival news; etc. 10" x 7". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
FAVORITE SPIRITUALS: Volume 1 and Volume 2
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1961. First Editions. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Two volumes, dated 1961 and 1963. 32pp each volume. The two contain words and music to 67 "negro" spirituals in dialect, including: Ain'a Dat Good News; Couldn' Hear Nobody Pray; Heab'm; Li'l David, Play on Yo' Harp; Yo' Mus Come In at de Do'; By an' By; Dere's No Hidin' Place Down Here; In Dat Great Gittin'-up Mornin'; Nobody Knows d' Trouble I's Seen; Si'down, Servant!; and 57 more. 10.25" x 6.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
STEPHEN FOSTER, OR, WEEP NO MORE MY LADY: A Biographical Play on Stephen Collins Foster, Father of American Folk Songs
Knoxville, TN Foster Players (1938)., 1938. Hardcover. Gilt cover-title rubbed, else in good condition. 9.25" x 6" 152pp Comprises the play script, stage directions, music and lyrics to 21 Stephen Foster songs used in the play, etc. Characters include one Mr. E.P. Christy who speaks in stereotypical African-American dialect. Illustrated by 4 full-page illustrations. Fourth Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
DOWN THE HIGHWAY: The Life of Bob Dylan
NY: Grove Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvi, 527; 16pp illus from photographs. Has bibliography, extensive source notes, and index. This biography is based on "painstaking new research," including "previously unseen documentary evidence about Bob Dylan's professional and family life," and more than 250 interviews with various sources. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
DOWN THE HIGHWAY: The Life of Bob Dylan
NY: Grove Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvi, 527; 16pp illus from photographs. Has bibliography, extensive source notes, and index. This biography is based on "painstaking new research," including "previously unseen documentary evidence about Bob Dylan's professional and family life, " and more than 250 interviews with various sources. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
BLUES AND EVIL
Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: xxx, 177, bibliography, index; frontispiece. This scholarly examination of the blues sees that music as a vehicle for religious expression. 9" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
DYLAN: A Biography
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. pp: xv, 639, discography, index; 24pp illus from photographs. This scholarly biography draws from hundreds of interviews with Bob Dylan's family and friends. 9.25" x 6". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
Postcard: ORRIN STAR & GARY MEHALICK--Bluegrass and Other Acoustic Music--with Fire, Precision and Good Humor
postmarked Boston, MA not published 1984., 1984. Overall in very good condition. 5.75"x 4.25" two sides On the back is a typewritten message re a prospective "concert with the folk club" in Ithaca, New York. Illustrated by photo of the two with guitar. original card edition. Binding is not bound. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
FOLK STYLE AUTOHARP: An Instruction Method for Playing the Autoharp and Accompanying Folk Songs [songbook]
NY: Oak Publications, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 80pp, bibliography, discography; text illus from photographs. This detailed introduction to the country style of playing the autoharp uses actual folk tunes to facilitate learning chords, keys, and playing techniques. 11" x 8.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
FOLK GUITAR AS A PROFESSION. Foreword by John Sebastian
Saratoga, CA Guitar Player Books (1977)., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 68pp Uses professional folk musicians as examples of how to proceed. Sections of this book include: Learning the Guitar; Repertoire; Equipment; Where to Play; Getting Booked; Publishing; etc. Illustrated by 19 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
FOR WHAT TIME I AM IN THIS WORLD": Stories from Mariposa
Toronto, Canada Peter Martin (1977)., 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 9.25" illustrated dj pp: (vi), 226 Collection of entertaining stories told by performers at the annual Mariposa Folk Festival on Toronto Island, Canada. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
FOLK DANCES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE: With Explanatory Text Diagrams and Photographic Illustrations
Springfield, MA Milton Bradley 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.5" 186pp w/index Comprises lyrics, music, and instructions for 94 "song-dances" adapted for the US from Swedish, Danish and Norwegian originals. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
Press kit: JANE VOSS & HOYLE OSBORNE: OLD TIME MUSIC--Country, Ragtime & Popular Song... (items described below)
Sonoma, CA not published (1977)., 1977. Soft cover. All materials in very good to fine condition. Comprises: Autograph letter signed by Jane Voss, sending this material to one Kathy, dated at Sonoma, California, 19 July 1977, in part: ". along with some reviews of my solo album . My act with Hoyle is great fun . We've had rave reviews from Rosalie Sorrels (with whom H.O. has often worked), Utah Phillips, as well as Elizabeth Cotten & Kenny Hall.," &c. Also present are: two photocopied reviews; a four-page brochure re Voss & Osborne, their appearances and recordings, etc.; and an 8" x 10" publicity photo of the two in "country" clothing, Osborne with a mandolin and Voss with her guitar. [See Walters & Mansfield's MUSIC HOUND: FOLK (page 816) for more information on this duo and their recordings.]. Illustrated by illus from photographs. originals edition. Binding is portfolio. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
JOSH WHITE: SOCIETY BLUES
Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvii, 336 Has index; 16pp illus from photographs. An excellent biography of the blues and protest singer. Includes the publisher's original press release re this book: highlights, author's biog, interview questions. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
GREAT SONGS OF THE YIDDISH THEATER. Arranged for Voice, Piano and Guitar (lyrics transliterated). Foreword by Molly Picon
NY Quadrangle/New York Times (1975)., 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a dust jacket with light edge wear. 11.25" x 8.5" printed dj 256pp Contains lyrics, music and guitar chords to 57 Yiddish songs. Illustrated by illus from stage photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
REVIEWS OF SELECTED RECORDINGS OF JEWISH MUSIC
NY National Jewish Music Cncl 1953., 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.5" pp: (iii), 70 Has sections on: Art Music; Liturgical Music; Yiddish Folk Songs; Music of Israel; Children's Records. First Edition. Binding is cloth/paper. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
AMERICAN NEGRO FOLK-SONGS. Foreword by Bruce Jackson
Hatboro, PA Folklore Associates 1965., 1965. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: xxv, 501 From the library of theater-historian Doris Abramson, with her signature on the front endpaper and markings on the early pages. The author began collecting songs in Alabama in 1915. In this book, first published in 1928, songs are arranged by category: social songs; songs about women; upstart crows; work songs; the seamier side; blues; etc. Illustrated by photo-portrait of White. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
COUNTRY-WESTERN STARS, Vol. I, No. 2, March 1970
NY: Country Wide Publications, 1970. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Entire magazine, 68pp; illus from photos, with large color photo of Bobbie Gentry on cover; small chip from top of cover. This early issue includes features on: Arlo Guthrie, Johnny Cash, Mere Haggard, Bobbie Gentry, Hank Williams, Jr., Glen Campbell, Jeannie C. Riley, Jimmy Webb, Buck Owens, Linda Ronstadt, and Jerry Lee Lewis. 11" x 8". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN FOLKLIFE
NY: New York Folklore Quarterly, 1965. First Separate. Original wraps. Very Good. (46)pp; 8 illus from old prints. Has sections on: archives and libraries; folklife museums; folk religion; immigration; negro folklore; cowboys; folksongs; etc. 8.5" x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
ANGLO-AMERICAN FOLKSONG SCHOLARSHIP SINCE 1898
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 1959., 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a lightly smudged dust jacket. 8.5" x 5.5" decorative dj pp: xx, 466 Has discography, bibliography, glossary and index. Traces the subject from "literary pastime" to "disciplined study.". First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
LONESOME TRAVELER: The Life of Lee Hays
NY: W.W. Norton, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xxi, 281 Has index; text illus from photographs. 8.5" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
BOB DYLAN, PERFORMING ARTIST: The Middle Years, 1974-1986
London Omnibus Press (1994)., 1994. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9" x 6" pp: xv, 334 The founder of "Crawdaddy" magazine continues his look into Dylan's career, performance tours, and musical development. Illustrated by frontis, 12pp photo-illus. 1st UK Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
THE LIFE & LEGEND OF LEADBELLY
NY: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xv, 333; 8pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of Huddie Ledbetter, arguably the most famous Black folksinger in American history. 9.25" x 5.75". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
THE SONGMAKERS ALMANAC, Vol. IV, No. 9, September 1965
Santa Monica Songmakers, Inc. 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (22)pp A stencilled effort with small circulation, containing notices of folk concerts, hoots, and workshops as well as brief discussions of various topics of interest to songwriters, the folk scene in Santa Monica, appearances by unknown performers as well as known, the Ash Grove folk concerts, etc. Also contains lyrics and some melody lines to topical songs: Little Old World by Dave Arkin; and one other. Report on the Songleaders' Workshop; etc. Illustrated by cover, few drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
THE SONGMAKERS ALMANAC, Vol. 2, No. 7, July 1963
Santa Monica Songmakers of California 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 7" (18)pp A stencilled effort with small circulation, containing notices of folk concerts, hoots, and workshops as well as brief discussions of various topics of interest to songwriters, the folk scene in Santa Monica, appearances by unknown performers as well as known (Odetta, PP&M, Pete Seeger & the Freedom Singers), etc. Illustrated by back cover photo, drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
THE SONGMAKERS ALMANAC, Vol. IV, No. 7, July 1965
Santa Monica Songmakers, Inc. 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (18)pp A stencilled effort with small circulation, containing notices of folk concerts, hoots, and workshops as well as brief discussions of various topics of interest to songwriters, the folk scene in Santa Monica, appearances by unknown performers as well as known, the Ash Grove Folk Festival, etc. Also contains lyrics and some melody lines to several topical songs: MacNamara's Banned by Ralf Jennings; Walk to Montgomery by Jules Kogan; The Lady and the Tree by Malvina Reynolds; Rye Whiskey Blues by Roger K. Leib. Illustrated by cover, few drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
THE SONGMAKERS ALMANAC, Vol. IV, No. 8, August 1965
Santa Monica Songmakers, Inc. 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" (22)pp A stencilled effort with small circulation, containing notices of folk concerts, hoots, and workshops as well as brief discussions of various topics of interest to songwriters, the folk scene in Santa Monica, appearances by unknown performers as well as known, the Ash Grove Folk Festival, etc. Also contains lyrics and some melody lines to a topical song: Guantanamera by Jose Marti, with English setting by Bill Wolff; comments by Waldemar Hille on "The Incompleat Woody" and "Plagiarism" which appeared in a recent issue of "Broadside"; etc. Illustrated by cover, few drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
HOOT! A 25-year History of the Greenwich Village Music Scene
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xiii, 258, index; text illus from photographs. First published in 1986 as Bringing It All Back Home. 9" x 7.25". (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
BLACK MUSICAL THEATRE: From Coontown to Dreamgirls
Baton Rouge Louisiana State Univ Press (1989)., 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" printed dj pp: (xvii),301 Has index. Explores the contributions of Will Marion Cook, George Walker, Bob Cole, Bert Williams, Johnson Brothers, et al. Illustrated by 34pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
PENNSYLVANIA SPIRITUALS
Lancaster, PA Pennsylvania Folklife Soc. 1961., 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine gilt bit dulled, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xi, 528 Has several indices, including a first-line index. The illustrations comprise 6 broadsides, 2 maps, and 4 portraits. This scholarly work on the subject includes lyrics and music to 150 Pennsylvania-German spirituals and folk songs as well as chapters on: Bush-Meeting Religion; Spiritual Tradition in Pennsylvania; Sources of the Spirituals; Themes.; etc. Illustrated by 12 plates, described below. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 240 listings found. |







![FOLK STYLE AUTOHARP: An Instruction Method for Playing the Autoharp and Accompanying Folk Songs [songbook] FOLK STYLE AUTOHARP: An Instruction Method for Playing the Autoharp and Accompanying Folk Songs [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/001m/12533001-0-m.jpg)



















